Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rupali Awate

BAMS

General Physician, Pune

8 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Rupali Awate BAMS General Physician, Pune
8 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rupali Awate
Dr. Rupali Awate is a renowned General Physician in central Panchgani, Pune. She has been a practicing General Physician for 8 years. She studied and completed BAMS . You can meet Dr. Rupali Awate personally at Om Sai Clinic in central Panchgani, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rupali Awate and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No. 4, Shanti Nagar, Tank Road. Landmark: Near Anand Medical, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having scabies and suffering since one month, I am using hhderm now. But I want more useful natural medicine to purify my blood.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Entire family to be treated simultaneously for scabies, bed sheets, pillow covers handkerchief, clothes all to be boiled &disinfected. Blood tests sos. Preventive medication & thrapeutic measures.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regular headache is there.

General Physician,
Regular headache is there.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good night sleep. take balanced diet. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

symtoms and test for swine flu

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Upper respiratory ..lower respiratory tract infections ... syptoms like common cold and flu...fever ... increase severity pain abdomen , loose stools
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's left leg is swollen and it becomes normal when she is sleeping. Please advice what has to be done for the swelling.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes for the swelling in leg, it can be postural, decreased proteins due to deranged lft, kft, cardiac causes, vascular causes, hypothyroidism etc. My advise will be to get a basic physician workup done to rule out any medical cause for it, and if you still need guidance, you can then contact me. Meanwhile ask her to keep her limbs elevated, use ice packs, compression bandages till she can go and get tests and consultation done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have stomach pain. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi sir, I have stomach pain. What should i do?
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas your friend can take: 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 year old male. I experienced, about three times, after urinating, I got fainted for seconds. After that I was ok. These happened when I got up from sleep during midnight. I am weighing 65 kg. Height 175 cms.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D. Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
I am a 45 year old male. I experienced, about three times, after urinating, I got fainted for seconds. After that I w...
It might be due to loss of semen through urine. Kindly look for it. If it is so have 3-4 soaked almonds at bed time with milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I have a Polycystic ovaries problem due to which my periods are irregular. Can you please suggest me the medicines to come out of this problem. Thank you

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
PCOD is most common lifestyle disorder. It requires complete individual case history for finding most appropriate homeopathic remedy. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's platelets count in the test shows 1.22 lack What should I do to cover up her platelets Thnxxx Sarab.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, 1.22 Lac platelet count is normal nothing to worry is she having any symptom like fever/ body ache/ malaise also in case Platelet count are dropping or pt is having any symptom he need medical care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70years old and is diabetic for the last one week my feet are swollen.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Dear, you are at this age of 70 years you have to use this only AYURVEDIC medicine only.so send me your Diabetic blood report. Send reports using private consultation feature of Lybrate's Mobile App.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my 16th day follicular study reports shows that the left ovary- no progress, right ovary- 22. 1*23. 2mm, et 11. 2 mm, and there is no free fluid. Can you pls explain about my report doctor and also I have some questions, kindly pls answer to this also. When is my ovulation day? can I conceive this month? pls help me doctor am ttc for nearly 1 year.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It shows that no development in folliclesin left ovary but r. Ovary is normalwith normal follicles. It shows that although you r having some problem in yr l. Ovary but it doesnot mean that you cant conceive. You have normal chances of conceiving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fatigue - How Ayurvedic Remedies Can Help You Treat It?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Fatigue - How Ayurvedic Remedies Can Help You Treat It?

The chronic fatigue syndrome is commonly known as fatigue, which is caused by the build-up of toxins, resulting in disconnect between mind, body and spirit. Ayurvedic treatment is holistic, and includes meditation, diet, massage, breathing techniques and herbal therapies. The top priority is to reduce the toxins along with incorporating immune-supportive therapies. Once the toxins are removed, one should go on a cleansing diet, followed by 'Panchakarma', a more extensive detoxification process involving herbal therapies and massage oils. The final stage consists of herbal therapy to help restore vitality and energy.

The herb Ashwagandha prolongs life, combat diseases and protects both body and mind from stress. It restores energy and improves the muscular and neurological functions of patients suffering from fatigue. It assists in regulating sleep cycles, boost the immune system and reduces anxiety and depression. It’s antidepressant effect is equal to that of imipramine and it reduced brain levels of tribulin, a chemical marker of anxiety. Even modern scientific studies are now supporting its use as both a mood stabilizer and an anti-anxiety therapy. When used in conjunction with other herbs, Ashwagandha restores brain's level of natural antioxidants and measurably reduces the oxidative stress that contributes to chronic fatigue.

Rhodiola rosea, has been used in Ayurveda to restore neurological function, reduce fatigue, enhance energy, restore natural sleeping patterns and alleviate depression. It increases strength and stamina while promoting mental clarity without serious adverse effects.

Brahmi or Indian pennywort has been praised in Ayurveda as great option to treat Alzheimer’s disease and chronic fatigue syndrome. It has relaxing effect on veins, allowing an enhanced blood flow in addition to supporting mental clarity, concentration and focus.

Ashwagandha, rhodiola and brahmi are generally safe, but they can interact with other herbal remedies, prescribed medications and supplements. It is best to consult a trusted doctor before using these herbs to treat fatigue and follow dosage instructions carefully.

Herbs are only a small part of the Ayurvedic approach to healing. It has to be coupled with simple dietary and lifestyle changes which can speed up recovery time. Chronic fatigue can be a frustrating, baffling and debilitating condition, but one don’t have to let it control your life.

The fatigue can be classified into mental fatigue, emotional fatigue and physical fatigue. Ayurveda recommends vata-pacifying diet and daily routine, in addition to early bed and avoidance of mental work right before bed. The emotional fatigue can be tackled with Pitta-pacifying diet and daily routine, organic rose petal spread and regular meals. Kapha pacifying diet and daily routine is extremely helpful when one is suffering from physical fatigue. Most people have found natural Ayurvedic remedies to be safe and got relief with that work to remove toxins and bring the body back into balance and restore to health. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda and ask a free question.

You found this helpful

How can I treat for cold and running nose?

M. D (Internal Medicine) , M B B S
General Physician,
Since you have allergies, if your attacks are occasional, you can just try antihistaminics during the attacks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 2 or 3 months I get pain in my chick muscle chest and back. Is it symptoms of cancer? I am 21 years old and I am not smoking or drinking going gym everyday.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
After 2 or 3 months I get pain in my chick muscle chest and back. Is it symptoms of cancer? I am 21 years old and I a...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your pain may be due to muscular or bony problem -avoid straining, bending, lifting weights -when doing exercise do warm up for 5-10 min like walking, jogging, also if lifting weights then warm up then gradually increase the weight after a week -applypainkiller gel three times a day -take an over the counter pain killer tablet if pain is more -it is not because of cancer -eat well, keep hydrated, drink 8-10 glasses of water to keep well hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol. I also feel fatigue amd I have low libido. I m 22 years old. What should I eat to make normal that numbers.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol....
Normally triglycerides levels in bliid should be less than 150 but you have 160 means that your triglycerides are borderline high------------now cholestrol is 100, now what type of cholestrol it is, whether total or ldl-----if your total cholestrol says 100, then it is normal as it should normally be less than 200 and if your ldl says 100, then it is borderline normal as ldl in blood should not be more than 100--------------------your fatique and low libido can be due to your weight problem-----please make the facts clear-----------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rashes in lower part between thighs and testones. Even though I clean it every day properly but it's not reducing. From long time I have these rashes and after sweating it gives a bad smell. Please suggest me a solution on this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have rashes in lower part between thighs and testones. Even though I clean it every day properly but it's not reduc...
clean your under garments by better detergents and hot press on under garments also. never use others cloths. change also bed sheet every 5 to 7 days.use cream surfaz-sn thrice a day .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a headache problem. What precautions she should take to get relief from it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
She has a headache problem. What precautions she should take to get relief from it?
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been suffering from piles since one year, do we have medicines to cure it other than surgery. And can we eat chicken. Please provide information.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid spicy food including chicken. Surgery is the treatment of choice but done according to grading of piles. Consult a nearby surgeon for thorough examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma problem. What type of care I need to take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor from past few days I m.facing pain between my breast and stomach. Sometimes it become too high. It may be related to bones between breast And stomach. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor from past few days I m.facing pain between my breast and stomach. Sometimes it become too high. It may b...
Hello, The cause can be gastritis and dyspepsia for pain in epigastrium. You may opt for antacids twice a day for next 5 days and see the response first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I got pain in my head suddenly when ever I put earphone for 5 or 10 seconds. May I know. Why is it happening so?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sometimes I got pain in my head suddenly when ever I put earphone for 5 or 10 seconds. May I know. Why is it happenin...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed