Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sachin Vinayak Ambre

Cardiologist, Pune

0 at clinic
Dr. Sachin Vinayak Ambre Cardiologist, Pune
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sachin Vinayak Ambre
Dr. Sachin Vinayak Ambre is a trusted Cardiologist in Model colony, Pune. You can consult Dr. Sachin Vinayak Ambre at Vinayak Heart Care Clinic in Model colony, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sachin Vinayak Ambre and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vinayak Heart Care Clinic

353 A, Brooke Bond Society, Near Deep Bungalow Chowk,Cannel Road, Model Colony,Landmark:Near GSK Showroom, PunePune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sachin Vinayak Ambre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother does not sleep last 5 night and she having little pain at left side of chest also she is an asthma patient. Plzz suggest what should I do.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
My mother does not sleep last 5 night and she having little pain at left side of chest also she is an asthma patient....
Hi… if you can follow few basic things then you will get better results in short period of time, * drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals, * don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meals, l * avoid oily, fermented and stale foods, *drink lukewarm water regularly as possible, * sleep upto 10.30 pm, * do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning, * avoid cold things, intermittent eating, heavy foods, contact with dust and pollen grains, day time sleeping, @ TAKE 20 ml of ginger juice with 1 tsf of jiggery before meals, @ take 2 tablets of SWAS-KASA-CHINTAMANI RASA, early in the morning on empty stomach along with 1 tsf of honey and ginger juice, @ take ½ tsf of lavanbhaskar churna after meals, Do all these things for 30 days, gives you good result. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently did blood test, report showing my hdl cholesterol is 44 (ideal range shown 40 -60). My ldl cholesterol is 172 well below ideal range (<200). How should I increase my hdl cholesterol level? Can you suggest remedy for increasing my hdl cholesterol?

Diploma in Cardiology, Diploma in Diabetology, MD
Cardiologist, Coimbatore
I recently did blood test, report showing my hdl cholesterol is 44 (ideal range shown 40 -60). My ldl cholesterol is ...
Only way to improve your hdl (good cholesterol) is by doing regular exercise & by following a stict low salt/fat diet. Avoid spicy, greasy, heavily salted preserved food. Tab niacin, antioxidants, grape seed extracts & resveratrol, omega 3 fatty acids have some value in increasing good cholesterol.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any perfect medicine for high blood pressure when no any medical available in nearest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
CRAETEGUS Q (Homeo) 8-10 drops in little water twice a day , KALI IOD 12X (BIOCHEMIC) 4 pills 4 times a day. Click "Consult Dr. Varinder Singh Chandhok" below to consult privately with the doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my cholesterol report which says 259. The HDL is at 32 and LDL at 167. My weight is just under 73. Should I be worried about the cholesterol value and what needs to be avoided from my food chart.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got my cholesterol report which says 259. The HDL is at 32 and LDL at 167. My weight is just under 73. Should ...
1. Limit intake of food rich in saturated fat/Trans fat/dietary cholesterol. Avoid saturated fat like red meat, diary product, cakes/cookies, egg yolk, butter, ghee, coconut oil. Use olive oil. 2. Take food rich in omega 3 fatty acid like fish (Salmon/mackerel/Trout/sardins). 3. Take handful of dry fruits like walnut/ almond 4.increase soluble fibers in diet by eating oat/oat bran/barley 5. Take green leafy vegetables/legumes (lentil/bean/peas) fruits. 6. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking/swiiming/cycling/ going to gym 7. Quit smoking/alcohol/excess tea/coffee 8. Reduce weight 9. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Low cholesterol linked to anxiety, depression, suicide, hemorrhagic stroke and cancers

People with very low cholesterol levels are at increased risk of developing stomach cancer, according to a study published in the International Journal of Cancer.

The study involved 2,600 residents of Hisayama, Japan, who were followed for 14 years. Gastric cancers developed in 97 subjects. After accounting for age and gender, stomach cancer rates rose significantly with descending cholesterol level. For example, among subjects with the highest cholesterol levels, the gastric cancer rate was the equivalent of 2.1 cases per 1000 persons per year; among those with the lowest cholesterol, the rate was 3.9 per 1000 persons per year.

Patients with low serum cholesterol should consider periodic gastrointestinal examination for the prevention of stomach cancer.

Low cholesterol has been earlier linked to depression, anxiety and suicide in both men and women. Another earlier report has also shown that people with cholesterol level below 180 had twice the risk of brain hemorrhage as compared to those with cholesterol levels of 230.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest wha...
Hello, take Senega pentarken , 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha CC , 2 tabs twice daily . Alpha COff , 2 tsp ,with hot water,thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My father is suffering from chest TB. And I want to know what should I do for not getting infected. please suggest me diet or any way.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Hello Dr. My father is suffering from chest TB. And I want to know what should I do for not getting infected. please ...
If your father is suffering from TB taking treatment after 6 wks treatment pt. Become non infectious. No need to worry. Jitna exposure hona tha wo ho chuka hai disease diagnose hone se pehle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel a lot of chest pain in night time and can't work properly. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I feel a lot of chest pain in night time and can't work properly. What should I do?
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.. 6.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from diabetes and blood pressure also suffering from heart disease. Please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
She is suffering from diabetes and blood pressure also suffering from heart disease. Please suggest.
First control bp and blood sugar. I am sure that you are doing your best. Heart disease risk will be reduced drastically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 31 year old and my issue is I am getting pain of may left chest like some one pin it and also getting pain of entire left hand and burning feel on palm of left hand.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi am 31 year old and my issue is I am getting pain of may left chest like some one pin it and also getting pain of e...
Dear Lybrateuser, - To rule out any cardiac problem do ECG, echo & tmt test - also take some dietary precaution, have more of fibre containing foods like fruits, vegetables, whole grains, beans, legumes, lentils, sprouts, nuts - avoid fried, processed & junk food - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 15-20 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. As I have high anxiety disorder and my b.p never reads normal in a clinic. It shoots up from 115/75 to 170/110. Is there any s.o.s. Medicine which I can take before taking the bp as I have a heart condition and want to know my actual b.p sans anxiety. Presently taking clonazepam, but it is not helping in this case. Rgds.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. As I have high anxiety disorder and my b.p never reads normal in a clinic. It shoots up from 115/75 to 170/110. I...
You are taking right medicines - beta blockers for anxiety disorder. Yes you can take an extra dose when needed but try to remain calm through yoga and meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is 144/85. I am 20 years old. I have no symptoms of high bp. I do not use alcohol, my weight is perfect. I do exercise daily. Even then my bp is not normal. Please give me some tips for controling my bp. With regards. Thanking you. Sir

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
In such a small age you have bp issue? change yr lifestyle n diet first, if needed otherwise you require always medicine to control bp n day n day doses increases with side effect. Bc-16 4 tab 4 time in a day homoeopathic tonic tab in general for peace of mind.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get a good life style I am addicted headache pressure on heart low pain in eye I sleep in night 11: 30 to 5: 45 I feel always low energy sometime backache what I do to be fit.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
How to get a good life style I am addicted headache pressure on heart low pain in eye
I sleep in night 11: 30 to 5: 4...
Hello, lybrate user, you are under weight & suffering from gastric disorder due to irregular life style which cause, headach and pressure on chest. Irregular life style includes inadequate sleep in the nights. * you should take, 1200-1600 calories through dietary regulation * tk, apples, carrots, cheese, ripened mangoes, soya been, peas, potatoes, rajma, papaya, bananas, milk, pumpkins, tomatoes, spinach, almonds, walnuts, chicken soup, to provide amino acid, omega-3 to feel healthy. * tk, banana with hot milk and butter in d breakfast. - * add, ghee in lunch with sprouts, salad, & fruits, providing adequate nutrition. - - * go for aerobics for 30 mnts. - * go for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress and to nourish cells, tissues to enshape your body & to restore your energy, lost. - *go for cycling, jogging, skipping, hanging on a bar in a garden, either. - * tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep, repair & energise the body, preventing constipation. - *tk, your diet b easily digestible, simple, non - irritant, on time. - *tk, homoeo medicine which r gentle in use, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof @ alfalfaq-10'drops, thrice with little water. Ensure, sound sleep, for 7 hrs, at least in d night. * your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest Congestion - Causes And Ayurvedic Remedies!

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Chest Congestion - Causes And Ayurvedic Remedies!

Ayurveda is an ancient life science that originated in India. It recognises herbs as medicines and Yogic postures as well as lifestyle changes as the supporting factors in its medicinal field. It is called a life science because the basic mode of treatment is done by tweaking one's lifestyle in order to reach the root cause of the ailment, which will be cleared from one's life gradually. Congestion is recognised as the accumulation of too much mucus and fluid in your lungs and is usually born due to an imbalance of the Vata Dosha, as per Ayurveda. This congestion can happen in the nasal or respiratory passages.

Let us find out what else Ayurveda says about congestion:

  • Symptoms: The symptoms of congestion include a tickling sensation at the back of the throat as well as the nasal passages, depending on the exact area of the congestion. Also, severe headaches and wheezing along with laboured breathing and tightening of the chest can point at the presence of congestion. In very severe cases, the patient may also complain of blood discharge while coughing, high fever, rashes on the skin, neck stiffness and other such conditions. 
  • Causes: There are various causes of congestion. While infection, allergy and cold are some of the most common conditions that may cause congestion, it has also been seen that congestion may arise as a symptom of a more serious ailment. Asthma is one such respiratory ailment that causes swelling in the airways, which can give rise to congestion. Also, inflammation of the bronchial tube lining can cause this condition where a greenish discharge happens due to the viral nature of the condition. Pneumonia and tuberculosis are also ailments, which can cause severe and painful congestion. 
  • Remedies: As per Ayurveda, there are many remedies that can help in treating this condition. One can drink herbal tea all day as the anti-oxidants will help in flushing out all those toxins that are causing a painful build-up of mucus and fluids inside. Also, one can use essential oils like eucalyptus oil for inhalation, steaming and even massages. One must take care not to let this oil touch the hair as greying might happen. Yoga and aromatherapy can also be practiced so as to do away with congestion. Also, the patient can add a pinch of salt to a glass of warm water in order to do a saline water gargle which will eventually clear the air passages.

Taking care of one's diet is one of the most important parts of any treatment in Ayurveda. Ingesting warm liquids like milk and warm food can help in loosening and removing the mucus build up. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.

4484 people found this helpful

Dear Doctor, good morning. I am suffered low blood pressure from last 4 years. Present my age is 44 yrs. Timely I am using food & breakfast. In summer I am suffer more complaints. Kindly give your suggestion & will use any medicines to short out the problems. Kvkrishna rao, Jamshedpur-Jharkhand.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Dear Lybrate User, * Practice yoga,breathing exercise and meditation. *Consume more fluids, fresh fruit juices, Sweet lemon juice every day in this summer season. *Habit of having one piece of lemon pickle on every meals. *Avoid alcohol, smoking. *Sleep every time by elevating foot above the lever of head. *Do regular physical exercise like jogging, walking. *If you are in depressed mood then spend time with good friendly environment, people.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffered from diabetics & BP. Last few days and still i m suffered with cold. Headache too. Please give the right advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Iam suffered from diabetics & BP. Last few days and still i m suffered with  cold. Headache too. Please give the righ...
Mr Gopalkrishnan, If you are having diabetes and hypertension it necessary to get them effectively treated with appropriate drugs, diet control and exercise. Then routine problems like cold and headache can be conveniently handled. So please get both those conditions under control. That will help in reducing other problems better. If required you may take anticold remedies and pain killer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering from hypertention since 2 years, all reports are normal it's not going to down below 150/95 after taking the medication guide to me please

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
About one third patients have difficulty in controlling blood pressure. You may need to try breathing exercises, meditation in addition to medicines that too may need to be changed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beats goes on increasing whenever I do some exercise and it remains fast for a long time I can see my skin having to and fro motion with naked eye What is the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My heart beats goes on increasing whenever I do some exercise and it remains fast for a long time 
I can see my skin ...
It happens normally after heavy exercise and will disappear after taking rest.If there is chest pain with increased heart beat then take ECG and consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cugh for last week. And I have chest pain whenever cugh hard. Can you suggest an ayurvedic home treatment.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from dry cugh for last week. And I have chest pain whenever cugh hard. Can you suggest an ayurvedic ho...
Hello, you should do gargles with saline water. You should take steam. You can take 1 tablespoon of honey 1-3 times daily as needed to control coughing. Take immediately before bed if cough is disrupting your sleep. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 and my homocysteine levels are far too high. Is this a symptom of any heart disease. What should be done to prevent the further increase of homocysteine in my body?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 19 and my homocysteine levels are far too high. Is this a symptom of any heart disease. What should be done to p...
It is not symptom of heart disease but a precursor, means high levels help in formation of thrombosis , blockages along with other factors. This is not given from outside but manufactured within the body. To reduce levels , take less of animal protein diet and inhale more oxygen , do more exercise to metabolise and help its manufacture less by the body. Drink lots of water + take more fresh fruits and vegetables.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed