Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish Pataskar

MBBS, MD - Medicine

General Physician, Pune

22 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Satish Pataskar MBBS, MD - Medicine General Physician, Pune
22 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Satish Pataskar
Dr. Satish Pataskar is one of the best General Physicians in Bhosari, Pune. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 22 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can meet Dr. Satish Pataskar personally at Pataskar Hospital in Bhosari, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satish Pataskar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Aurangabad Maharashtra - 1995
MD - Medicine - Government Medical College, Aurangabad Maharashtra - 1998
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pataskar Hospital

#Jay Ganesh Samrajya, C Wing - 12, Pune Nashik Highway. Landmark: Opposite Panjarpol.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Pataskar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am gastritis and sugar patient and also left hand back pain heart pain. Last day angiography done nothing comes no blockage. But acid in stomach still today and also gas and heartburn. Please give answers gastroenterologist. Now further what to do if endoscopy ?or? 2 times endoscopy done nothing comes on.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am gastritis and sugar patient and also left hand back pain heart pain. Last day angiography done nothing comes no ...
Good to know about no blockages in heart vessels and normal endoscopy reports at age 42. Your blood sugar reports & BP should be in control too, so I presume. Our eating habits are faulty-accept it. Acid is produced within stomach to make food softer to digest and process is going on @ 24 hours whether we eat or fast-both are bad if done in excess. Drink either of these every 2 hours so that acid does not remain collected in stomach. It gets moving the healthy way without hurting the inner layer of stomach causing acidity and ulcers. 1) green tea or normal tea with ginger and saunf. 2) clear soups of any kind. 3) just plain warm water and avoid chilled cold drinks. 4) drink warm water with a bit of honey + lemon (cut down 20 calories elsewhere. 5) do eat normal food regularly but avoid excess of oils and spices ,which you must be taking care because of DM & prevention of heart disease. 5) it is not necessary to eat every vegetable/fruit. Avoid good foods but causing distention. 6) avoid non veg heavy foods if you eat. You can have boiled /scrambled eggs 7) stop Pantocid ,it has long term bad effects like kidney failure. Take saunf, heeng, jeera,ajwain, ginger and garlic and other kitchen masalas which soften the food. 8) digene type of antacids are safer as they are just chalk! 9) diluted toned milk/ chhachh are natural ant acids. 10) take these which work like cotton to absorb acid in stomach but do consider calories. These foods are healthy and nourishing too e g bananas, boiled potatoes but not fried, khichri or boiled rice and moong daal with curd, daal-roti-dahi, soft raw vegetables and fruits like guava, carrots ,radishes, salad leafy vegeies. Oats and other breakfast cereals. No juices but only fruits with lots of fiber. You can take enzyme syrups like unizyme/ aristozyme for better digestion. Good luck and do write back after a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me how can I free from the irritating headache. It happen always especially when I come from sunlight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Suggest me how can I free from the irritating headache. It happen always especially when I come from sunlight.
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I have pain in my eyes. Means regular pain in my eyes. What I should do.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I am 22 years old. I have pain in my eyes. Means regular pain in my eyes. What I should do.
Dear, is that pain associated with redness, diminution of vision or any other symptoms? if yes then it's of infective origin. Else if none of these present and you are using /not using glasses in either case get your refraction done. May be the number might have changed. If your vision is normal, you have to go for orthoptic checkups which may be probable cause for asthenopic symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 71 years having bp now doctors are advising for knee replacement. Please advise for alternative. Will cold larser teartment resolve this. Looking forward for your early response.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Not all patients of joint pain need surgery. Most of them can be managed without joint replacement. Physiotherapy along with medicines helps rule out diabetes, vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises. Gradually develop your walking & standing stamina. It may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to enlarge my penis it's too small and too thin. please advice how to enlarge my penis and solid.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi
I want to enlarge my penis it's too small and too thin. please advice how to enlarge my penis and solid.
Hello, Mr. Lybrate-user, first you known normal size of penis, without erection minimum 3 inch -maximum 5 inch and in erection position minimum 5 inch -maximum 7 inch. If your size less then minimum size sure increases share me.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CONSTIPATION MANAGEMENT.

BHMS
Homeopath,
CONSTIPATION MANAGEMENT.
• Do not suppress the urge to pass stools.
• Get a regular time fixed to the toilet.
• Drink at least 2-3 liters of water a day.
• Eat high fiber diet – whole grains, bran, oat, green leafy vegetables, peas, beans, potatoes, raw vegetables, salads, dried fruits and fresh fruits.
• Eat fruits and vegetables with the skin.
• Avoid food that can cause constipation like pomegranate etc.
• You can take one spoon isubgul (fiber, Psyllium) in water before retiring to bed.
• Walk after every meals.
• Drink 2- 4 glasses of warm water every morning.
• Limit intake of laxatives.
10 people found this helpful

From which do we get more fiber 1. An whole orange 2. Or an orange juice with all the fiber intact Which is more healthy? By juicing orange along with fiber, does it result in loss ot fiber?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
From which do we get more fiber
1. An whole orange
2. Or an orange juice with all the fiber intact
Which is more heal...
Hi lybrate-user You should eat them raw to get highest concentration of fiber. But it is just the same if you are taking the orange juice added with its fiber.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child has been suffering from cough and phlegm since 15 days we are afraid of this kind of symptoms she is 3.5 years old now.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
All cough of more than 15 days need investigation. xray chest and cbc esr and examination by child specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 man and looking my colleagues in office who are generally above 35 have faced heart attack I want to know what is the symptoms for this heart attack and what precautions one should take to avoid such situations. What type of foods/meal one should take to not go in that staze.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 32 man and looking my colleagues in office who are generally above 35 have faced heart attack
I want to know wha...
The most common warning symptoms of a heart attack for both men and women are: Chest pain or discomfort. Most heart attacks involve discomfort in the center or left side of the chest. The discomfort usually lasts for more than a few minutes or goes away and comes back. It can feel like pressure, squeezing, fullness, or pain. It also can feel like heartburn or indigestion. The feeling can be mild or severe. Upper body discomfort. You may feel pain or discomfort in one or both arms, the back, shoulders, neck, jaw, or upper part of the stomach (above the belly button). Shortness of breath. This may be your only symptom, or it may occur before or along with chest pain or discomfort. It can occur when you are resting or doing a little bit of physical activity. YOu have to avoid much fat and do exercises to prevent attacks Keep weight in normal range ,Monitor BP in every 3 months or 6 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After eating and while sleeping am suffering from pain in the check and just above stomach and feeling like something struck in the middle. What does it indicate?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
After eating and while sleeping am suffering from pain in the check and just above stomach and feeling like something...
Mist important thing is don't sleep immediately after eating give a gap of atleast one hour don't eat fried spicy junk food excessive tea coffee and areated drinks after eating take a little stroll say for about half an hour drink atleast 3to 4 litres of water and buttermilk juices etc everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years male suffering from allergic rhinitis. My all sinus passages get blocked including frontal. I am doing pranayam regularly. Please suggest what should I do.

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi, allergic rhinitis is not curable and therefore you need to be on some treatment on a regular basis. You could consult me for clinical examination and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have sexual problem like. My penis get shrink to very low level in normal position .but its ok on erection. And also it is little tilted left side and also having intercourse time period issue. Means I get exited early then mature period arrives. Please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I have sexual problem like. My penis get shrink to very low level in normal position .but its ok on erection.
And...
Please Avoid tight nikers and tight jeans Wear loose and cotton garments Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil daily avoiding masturbation Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day Cap shilajeet gold by dabur 1... 1 Tab confido by Himalaya 2..2 All for 3 to 6 mths minimum Apply Himcolin gel before intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M suffering from night fall. Last 3 years. I fell low energy tiredness. please gave some effective tips. Its 2 or 3 times in a week.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
M suffering from night fall. Last 3 years. I fell low energy tiredness. please gave some effective tips. Its 2 or 3 t...
Night fall is very common problem in younger age. Semen production occur 24 hourly & it has limited capacity for storage. If you do not do ejaculate then nightfall is only way to come out of stored semen as its production is continuous process. 1-2 week frequency is normal. It is natural process. Same tips for controlling 1. Meditation and relaxation techniques. 2 avoid porn literature and videos 3 avoid alchol, smoking etc 4 avoid non veg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I am facing a lot of pain while defecating. And this happens twice every month. I used to have a lot of spicy food and all other foods which contains spices and masalas. I have stopped eating spicy foods and have started eating food with normal spicebut still its continuing. Please suggest me what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
I am 19 years old and I am facing a lot of pain while defecating. And this happens twice every month. I used to have ...
Do some special yoga for this And Uadar kalp churan in night daily For 7 day Its perfectly curable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b supplement. So I confused please advice.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b sup...
Hello, You are surely covered under normal range ,but it isnt sufficient. If you are nonvegetarian,you can include eggs,meat,seafood in the diet. That will help you coverup Vitamin B12 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having cold and getting fever since morning I had a fever medicine, which didn't work. A very bad full body pain.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Having cold and getting fever since morning
I had a fever medicine, which didn't work. A very bad full body pain.
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have severe stomach pain & vomiting during periods . Periods are regular.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I used to have severe stomach pain & vomiting during periods . Periods are regular.
As your periods are normal you need not worry much about it. The pain will be present for some girls of your age, you can take tablet cyclopam one or two in a day depending up on the severity of the stomach, which will give relief to the stomach pain and vomiting. Over a period of time usually after your marriage these episodes will stop. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 22 years old and I have pain in my head in every morning. What I should do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In case of emergency take tab brufen sos. I suggest you to get screened up for a routine cbc test. In your age group most common causes of headache are generally tension stress type or due to anemia also. Another thing is to rule out bp so get yourself screened up for low bp also. You can consult me anytime thanks for asking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26yr old male and have suffering headache for last 3 months. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 26yr old male and have suffering headache for last 3 months. What should I do?
check your BP . Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one ,in case of severe headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of premature ejaculation problem in natural ways. How long it will take to recover fully or partially.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
How to get rid of premature ejaculation problem in natural ways. How long it will take to recover fully or partially.
You are diagnosed as a case of premature ejaculation if you always or nearly always ejaculate within one minute of penetration and are unable to delay ejaculation during intercourse all or nearly all of the time As a result you feel distressed and frustrated, and tend to avoid sexual intimacy. Both psychological and biological factors can play a role in premature ejaculation. Although many men feel embarrassed talking about it, premature ejaculation is a common and treatable condition. Ayurvedic Medications combined with counseling and sexual techniques that delay ejaculation — or a combination of these — can help improve sex for you and your partner.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed