Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe  - Gastroenterologist, Pune

Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe

Gastroenterologist, Pune

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe Gastroenterologist, Pune
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe
Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe is a popular Gastroenterologist in Fatima Nagar, Pune. You can consult Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe at Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe@Inamdar Multispeciality Hospital in Fatima Nagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe

Inamdar Multispeciality Hospital

#15, Landmark : Behind KPCT Mall, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 40 year old male. I am suffering from boils in my anus for a year now. It heals automatically after one week or so, but keeps coming back after two months so in the same area, a few centimeters away fro the first one. It is very painful and effects my bowel movements. The local Doctor prescribed antibiotics but seems have no affect. What should I do?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Nagpur
Recurrent anal boils is to be investigated further. I advise you to take medicated sitz bath (sitting in lukewarm tub of water for 10-15 min three-four times daily) please consult a doctor for thorough investigation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few days ago when I go to toilet. Hard stool coming and after that little blood droplet comes out and after that day I mean 2 or 3 days after those day I feel little paining around anus and muscles types it around the path and paining. Please help with this above problem.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Jaipur
Few days ago when I go to toilet. Hard stool coming and after that little blood droplet comes out and after that day ...
You may have fissure in ano. Take Hot sitz bathe plenty of fluid high fiber diet. Regularize food habit if not get benefit need surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Color of my stool is not normal since last month. It is sometimes little black with bad smell. Sometimes mucus also. Burning sensation in stomach and anus. I eat only homemade food only and no spicy. After defecation stomach feels like totally empty and bloated. Stool is semi solid.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS, FIAGES
General Surgeon, Jamnagar
Hello, according to your symptoms, I advise you to get following investigations done. Stool routine/ micro ultrasonography of abdomen surgical consultation for rule out piles. Till then start tablet pantocid 40 1-0-0 before breakfast.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (62y) have a gas & acidity problem for 8-10 months before after taking food. What should he?

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
My father (62y) have a gas & acidity problem for 8-10 months before after taking food. What should he?
Dear lybrate user, your father needs to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. He can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). He should take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. He should try to drink as much water as he can drink daily as well as he should try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yes old male. Suffering from dysentery, gas, acidity for 10 years & loss of appetite, premature ejaculation for 1 yrs. Chain smoker, occasional alcoholic, masturbation addictive. Losing weight day by day. I want to cure my problems & want to gain some weight on an urgent basis. Plz.help me doctor.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 35 yes old male. Suffering from dysentery, gas, acidity for 10 years & loss of appetite, premature ejaculation f...
hello sir , have small and frequent meals. don't skip your meals and breakfast. take moderate fiber diet . avoid gastric foods in dinner time. take good amount of water. take one fruit daily. do walk daily after dinner time. take milk and milk products .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 22 years has multiple gallstones average size 2 mm. At present she is taking chelidonium 30, cholesterinum 3x, fel tauri 3x and lycopodium 30 from 1 month. Whether these medicines can dissolve the Gall stones or not. Whether she requires more medicines please solve the problem. Now, whenever she takes dairy products she has a pain in her abdomen. Please tell me in homeopathy.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My daughter age 22 years has multiple gallstones average size 2 mm. At present she is taking chelidonium 30, choleste...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Only minor number of cases of gall stones get resolution from medicines in the case where stones are bile soluble. So continue medications as per advise of your doctor take repeat sonography after certain period of times and see the results this is trial and error method, not assured at all. Hope this clears your query. Wishing her fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IN DIGESTION, BLOATING, GAS & ACID REFLUX with stomach pain (seems to be ulcer) noted for the last seven to eight months so please advise accordingly.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
IN DIGESTION, BLOATING, GAS & ACID REFLUX with stomach pain (seems to be ulcer) noted for the last seven to eight mon...
Hello, You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation 11. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 12. Take fibrous diet Consult Physician/me for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old. My lipid profile is sugar normal. Thyroigloried 210. And cholesterol 4.3! And liver right liver are fatty but normal size. I didn't think what I should doing pls help me sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 28 year old. My lipid profile is sugar normal. Thyroigloried 210. And cholesterol 4.3! And liver right liver are...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I do not understand what you are trying to convey, because followThyroigloried 210. And cholesterol 4.3! And liver right liver are fatty but normal size. There is nothing like Thyro---- & cholesterol 4. 31. Please clarify. Or give correct details. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week I undergone surgery ,thrombosed extended pile.I discharged from hospital next day.Prescriptionmedicines ,monocef ,smith cream,duphalac oral solution ,liquid paraffin I.P used.Since 3 days some seepage from my anus orange colour with smell is coming.Surgery part also not healed. Very inconvenient to me.Anus also pain around while passing stool.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , This a common aftermath of surgery for prolapsed thrombosed piles. Some discharge is routine and so is pain. That will go away in due course of time. So is the case with healing. Raw area will not heal in weeks time, probably it will take 4-6 weeks depending upon the size of raw area if open surgery is done. If the discharge is foul smeling then probably you need to change antibiotics. On the whole you have nothing to worry about. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Lalit Shimpi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology, Fellowhsip In Endoscopy
Gastroenterologist
Jehangir Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Kulkarni

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Shree Gastroenterology Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment