Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Prashanth

Orthopedist, Pune

0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. S. Prashanth Orthopedist, Pune
0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S. Prashanth
Dr. S. Prashanth is a trusted Orthopedist in Senapati Bapat Road, Pune. You can consult Dr. S. Prashanth at Oyster & Pearl Hospital Pvt.Ltd in Senapati Bapat Road, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. S. Prashanth and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

251/252,Near Parihar Chowk, Landmark:-Opp. Telephone Exchange, PunePune Get Directions
...more

#402/A, Senapati Bapat Road, Gokhale Nagar. Landmark: Near Dominos Pizza, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

251/252, Near Parihar Chowk, Landmark:-Opp. Telephone Exchange.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

# 402/A, Gokhale Nagar, Off Senapati Bapat Road. Landmark : Near Dominos Pizza.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the reason for neck pain.

General Physician,
cervical spondylosis. do neck muscle exercise. apply volini gel on neck . do warm fomentation. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my left knee what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have problem in my left knee what should I do?
1.Peel two cloves of garlic and crush it. Add this to a glass of milk. Boil it on a mild flame till one-fourth glass remains. Filter and make two equal parts. Drink one part in the morning and the other in the evening. 2.Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 3..Take 1 tsf triphala churna daily....n practice yoga daily twice.. 4. Send ur x ray and blood reports for medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I would like to ask you how can I reduce the pain n stiffness on my shoulder n neck and upper chest discomfort, apart from taking muscle relaxant tabs.I was diagnosed with cervical spondylosis...I'm undergoing excerises but it's of no help in relieving me plus I'm taking the relevant vitamins. help!

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi , This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital. Please upload your case summary, MRI and X Ray images for me to opine. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from neck pain from 6 months. If I use pillow then more pain generate. Please tell me solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck exercises in pain free period. avoid high pillow.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am a female. I have problem of backache from 2 months. Can you suggest me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 20 years old and I am a female. I have problem of backache from 2 months. Can you suggest me what to do?
Most commonly, diagnoses of acute painful spinal conditions are nonspecific, such as neck or back strain, although injuries may affect any of several pain-sensitive structures, which include the disk, facet joints, spinal musculature, and ligamentous support. The origin of chronic back pain is often assumed to be degenerative conditions of the spine; however, controlled studies have indicated that any correlation between clinical symptoms and radiological signs of degeneration is minimal or nonexistent. Inflammatory arthropathy, metabolic bone conditions, and fibromyalgia are cited in others as the cause of chronic spine-related pain conditions. Homoeopathy offers quick, safe and permanent cure for any such conditions, you have to give your detailed case history to select correct medicine for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am diagnosed with plantar fasciitis ten years ago. Treated with hot and cold compression. Got better. Now I am wearing supporting shoes. I walk 4 kms a day. The pain increases in the evening, when I walk more. Morning pain goes away. Please suggest more so that I get more relief.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Sir.
I am diagnosed with plantar fasciitis ten years ago. Treated with hot and cold compression. Got better. Now I am...
Plantar fascitis resolves by 1 year in most patients with conservative treatment. In your case it is persistent , you can try following treatment : 1)Decrease your walking/ running. take rest for 7 days and then start your walking gradually. 2) Reduce body weight if you are obese 3) Take pain killers and apply ice pack locally 4) change your shoe supports if they are very old. 5) Do not walk bare foot or exercise on hard surfaces 6) Use night splint in affected foot . 7) Injections into plantar fascia to decrease pain and improve mobility. This is a general outline about treatment strategies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Madam my name is singh 20 years age (M).I have lower back pain on left side and same full leg with knee.in my MRI report l4 l5 l5 s1 disc bulge on left side. I have taken many medicine but not any change. Please help me I am very sad.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Sir/Madam my name is singh 20 years age (M).I have lower back pain on left side and same full leg with knee.in ...
OK do physiotherapy treatment for 10 days and after sm relief do stretching exercise it will help u to cure. posture correction must avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left shoulder pain last 3 year and I also pain in my ear cant talk in phone in left saide ear. In mri report normal. And only when I slep I have not pain but holday I have pain. Please suggese.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have left shoulder pain last 3 year and I also pain in my ear cant talk in phone in left saide ear. In mri report n...
Hi I can understand your problem. For pain and swelling apply cold pack for 20 min. Thrice a day for 5 days. There are various reasons for shoulder pain and there are different non surgical treatment options for same in physiotherapy. If pain doesn't go consult me via lybrate to discuss best treatment plan for you. Wishing you a good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with an accident 3 years ago, there is a rod inside my leg and there is no problem in size of my leg but I couldnot walk properly there is a limphing may I know the reason for this ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I met with an accident 3 years ago, there is a rod inside my leg and there is no problem in size of my leg
but I coul...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I will need to actually know whether you are talking about nail inside your thigh bone or leg bone? also can you actually send me latest x rays so that I can see the status of bony union and advise you accordingly. Also are you limping because of pain or because of shortening of limb? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing an acute pain in my legs when I even stand for 10-15. Mins. What all exercises I should do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
I am experiencing an acute pain in my legs when I even stand for 10-15. Mins. What all exercises I should do?
Hello lybrate user, leg pain after running is common due to spasm in the leg muscles known as tibialis anterior which functions to pull the foot towards your body during walking, running. When a person runs or exerts an unaccustomed stress there occurs production of lactic acid in the muscle which is quite painful. Relief by: rest ice application stretching exercises will help a lot god bless you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old. Their is a problem in my left hand elbow. Their is a lot of pain but not any swelling. Help me.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 19 year old. Their is a problem in my left hand elbow. Their is a lot of pain but not any swelling. Help me.
Apply ice in the painful area which would definitely help to greater extent. And you can wear elbow brace which would help you to keep your elbow warm and will give you protection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having issue of back pain from last two months tat too 1 time in 5 days I did not consult the doctor yet.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Im having issue of back pain from last two months tat too 1 time in 5 days I did not consult the doctor yet.
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to get rid off joint pain?

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
What should I do to get rid off joint pain?
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father of 64 years old suffering from knee and joint pains. Is there any best method or medicine to get cure or get relief in Daily life?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My father of 64 years old suffering from knee and joint pains. Is there any best method or medicine to get cure or ge...
Do Take IFT and vacuum Therapy Physiotherapy treatment for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old. I am getting pain suddenly sometimes in day while I am sitting long times, but not in the night. I am taking these medicine pyridium, pantop, ceftum 250 mg, citralka, dynapar two times in a day after food. I am feeling better. Anybody can suggest me I am going right or no? Please help me.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 28 year old. I am getting pain suddenly sometimes in day while I am sitting long times, but not in the night. I ...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old male I have pain in my jaw and neck before it was pain on chest both side my all the reports regarding chest al are ok positive I have done lipid profile I have done echo and all test regarding chest all are fine. What to do some times its pain on ear also.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I am 29 year old male I have pain in my jaw and neck before it was pain on chest both side my all the reports regardi...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems you have pain at jaw & neck. I'd advise you to proceed ahead in this manner. First comsult a cardiologist to rule out any cardiac issue (i know you have done 2d echo, but sometime there is transient vasospastic angina which can give rise to such pain & echo can still be normal. Best way to rule out any cardiac pathology is to get dobutamine stress echo done, which will show any positive cardiac issue, which is missed in standard echo or even angiography). Once you have ruled out cardiac pathology then your pain could be due to cervical nerves (facet median branch or even disc herniation at lower cervical spine mainly c7/t1 nerves) or some other neural problem such as atypical facial/non facial neuralgia, which can only be confirmed on clinical examination, proper history & radiological investigation. For same you visit interventional pain specialist for proper diagnosis & further treatment. Hope it helps your query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years having swell below the both eyes I am female having two sons.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist,
It could be due to bp or simply aging (laxity of skin). Cosmetic surgery is an option you can look for.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years 6' 85 kg, Before six months I had sprain in my wrist due to playing badminton my wrist was swelled and unable to move frequently that time. Now situation is improved and no pain in normal situation but wrist is snapping when I move my wrist. And if when I play badminton now some stress n slightly pain come again in my wrist. Pls advice what the reason n suggest required diagnosis and treatment if necessary.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Sangrur
I am 36 years 6' 85 kg, Before six months I had sprain in my wrist due to playing badminton my wrist was swelled and ...
Hello Lybrate user Wrist muscles are quite weak and unable to bear load while playing badminton beacuse of change in position of wrist & hand. Do warm water exercises of wrist and strengthening exercise. Avoid jerky movements at wrist, apply gently muscle relaxant ointment/gel. Wear wrist band while working to provide support to joint. Exercises with advice of qualified physiotherapist only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 16 years old suffering with juvanar rhumatied arthrieis (jra) please give me your valuable suggestion which is permanent treatment to this problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me her all the reports rheumatoid arthritis is a self limiting disease. Acute phase can be managed with medicines. Physiotherapy helps in preventing contractures & deformities. Keep your moral up! any way take bio d3 max 1tab odx10days ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do knee & general exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure she is not allergic to any of the medicines she is going to take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed