Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.N. Kalashetti

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, Indian Diploma in Critical Care

General Physician, Pune

20 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. S.N. Kalashetti MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, Indian Diploma in Critical ... General Physician, Pune
20 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. S.N. Kalashetti
Dr. S.N. Kalashetti is a renowned General Physician in Rasta peth, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, Indian Diploma in Critical Care . You can meet Dr. S.N. Kalashetti personally at Shri Samarth Hospital in Rasta peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.N. Kalashetti and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Karnataka University - 1997
DNB - General Medicine - University Of Delhi - 2002
Indian Diploma in Critical Care - Hinduja Hospital, Mumbai - 2002
Awards and Recognitions
MSASMS
FSASMS
MCCP
...more
FCCP

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shri Samarth Hospital

#227, Omkar Apartments, Karande Chowk, Rasta Peth. Landmark: Near Sai Motors, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

KEM Hospital - Pune

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Critical Care Specialist

227 Rasta Peth, Omkar Appts., Karande Chowk, Pune -11, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Shri Samarth Hospital

#227, Omkar Apartments, Karande Chowk, Rasta Peth. Landmark: Near Sai Motors.Pune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

KEM Hospital

489 Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, Pune -411011, PunePune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.N. Kalashetti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 year old, male and I am suffering from fever for last 2 week. So suggest me to what precaution take to recover fast.

MBBS
General Physician, Barpeta
I am 22 year old, male and I am suffering from fever for last 2 week. So suggest me to what precaution take to recove...
Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg whenever you have fever. Examine your blood for malaria, typhoid n also routine examination of your urine. Get back to me with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very itchy red spots only on inner thigh since 5 days and not groin region, most probably because of unclean undergarments. Itch gourd doesn't seem to heal it. Any other ointment with better results?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have very itchy red spots only on inner thigh since 5 days and not groin region, most probably because of unclean u...
It is due to fungal infection.Apply candid ointment,avoid using soap in affected area, keep the area dry and sweat free.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started checking my cervix and keeping track of my cycle. But I can not seem to get pregnant. My question is. When the cervix is open is that a good time to have intercourse?

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
U need to have sex on your ovulation day. Count from the 1st day of your period till 14th day. You can have sex 2 days before and 3 days after that 14th day (indirectly in that week)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted in sex it's takes to masturbate day 2r3 times how should I control myself pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am addicted in sex it's takes to masturbate day 2r3 times how should I control myself pls help me.
Stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and get your self involved in some kind of work and stop watching porn video.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last 6 months, I noticed small white patches on my daughter right hand skin. It is expanding to lower part the hand. What is this problem relates to?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
For the last 6 months, I noticed small white patches on my daughter right hand skin. It is expanding to lower part th...
Hello. White patches/ dots on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. One common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. The white spots and patches can also be becuase of deiciency of vitamin D (for which 15-20 minutes of exposure to early morning sunlight without sunscreen is needed, 3-4times a week). Or else they could be idiopathic (i.e., without any cause). Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc. Meantime, you can start with homoeopathic Rx - Ars. Sulph. Flavum. 200/ twice daily for 20days (as it is safe).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a severe back pain and headache since last 1 week. Is there is any better way to resist it. I face very difficulty in doing hardworks.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I have a severe back pain and headache since last 1 week. Is there is any better way to resist it. I face very di...
Headache due to stress and lack of nutrition so a checkup must sever back pain - muscle relaxant medicine and do heat fermentation twice a day and do stretching exercise of spine if it work then ok others wise tk physiotherapy treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering sex felling at night time n causing damage to my health regularly. This may concern damage to my in future.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering sex felling at night time n causing damage to my health regularly. This may concern damage to my in fu...
Please Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Take Bufo rana Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57year old. I have heart disease, already installed stent in 2009and 2013. Also I am suffering with diabetic and B P. Medicines are continued. Now from one year I am suffering with foot sensation. Iam unable to walk continuously for 5minutes. So I take 2-3minutes rest and continue my walk.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am 57year old. I have heart disease, already installed stent in 2009and 2013. Also I am suffering with diabetic and...
You might be having diabetic neuropathy. Please consult your doctor. He may give you neurovitamins to heal your nerves. Also you should practise optimal footcare from now onwards. Keeping nails short, keeping your foot clean and dry, avoidind to walk barefoot and protecting your foot from injuries are part of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To increase sex time which medical I prefer and direction of use, any side effect.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
To increase sex time which medical I prefer and direction of use, any side effect.
Pl do not use any otc products. For only increase in time'stambhan' yog is sufficient but it will only increase in time of sex. It will not benefit health and semen health.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old my weight is 67 kgs and height is 5" 7 I am non vegetarian I drink and smoke occasionally my penis is 4 inches when erect how can I increase penis size.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 28 years old my weight is 67 kgs and height is 5" 7 I am non vegetarian I drink and smoke occasionally my penis ...
You start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density, concentration of penis and also helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. Have nutritious food with plenty of leafy vegetables and cereals lean meat like chicken, fish and plenty of fluid by mouth. And you have to leave drinking alcohol and smoking both causes disturbing sexual performance.

I am suffering to dry cough last two week I have pain in my cough so suggest me what can I do.

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
It's most likely tracheal windpipe inflammation. Take a bronchodilator and an antibiotic if felt essential by a physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 37 years guy and facing gastric problems last 3 year and I had lots of medicine but its not effective so kindly suggest how it Will be cure.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi sir I am 37 years guy and facing gastric problems last 3 year and I had lots of medicine but its not effective so ...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl & I have a daily stomach problem particularly acidity. I have choosen many doctors but nothing new happened. Now I wana to get rid of this disease if you give some a good tip and advise or tablet/syrup. Will be a most kindness.

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
I am 18 years old girl  & I have a daily stomach problem particularly acidity. I have choosen many doctors but nothin...
If pentop is not helping you and you are suffering from severe acidity, you need to undergo upper gi endoscopy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is pairing lot. I have lots of problem of head. My weight is 43 to 50. Give advise about my head.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My head is pairing lot. I have lots of problem of head. My weight is 43 to 50. Give advise about my head.
Follow the tips *massaging the head with soothing oils is also an excellent way to get relief from head pain. *avoid stress and anger. *take a sound sleep. *meditation and yoga also helps in avoiding the attacks of headache. Go for eye check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I did my home pregnancy tests it came positive then I did a Beta HCG on 6th Aug it was 198.30. Then the doctor said no gestation sack and no fetal pole after an internal scan. So on 15th Aug I did another beta HCG it's 726 and yet I got a small blood clot today and I see like tissue particles light brown when I pass urine. Please advise am I pregnant?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Dear Doctor,
I did my home pregnancy tests it came positive then I did a Beta HCG on 6th Aug it was 198.30. Then the ...
Please visit your Doctor once. Also note the following: A transvaginal ultrasound should be able to show at least a gestational sac once the hCG levels have reached between 1, 000 – 2, 000mIU/ml. Because levels can differentiate so much and conception dating can be wrong, a diagnosis should not be made by ultrasound findings until the hCG level has reached at least 2,000.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am , 27 years old. My problem is fear. I do not want to get any escalation and so I finish the tasks perfectly but also with fear. Because of this attitude, I tend to skip the food often, not eating for so long time. I got ulcer also. I do meditation and tried a lot to reduce the fear. But result is negative. Please help me how can I get rid of this fear?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am , 27 years old. My problem is fear. I do not want to get any escalation and so I finish the tasks perfectly but ...
Hello, You are having anxiety-disorder. There are few yoga poses which helps in calming your mind and relieves stress, but first learn these under a qualified yoga-teacher as many poses are prohibited in certain diseases or medical conditions! Exercises: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Begin focusing each body part and relaxing it, then moving on. Keep the mind focused on relaxation, the breath should be normal. Relax the whole body. Anuloma involves inhaling through both nostrils together and exhaling each breath alternately between the left and right nostrils. The thumb of the right hand is used to manipulate the right nostril, while the pinky and ring finger are used to control the left nostril. Take Bakson’s Calm Aid tablet/ 1 tablet daily once for 4 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cough from last 2 days and it will not stop and give a pain to my chest what Should I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a cough from last 2 days and it will not stop and give a pain to my chest what
Should I do?
You can also make a cough syrup from baked onion juice, comfrey tea and honey. Drink it daily to get relief from a dry cough. Another option is to combine one-half teaspoon of onion juice with one teaspoon of pure honey. Swallow this solution at least twice a day to alleviate a cough and soothe your throat. this would definitely give you relief
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have been masturbating for 10 years continuous. Now I am trying to leave it. But .facing problems. Can not get erect properly. Can not have long erections. Lost satisfaction in sex. What do I do. Tell me. How do I become normal.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Have been masturbating for 10 years continuous. Now I am trying to leave it. But .facing problems. Can not get erect ...
Dear lybrate user. Many people think that they are ADDICTED to masturbation / sex, where as they are actually just used to masturbate / have sex regularly and can’t quit easily. Addiction is problematic and being used to is not, though there is only a thin line separating both. Masturbation / sex is not harmful as long as it is not an addiction. We need to determine if you are addicted or just used to. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from dry vomiting and headaches sometimes. When he has little bit since or little delay in lunch/dinner.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
He is suffering from dry vomiting  and headaches sometimes. When he has little bit since or little delay in lunch/din...
Hello...take tab. perinorm-5mg for vomiting. take tab. Paracetamol -500 mg sos for pain. To make better immunity take Powder protinex 1 tsf with milk once a day after meal. there many causes of headache i.e. eye disease or vision problems, stress, fever, high B.P. , acidity, injury, migraine, incomplete sleep, cervical pain, constipation, pl. checkup your B.P. blood sugar level, cbc, after tests consult again. Avoid stress, avoid fatty meal, oily foods , take lemon tea, take protein diet or amino acid diets, take good sleep at night, take green veg., plenty of water. Juice, Welcome in lybrate .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my father is suffering with tough cough like an allergy from at least 5 years but now a days it is being out of control no medicine is working now plzzz. Suggest me what should I do.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. Your father is most probably suffering from asthma. Asthma is most common allergic condition which is not curable but can definitely be controlled so that he can lead a symptom free life. He will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for the diagnosis and treatment of asthma. See a pulmonologist for the same. Don't worry he will be alright. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
62 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed