Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sachin Kunde

Gastroenterologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sachin Kunde Gastroenterologist, Pune
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sachin Kunde
Dr. Sachin Kunde is a popular Gastroenterologist in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can meet Dr. Sachin Kunde personally at Sun Clinic in Sadashiv peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sachin Kunde on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sachin Kunde

Sun Clinic

Shop.No.111,Sai Platinum,559,Sadashiv peth,Near Vijay talkies, Laxmi Road, Landmark:-Opp Rupee Bank, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sachin Kunde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a stone in my gall bladder for last 35 years and never had any pain. Should I get it removed or let it be as it is.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
There are more problems of leaving the gallbladder with stones than getting it operated A. What do you do? B. There is no other treatment for gall stones other than surgery? it is a very safe surgery and done laparoscopically with 1-2 days stay in hospital? don? t panic? and get it done. C. If you are close to lucknow or can come to lucknow. You r most welcome to come and meet me and get it done here?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Quick Tips To Help You Recover Post Abdominal Surgery!

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
10 Quick Tips To Help You Recover Post Abdominal Surgery!

Any type of surgery is stressful for your body and you will need to take extra care of yourself in order to heal well. Any procedure that is performed on the stomach, liver, gallbladder, intestines, appendix, pancreas or spleen can be categorised as an abdominal surgery.

Here are ten tips to speed up the healing process after such a surgery.

  1. Be prepared: While preparing yourself for surgery, also prepare your home for your return after surgery. Stock up your fridge with soft foods and keep loose, comfortable clothes easily accessible. Ideally, finish your laundry and house cleaning before the surgery and move away furniture and other things that could trip you.
  2. Understand your medication: After the surgery, you are likely to be prescribed medication to relieve the pain and help with the healing process. Understand the dosage of these medications as well as any possible side effects that you should watch out for.
  3. Get out of bed: The more you move around, the faster your incision will heal. Moving about also aids in the digestive process and helps the bowel work efficiently.
  4. Avoid lifting heavy weights: Do not lift anything heavier than 500 grammes without your doctor’s consent. This includes your pets, laundry baskets, grocery bags etc. also, avoid vacuuming for a while.
  5. Get some light exercise: It may be a few months before you can get back to your regular workout routine but ensure that you get a little light exercise every day. Walking is a great way to start.
  6. Keep plenty of pillows at hand: Holding a pillow between your knees or against your stomach can help relieve abdominal pain and discomfort. You may also feel better by propping yourself up on a few pillows when sitting on a chair.
  7. Drink plenty of water: Keeping your body hydrated is crucial to the healing process. Water aids in circulation and ensures that adequate nutrients reach all parts of your body. Ideally, one should drink 8 to 10 glasses of water a day.
  8. Care for your incision: Keep your incision clean and dry by washing it with soap and water daily and thoroughly drying it afterwards. Do not apply any ointment or cream on the area unless advised so by the doctor.
  9. Take a close look at your dietFor the first few days, it is advisable to eat only soft or semi-soft foods that are easy to digest. You may gradually change to normal food as your body’s tolerance levels increase.
  10. Get plenty of sunshine: Exposing yourself to a little sunshine on a daily basis can make the recovery process less painful and make you more cheerful. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Surgeon.
3383 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from antral gastritis with erosion since 10 months endoscopy report. Doctor prescribed me the rabeprazole and antispasmodic. After 5 months treatment I stopped. But sometimes rabeprazole continue. Now again same symptoms pain upper abdomen occur from last 15 days .pain is severe continue. What treatment should be taken.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have been suffering from antral gastritis with erosion since 10 months endoscopy report. Doctor prescribed me the r...
Hello, Your weight be reduced, first. Take plenty of water to hydrate your body to prevent constipation, diluting acid. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish your body including digestive system to check gastric disorder. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder.  Take,  apples,  carrots,  Papaya, tonned mill. Take,  homoeopathic medicine:@ Acid sulph 30-6 pills,  thrice. @ China 200-6 pills thrice. Avoid, junk food,  alcohol & nicotine Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ve a mild fatty liver what ill do. & what'll be my diet. any medicine that i'll continue.

MBBS, Post Graduate In Diabetology, Fellowship In Pain Medicine
Diabetologist, Howrah
I ve a mild fatty liver  what ill do. & what'll be my diet. any medicine that i'll continue.
1. Avoid alcohol, junk food, mutton, egg yolk, butter, ghee, ice cream, cheese, cold drinks. 2. Take plenty of fruits, green vegetables. 3. You can take vitamin e supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. told me your bladder became small as like baby bladder my age is 24. How will it grow.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Dr. told me your bladder became small as like baby bladder my age is 24. How will it grow.
Just don't worry about structural size when everything is normal. I recommend you to do kegel excercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyper acidity occasion, so got tests on consult of Doctor, ultrasound and stomach x-ray, ultra sound shows that all things are fine except it shows high gas and few bowel loops, x ray depicts that few bowel loops exist but without any air fluids, I have no other issue related to health, gas passes normally, stool is also alright, does its a matter of concern?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have hyper acidity occasion, so got tests on consult of Doctor, ultrasound and stomach x-ray, ultra sound shows tha...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been suffering from gastric and constipation problem since 6 to 9 months just at the age of 23years. It is like a big problem for me, so how to overcome this particular problem? Please sir give the best solution.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir I have been suffering from gastric and constipation problem since 6 to 9 months just at the age of 23years.
It is...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Skip the bad habits: smoking and avoid excessive caffeine and alcohol.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day from age of 21. Now I am 33. Many times I made ultrasound of whole abdomen but results are normal. After suggestion of doctor, two year back I made whole body check up, when I got report I saw in liver function test my SGOT was 39, SGPT was 98. My total cholesterol level was 202 and TRIGLYCERIDES was 360 and vitamin D total 16. Other test were normal. I went to institute of liver and biliary science, Delhi they suggest Diet chart to lower the above level and 30 min exercise I follow the chart, now I loose weight of 10 Kg, Now my weight is 82 Kg with 5.10 height. I again made whole body test a week before, in report my cholesterol level reduce to 162 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 243 and vitamin D Total to 22 from 16 but my SGOT increase to 57 from 39 and SGPT to 113 from 98. Please suggest how to reduce above and how to cure my gas, acidity and passing urine smoothly with medicine, diet etc and other solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day...
Being constipated means your bowel movements are difficult or happen less often than normal. Almost everyone has it at some point in life, and it's usually not serious. Still, you'll feel much better when your system is back on track. The normal length of time between bowel movements varies widely from person to person. Some people have bowel movements three times a day. Others have them only once or twice a week. Going longer than three or more days without one is usually too long. After three days, the stool or feces become harder and tougher to pass. Homeopath can effectively help in such condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem blood pressure since November last these days my bp little low like 100\65 regularly can I take my medicine olmat 20 mg x bd I have also have long problem in my brain tickling of vein also feeling tickling in legs, shoulders, hand, and abdomen region also what medicine I take for this.

DNB Cardiology, MD - Medicine, FACC-Fellowship American college of Cardiology, FESC- Fellowship ESC, FSCAI- Fellowship SCAI
Cardiologist, Mohali
I have problem blood pressure since November last these days my bp little low like 100\65 regularly can I take my med...
Stop olmat and take lot of water. Monitor your bp for 6 weeks if less than 140/90 no medicines required. Walk for 30 min daily.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I gets diarrhoea very often. Abdominal cramp occasionally before potty. Urgency to go toilet very often. Stool is covered with mucus almost every time. But I go to potty 1 or 2 times. Stomach Gas if I wake in the early Morning. Sometimes potty is like having indigestion. Fishy smell in mouth. Sour mouth often. Is this really IBS or something else like Celiac Disease? Diagnosed as IBS. Prescribed me Normaxin and PrePro HS. But condition does not change after taking the medicines for more than 8 months.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Yes this is colitis and only can be treated with ayurvedic treatment. Avoid spicy, fried and junk food. Take home made food always and be careful of infected or heavy water. Start with bilwadi chirna 5-10gm twice a day with lukewarm water. For further suggestions and treatment you may consult me personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Kulkarni

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Shree Gastroenterology Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Anand V Ghiya

MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery ), MNAMS - General Surgery
Gastroenterologist
Swastik Hospital & Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment