Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sagar

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sagar General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sagar
Dr. Sagar is a trusted General Physician in Maval, Pune. You can visit him/her at Kamshet Hospital in Maval, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sagar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kamshet Hospital

Shivaji Chowk, Mumbai Pune Old Higway, Kamshet,Landmark:Taluka Maval, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sagar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am not bad guy until now, I am 21 years old but today's world lot of things are exposed and I am straightforward person and I want to share this feelings that due to exposure to TV lot of sexual feelings are generated watching bodies of heroines and that's the reason I started watching porn at young age but right now my condition is sexual feelings gets generated even after watching crime patrol, I hate watching TV because all it is spreading nudity, I don't know why they show such scenes but due to that lot of crimes are happening because it is difficult to control mind but it can be easy to control source so I never watch these dirty channels but I am facing the consequences of my habit. Ie mastrubutation, watching porn and it affects a large portion of my life, I wish I never had TV and mobile internet which ruined my life, sometimes sexual desires were too strong that it was difficult to control so my point is please help me to flash my mind, I am addicted to sexual feelings which I hate a lot. I don't want 24*7 sex because one can never satisfied how many times he has sex, still desire will be there. I don't want stimulations and sexual feelings to arouse in my mind because I feel that I have done something wrong when I mastrubutate when feelings come Cant I live my life without sex, is it possible for me not to attract towards girls then mastrubutate or sex, why god created sex I don't know or why humans develop technology I don't know, I know I am suffering due to technological advancements like Internet, smart phones, TV, ebooks etc I just want to free from sexual fantasies, mastrubutation, I don't want to look at girls body while walking because it really hurts but pleases at other end. So what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am not bad guy until now, I am 21 years old but today's world lot of things are exposed and I am straightforward pe...
This problem can be solved within week, by meditation i am giving you address of two Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) 1."Om Shanti" Swastik Society, Plot No.48 NS Road No.3, Juhu Scheme Vile Parle (West) Mumbai 400056 Maharashtra T 91-22-2616 0789 T 91-22-2618 6101 E vileparlewest.mum@bkivv.org W www.brahmakumaris.com 2. Om Niwas, Joshi Estate Near Rajawadi Hospital (2nd right turn and 4th left turn from Rajawadi Hosp.) Landmark Sai Leela Hall Ghatkopar (East) Mumbai 400077 Maharashtra T 91-22-21023449 T 91-22-21027848 M 91-9920081403 E omniwas.mum@bkivv.org W www.brahmakumaris.com
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problems since childhood. I frequently get nose blocks, sore throat. And I am allergic to dust. How can this be cured?

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I have breathing problems since childhood. I frequently get nose blocks, sore throat. And I am allergic to dust. How ...
Hi lybrate-user, as dust contains multiple allergen for example mites, pollen, animal dander, insect etc. Its important to undergo allergy prick testing to identify the specific allergen that you are allergic to. Immunotherapy is an effective treatment to develop immunity towards the specific allergen you are allergic to.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29 years old male I always suffer with blocked nose from around 2 years. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation for three years when I got married 2013. Today I am not able to keep or get hard erection in my penis at the time of intercourse so that till now I can not penetrate the vagina. please give me good direction to get well soon and prescribed me for a better future. I want to tell you something more in this matter that to get more and more pleasure and to enhance the length of my penis I hanged the 50gms and 100 gms weight on it so my veins of my penis disturbed. please advised me what could I do.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Dear sir,
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation for three years when I got married 2013....
Hello These kinds of issues can happen at any time and to any man. Causes mainly include: fatigue stress relationship issues performance anxiety alcohol consumption. 1. Do daily exercise 45 min. 2. A diet rich in fruit, veggies, whole grains, and fish, and with fewer servings of red meat and refined grains, decreases the risk for ed. 3. Take 8 hrs sleep, poor sleep patterns can be a contributing factor for erectile dysfunction4. Quit smoking. 5. Limit your alcohol. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result to gain sexual energy and treat ed. Without any side effect. Consult me for best result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i m 48 years,off late I m suffering from Erectile dysfunction & premature ejaculation.

Sexologist, Jodhpur
Please provide following details age problem in detail location of your stay are you diabetic? Any other health problem
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from premature ejaculation that may be a result of excess and rough masturbation habits. Now during intercourse I am not able to withstand more than 3-4 strokes. I.e. Less that 15 secs. Kindly suggest me something as it is affecting my sex life.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from premature ejaculation that may be a result of excess and rough masturbation habits. Now during in...
Please never repeat masturbation please wake up early in the morning and go for morning walk in greenery do kegel and perineal exercises daily do meditation pranayam and yoga daily take musali pak 2tsf 2 times with milk cap ashwagandha 1 1 cap kapikachhu by himalaya 1 1 apply tejas oil by patanjali on penis avoiding masturbation daily.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient. She has lot of irritation under his feet at night. Is diabetes is responsible for this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a diabetic patient. She has lot of irritation under his feet at night. Is diabetes is responsible for this?
The irritation on the sole, is most often part of the peripheral neuropathy, where symptoms noticed are tingling, numbness and burning sensation. Tight sugar control is the primary need, plus if symptoms are unbearable then there are certain drugs used to control the pain. She should take real good care of her foot, use comfortable foot wear, avoid any injury to the foot. Keep web spaces between toes clean and dry. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 63 years old woman suffering with type 2 diabetes for last one year and have lost almost 12 kg of weight in the process. As it is I weighed 59 kg at the onset and am now 47 kg. Please advise how to gain back the weight without spiking the sugar levels.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 63 years old woman suffering with type 2 diabetes for last one year and have lost almost 12 kg of weight in th...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In uncontrolled diabetes weight loss and tiredness are very common. It appears that your blood glucose levels are not in control. My suggestion is please come back with following details: FBG, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, present treatment with dosage, dietary pattern & extent of daily exercise, in a private conversation where I can give specific advise with proper prescriptions. As in this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines. Weight gain is possible once strict glucose control is achieved. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking levigress-500mg post my brain operation (held in Dec-2013), but from last few months I am gaining my weight and fat. Is this the side effect of this tablet? I am taking 3 dosage of (1mg levigress) in a day.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am taking levigress-500mg post my brain operation (held in Dec-2013), but from last few months I am gaining my weig...
Side effects of Levetiracetam : Dizziness, Vertigo, Headache, Drowsiness, Ataxia, Anorexia, Nervousness, Rashes, Depression, Tremor, Asthenia, Aggression. Weight gain can be related to overeating and lack of exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my eyes, my eyes become red, pain in head and I can not see from long distance properly. Then what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have pain in my eyes, my eyes become red, pain in head and I can not see from long distance properly. Then what sho...
You can take tablet Crocin pain relief, 500 mg one tablet after food (If No Drug Allergy) stat you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from blood in stool since last four days .it is not continues but after 4 or 5 days comes. I don't feel any type pain .please give me a proper information and diagnose.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from blood in stool since last four days .it is not continues but after 4 or 5 days comes. I don't fee...
Bleeding in stool is most commonly due to piles. You should get your proctoscopy done and confirm the diagnosis. Piles treatment is surgery to get permanent cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on checkups. This time her INR is 1.74 which is thick blood. Normal IAnR should be 2.5.And today in the morning she had blood coming out of her mouth. What could be the reasons for that? She is 54 years of age.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on...
As she is having mechanical heart valve, then her inr should be between 2-3 or it can even be higher. And even if she is taking anticoagulant then ratio is too between 2 and 3. Normal is between 0.8-1.2. It seems to be ok. I would suggest you to consult cardiologist as there could be an abnormality like internal bleeding.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Cardamom

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health Benefits Of Cardamom

Health Benefits Of Cardamom 

Cardamom is native to the evergreen forests of India. This spice is commonly used in Indian cuisine, but it has also made its way into Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for mouth ulcers, digestive problems, and even depression. Some of the health benefits of this peppery, citrus spice are now making their way into modern studies. It's well worth adding cardamom to your food for the flavor alone, but these health benefits are also something to consider whenever you break out the spices.

Digestion

Cardamom is related to ginger and can be used in much the same way to counteract digestive problems. Use it to combat nausea, acidity, bloating, gas, heartburn, loss of appetite, constipation, and much more.

Detoxify

This spice helps the body eliminate waste through the kidneys.
Halitosis in India they chew cardamom after meals or whenever they need to freshen their breath.

Diuretic

Part of the reason cardamom is such a good detoxifies is thanks to the diuretic properties. It helps clean out the urinary tract, bladder, and kidneys, removing waste, salt, excess water, toxins, and combating infections too.

Depression

The science behind the antidepressant qualities of cardamom hasn't been studied yet, but ayurvedic medicine swears by the tea as a means to fight depression.

Oral health

Apart from helping with bad breath, cardamom is used for mouth ulcers and infections of the mouth and throat.

Cold and flu

This pungent spice may help prevent and relieve cold and flu symptoms. It's also used for bronchitis and coughs.

Cancer

Animal studies are showing promise that cardamom protects against, inhibits growth, and even kills some cancers.

Blood pressure

As a diuretic and fibre rich spice, cardamom significantly lowers blood pressure.

Blood clots

Cardamom prevents dangerous blood clots by preventing platelet aggregation and the sticking to the artery walls.

Antioxidant

Many of the vitamins, phytonutrients, and essential oils in cardamom act as antioxidants, cleaning up free radicals and resisting cellular ageing.

Pathogens

The volatile essential oils in cardamom inhibit the growth of viruses, bacteria, fungus, and mold.

Anti-inflammatory

Like ginger and turmeric, its relatives, cardamom has some anti-inflammatory properties that limit pain and swelling, especially in mucus membranes, the mouth, and throat.

Hiccups

Cardamom is an anti-spasmodic that can help get rid of hiccups. This also applies to other involuntary muscle spasms, like stomach and intestinal cramps.

Aphrodisiac

Traditional medicine lists cardamom as a powerful aphrodisiac that can help with erectile dysfunction and impotence.

4 people found this helpful

I want to ask that I am married man and wants be a father bcoz we have 1 year completed but not getting positive results how do I intimate my partner to get faster result.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I want to ask that I am married man and wants be a father bcoz we have 1 year completed but not getting positive resu...
Pregnancy depends on many things. 1. Doing sex on right days. 10-16 days from period date are best for conceiving. So do sex for atleast these days. 2. Thyroid problem in women will cause delay in pregnancy. Get check up done for your wife 3. Try these 2 first and still if you do not get benefit then go for sperm test for urself and consult gyanologist for your wife. Consult for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I regularly get migraine attack and sometimes the pain feels over the brows upper portion. Please help.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back you may contact me on this site. And check my package and get customized medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?
N human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4–7.2 mg/dL (200–430 µmol/L) for men, and 2.4–6.1 mg/dL for women (140–360 µmol/L) – one milligram per decilitre (mg/dL) equals 59.48 micromoles/litre (µmol/L).
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old boy actually one month before I got chest pain I immediately gone to the doctor and he prescribed restill tablet every night. But till now I am having the same problem. Last five days I am experiencing more dizziness I can't able to drive and walk, severe sweating, nervousness, anxiety, please help me doctor by giving immediate reply.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am 25 years old boy actually one month before I got chest pain I immediately gone to the doctor and he prescribed r...
Vertigo is very common these days in any age group due to excess of noise exposure and damage to inner ear, humming sound, whistling and giddiness are the problems which are getting in people are very common these days, these get complicated when they are not taken care of at proper time whistling or buzzing in the ear is getting commoner these days in people of all ages. Most common causes is wax or any object in the ear, after getting your ears clean these gets over. But if ears are already clean than this is worrisome. Common causes which are responsible are high cholesterol diet, alcohol, smoking, loud noises, cervical spondylosis, trauma (self or inflicted) over the ears. If this is the situation than report to your ent doctor immediately tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression. Now a days tinnitus maskers are available which help you to lead your life peacefully. Giddiness is never the side effect of medication. And you need to show up for psychiatrist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from typhoid with widal igm positive as per reports. Sir I complete all de medicine corses as recommended by doctors bt still I am nt well. Continous headache, bodyache, legs pain and fever lie between 97-98. Please recommend me what I have to do next ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. My advise would be to consult a general physician and see whether your medical issues are ok or not? you can come back to me once there is a clearance from physician side. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed