Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rao

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Pune

0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rao MBBS Endocrinologist, Pune
0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rao
Dr. Rao is a trusted Endocrinologist in Vighanharta Sai Hospital, Pune. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Rao personally at Vighanharta Sai Hospital And Laboratory in Vighanharta Sai Hospital, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vighanharta Sai Hospital And Laboratory

C/O Vighanharta SAI Hospital Laboratory, Sukh Samruddhi Nagar, Alandi Road, Dighi,Landmark:Parande Nagar, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Vighanharta Sai Hospital And Laboratory

C/O Vighanharta SAI Hospital Laboratory, Sukh Samruddhi Nagar, Alandi Road, Dighi,Landmark:Parande Nagar.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife age is 50 above suffering from diabetic BP knee pains My age 58 suffering from digesting problems please give me suggestions.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
My wife age is 50 above suffering from diabetic BP knee pains My age 58 suffering from digesting problems please give...
Hello , hope you are doing good, for your wife diabetes, pls follow the medication prescribed by the doctor. Along with medication, add protein, fiber, multivitamin and omega-3 supplements to your diet which helps her to full fill the nutrition gap in her diet and then slowly reduce the diabetes. Also omega-3 helps to control bp. For knee joint pains, we have a best nutrition which helps to recover the degenerative knee points, she can fully recover from knee join pains. I can help you with best medication for you and your problem. Have a nice day. You can consult me privately.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid Disorder

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Play video

Dietary Changes to Improve Thyroid

3878 people found this helpful

I am 57 year old. Suffering from type ii diabetes for 10 year. Now sugar level is normal for 2 months. But my BP was 179/105. On investigation s. creatinine is 2.4 and blood urea 71. After medication by MD physician BP came down and liver profile and s. electrolyte is normal. But blood urea and s. Creatinine is same. What I should do. What precaution in diet to be taken. BP is 128/87 today.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 57 year old. Suffering from type ii diabetes for 10 year. Now sugar level is normal for 2 months. But my BP was ...
to reduce creatinine and urea, you will have to consume more of vegetarian diet. Avoid high protein foods like mutton and chicken and fishes. Also avoid strenuous physical activity. Consume green tea, reduce intake of high fat cheese and other milk products. These measures may be helpful in reducing creatinine and to extent urea. For hypertension it is better to use ace inhibitors or arbs, which have a beneficial effect on kidneys.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 65 years old diabetic person having controlled sugar through regular medications. For last one month I have been experiencing swelling in both the legs and pain in the lower leg area normally covered under socks. My doctor has administered 3-days dytor plus and further changed triglucored forte withzoryl-2mg and istamet. Though my swelling in the legs has gone but the pain still remains in the lower leg area which is hardened. Kindly suggest what medications can be taken for the pain and softening the hardened area of lower leg. I am no more using socks for last one month as suggested by the doctor.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 65 years old diabetic person having controlled sugar through regular medications. For last one month I have be...
I want to know a few more details like your fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c and lipid profile. Is the pain aggravated by walking and does it reduce on stopping or resting for some time? if it happens that way, please get your blood supply to the limbs checked by colour doppler tests which show the internal blood supply. Because in diabetes peripheral blood vessels are affected by cholesterol deposition. You may also consult a vascular surgeon for this. How is your foot does it feel cold, or shiny looking? please inform me. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, thyroid details in 2 month of pregnancy in blood test report thyroid got detected. But till date I am only doing blood test for different tests with no medical treatment. Total t3? 4.1 total t4 - 279.2 sensitive tsh - <0.01 free t3? 5.53 free t4? 2.65 tpo antibody? 600 iu/ml (positive what I have to do next to control this? Does it affect on 2 month baby?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need to visit a thyroid doctor immediately. Your low tsh can be due to pregnancy or due to hyperthyroidism. You did not mention the normal ref range for thyroid levels. Since your tpo antibody is high, you need to have treatment but that will start after certain investigation s are done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam my question is that, My father have sugar problem from the last 5years will you please tell me how to reduce it they have urin sugar problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Dear sir/mam my question is that, My father have sugar problem from the last 5years will you please tell me how to re...
hi i suggest you some very effective home remedies 1.take 2tsp triphala churna at night after dinner 2.keep methi beans in one glass of water for whole night and in the morning empty stomach eat that methy beans and also drink that water start this above remedies but dont stot anti-dibetic drug
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic can I drink alcohol and what is the effect of spread cheese in diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic can I drink alcohol and what is the effect of spread cheese in diabetic.
Mr. Lybrate-user, our advise is to refrain from alcohol, as it gives empty calories, affects gastric mucosa badly, reduces hypoglycemic awareness and damages liver. Alcohol even in small quantity is not recommended. Cheese spread may be taken occasionally, provided blood sugar is very well controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar is 120 fasting and 159 random, should I take any allopathic or ayurvedic medicines or any herbal juices. What should be the safe levels. In upcoming festival season can I enjoy sweets for few days.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar is 120 fasting and 159 random, should I take any allopathic or ayurvedic medicines or any herbal juice...
Mr. lybrate-user, Blood glucose levels mentioned point to being pre-diabetic state. This means one can develop diabetes any time if care is not taken. In such a situation avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries, bakery items and sweetened aerated drinks is necessary. One may be liking sweets but if heath has to be maintained then necessary precautions are a must. Right now there is no need for medicines. Only modified lifestyle and exercise are needed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 and a diabetic for the past 10 years. I want to go in for alternate therapies only. I have lot of foam in the urine and pass urine frequently. I also not got myself tested for more than 2 years. I am not interested in allopathic treatments.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Please give me the names of medicines u r taking how these ayurvedic medicines have helped u your complete diabetic history along with your blood glucose levels time to time your present glucose levels both fasting nd pp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Meri girlfriend ko low thyroid hai kal test karwaya to pata chala hai aur bhi 8-9 test likh Ke diye hai doctor ne. Uska weight 67 kg hai please help me koi Darny Ki baat to nahi hai ismey Bahut pareshaan hu Mai aur usko bhi tension hai kahin kuch aur report me na nikly Mjhy Bas ye jaan na hai Ke wo 8-9 checkup kisliye karwatey hai doctor.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor Meri girlfriend ko low thyroid hai kal test karwaya to pata chala hai aur bhi 8-9 test likh Ke diye hai ...
No need to worry. Thyroid problems are very common. Just a daily pill takes care of the problem. Its a minor issue. As for other tests. I can't say since you have not mentioned the tests. I think they would be routine tests. So just relax. You can connect after you get the reports and advice by doctor if you still have a doubt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have high blood pressure and my sugar level is also high what will be my perfect diet that keeps me healthy thank you in advance?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Hi I have high blood pressure and my sugar level is also high what will be my perfect diet that keeps me healthy than...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Uric acid level Is 6.9 what should I do to Lower it. Am facing pain in my ankle. Suggest me ways.

MNAMS (Orthopedic Surgery), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
My Uric acid level Is 6.9 what should I do to Lower it. Am facing pain in my ankle. Suggest me ways.
Strict diet control. Stop all class II protein intake like yellow pulses, spinach, cabbage, cheese, soya. No red meat. Take a mild pain killer for a few days for ankle pain. Repeat uric acid after 2 weeks. If still high consult an orthopedic surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 23 old and having tsh level of 6.53. What should I do? her t3 is 1.32 and t4 is 9.60. She is taking thyropace tablet once daily. Her haemoglobin is 9.9. She has not got her periods since 3 1/2 months. She has history of irregular periods. There is little bleeding now and then since 10 days. Does thyropace tablet cause heat in the body. She is also taking livogen and folic acid tablets and calcium tablets.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 23 old and having tsh level of 6.53. What should I do? her t3 is 1.32 and t4 is 9.60. She is taking th...
continue your medicines. take complete treatments for DUB. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetic patient and how can live like normal human being?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of diabetic patient and how can live like normal human being?
Symptoms of Diabetes Excessive Thirst Frequency of urination especially in night Excessive Hunger Fatigue Blurring Of Vision Sores or cuts that won’t heal Prevention 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I drink more cool drinks I have thyroid problem already. Is intake of more soft drinks cause any problem?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Soft drinks may not affect thyroid directly but it predisposes to many other problems like gastritis, diabetes nutritional imbalances which aggrevate any exhisting disease. Please stop have softdrinks as they are as bad for health as alcohol drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is this thyroid problem why are reason this problem. Pleas help consult consult me and provide solution. Fast and try your with best okji thanx for help me very nice your service.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, thyroid is small gland present in all of us, located on the cricoid cartilage in the front of throat, a butterfly shaped gland. This secretes hormone thyroxine, necessary for development and functioning of brain, and for all vital metabolic activities. Deficiency causes hypothyroidism, leading to weight gain, slow heart rate, intolerance to cold, early fatigue, tiredness, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, menstrual irregularities in women, infertility, dry skin. Dry hair, hair fall and anxiety and depression. Excess activity of the gland causes hyperthyroidism, leading to weight loss, agitation, rapid heart rate, palpitation, protrusion of eyes, excess sweating, intolerance to heat etc. Both these conditions can only be controlled by proper treatment. There is no cure.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have still sugar level of 200 / 378. What do I have take foods to control this level without medicine?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This level of sugar needs medical management along with diabetic diet and exercise. Please consult further for detailed management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old Male, I have Uric Acid Problem for last 6 Years, I take FEBULAS 40 & SOBISIS FORTE TABLET. These medicines is right for URIC ACID treatment and how much long time this medicines I take.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 37 years old Male, I have Uric Acid Problem for last 6 Years, I take FEBULAS 40 & SOBISIS FORTE TABLET. These me...
Fabulas 40mg tablet is used in the treatment of gout It is a long-term treatment to lower blood uric acid levels and to prevent gout attacks./Sobisis Forte Tablet is used for Urine alkalization, Acidity in the blood, Gastric lavage in methanol poisoning, Heartburn and other conditions Yu have to take this till you get uric acid controlled and free form symptoms
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed