Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sanjay Agarwal

Endocrinologist, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjay Agarwal Endocrinologist, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sanjay Agarwal
Dr. Sanjay Agarwal is one of the best Endocrinologists in Sangamvadi, Pune. You can meet Dr. Sanjay Agarwal personally at Ruby Hall Clinic in Sangamvadi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sanjay Agarwal

Ruby Hall Clinic

40, Sangamvadi, Sasoon Road. Landmark: Near By Dhole Patil Path, Pune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 53 male I have pain in my right toe bottom, normally when I get up in morning I am very conscious for it and it pains initially. I had a problem of uric acid and crystallization" gout" but after homeopathic treatment it is ok now. I am overweight 110kg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old female married .I have one son 9 years old. My thyroid report are not normal .My TSH level 7.5. Please help me for that

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your thyroid gland is not producing sufficient thyroid hormone and if symptomatic (means if you are gaining weight, constipated,have thin and falling hair, menses are irragular, feels lethargyall the time, does not feel energetic after good night's sleep, feels depressed, start taking thyroid hormone supplement under supervision of a Physician/Endocrinologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fasting serum glucose -122 mg/dl which is abnormal and post prandial serum glucose of 178 mg/dl which is also abnormal. Can you help me out with how to manage it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have fasting serum glucose -122 mg/dl which is abnormal and post prandial serum glucose of 178 mg/dl which is also ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Both values are showing that there is pre-diabetic situation. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting: 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg & HbA1c% <5.7. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.7 to 6.4 % 3) Diabetes:FBG: > 126 mg, PP: 200 mg, HbA1c% >6.5.So you are in prediabetes condition. This is a warning signal. If proper care is not taken, then you are likely to develop diabetes in next few weeks, months or a year or so. But if you take care, reduce intake of sweets, deep fried foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida and junk foods, plus exercise regularly for over 1 hour a day, maintain near normal weight, avoid central obesity then you may be able to prevent development of diabetes or may postpone it for a long time. Since no age, weight or height is mentioned it is difficult to give any specific suggestions. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyper glycemic so I want control my sugar levels what I want do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from hyper glycemic so I want control my sugar levels what I want do.
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you have diabetes mellitus, then, it is essential to start appropriate treatment. Drugs will depend on the severity of sugar levels and type of diabetes. In addition you will have to take a balanced and restricted diet, that provides exact calories based on your ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and sugar levels. Plus daily exercise of at least 1 hour. Plus you have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and sweetened aerated drinks. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 ga day. Avoid alcohol and and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient. My PP is 410. I am suffering from cough and cold. Can anybody suggest a medicine for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetes patient. My PP is 410. I am suffering from cough and cold. Can anybody suggest a medicine for me.
Mr. Lybrate-user, your cough can be easily managed with some specific antibiotics and cough syrup, but most important is to control diabetes effectively, because 410 mg blood glucose is one of the main reasons for inviting infections and aggravating those. Plus at such a young age it absolutely essential for you achieve a very strict glucose control. Fasting should be around 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml. Hba1c%<6.8. So please take care of that. It may be necessary to upgrade current treatment, with some additional drugs. It will be good if you come with all the details as mentioned above plus dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am rishi I am 25 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor I am rishi I am 25 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.
Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if you are over weight, control diet by avoiding sweet and excess carbohydrate. Monitor your blood sugar and if still high you have to take medicine after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar test result is 122 (Fasting) and 182 (PP). Please tell me some medicine.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My sugar test result is 122 (Fasting) and 182 (PP). Please tell me some medicine.
Medicine for diabetes depends on many factors. You need to provide detail information about your medical history in order to suggest you further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is good tablet or insulin then who can we reduce blood sugar Which food good health which oil we can eat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Which is good tablet or insulin then who can we reduce blood sugar
Which food good health which oil we can eat.
Hello, in t2 diabetes treatment is usually begun with oral anti diabetes drugs, like metformin, glimepiride, gliptins and thiozolidinedions etc. Later insulin is used if oral drugs do not work or there very severe diabetes. In t1 insulin is the only treatment. As regards food intake a person with diabetes has to have a balanced diet like all of us. But should avoid simple sugars, sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products, high fat cheese, saturated fats, highly processed foods, butter and ghee. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads, fruits and use whole grain products and avoid refined flours. As regards cooking oils a mix of oils should be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last 15 years. On galvusmet50/500 twice with amaryl2 once daily. For pressure olmax20 that gives my pressure at 166/66 .thyroxine 82. And other vitamins like becadexamine, dexorange,gemitrol, and cariprill as I have low rbc, wbc,and platelet count diagnosed as possible mds. Is it safe to take cardace2. 5.as previously I had taken then it was changed by doc. To nebicard and also given olmetAM40. Pressure was 140/60.55.

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am diabetic for last 15 years. On galvusmet50/500 twice with amaryl2 once daily. For pressure olmax20 that gives my...
Yes you can very safely start with the earlier dosage as your pressure results with the current medication is not looking that promising Also keep checking the HBA1C for the sugar values Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid. I'm using thyronorm 100 mg. Now im getting stomach ache. No hunger for 20 days. Some one said these are symptoms of amebiasis. How can I get relief from this disease. No free motion also. White discharge also.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am suffering from thyroid. I'm using thyronorm 100 mg. Now im getting stomach ache. No hunger for 20 days. Some one...
Using allopathic drugs can be the cause of these symptoms, homoeopathic treatment can give relief from these symptoms and also if you use homoeopathic treatment for long, you may be cured and need no allopathic medicines further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed