Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S Gadage

Pediatrician, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. S Gadage Pediatrician, Pune
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. S Gadage
Dr. S Gadage is an experienced Pediatrician in Rasta peth, Pune. You can consult Dr. S Gadage at KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S Gadage on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter aged of 12 suffering from stomach pain after passing the motions both stomach pain.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
what u mean of Both stomach pain is not clear. any way, pain after motion is not abnormal. it may be due to empty stomach. for further evaluation, consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son often gets chest congestion (once in a month). His nose won't be blocked, but mostly cough and then fast breathing within a day. What treatment is safe and suitable? Doctor gives nebulization of Levolin and that really helps and is effective but will it cause any side-effects?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Practically every medicine has some side effect though it may not happen with every patient. Levolin nebulization is helping, it may be given as per advise of doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newly born child is 5 days old. The result of his Thyroid Profile is under: T3- 3.19, T4- 238.34 & TSH-6.01. All the value is above under biological reference interval. His mother is a patient of hypo-thyroid and she is being taken thyroid medicine of the dose of 200 for five days and 150 for weekend. Her thyroid value is control. What will be serious problem for newly born child for these result of thyroid profile. Please suggest.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My newly born child is 5 days old. The result of his Thyroid Profile is under: T3- 3.19, T4- 238.34 & TSH-6.01. All t...
Repeat test is required after few days. If child has problem in growth etc. It is very much required to act further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, my cousin has the bed wetting problem since 2 years, now his age is 16 years old so what to do sir? Please advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
After ruling out diabetes he should be given behavioural therapy. Dru g is the last resort. Consult a pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

11 Months Baby has got cold and because of that it seems his nose got blocked which gave him a sleepless night since he is not able to breathe easily. Is it something which I need to meet a doctor immediately or its normal like as we adults get cold and nose blocked with cold. Is there any home remedy to try out.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
11 Months Baby has got cold and because of that it seems his nose got blocked which gave him a sleepless night since ...
Usually symptomatic treatment is used for all presumed viral infections. Saline nasal drops, cleaning the nostrils, and increasing the humidity of the room with a vaporizer or humidifier would make the child comfortable.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is age of 11 months he was healthier suddenly become very thin and was not eating much as earlier. He is getting milktooth too. What to be done in order making him healthier? Thanks in advance.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
My son is age of 11 months he was healthier suddenly become very thin and was not eating much as earlier. He is getti...
Dear lybrate-user, usually there are periods when children don't eat as much as they used to eat previously. These could be because of childhood illnesses. The only red flag is the word'sudden' if it is sudden, there should be a reason for it which needs to be evaluated. Please see a paediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is now 18 month .usko karib 2 month se constipation ki problem h.latrine bahut tight hota h use bahut pain v hota h black latrine karta h.jab uska kal chek up karwaya to Dr. Ne ise blood ki kami bataya. Bt doc ne avi blood banne ka koi medicine nhi diya h.wo avi sirf ek neopeptine or laxil syrup diya or 5 days me waapas check up k liye bulaya. Mujhe aapse v help chahiye aap kuch uske diet k liye help karo or blood fast banne ka v kuch upay batao. Because Im very worry about my son .uski health bahut hi down ho gyi h.uski weight v kafi kam h 12 kg. Kya usr junior horlicks diya ja sakta h.or ek din me food k saath milk kitna amount me de sakte h. .pls rply?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My son is now 18 month .usko karib 2 month se constipation ki problem h.latrine bahut tight hota h use bahut pain v h...
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk. Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby boy of 9 months he gas fever from last 2 days blood report wbc 17500 c-reactive protein 130.91.

Pediatrician, Pune
Get him evaluated by you pediatrician look for the source of infection, continue antibiotics prescribed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years small baby her lungs cough problem and at sleeping she snore. How could get rid of this ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She may have adenoid enlarged or this snoring can be changed by making her lie on a side. Need to discuss in detail.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son whose age is 9 years. He is 26 kg in weight. I think he is under weight. He is quite fit. Please give me advice to increase his weight to look smart.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son whose age is 9 years. He is 26 kg in weight. I think he is under weight. He is quite fit. Please give me advic...
As per medical growth chart he is not underweight and if activities are good n no medical concerns then just focus on routine care and healthy diet. Take care.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is watching porn and masturbating right for me?(I'm 16 years old. Does it cause any harm to my health or stamina and does it affect my concentration and cause distraction in studies? It wastes lot of my time and I feel a bit guilty after doing it. What should I do? Stop it completely (which is very hard for me) or continue it and do it once in 2-3 days?

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Is watching porn and masturbating right for me?(I'm 16 years old. Does it cause any harm to my health or stamina and ...
Masturbating and watching porn is part of adolescence, but as you mentioned you r feeling distracted and lacking concentration in studies. So need to curtail the time of watching porn.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother-in-law is 5 years old boy. He is suffering from for every two weeks frequently with102 degrees with cold and cough, he does not have any lose motions, vomiting, abdominal pain, burning urination. He is going to school. What we has to do? What he has to do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Investigate to know cause, cbc, hb, cxr, mt. Look for any local pathology if any, improve personal hygeine. Check weight for the age, if low improve diet. Balaced diet+play+hygeine will ensure good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eppizyme and zincovit drops are gud for infant ?

MD
Pediatrician,
Zoncovit: multivit. May be given to baby if your doctor recommends. Epipyme: no need to be given. Unnecesary medicine,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 25 years old mother. I am having 2 years old daughter, she is not ready to eat food like dal-bhat and chapati. She eats with her mood. For health we are normally soaking 2 almonds at hall night and in the morning we are pealing almonds with milk and boiling the same until almonds get mixed very well. Twice in a week we are doing this. But is this ohk in this summer weather? Because of hot weather should we need to stop or having no problem. Please let me know doctor.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Dear sir,
I am 25 years old mother. I am having 2 years old daughter, she is not ready to eat food like dal-bhat and ...
Follow few tips don't run after kid for food let them run after you. Give whatever food prepare at home. Get them involved in cooking process, like washing, peeling, sorting of vegetables. Not to entertain whole gas is on. Don't give them choice. Reward them for eating the food quickly. Switch off tv mobile while eating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, How we treat the 2 year old male child weight of 6 kg. With oedema & how we investigate him for oedema?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Probably this is anemia hypoproteinemia. Very sick baby requires icu. It requires in person consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I am pregnant by 37 weeks 3 days. During my last check up, my doc told me that my baby hasn't dropped and I am not dilated or effaced. But my baby is in head down position. M doing exercises, squats n daily chores and this is my first pregnancy. M so confused and worried whether my baby will drop or not as the days are progressing. Please advise.

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doc, I am pregnant by 37 weeks 3 days. During my last check up, my doc told me that my baby hasn't dropped and I a...
In the first pregnancy, head decent of baby and labour pains may start late. There is nothing to worry for that. You can wait for 2 more weeks but under the guidance of your obstretician.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed