Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sarang Pabalkar

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Pune

0 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Sarang Pabalkar Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Pune
0 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sarang Pabalkar
Dr. Sarang Pabalkar is an experienced Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Shukrawar peth, Pune. He is currently practising at Pabalkar Nursing Home in Shukrawar peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sarang Pabalkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1208, Shukrawar Peth, Subhash Nagar, lane no.3, Landmark: Near Shivaji Maratha High SchoolPune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

#125/B Vanktesh App, Nr Zuna Zakat Naka, Warje, Pune - 411029, Near Old Octroi Post WarjePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#40, Sasoon Road, B S Dhole Patil Path Near Ruby Hall Clinic, Choice Apartments C Wing 4th Floor, Above Mont Blanc Opposite Millenium Star BuildingPune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#22, Palavi Prime, Happy Colony Landmark : Near Prathvi HotelPune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sarang Pabalkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I often go through continuous sneezing, my nose blocks & sometimes it does blows. The attacks comes 4-5 time's in a month & it only stops when I intake antibiotics.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicine:- Kali Bi. 0/2 three times a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy for old dust cold nd all. Continuous sneeze if started. Also I started snoring recently. Using duonase for stopping sneeze. But after some 10 days, sneezing will start as usual.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Lybrate User, Dust allergy occurs due to the production of histamine in blood. This production of histamine is provoked by the entry of certain foreign substance in our respiratory system through the air we inhale. A detailed case taking along with some blood test results are required to diagnose the proper underlying cause behind dust allergy. Please conduct a laboratory test of your blood for TC, DC, ESR & IgE. Revert back with the results & consult me privately via Lybrate. In the mean-time you can take the following medications:- 1) 5 drops of Homoeopathic PYROGEN 1000, thrice daily in empty stomach. 2) 30 drops of Homoeopathic Mother Tincture CASSIA SOPH Q, thrice daily, after meals, in a glass of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. My question is, if a person's one nostril is close from long time and if one nostril is open then from what kind of problems he might be suffering.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Causes are many. But common causes are 1) deviated nasal septum. 2) paranasal sinusitis. 3) nasal polyp. Or any malignant growth etc. An ent surgeon will be the right doctor to detect and treat according to the condition detected.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 year old I am suffering from vertigo problem since from last 2 years I have tried allopathy Homeopathy Ayurvedic.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 52 year old I am suffering from vertigo problem since from last 2 years I have tried allopathy Homeopathy Ayurve...
Dizziness or giddiness or Vertigo…. Is usually due to ear labyrinthine problem. Anti vertigo tabs and vitamin B 12 can help you. You require to go for Ear examination. Pure tone and Impedence audiometry, may require CT scan and stepping test (cranio corpography) to come to proper diagnosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of sinues. What shuld I have to do

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist,
G et ct pns. Try penclav 625 three/times/day with meal and telekast l 1 tab hs. No relief consult ent spe
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a throat infection from last one month. So what should I eat to eliminate infection.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
I have a throat infection from last one month. So what should I eat to eliminate infection.
1. Avoid ice cream and cold drink. 2. Do salt warm water gargle three times in a day. 3. Take a cup of milk (warm), add half tsp turmeric powder and drink before going to sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have burning sensation in throat from past one day. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I have burning sensation in throat from past one day. What should I do?
Homoeopathic medicine capsicum30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 sspoon fresh water 3 times daily for 10 days nd report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir mjhe subh subh bht cheeke ati h jaise nose m infection hua ho . please guide

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please avoid direct exposure to fan/ac. Take ammon carb 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I get my nose blocked whenever i am exposed to cool air. And I have slight pain under my eyes slight away from nose edges. I have come to know it's sinus recently. I get eye pain and head ache from that. I feel as if some liquid is flowing in my head when I lower it this side and that. Could you please suggest me the treatment I have to take. Is surgery a best method to cure it. I would be thankful to you on replying me sir.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
Yes, it looks that you have sinusitis. Take following medicine: tab. Penclav-625mg twice a day. Tab. Levorid-d 1 at night. Tab. Zerodol twice a day. Otrivin nasal drops 2 drops 3 times a day in each nostril. Take steam inhalation 5 min every day. Continue all medicine for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old boy and I have pain in my nose from 2 years please suggest any easy solution and be fast.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
For that you need to consult ENT doctor...who can say you cause of pain and on that basis treatment will be suggested.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent medical solution for allergy noose snuff?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Permanent solution is avoid allergen. If that is not possible get your allergy tests done. After tests they give desensitisation treatment for 6-12 months which will develop your immunity against allergen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel dizziness sometime when I expose myself to sunlight. What it can be, please help me out.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
As it warms up outdoors, the body keeps from overheating through two mechanisms: by increasing blood flow to the skin and by sweating. The increased blood flow to the skin brings warmth from our core to the skin surface, which allows heat to dissipate. If this doesn’t do the trick, the sweat glands are activated and we begin to perspire. Sweating increases heat loss from the skin through the process of evaporation. Both of these cooling mechanisms can lead to dehydration, if done to excess. And common symptoms of dehydration include lightheadedness, dizziness and fatigue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long does it take for an inner ear infection to get fully recovered. I have been feeling dizzy for the past one month now! I was on cinnarizine 15 mg twice a day for a week. Now my doc suggested stemetil 5mg which have been taking 3tabs daily for the past 3 days. No improvement yet. I am growing worried. Is this normal? does it take so long for an inner ear infection to get treated? do I need to see an ent specialist. Please advise.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Definitely u should consult an ent specialist. Its not necessarily inner ear infection, cause can be bppv benign paroxysmal positional vertigo that occurs due to dislodgment of some particles in the inner ear from one place to another and this can be corrected by a manouvre done by an ent specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bleeding of nose from last three weeks and I suffer from pain in my nose suddenly starts. I used medicine but there is no benefit.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Causes of nasal bleeding 1. Nasal trauma (injury, exposure to warm/dry air for prolonged period, 2. Sinusitis, allergic rhinitis, dns, polyp/tumour in nose/sinus, nose picking 3. Foreign body nose, vigorous nose blowing, high bp 4. Plaelet disorder, leukemia, decongestant nasal spray, 5. Medicine like aspirin/nsaid 6. Consult ent specialist to exclude nasal causes of bleeding and for necessary advice and treatment treatment 1. Remain calm, sit up straight and lean your head slightly forward 2. Pinch your both nostrils shut with thumb and index finger and breathe through mouth for 5-10 minutes. 3. Apply ice wrapped in a cloth to your nose and cheek 4. Don't blow your nose 5. If bleeding recurs, blow out forcefully to clear nose of blood clot and pinch nostril again 6. Spray nostril with decongestant spray like otrivin 7. Consult ent specialist for further advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yrs old girl and having a regular pain in ear since 2 days.Let me know the cure about it.

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
There can be multiple causes of acute ear pain like earwax, acute otitis media, otomycosis, so better to consult a ent specialist for ear otoscopy to diagnose your condition and you can take tab combiflam sos till then.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem with my throat. Post pregnancy (delivered on Jan 2013) my thyriod levels aren't keeping well and as a result I have to stick to thyronorm tablets. For the past 6-8 months, my throat becomes soar whenever i speak a lot or consume cold items (very minimal consumption). As a result I also notice problems with my voice - it seems to be changing.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This voice change can be due to ur thyroid problem.Get a fresh thyroid profile done so that dose of thyronorm can be adjusted accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old lady and suffering from severe headache. Sometime I feel dizziness also. Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 41 years old lady and suffering from severe headache. Sometime I feel dizziness also. Please suggest.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m male 27yr old and have sore throat. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I m male 27yr old and have sore throat. What should I do?
Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. take sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Take plenty of water, avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sumit Bhatti

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment