Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sandeep B Chavan

BAMS, MD-Ayurveda

Ayurveda, Pune

13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sandeep B Chavan BAMS, MD-Ayurveda Ayurveda, Pune
13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sandeep B Chavan
Dr. Sandeep B Chavan is a trusted Ayurveda in Vishrantwadi, Pune. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He has completed BAMS, MD-Ayurveda . He is currently practising at Rudra Ayurved Clinic & Panchakarma Centre in Vishrantwadi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sandeep B Chavan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ayurvedas from across India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - - 2005
MD-Ayurveda - - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sandeep B Chavan

Rudra Ayurved Clinic & Panchakarma Centre

Shop No. 23, Laxmi Classic, Pratik Nagar Corner, Yerawada, Vishrantwadi, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandeep B Chavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir meri skin main Dana Dana go gaya hai. Aur black spot ho gaya hai please Kia karu.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir meri skin main Dana Dana go gaya hai. Aur black spot ho gaya hai please Kia karu.
Acne or pimples is a common skin condition frequently seen in young individuals during teenage and youth years. This occurs mainly due to the action of hormones on the oil glands in the skin. The draining ducts of the oil glands get blocked and hence they are not able to drain the oil secretion. The oil and cells inside the blocked gland form a perfect environment for the growth of Propionibacterium acnes (the organism responsible for acne). Thus, it results in the formation of pimples or acne. Acne usually occurs on the face, chest, back, shoulders and neck. It is one of the most common skin conditions. Although acne is not a serious threat to the health, yet it can lead to scarring and disfigurement of the face that can have a significant impact on the patient. Acne is a dynamic conditions triggered by multiple factors such as hormones, food, climate, irregular lifestyle and stress. The homeopathic medicines for acne or pimples are chosen on the basis of the underlying causes and factors which lead to or increases acne. There are about 20 most common medicines to choose from, for acne. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, i'm feeling generalised anxiety disorder from last two months I tried many medicine but nothing seems to be work. Please help me plsss.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, you must be able to distinguish between mental disease and mental disorder. Your problem is a mental disorder. Not a mental disease. These mental disorders are usually treated with a combination of medicines and other means like awareness, meditation, psychotherapy techniques, life style changes etc. I think two or three counseling sessions and psycho therapy techniques should solve your problem. Let me know if you are willing to undergo counseling sessions and tailor made psycho therapy through mobile. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam, Greetings! As per my routine urine reports it has come as protein as ++ through urine. What is the remedy and whether I am medically fit or not as all other tests including blood plasma (98) and blood pressure (120/80) has come normal. Kindly guide me through this. Thanks & regards.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir/Mam,
Greetings!
As per my routine urine reports it has come as protein as ++ through urine. What is the remedy an...
Appearance of proteins in the urine consistently in repeated checks is suggestive of glomrular problem, that is the filtering membrane is not able to stop leakage of proteins. Prolonged liss of proteins later on may produce symptoms of kidney dysfunction. You should get your renal function tests like Urea, Creatinine etc. Till these values are normal then there is not much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do. A and blood glucose is 109 fasting.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure f...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per needs. Food does not alter this. Light exercise pranayam yoga, beet root in diet will help you to maintain good health. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He got some black marks in his face. Whats d best medicine to clear marks. Does mederma cream is good or tell me other best cream.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
He got some black marks in his face. Whats d best medicine to clear marks. Does mederma cream is good or tell me othe...
Medicine german reckeweg sepia 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood from mouth after sleeping at morning and while hard chewing found blood in saliva what is the reason.

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Kolkata
Blood from mouth after sleeping at morning and while hard chewing found blood in saliva what is the reason.
Hello Lybrate user, your gums are infected and that is this is the reason for blood in your saliva after chewing hard food. Normal protocol to treat such cases is a course of antibiotic and an antibacterial mouthwash followed by ultrasonic scaling and polishing (which is is actually cleaning of teeth surface). Any dentist can perform this procedure. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 yr old. For last few years iam feeling pain on my right lower back. What caution I should follow? What medicine I should take?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You must have started having some degenerative issues in your lower back region which is causing pain. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am chandan Rai from Mumbai, Now a days my hair fall increases, day by day it is increasing. Please suggest me the solution. Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello sir,
I am chandan Rai from Mumbai, Now a days my hair fall increases, day by day it is increasing.
Please sugge...
Follow these best tips for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs.. • To reduce hairfall, Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily. It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week. It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old suffering from high bp. I am taking concor5 for past many years. But bp is still high 170/85. I want to take additional medication. Can you suggest some tablet.

DNB Cardiology, DNB MEDICINE, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 63 years old suffering from high bp. I am taking concor5 for past many years. But bp is still high 170/85. I wan...
Well for your high BP you need to get investigated to look for your cardiac health and any target organ damage. Besides medicines for BP control you will need further treatment to reduce your cardio vascular risk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever during day time between 97.5 to 99.4 for the last 40 days all my blood urine tests are normal what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have fever during day time between 97.5 to 99.4 for the last 40 days  all my blood urine tests are normal what to do.
Hi. Better share all the reports with me. Have you gone for stool examination? Mantoux test? Share the details of your problem and sufferings. Mean time, start taking homoeopathic medicine - Five Phos/ thrice daily. Revert me back with more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(47 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Dholepatil, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(146 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Dholepatil, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(160 ratings)

Dr. Madhura Atul Bhide

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dr Madhura Bhide, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Vinay W.

MD -Internal Medicine
Ayurveda
Charak Online Clinic - Dr. Vinay W. Patil, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(702 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh G Chaudhari

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Parth Center For Eyesight Correction, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Adesh Karwa

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ayurveda Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment