Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranjana Nargolkar

Gynaecologist, Pune

400 at clinic
Dr. Ranjana Nargolkar Gynaecologist, Pune
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ranjana Nargolkar
Dr. Ranjana Nargolkar is a renowned Gynaecologist in central Panchgani, Pune. You can visit her at Indira Maternity Home in central Panchgani, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ranjana Nargolkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1277 A, J M Rd,Jangali Maharaj Road, Landmark:- Above Beniton & Near By Mc Donald, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

hi How to find exact fertility window if periods are irregular

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If your periods are irregular it means your eggs are not maturing properly or on time. Therefore fertility window cannot be defined unless you track the follicles with scanning.

Lumps in Your Body? Know When Should You Visit Your Doctor

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Lumps are usually harmless and do not raise serious concerns. However, if the lump persists for more than two weeks, it may be a serious issue. Lumps are categorized based on their place of occurrence and each of them demand separate treatment. Learn the signs of danger related to lumps and take action accordingly.

Reason behind formation of Lumps
Injury is one of the major causes behind lumps. If the lump is painful, one must consult a doctor immediately. There can be various other causes behind lumps, which depend upon its place of occurrence.

Epidermoid and pilar cysts (sebaceous cysts) appear as small smooth lumps under the surface of one s skin. Such cysts are non-cancerous, hence, can be treated easily.
Swollen lymph glands generally occur in neck or in groin or under the armpit. Usually, any infection results in swollen lymph glands. However, in certain cases it may be caused by cancer.
Skin abscess is a term given to collection of pus. e.g. boils. Symptoms of abscess consist of redness and swelling.
Style or Chalazion causes swelling on the eyelids.
Lump in the salivary glands happens due to mumps
Swelling in the thyroid glands may cause lump in the neck region. This lump may encompass the entire third gland or a part of it.
Breast lumps occur in both men and women. Generally, they do not indicate breast cancer. Any abnormal swelling in the breast must be immediately shown to the doctor.
Hernia or enlarged lymph gland may result in a lump in the groin.
If a person experiences swelling in the scrotum, he must immediately consult a doctor.
Lump in the anus can be caused due to piles. The small vessels engulfing the anus may get swelled piling up more blood than usual. Other than a pile, abscess could also be the reason behind lump.
Lump on the hand, wrist, finger may occur due to ganglion. Such cysts may develop around joints or tendons.

Signs which indicate you must get your lump checked by a doctor

If the lump gets hard or firm
If the lump gets sore
If the lump gets enlarged
If the lump doesn t vanish within few days
If your body temperature rises more than normal
If you experience abnormal loss in weight
If you experience any such abnormalities
If the lump reappears post removal

If any of the above sign occurs, it is better to consult a doctor and get your lump checked. In most cases, lumps are harmless and non-cancerous. But it is better to take precaution.
Lumps in Your Body? Know When Should You Visit Your Doctor

Hi sir/madam. I am 21 male. My question is, if I do sex for the first without condom will pregnancy occur? If doesn't occur, how many times sex must be done to get pregnancy? Thank you.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If you do sex without condom, pregnancy may occur in one sex or it may not occur in many intercourse.

Hi. I am 31 year female having problem in conceiving. I have balanced translocation of 2 and 4 with large break points. Kindly suggest what can be done in my case. I am trying to conceive from 4 years.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am 31 year female having problem in conceiving. I have balanced translocation of 2 and 4 with large break point...
Hi, The balanced translocation between 2 and 4 is very rare. Normally for any parental translocation infertility, miscarriages and baby getting affected are slightly more than the normal population. The Genetic counselling doctor will be able to give you the details. If they predict that the baby will be affected then you have to go for donor egg with husband sperm IVF program. If they predict only some percentage will be affected you can rry IVF with pre implantation genetic analysis where they put only the genetically healthy embryos into your uterus after IVF. Please consult a good geneticist in your area and then consult an IVF specialist.

I am not getting my periods properly. I am just getting my periods for half or one day. Please do help me for this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am not getting my periods properly. I am just getting my periods for half or one day. Please do help me for this.
Hello scanty flow during periods is due to hormonal disbalance. You can get your investigations done.

What if a baby is in fallopian tube, do a women will be in trouble if she carries that.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What if a baby is in fallopian tube, do a women will be in trouble if she carries that.
Baby needs space to grow and in tubal pregnancy, it cannot grow beyond 6-8 weeks, tube gets ruptured and it is an emergency to operate. If ultrasound confirms tubal pregnancy in an otherwise normal pregnant woman, there is no need to operate, there is medical treatment available, dead tissue gets washed off and tubes are spared for future pregnancies.

I have polycystic ovarian problem & for this I am having my pill tablet by otsira genetike for last three months & I am having very less bleeding in every month so I don't understand what should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, this is a low dose oc pill and the right medication for pcos and should be continued for at least 6 months to control the hyperandrogenic state. Oc pills are known to control and reduce the bleeding as well, so its normal and in fact a desired side effect. Regards.

One single nipple swells up right before her periods are to commence she scratches it to make a wound

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

I have consulted a psychiatrist and am pregnant taking arip mt 5 and qutipin 25 is it low dosage. Doc told it will not affect child.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have consulted a psychiatrist and am pregnant taking arip mt 5 and qutipin 25 is it low dosage. Doc told it will no...
As far as these drugs are concerned these are given only when necessary in pregnancy. As you have not given your medical history in detail it is difficult to say anything. Qutipin 25 is not to be stopped but if you didnot have any attack from past one year then aripmt can be gradually reduced and stopped. But exact advice can be given only after your complete medical history.

Sir I am 19 years of boy, yesterday I had sex with a prostitute, I used protection (condom) but later I came to know that condom was busted /cut. After that I was tensed, and later I was feeling like fever, stomach ache, bit headache, bit cough. Sir what shall I do now. I am afraid so much

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Have warm water and paracetamol 500mg 3 tablets for 1 day. Then inform me again about your condition.

MASTURBATION

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is masturbation?
What is masturbation?Masturbation is the stimulation of the sexual organs usually by a person himself, to obtain an orgasm. Though masturbation can be done by partners on one another, the term is more commonly used when sexual satisfaction is provided by self. Most people use their hands to masturbate, but instruments like vibrators and dildoes may also be used. These imitate the movements of the hand and provide sexual pleasure.

Masturbation is a way of releasing pent up sexual energy. Most people start masturbating at the time of puberty. With changes in an individual's hormonal profile during puberty, there is a surge of sexual energy which can be released with the help of masturbation. Masturbation is reported more in males than in females. More than a physiological difference in libido, this may be due to sociological taboos on females. Females also tend to discontinue or reduce masturbation when they form sexual relationships.
Is masturbation harmful?
Is masturbation harmful?This is the biggest myth surrounding masturbation. If indulged in moderation, masturbation, on the contrary, is a healthy practice that releases sexual energy. According to certain religious practices and beliefs, masturbation is harmful since it results in the loss of a man's "seeds" and makes him weak. Masturbation in women has largely been ignored in the religious texts. Other myths surrounding the act are that it reduces virility by making the semen less thick thereby reducing the chances of a man to bear children. This is totally untrue. Masturbation does not cause any loss of strength or virility in a person.
What are the other myths surrounding masturbation?
What are the other myths surrounding masturbation?

Only males masturbate – this is not true. Females masturbate as much as males do. However, they tend to report it less than males due to the social stigma attached to it. Also it has been observed that females tend to reduce or discontinue masturbation once they get into meaningful sexual relationships.

Masturbation is unhealthy – masturbation per se does not cause any health hazards. It is not an unhealthy habit. However, it may be mentally unhealthy if it assumes obsessive proportions and the individual is unable to think of anything else. It may also have physical repercussions if the instrument used to masturbate is dirty or infected.

Only adolescents masturbate – though the practice usually begins during adolescence, almost all adults practise it at some time or the other.

Masturbation does not provide as much satisfaction as sexual intercourse – sometimes masturbation is more satisfying than the sex act. This is because, during masturbation, an individual is in control of his own movements and can maximize the pleasure according to his or her needs. During sexual intercourse, the degree of satisfaction may, to some extent, lie with the partner.

People masturbate only if they have unfulfilling sexual relationships – people also masturbate for self satisfaction, even when they have fully satisfying sexual relationships.

Can one stop masturbating?
Can one stop masturbating?One can stop masturbating if one wants to. Just as one can live without indulging in sex, one can also stop masturbating with some will power. However, since the activity has nothing to be ashamed of and most people do it, there is no scientific reason to discontinue it. If one still wishes to discontinue, then the sexual energy may need to be channelised into alternative physical activities.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media
MASTURBATION

I am having a severe back pain and right leg pain and I am pregnant woman of 8 month running. So give me remedies for this.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am having a severe back pain and right leg pain and I am pregnant woman of 8 month running. So give me remedies for...
Please check if there is any swelling of your leg as well. Also get your urine tested to rule out any infection. I would advise advise you to take crocin 650 mg tablets thrice daily after food for 5 days and see if it provides relief. Also take calcium and vit b supplements. Howeverif thepain persists please seek a consultation in person.

What is likoria?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
White or pale discharge from vagina due to infection or anaemia, treatable by herbal poders and decoctions and vaginal wash. Most tough cases show result in first month. I

After pregnancy how much time to start periods again,and in this case any possibility to get pregnant again by having sex with partner ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Even before your periods starts you may get pregnant. It ranges from 3 months to 6 months on an average to get your periods back but may extend upto one year or so. Use contraceptives to avoid unwanted pregnancy. stree woman health care centre bangalore

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Remmember to avoid eating cut open fruits being sold at road side.

Causes and Treatment of Cutaneous Leishmaniasis

Diploma in Medical Cosmetology, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
The most common form of leishmaniasis, cutaneous leishmaniasis is generally identified as a parasitic disease caused by the bite of infected sand flies and is responsible for causing skin sores. These skin sores vary in size and appearance and are susceptible to changes over time. They have often been described as miniature volcanoes, having slightly elevated edges with a central crater, and at times covered by a scab. Occasionally, swollen glands can appear in and around the sores, and may or may not be painful.

Causes
Causes of cutaneous leishmaniasis include:
1. Cutaneous leishmaniasis can be easily spread by the mere bite of certain types of phlebotomine sand flies. Initially, sand flies get infected when they bite an infected animal; say a rodent or a dog, or even another person already suffering from it. They then act as a vector agent and carry the virus around with them. If they happen to bite you, you will discover the growth of these volcanic skin sores gradually, if not immediately.
2. Cutaneous leishmaniasis can also be spread via blood transfusions or through the use of contaminated needles.
3. Occasionally, though very rarely, cutaneous leishmaniasis can also be spread from a pregnant mother to her newborn baby.

Treatment
Cutaneous leishmaniasis can be treated in various ways. Some effective methods of treatment may include:
1. Cryotherapy
2. Local heat therapy (most suitably at around 40 degrees celsius)
3. Several topical paromomycin preparations
4. Certain types of sodium preparations
5. Antibiotic therapy
Causes and Treatment of Cutaneous Leishmaniasis

I have done sex lot of time and I feel my virgina is not tight enough there fore I finish up really soon Suggest me some cream for virginal tightening and how can I continue doin sex for longer hours.

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No creams or medicines for vaginal tightening. Try kegels exercise for 3 months. If you still feel loose, then surgical vaginal tightening can be done.

I had sex with my gf. Sex means just I had rubbed in her area directly after doing hand job. But from her part she did not release any? Is there any chance to get pregnancy. Her period date is 28/11 and we did this in 19/11.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello lybrate-user, any kind of physical sexual contact of private parts can lead to a pregnancy as because sometimes the secretions from the male organ before the ejaculate may also contain sperms.

Hi Doctor. I am from UAE I came to India before a month. Sir I have already 2 kids & I don't want more kids but now I am pregnant of 1 month. I don't want this baby & I am totally a full fat women my weight is 98 I can't take this child & my health issue is very bad I can't take this baby. Please Dr. Help me out I can't handle this much of weight & this baby please reply the best answer. Thanking you.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor. I am from UAE I came to India before a month. Sir I have already 2 kids & I don't want more kids but n...
If your pregnancy is less than 8wk (counting from 1st day of last period), you can undergo medical abortion. Medicines are available but you have to take them under guidance of a gynaecologist. This is effective in 95% cases.

Gud evening sir/ madam meri wife ki pregnancy conform hai 8 day uper ho gaye hai sahi medicine batana .

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Tab folinext once a day for 9 weeks. If nausea and vomiting then tab dominate two to three times a day
View All Feed