Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S. V. Nagarkar

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. V. Nagarkar General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S. V. Nagarkar
Dr. S. V. Nagarkar is an experienced General Physician in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can consult Dr. S. V. Nagarkar at Poona Hospital & Research Centre in Sadashiv peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. S. V. Nagarkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Poona Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No 27, Sadashiv Peth. Landmark: Near Alka Talkies, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. V. Nagarkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old suffering from indigestion problem. Please find some solutions.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 30 years old suffering from indigestion problem. Please find some solutions.
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udarasav improved twice a day 2-2 tsf...drink butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea and coffee
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am exposed to sex with prostitute with protection all of sudden condom broken in fraction of seconds removed after 2 weeks done p 24 it is negative and after 5 weeks done pcr DNA HIV test it is negative. In window period this are the best test doctor said any further test required please advise. I don't have any allergies in private part done HIV I & II both are negative in 4 weeks and all other std test are negative please advise I am in tense thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, Certified course in Herbal(Ayurvedic) medicine
Sexologist, Ludhiana
I am exposed to sex with prostitute with protection all of sudden condom broken in fraction of seconds removed after ...
The risk of HIV is their but not 100 percent if prostitute show negative report of HIV then it is o.k otherwise test HIV after six month if you feel any sign of HIV in future then consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle was suffering from severe head ache only at night times only what is the remedy for that.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My uncle was suffering from severe head ache only at night times only what is the remedy for that.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 19 year old. I was doing masturbation three year before but now from one year I avoid masturbation completely. Sir I am suffering from nightfall frequently. I am very upset by this nightfall. I have been trying many ayurvedic medicine still it is not cured. Please suggests me some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I am 19 year old. I was doing masturbation three year before but now from one year I avoid masturbation completel...
1. Night fall is common in adolescent age group and young adults. It is due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2. Night fall in moderation relieves sexual tension. 3. Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue, sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1. Do regular exercise for 1 hour daily 2. Avoid stress, anxiety 3. Practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits (onion, garlic, pomegranate help) 5. Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food, 6. Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk, tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. Take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8. Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9. Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind, read good books before going to sleep 10. Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fall 12. Consult sexologist for further advice treatment- keggel exercise (pelvic floor exercise-contract the muscle which you use to stop urinating-squeeze for 3 sec, relax for3 sec, repeat 10-15 times per session and do it 3 times daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ringworm like disease, treatment is going on but it keeps coming again and again? What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from ringworm like disease, treatment is going on but it keeps coming again and again? What should I do.
Ringworm or Tinea infections, are a fungal skin disease. A family of fungi called dermatophytes causes these infections which might occur anywhere on the body, typically the arms, legs, neck, groin, scalp, hair, nails or beard. The fungi survive on the dead skin cells or keratin and rarely invade the deeper membranes and tissues. However, many ringworm (or Tinea) infections often recur and the usual medicines simply do not help the patient. In such cases, homeopathic remedies for ringworm can help. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to know about usg pelvis report as under Urinary bladder is empty Uterus appears bulky in size (80 *59 *44) and anteverted in position. endometrial junction is preserved. No evidence of focal or diffuse lesion. Both ovaries appear normal. No adnexal mass lesion. No evidence of free fluid in pod.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Want to know about usg pelvis report as under
Urinary bladder is empty Uterus appears bulky in size (80 *59 *44) and ...
diet for u cruciferous vegetab take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days les, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts · greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula · green and red peppers · beans and lentils · almonds · berries · sweet potatoes · winter squash · pumpkin inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have asthma problem. From today we observed very much respiratory problem,&often he lost his memory for some while,& Talk loosely. We are very afraid. He suffers very much respiratory problem now. please help me as soon as possible.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
My father have asthma problem. From today we observed very much respiratory problem,&often he lost his memory for som...
A long standing asthma patient if gets increase in symptoms many times requires further hospital or clinic visits, over that in case of your patient he also has other symptoms like loss of memory and irrelevant talking, so that a reason enough to further support my opinion to take him to a doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 time I have size disorder in 2005, taken tab tegritol cr200, since it is ok but from last 1 year have loose motion frequently, loss of appetite, and sleeplessness upto 3 to 4 days, and in day to night fells eye vision weak or cloudy.what can be done for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
2 time I have size disorder in 2005, taken tab tegritol cr200, since it is ok but from last 1 year have loose motion ...
Apart from your ongoing treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my knee from since two years some doctor says uric acid may be increase.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have pain in my knee from since two years some doctor says uric acid may be increase.
first checkup tests kft to confirm level of your uric acid. High uric acid level can be caused when human body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys do not eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications , Drinking too much alcohol, Genetics disorder , hypothyroidism , Immune-suppressing drugs, Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity, psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir from last 1 months I wear a tight shoes now my fingers of my foot get panic and little fingers of both feet gets hard their skin I am not able to touch them bcoz feeling pain please say me any treatment or give me ointment that I will feel releax be hope a best answer from your side age is my 26 due to wear tight shoes fingers gets on side hard and skin too hard.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for medications. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary tips taking into account patient preferences.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not sleep in night from 3 days. What is going to be with me when I do not sleep at night?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I can not sleep in night from 3 days. What is going to be with me when I do not sleep at night?
lack of sleep can make you irritable loss of concentration loss of appetite try doing exercises in the evenings and it will help you sleep
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi please suggest me a pill for long lasting sex. I need to be in bed at least 20 mins. Please say me name of the pills.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hi please suggest me a pill for long lasting sex. I need to be in bed at least 20 mins. Please say me name of the pills.
Take Afrol plus(Solumix com.)1-1 cap twice in a day Neo tab (Charak com.) 1-1 twice in a day at least 1month Do exercise/yoga Drink milk with 1Teaspioon pure ghee,fruit Don't take spicy& sour food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel headache once in week which is severe pain I used many tablets but I am getting addicted to these medicines and I don't want to use medicines.

MBBS
General Physician,
I feel headache once in week which is severe pain I used many tablets but I am getting addicted to these medicines an...
do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. have plenty of water by mouth. it will be alright.

My friend is suffering from cold from last one week and due to coughing she is having rashes in her throat and blockage in her nostrils. Can you suggest what medicine should we take?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My friend is suffering from cold from last one week and due to coughing she is having rashes in her throat and blocka...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water...and laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day...take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefit of Ladyfinger

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Health Benefit of Ladyfinger

One bowl of bhindi gives you 40 gm of calcium. If you take it twice a week it will keep your teeth and bone healthy.

1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years female, I have vit D deficiency. There below 3.1 vit D in me. Which milk can I take in my daily routine? Buffalo milk or Cow milk?

BHMS
General Physician, Raipur
Vitamin d3 is not available in any milk it is produce due to sun light. So expose to sunlight in early morning can fulfil your vit d3 requirement.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 year old and I have problem with seen, actually in winter days, when I little sweaty then itching start in all body and it really disturb me in peoples, please help, what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, I am 25 year old and I have problem with seen, actually in winter days, when I little sweaty then itching start i...
Hi, Use Schwabe's Skin Care soap for bathing, keep your body moisturized with Bakson's Body oil. And orally, take Sulphur 30/ twice a day for 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound and CT Scan is Normal, Did U/S and CT can diagnose glomerulonephritis or not? Or I need other test to diagnose glomerulonephritis? Thanks.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound an...
Ultrasound and ct scan cannot diagnose glomerulonephritis. Only a kidney biopsy done using a needle under ultrasound guidance can detect glomerulonephritis. Only your treating nephrologist can decide whether you require a biopsy or not.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 I have a habit of masturbation I want to leave it how I can. Im doing it from past 3 years and I want leave it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 22 I have a habit of masturbation I want to leave it how I can.
Im doing it from past 3 years and I want leave it.
Dear Lybrateuser, - To leave your habit of masturbation you have to divert & keep your mind busy in other activities like studies, a hobby, play games, do exercise to build your body, read, listen to music - do regular exercise like jogging, swimming, play a game, also do yoga, deep breathing & meditation for 5-10 min daily morning to keep your mind & body fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having throat infection and is paining too much. Do not have much cough but pain is too much.

MBBS, Diploma in Public Health ( Preventive and Social Medicine)
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
I am having throat infection and is paining too much.
Do not have much cough but pain is too much.
Dear Aman, Please do saline gargle with lukewarm water before going to bed and after brush in the morning..Also give some rest to your throat..don't speak or shout too much and avoid chilled liquids or cold drinks..all the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed