Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay Agarwal

Endocrinologist, Pune

Dr. Sanjay Agarwal Endocrinologist, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sanjay Agarwal
Dr. Sanjay Agarwal is one of the best Endocrinologists in Sangamvadi, Pune. You can meet Dr. Sanjay Agarwal personally at Ruby Hall Clinic in Sangamvadi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ruby Hall Clinic

40, Sangamvadi, Sasoon Road. Landmark: Near By Dhole Patil Path, Pune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband has diabetes for the past 10 years. Can you please tell me how a typical diet of a diabetic person should be. How much sugar is allowed. He is 43/years old.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My husband has diabetes for the past 10 years. Can you please tell me how a typical diet of a diabetic person should ...
Hi. Your husband is carrying about 15 Kgs of extra weight on his body that will put pressure on all his internal organs. Extra weight also causes increase in Diabetes problem. Reduction in weight by even 5 Kgs can significantly reduce pressure on the organs. Next Issue is. Diabetes is not simply a 'Sugar' Problem. It is a problem of excess Carbohydrates. That includes excess of rice, roti, maida, sugar, sweets, juices, colas, potatoes etc Any excess carbohydrate/sugar stuff makes Diabetes worse. The solution is to have complex carbs like corn, multigrain atta, raagi, fibrous fruits like Apple, Papaya, Mausambi. You have to avoid over-sweet fruits like. Mango, banana, dates, chikoo etc. You have to completely cut down all Pure maida stuff like bhatura, samosa, white bread etc. Also he can take about 10-15 Almonds/cashew per day. Add some protiens in every meal like dals, matar, paneer, mushrooms, soya bean, eggs etc. He needs to do at least 60 minutes of active exercise everyday. Health is wealth. Take care of it now. Prevention is better than cure. If things don't improve visit a local dietician who can help him with a diet + exercise plan. Healthy living is the best investment with great results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My elder brother is suffering from diabetes from 2 years. Yesterday his report shows 268 blood pressure high. What to do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My elder brother is suffering from diabetes from 2 years. Yesterday his report shows 268 blood pressure high. What to...
Hello, I can understand your concern. I would like to know about the medications used bu your brother, blood sugar 268mg/dl is on the higher side but it is not so high also. With dose adustment and lifestyle changes and diet management it can be effectively controlled. On the blood pressure, you havent mentioned the blood pressure value and the medication used. Kindly get back with the details for further manangement. Thanks,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of about 60 years old and diabetic for last 30 years. Now I feel strain on left leg and takig Evion 400 daily twice. Can I continue the same till I find recovery? Any side effect?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Not only Evion but also Plenty of milk you have to take. Because the Calcium is highly available in milk.Then your problem definitely cured. If you want quick response , the best Ayurveda medicine in your area will be available .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do treadmill 20 minutes every day. I do avoid sweet contents. Morning 32 and night 28 of nova mix 30. Janumet 50/1000 mg in the morning and glemsave m2 fort at night. Yet my sugar values are 150 and PP 220. Why kindly be advised.

MBBS
General Physician,
I do treadmill 20 minutes every day. I do avoid sweet contents. Morning 32 and night 28 of nova mix 30. Janumet 50/10...
You ate having diabetes mellitus you should consult a diabetic specialist for assessment and further management. Your blood sugar level is still on the highervside it shoulbe fasting 90 to 110mgm/d l and pp 120 to 130 mgm/dl.
2 people found this helpful

Hi My TSH I'd very high 9 I am taking Eltroxin 75 mg since a long time. Recently I am getting pains in various parts of my body. Is it related to TSH? Your advice is highly appreciated Thanks generally pain is frequent in stomach.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi
My TSH I'd very high 9
I am taking Eltroxin 75 mg since a long time.
Recently I am getting pains in various parts ...
lybrate-user, The dose of Eltroxin may have to be increased to reduce TSH. Once TSH level is maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Increased TSH or uncontrolled hypothyroidism does lead to muscle and joint pains. Pain in stomach, may be unrelated to other muscular or joint pains. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old unmarried girl, I do not have any kind of diabetes, but because of obesity my doctor prescribe me for Bigomet sr 500. My question is is it right tablet for me? Or is there any chances of creating diabetes in future because of consumption of this medicines?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 23 years old unmarried girl, I do not have any kind of diabetes, but because of obesity my doctor prescribe me f...
It is the correct medicine. It will infact considerably reduce your chances of getting diabetes in the future to a great extent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On this date 23-05-2016 my uric acid is 7.64 I take zyloric medicine After few days on this date 14-7-2016 my uric Acid is 6.78 but I am not comfortable I am suffering from pain in foot Ankle, and all body joints I request please tell me what is my problem and give me best advice and give me medical Test and medicine for my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
On this date 23-05-2016 my uric acid is 7.64 I take zyloric medicine After few days on this date 14-7-2016 my uric Ac...
Your uric acid level is still high. Continue zyloric till it comes below 6. Normal level are 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If fasting sugar between 70 to 110 is considered as normal .then why lab test mentioned 70 to 100 as normal category and 101 to 125 as prediabetes and 125 and above as confirmed diabetic. .kindly revert n confirmed what is correct version.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If fasting sugar between 70 to 110 is considered as normal .then why lab test mentioned 70 to 100 as normal category ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose 70 to 110 mg is considered as normal level. However some guidelines recently have mentioned that glucose above 100 mg that is 101 to 125 mg (some other guidelines consider 108 to 125 mg) as pre-diabetes. All the guidelines state fasting > 126 mg and above as diabetes. We consider 108 mg to 125 mg as prediabetes and PP 141 to 199 mg as pre-diabetes. Those variations are minor. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allot of uric acid in my body so please advise me what is d best diet for me to reduce the uric acid in my body.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have allot of uric acid in my body so please advise me what is d best diet for me to reduce the uric acid in my body.
1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2.Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6.Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 yrs Male just a couple of weeks ago I found that I have diabetes and count was 112 fasting and 180 pp my weight is 65 kg. And height is 5'6" and I am hard working and I don't have food other that home made. What do advise?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
You have impaired glucose tolerance not diabetes , you can via doing regular moderate exercise, eating low sugar foods , and avoid alcohol and smoking
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic since 32 years and on insulin, also having blood pressure for which I take 50mg Aten. Please suggest Ayurvedic prescription ?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Aten is usually avoided in diabetes,because it masks symptoms of hypoglycaemia, unless you have ischemic heart disease. Abanna is brand from Himalaya which is used in Ayurveda.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Meri skin baht hi dry ho gyi g glow bhi nhi raha m 40 years old. Thyroid bhi h abhi low ho gya tha0.8 ab normal h 1.50 me kya karu skin k liye drynees , pigmention and glow k liye please help me Dr.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Hello. Meri skin baht hi dry ho gyi g glow bhi nhi raha m 40 years old. Thyroid bhi h abhi low ho gya tha0.8 ab norma...
Apply moisturising cream daily twice a day. Take vitamin a daily for six months. Use glycerine soap like pears for bath.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I was having diabetes since 3 years .recently I came to know that. At present my glucose levels are normal. But I am having ED due to diabetes. Please suggest me good treatment/medicine r else .I do not hav option except to die.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Dear sir I was having diabetes since 3 years .recently I came to know that. At present my glucose levels are normal. ...
lybrate-user, There are other factors that contribute to ED. Some related to Diabetes and some independent of diabetes. I will be happy to offer my online consultancy services to you if you wish.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 6 years suffering from diabetic and taking medicine GLYSIS-M AND JALRA 50/500 I M WORRIED STILL HOW MANY DAYS.

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
From past 6 years suffering from diabetic and taking medicine GLYSIS-M AND JALRA 50/500 I M WORRIED STILL HOW MANY DAYS.
this has to be taken whole life. But if you want to reduce the dosage or want to feel better, then eat balanced diet...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male aged 45. I suffered my health by diabetic at my age of 31. I am keeping control with in 100 some times it goes 120 with fasting.I am doing walking atleast 45 min. Drs can advise me further advise and what about my future. After diabets how long live of human life

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome Do not worry. Keep blood sugar less than 110 fasting ,less than 200 after food, HbA1C less than 7 %. Get blood test for 1-KFT,LFT,ELECTROLYTES,TSH,LIPID PROFILE, 2-URINALYSIS. 4-FUNDUS EXAMINATION(EYE) YEARLY. 5- INJ.PNEUMO COCCAL-ONCE 6-INJ. IINFLUENJA YEARLY. CHECK YOUR LIFE STYLE-DIET & EXERCISE REGULARLY. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
2 people found this helpful

I am thyroid patient from 5 years. I use thyrorich of 50mg. I am married. My problem is am not gaining weight at all. I have tried everything. But of no use. I am just 35kg. Please tell some way to immediate weight gain.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
recheck your thyroid function test. you can consult with me regarding further management with latest blood thyroid test
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my uric acid is high with 10.29 mg figure. Which kind of food I have to avoid and which food I have to take. Like Rice v/s chapati Dal v/s green vegetable Banana v/s orange Many others etc. Please share the full detail. Morning walk is good for uric acid because I have heavy pain in my foot.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Sir my uric acid is high with 10.29 mg figure. Which kind of food I have to avoid and which food I have to take.
Like...
Rhus tox 30 1 drop 3 times x 7 day take above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contact me avoid dal nonveg do walking cont allopathy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar .do any doctor specialist in diabetes reside/have clinic in Greater Noida West or near to it .I checked it on sunday .fasting was 122 and PP 190 please help me sometimes I feel sweating in AC also .do not know what is the reason. Has frequently gastric problem too. heaviness in head sometimes. Regards Anshul.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I have sugar .do any doctor specialist in diabetes reside/have clinic in Greater Noida West or near to it .I checked ...
Start tab metformin 1000mg bed time. check after one month. Check your TSH also. Avoid sugar,fruit juices,fried food and junk food. Exercise regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, today I tested tsh. The result is 21.09 microIU/ml. What does it mean. Explain me in detail. Is there any big issue to deal. Please help me out.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dear sir/madam, today I tested tsh. The result is 21.09 microIU/ml. What does it mean. Explain me in detail. Is there...
Tsh 21 is a serious hypothyroidism and need treatment with Eltroxin. Tsh low low means the thyroid gland is not functioning less and the brain is trying to make it work harder by sending TSH as boosting agent
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed