Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S K Bora

General Physician, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S K Bora General Physician, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S K Bora
Dr. S K Bora is an experienced General Physician in Aundh, Pune. You can consult Dr. S K Bora at Medipoint Hospital in Aundh, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S K Bora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medipoint Hospital

#241/1 ,New D.P.Road, Aundh.Landmark: New D P Road, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S K Bora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My kidney gfr is 53, I am a diabetic of 21 years. Age 62. What diet, precautions etc should I take?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My kidney gfr is 53, I am a diabetic of 21 years. Age 62. What diet, precautions etc should I take?
Dear , you are stage 3 chronic kidney disease, you should have protein less than 0.6 gm/kg day low potassium i. E restrict fruits and fruit juices to less than 100 gm day follow a diabetic diet please give details of your other reports and medications such that we can help you better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can sugar b cure completely without medicine n or no it can never b cure completely?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Can sugar b cure completely without medicine n or no it can never b cure completely?
There is no cure for sugar but we can control it well. In initial stages of diabetes when levels are not high diet control and exercise can control without medication. Best is consult your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the one week. So can you suggest what should be done?

Homeopath, Vadodara
Hii You can take Homoeopathic medicine bryonia alba. 200 (4pills) twice a day for 3-4 days. *Have warm water. *Have more fruits *Avoid sweets and cold food n drinks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello how are you am facing headache since last 20 days please suggest some medicine which has no sideeffect.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello how are you am facing headache since last 20 days please suggest some medicine which has no sideeffect.
Dear Lybrate user, Here is the some information for you hope it would be helpful. Causes of headaches may include fatigue, sleep deprivation, stress, the effects of medications, the effects of recreational drugs, viral infections, common colds, head injury, rapid ingestion of a very cold food or beverages, and dental or sinus issues. This can trigger your headache: foods : spices, wine , chocolate, citrus • food additives • sleep : both too much and too little • stress : mainly offset Home remedies: • Stay Hydrated • Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. • Menthol and menthone are the primary components of mint which are very effective in alleviating headaches. • Peppermint contains menthol that helps open up clogged blood vessels that cause headaches. It also has calming and soothing effects. • Basil works as a muscle relaxant, making it a helpful treatment for mild headaches caused by tense muscles. Plus, it has calming and analgesic effects. • Simply smelling the soothing scent of lavender essential oil can be of great help in relieving tension headaches. Research suggests that it can also help improve migraine symptoms. • The cold from ice helps reduce inflammation that contributes to headaches. Plus, it has a numbing effect on the pain. • Simply massage your forehead and temples with a few drops of rosemary oil mixed in a tablespoon of carrier oil. • Crush a few cloves gently and put them in a sachet or a clean handkerchief. Inhale the smell of the crushed cloves whenever you have a headache until you get some relief from the pain. • Simply eat an apple with some salt. • Accupuncture: Press and massage the fleshy area between the thumb and index finger, at the highest spot of the muscle when both the thumb and finger are brought close together. Do this for one or two minutes and then repeat on the other hand. Exercise Regular exercise can reduce the frequency and intensity of headaches and migraines. When one exercises, the body releases endorphins, which are the body’s natural painkillers. Exercise reduces stress and helps individuals to sleep at night. Stress and inadequate sleep are two migraine triggers. Homeopathic treatment In order to prescribe a homeopathic remedy, it is crucial to discover what is unique about the way an individual experiences a headache. For example, all migraine sufferers may experience nausea, but a particular individual may feel thirsty for cold drinks with the headache. Thirst for cold drinks is the characteristic symptom that sets one migraine sufferer apart from others. There are hundreds of possible remedies for the treatment of headaches, so the key is finding which homeopathic remedy most closely matches your symptoms. Do not allow Headache to make your life miserable. Switch over to the homeopathic treatments and enjoy a stress free life. Wish to know more about the effective homeopathic treatment? We are just a click away
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my considered view erectile dysfunction is more partner related than anything else. The partner with whom one has been staying for long may not interest him. A change would result in normal erection and noberectile dysfunction. I would like to consult the doctor.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
In my considered view erectile dysfunction is more partner related than anything else. The partner with whom one has ...
If partner is staying for long time then there can be loss of libido and lack of interest in sex, but erectile dysfunction problem happens during active sex so your theory is baseless.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with foot corn from 2 months, and now it started paining, is there any allopathy medicine or ointment in order to cure it as soon as possible, please help me please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering with foot corn from 2 months, and now it started paining, is there any allopathy medicine or ointment ...
1Use pumice stone to rub off dead skin after a bath/or applying moisturising cream 2.Apply corn cap for few days and then try to rub off the corn gently with pumice stone 3. If no relief it has to be removed by chemical cauterization. Consult skin specialist 4. Wear properly fitted shoes and cotton socks instead of synthetic which may irritate skin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My son is 4 years old. Suddenly since last night few blisters appeared on his back and on front left lower side of stomach. Please consult what is this disease and the treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi, My son is 4 years old. Suddenly since last night few blisters appeared on his back and on front left lower side o...
It can be any thing! It needs to be checked to ascertain what it is. It can be allergic rash or it can be some skin infection. If it is some minor problem it will subside in 2-3 days.(ask if there is itching, fever etc). Maintain hygiene always. Better visit a doctor if there is no relief.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having severe chest burns and painful burps in the chest. I have reducing the consumption of Meat.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have been having severe chest burns and painful burps in the chest. I have reducing the consumption of Meat.
Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinusal discharge since last seven months very irritation sometime I feel heavy on chest too like asthmatic dark circle around eyes pain In nose inhaled karbol capsule gave a lot relief I am on alcohol too since ten years digestion okay.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Alcohol with ice can aggrevate your problem. Need ct pns to confirm sinusitis. Avoid trigers like dust, smoke, cold, pollution. Need to confirm if it is all rhinitis, sinusitis or ch rhino sinusitis, as treatment is different.
63 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am from district shahjahanpur (up) I am 24 year old I am suffering from arthritis from last 10 years Some of my tests are C reactive protein 21 mg/l Ra factor 17.8 iu/ml Uric acid 5.6 mg/dl Anti CCP <0.5 u/ml HLA b27 negative SGPT (ALT ) 19 iu/l RA factor 17.8 iu/ml ESR 15 mm/hr I tried allopathy ayurvedic and homeopathic treatment . But still suffering from disease And now my ankle hips and knees fusion. From last two month I am taking these tablets Sazo 1g twice a day Calten d 500 twice a day Retoz 90. Once a day Folitrax 7.5. Twice a week Folvite 5 twice a week Uprise - d3 60 k once a week Depo -medrol once a week And now my condition is very very chronic . Very high pain in right hip And high pain in ankle, knee, wrist, shoulder and neck. Now I am unable to stand so laying on bed and crying all the day and night. Do note one thing when I take these medicine I feel better for 1 month but after one month pain increased very high level . Before 2 years I took these medicines and then I felt better for one month after that pain increased. So I stopped these medicine and got ayurveda treatment for 2 years but didn't get relief. So I again consulted to rheumatologist and he prescribed me again to take these medicine and now again 1 month relief and after that pain is very very high. Sir why these tablets give me relief only for one month. Is any medicine not suits me. Or I should reduce dose of tablets. Or tablets are not right choice for me. Because pain is so so high.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
Sir   I am from district shahjahanpur (up)
I am 24 year old
I am suffering from arthritis from last 10 years
Some of ...
Hi lybrate-user sorry to hear about you. But if your joint are fused then replacement of hip or knee might be a better option. The medicatios seem to be good but if they are not working ask your rheumatologist to try anti tnf injections, might be a bit expensive but worthwhile.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My free testosterone level is 6.83 pg/ml. According to my lab report. This range is under parameter means normal range is from 4.25 to 30.37 I couldn't get hard erection during intercourse. Does I need to take testosterone capsules or supplement. My problem has been since last one year. Kindly suggest me.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Delhi
My free testosterone level is 6.83 pg/ml. According to my lab report. This range is under parameter means normal rang...
It is normal as per range you do not require testosterone supplement for hardness get your fasting blood sugar and lipid profile and get back to me once reports are ready.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father is diabetic patient. In his left foot finger water type is coming from wound since 1 and half month. He has taken regular medicine and treatment by doc but his finger is not ok yet. I am very worried. What to do?

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Diabetes, Diploma in emergency medicine
General Physician, Pune
Sir, my father is diabetic patient. In his left foot finger water type is coming from wound since 1 and half month. H...
Hello lybrate-user diabetic pts. Need to take utmost care of their feet as a little trauma ll go unnoticed and a little wound can turn into a gangrene which is hard to treat. Regular dressing is reqd for d wound with strict glucose control. Get d dose of the medicines changed from your doctor if sugar is not controlled. Regular visit to your doctor is necessary. Consult your doctor and can wear customized diabetic footwear to prevent further injuries to d feet. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Penis is very small as compare to my age. My penis skin also uncut hardly penis size is 5 cm in normal. please suggest any help.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
Penis is very small as compare to my age. My penis skin also uncut hardly penis size is 5 cm in normal. please sugges...
Your age is not written here. Penis size in indian subcontinent is 3.5 to 4.5 inches. So relaxx. Do not influenced by seeing blue films. If you foreskin of penis does not go back or is tight then you may need to get circumcision done. Meet a urologist or a gen. Surgeon to help you for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer from heavy fever and also I am loss my hairs please help me sir I am waiting for you r msg please reply me sir.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I have suffer from heavy fever and also I am loss my hairs please help me sir I am waiting for you r msg please reply...
Please consult a physician to know the cause of fever as any prolonged fever or systemic illness producing fever can cause prolonged fever. Aim is to find cause and treat please do not take any medication before physical cknsultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 26 and he recently got addicted to porn and hence ending up masturbating 4 times in a week. Is it normal for him to do so? Is there any problem of not getting erections later in his life? Please suggest a solution.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My friend is 26 and he recently got addicted to porn and hence ending up masturbating 4 times in a week.
Is it normal...
Hi Lucky.. 4 times a week is quite too often.. and better keep it below once a week.... Otherwise there are lots of effect on general health... and also sexual life...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Heart: 5 Lifestyle Changes You Need To Know!

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Healthy Heart: 5 Lifestyle Changes You Need To Know!

Lifestyle is one of the best defences against heart disease. All you need to do to maintain good heart health is to just make simple but significant changes to your lifestyle. By doing so, you end up minimising the risk factors associated with heart disease such as coronary artery disease.

The lifestyle changes that you must make for a healthy heart are:

1. Be physically active - Research by Harvard University shows that watching television for 2 hours a day can increase your chances of developing heart disease by 15%. But if you exercise or indulge in some kind of physical activity for about 30 minutes every day, you can significantly improve the health of your heart as any kind of physical activity improves your blood circulation as well as blood pressure.

2. Maintain a healthy body weight - Having a low body weight or a high one can also put you at risk of getting heart disease. For a good heart health, you need to protect it from fatigue and damage. By keeping your weight at an optimum level, your blood circulation, as well as body fluids, end up working efficiently, protecting your heart from unnecessary strain.

3. Have a balanced diet - It is important that you eat foods that are high in fiber and nutrients, but low in calories in order to stay healthy. Consumption of high cholesterol foods like processed meats, desserts, etc. often lead to heart problems. But foods like tuna or salmon, whole grains, fruits and vegetables, and lean proteins such as chicken and fish in your diet can reduce your risk of developing heart disease.

4. Manage stress - Stress is another factor that causes you to have poor heart health. To prevent the damaging effect that stress can have on your heart, exercising is what you should do. This is because when you exercise, you release endorphins (brain chemicals that trigger a feel-good feeling in your body), which help in improving your physical and mental makeup. Additionally, exercising has also been found to reduce your chances of dying from a heart attack.

5. Quit smoking - Research reveals that smoking increases your chance of getting heart disease by about 2 - 4 times. As it can damage the lining of the arteries, which leads to build up of atheroma, and narrows the artery. This eventually can lead to heart attack or stroke. Smoking further reduces the level of oxygen in your blood, due the presence of carbon monoxide, that means  your heart has to pump harder to supply the body with the oxygen it needs. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a cardiologist.

2445 people found this helpful

I get headache and feel ill and sick sometimes does this happen because of talking on phone every time or something else?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I get headache and feel ill and sick sometimes does this happen because of talking on phone every time or something e...
This kind of severe headache which are not associated with obvious like sleep loss, physical and mental overexertion and severe eye strain, then this kind of headache needs medicine after appropriate diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe cold from yesterday. Today I feel like having slight headache. What shall I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from severe cold from yesterday. Today I feel like having slight headache. What shall I do?
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water...and laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day...take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pragnant Lekin maine sex kiya h pragnancy ke 10 din baad Kya koyi pareshani ho skti h.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Nothing to worry. You can do intercourse in whole of pregnancy time. First 3 month as usual. After four month donot lye directly on abdomen of your wife mesns no direct pressure on abdomen. Be relax dear and congratulations for pregnancy.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed