Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rashita

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rashita MBBS General Physician, Pune
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rashita
Dr. Rashita is a renowned General Physician in Karve Road, Pune. Doctor has done MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at Sahydree Hospital in Karve Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rashita on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rashita

Sahydree Hospital

39/25 Shankar Smruti Kachare Wadiln 9, Karve Road Deccan, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Sahydree Hospital

39/25 Shankar Smruti Kachare Wadiln 9, Karve Road Deccan.Pune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rashita

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor... I am from delhi.i want to ask that When I wake up in the morning I feel pain in my whole body .what could be the possible reason behind this.Also these days my body temperature become low.its 97.3 celcius.please suggest me the best solution.

(MRCPSYCH-UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
You could be suffering from Fibromyalgia or Depressive illness. Kindly consult a Psychiatrist or a Neurologist for your illness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband of 32 years old has a complaint of dust allergy. Now his nose is badly infected because of weather. Suggestion for home remedies please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Dust allergy could be because of so many agents (It could be due to pollen, mite, feathers, droppings of birds, cockroach etc) 2..I advise you to do an allergy test after consulting an allergy specialist to find out the agent which is causing dust allergy. 3.Follow the advice and treatment given by allergy specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir , mujhe bahut jyada neend aati hai koi bhi kaam nahi kar pata hoo sad jaisa feel hota hai koi bhi baat hamesha dimaag me ghumte rahta hai kya ye depression ki wajah se hota hai please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir , mujhe bahut jyada neend aati hai koi bhi kaam nahi kar pata hoo sad jaisa feel hota hai koi bhi baat hamesha di...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late nght sleep 5 punarnava mandur 1 tab before lunchand dinner 2. Kumari asav 4 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir.My mother TSH (Thyroid) LEVEL IS 21.58uIU/ml . Kindly suggest the treatment/medicine ?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
She is probably suffering from hypothyroidism.And needs treatment.The standard drug for this disease is thyroxin and dose has to be individualized and gradually increased.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having pain in my throat due to which I am having pain in inhaling things like water food etc. Any help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm having pain in my throat due to which I am having pain in inhaling things like water food etc. Any help.
For pain take tablet paracetamol and also start with tablet azithromycin 500 mg once a day for three days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, I am suffering with GERD and esophagus damage with 6 mm lining. And I am taking medicine for these and presently using iladc-l for this decease. I have also issues with hypoglycemia but controlling this with food habits. Now the issues are when I went for random blood check-up my Vitamin B12 was in lower side (178), last time it was 183, and I took injection alternative days for five days. So please let me know what medicine I can take to increase Vitamin B12. Also my RBC count is 5.34 (Avg 4.0 to 5.2) and Lymphocytes is 42 (Avg 200 to 40.0). I hope these are little normal. Please let me know which medicine I need to start using for Vitamin B12 deficiency and its dosage. Kind Regards

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi All,
I am suffering with GERD and esophagus damage with 6 mm lining. And I am taking medicine for these and presen...
Since your body doesn't make vitamin B12, you'll need to get it from animal-based foods or from supplements, and it needs to be consumed on a regular basis. Exactly how much you need and where you should get it from depends on things like your age, the diet you follow, your medical conditions, and in some cases what medications you take. Aristoneurol injection can be taken Cyanocobalamin is a man-made form of vitamin B12 used to treat low levels (deficiency) of this vitamin. Vitamin B12 helps your body use fat and carbohydrates for energy and make new protein. It is also important for normal blood, cells, and nerves. Injections can be taken. Blood report is fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For using neck collar have any disadvantages, for small pain can I using neck pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For using neck collar have any disadvantages, for small pain can I using neck pain.
For small pain, no need of using neck collar 1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) Take X ray/MRI cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) Do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My husband is having foamy urine which disappear in few seconds. He is otherwise fit .he does intense exercise. Can it be due to that.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi
My husband is having foamy urine which disappear in few seconds. He is otherwise fit .he does intense exercise. Ca...
Greetings ma'am, foamy urine is seen in proteinuria; a condition in which the kidneys may be responsible for the loss of protein. However there are varieties of conditions in which one may have proteinuria. Advice - get a complete urine examination done with special emphasis on proteinuria. A qualitative analysis of the urine specimen is more reliable. However for all practical purposes I would recommend good hydration and also to refrain from intense physical exercise for a week and see the changes (which could be the reason). If the foaming persists please go ahead and get the tests done. Also bodybuilders are prone to over supplementation of supplemental proteins (protein powders) which may also lead to proteinuria sometimes. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of food system that diabetic patient should follow? And what all fruits he can eat?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
What kind of food system that diabetic patient should follow? And what all fruits he can eat?
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3. Control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, full cream milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, tomato, legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugars monthly and hba1c six monthly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(310 ratings)

Dr. Arunesh Dutt Upadhyay

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician
Dr. Upadhyay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(222 ratings)

Dr. Amar Raykantiwar

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician
Atarva Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(55 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sakaria

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment