Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rohan Badave

Internal Medicine Specialist, Pune

₹299 online
Dr. Rohan Badave Internal Medicine Specialist, Pune
₹299 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rohan Badave
Dr. Rohan Badave is a trusted Internal Medicine Specialist in Karve Nagar, Pune. You can visit him at Rohan R badave null in Karve Nagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rohan Badave and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Internal Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹299 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rohan Badave

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old male. I have cervical from last 5 months. What should i do? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have disc bulging in l4-l5. Should I take medicine to strengthen nerves or back exercise is the best cure?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have disc bulging in l4-l5. Should I take medicine to strengthen nerves or back exercise is the best cure?
Back spinal extension and flexion exercise is best to strengthen the back muscles on advise of neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am 27 years old and every time when I go to toilet, I feel very severe Constipation. Please tell me what to do. My gallbladder was removed.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi Sir, I am 27 years old and every time when I go to toilet, I feel very severe Constipation. Please tell me what to...
Bile secretions are helpful in the peristaltic activity of the intestinal tract. Removal of gall bladder now deprives the lumpsum volumes of bile so a slow down of intestinal movement may be a contributory cause of constipation. You must eat fiber rich diet, avoiding high fat intake. Regular exercise help in toning up of abdominal muscles and intra abdominal movement of digested food to the other end. Drink plenty of water. This should help in having normal motions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cradle Cap

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Cradle Cap

What is cradle cap?

Cradle cap (infant seborrheic dermatitis) is scaly patches on a baby's scalp. Cradle cap isn’t serious, but it can cause thick crusting and white or yellow scales. Some babies can also have seborrheic dermatitis in the diaper area, and on the face, neck, and trunk. Cradle cap usually clears up within the first year.

What causes cradle cap?

Researchers don't know the exact cause of this skin condition.  It is not contagious. It is not an infection or allergy. It is not caused by poor hygiene.

Which children are at risk for cradle cap?

Babies between the ages of 3 weeks and 12 months are at greater risk of getting cradle cap.

What are the symptoms of cradle cap?

Symptoms can occur a bit differently in each child. They can include dry or greasy scales on the scalp. The scalp may also appear red. It usually does not itch.

How is cradle cap diagnosed?

Cradle cap is usually diagnosed based on a physical exam of your child. The rash involved with cradle cap is unique. It can usually be diagnosed by a physical exam.

How is cradle cap treated?

Treatment will depend on your child’s symptoms, age, and general health. It will also depend on how severe the condition is.

The problem will go away on its own over time. But most parents prefer treatment because it usually helps reduce or get rid of the problem. Even with treatment, the problem may come back during the baby’s first year of life. Treatment is usually effective in helping symptoms. It may include:

  • Special shampoo, as prescribed by your child’s healthcare provider

  • Corticosteroid cream or lotion for a short period of time if the problem is really bad or persistent

What can I do to prevent cradle cap in my child?

Cradle cap is common in young babies and does not point to poor hygiene or lack of care. The following may help prevent the buildup of scales on the scalp:

  • Use a soft bristled brush to remove the scales from the scalp.

  • Shampoo baby’s hair often.

  • Apply baby oil to the scalp after shampooing.

When should I call my child’s healthcare provider?

Most cases of cradle cap can be treated at home. If the problem doesn’t get better, you may ask your healthcare provider to prescribe an appropriate shampoo or cream. If the problem still does not get better with the prescribed medicine, tell your healthcare provider.

Key points about cradle cap

  • Cradle cap is scaly patches on a baby’s scalp.

  • Babies between ages 3 weeks and 12 months are at greater risk of getting cradle cap. 

  • The problem will go away over time.

  • Most cases of cradle cap can be treated at home by using a soft-bristled brush, frequent shampooing, and applying baby oil.

1 person found this helpful

I want to reduce the cholesterol level of my body naturally .what can I do for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I want to reduce the cholesterol level of my body naturally .what can I do for this?
That's very good to controle your cholesterol level naturally. U can use gugglu tea in morning, avoid oily food, drink warm water after each meal, do brisk walk daily. Consult for ayurvedic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 1 week I having problem in take of breath. I feel very heavy on chest. Sometimes it chokes. What should I do?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
From past 1 week I having problem in take of breath. I feel very heavy on chest. Sometimes it chokes. What should I do?
Get your pulmonary function tests done. If there is any element of obstructive airway disease, then appropriate measures can be suggested. Do regular exercises and yoga for improving your inspiratory reserve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Felt tired quickly in moving on stairs or doing small chores. Blood pressure is normal. Anxiety is there. So please provide which medicines to take.Please tell.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Felt tired quickly in moving on stairs or doing small chores. Blood pressure is normal. Anxiety is there. So please p...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Crush 15 thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Place it on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 1 tsp of honey to this juice 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Stress • Faulty diet or malnutrition • Loss of blood due to any injury or during the menstruation cycle • Slow bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, kidneys or bladder It will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 and a half months old daughter is taking medicine as prescribed by the doctor for cough n cold. But each time she takes medicine, she immediately vomits. So my question is" if she vomits on taking medicine immediately, should I give the same again then"

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Must tell what medicines are given. If people just say" my child is taking medicines" how can anyone give an answer. Generally speaking, if the medicine is vomited out immediately before reaching stomach you surely can repeat and you must! to have any effect on the disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am hyperactive these days when I stopped medicine like riswel plus kind of prescription. Now I lost the job due to this.

Hypnotherapist, DCS, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, Advanced Skills in Counselling
Psychologist,
That is very unfortunate. What made you to stop your medication. Please see your doctor and start your medicines again. Also counselling can be helpful in hyperactivity. Do try yoga, meditation to help you feel more calmer and grounded.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to leave drinking alcohol. But cannot stopping it. I want to leave but how I will say me pls help me pls.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Pick some past events, which were embarrassing for you after drinking. Join them and play a movie inside focusing on how you feel after that. Do it thrice for some days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 45 female my hemoglobin level is 10.5,it causes full body pain how to increase normal level.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My age 45 female my hemoglobin level is 10.5,it causes full body pain how to increase normal level.
It is not too low. Use tab. Feranta of ajanta company daily after dinner with water. For 2 month. Use green leafy vegetables salad and fruits. Check stool occult blood ,iron study, ferritin test then tell me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cold n sore throat for last 15 days. Seems my tonsil has increased which is painful at times. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have been suffering from cold n sore throat for last 15 days. Seems my tonsil has increased which is painful at tim...
Gargling with warm salt water is an effective way to treat a sore throat. Salt can even help kill the bacteria or virus causing pharyngitis. 1. Mix three teaspoons of salt (preferably sea salt) in two cups of warm water. 2. Gargle with this solution. Do not swallow it. Spit the water out after gargling. 3. Do this several times daily for one to two days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi We have conducted whole body screening and found hemoglobin is 7.4. She is suffering from bit puffiness on face. Doctor advised some tablets. Is there any better way to increase it. Apart from black dates, nuts.what changes should be made in diet?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi
We have conducted whole body screening and found hemoglobin is 7.4. She is suffering from bit puffiness on face. D...
Hello, Start cooking food on iron vessels. Dosage of vitamin C with iron rich foods is very crucial.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 yes old and I have a obsessed by fats. I want to know and natural food not chemical that can help me to lose my fat.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 17 yes old and I have a obsessed by fats.
I want to know and natural food not chemical that can help me to lose ...
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Manu is my friend. He has head ache. It repeated daily twice. What should he do? What's the reason of his head ache? Anything serious? Doctors please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Manu is my friend. He has head ache. It repeated daily twice. What should he do? What's the reason of his head ache? ...
He need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Does he has eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Is he taking sleep properly? Follow advices given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old lady my Free t4 level is 1.3 and TSH level is 4.67 is it normal? My weight goes on increasing every month and I have difficulty in loosing weight too what should I supposed to do.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Udaipur
Hi, I am 27 years old lady my Free t4 level is 1.3 and TSH level is 4.67 is it normal? My weight goes on increasing e...
Your bmi is 29.5, is on higher side. Exercise, diet is main treatment as of now. If it increases contact me again. Tsh is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rectal bleeding and some itching at night and im feeling that something is moving their what is the problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Rectal bleeding and some itching at night and im feeling that something is moving their what is the problem?
thanks for expecting Health n fittness with Ayurved, got ur pain, its unfortunate but ur Stomach upset n winter may be culprit, till u consult AYURVEDIC Ksharsutra expert or surgeon have warm Buttermilk by adding thyme, cumin seeds and apply camper mixed in coconut oil before n after seating in warm water twice a day, for 3days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed