Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ram Shelar

BHMS

Homeopath, Paragon, Daund, Pune

17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Ram Shelar BHMS Homeopath, Paragon, Daund, Pune
17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ram Shelar
He has had many happy patients in his 17 years of journey as a Homeopath. He is a BHMS . Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ram Shelar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Paragon, Daund, Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BHMS - B V's Homeopathic Medical Pune 43 - 2000
Professional Memberships
Indian Homoeopathic Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shear Hospital

Shelar HospitalParagon, Daund, Pune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ram Shelar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father right hand at shoulder paining not able rotate hand. Also more pain if change direction during sleep also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My father right hand at shoulder paining not able rotate hand. Also more pain if change direction during sleep also.
Hello, give your father the below medicines:- Arnica 200, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Rhus tox, 5 drops once daily in the evening. Five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair loss in 2 year very quickly and it also so brown colour please give medicine name to solve this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My hair loss in 2 year very quickly and it also so brown colour please give medicine name to solve this problem.
Hi apply ketoconazole lotion on your scalp...Apply maha bhringraj oil on your scalp and massage then give hot water fomentation..1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day...take lots of proteins like soyabean...egg white.....etc...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...fermented food...junk food....apply only ayurvedic shampoo on your scalp....do pranayama early morning......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i need Treatment and alternate remedies for gallbladder stones without surgery.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Hi i need Treatment and alternate remedies for gallbladder stones without surgery.
Surgery for gall stone is THE ONLY treatment. No other treatment is useful. Infact they are harmful. Till the time you get surgery done avoid oily food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want sex with women minimum 20 mins Any answers please I am doing masturbation but sperm coming with in 10secs How to rectify this problem I am thinking daily only for sex Please give any suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I want sex with women minimum 20 mins
Any answers please
I am doing masturbation but sperm coming with in 10secs How ...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, oligospermia, fatigue etc Please Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Go for jogging daily Take Cap tagara by Himalaya 2
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me 53 years ka hu meri angioplasty 15 years pehle hui he blood pressure hai, penis me bahot weakness aa gayi hai hardness nahi he mene bachpan se hastmaithun bhi kiya.help me

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Me 53 years ka hu meri angioplasty 15 years pehle hui he blood pressure hai, penis me bahot weakness aa gayi hai hard...
apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage...it will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better...you can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild pain in my right testicle from 4-5 months. My all reports like x-ray and usg are clear. What should I do to get rid of this problem ?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I have mild pain in my right testicle from 4-5 months. My all reports like x-ray and usg are clear. What should I do ...
You should take tab. Doxy 100 mg twice a day for 10 days for possibility of any infection, additional take one multivitamin cap daily for same duration.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old student I have ringworm at my private parts from last 2 years they are not being cured I have taken advice from many doctors. So please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Ringworm is a contagious itching skin disease occurring in small circular patches, caused by any of a number of fungi. Take a single dose of tuberculinum 200ch, 5 drops, from the next day take tellurium 30, 5 drops once daily. Apply topi azadirachta ointment. Revert after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to go to gym but i am getting full tired that I have no strength in body what is natural food that to take to keep the bone strong.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, if you tired very fast and feeling weakness. Then you will definitely recover from weakness by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). If you have any disease like asthma /diabetes / hypertension, then get complete treatment of them. * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking. You surely get great strength and recover from weakness by following these important things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai dear doctors, Kindly tell me the reasons and treatment for mouth ulcers. Yearly am getting 4 to 5 times mouth-ulcers. Please give solution to avoid mouth-ulcers for ever.

BDS
Dentist, Pune
It can be minor/major apthous ulcers .treatment is more symptomatic .also may be related to stress or vitamin deficiency visit general physician also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After urinating, a bad odor comes from my vagina. I do not have any symptoms of UTI. I do not have any abdominal pain, no unusual discharge, no painful urination, no smelly urine. But my only problem is a very bad odor coming from my vagina after I urinate. The odor can be smelled by the people who sit near me. What can this be?

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
After urinating, a bad odor comes from my vagina. I do not have any symptoms of UTI. I do not have any abdominal pain...
You may not be having symptoms of UTI but get your morning urine tested ,and take urinary alkaliser liquid, plenty of fluids-there seems to be infection keep the vaginal area clean-shved, Do not eat sour food or drinks consult me if you want.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have small doubt that what type of food we have to eat for more sex my age 26. Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi, I have small doubt that what type of food we have to eat for more sex my age 26. Please advise.
Males, who are unable to gain harder and fuller erection, could not penetrate into her and offer sexual pleasure to their ladies. Some males gain erection but lose erection quality in the love act. It leaves both the partners dissatisfied in lovemaking. Weak erection is another problem preventing males to engage in lovemaking. Males, who are old, suffer from reduced energy levels, stamina, vitality and vigor. Such males also suffer from low semen load. You cannot enjoy intense sexual pleasure with reduced semen load. All these sexual problems can be effectively cured with the help of herbal pills like capsules. You are advised to use this herbal pill regularly two times with milk or plain water to improve vigor and vitality and achieve harder and fuller erection for pleasurable lovemaking. This herbal pill is developed using natural ingredients and high grade herbal extracts to improve vigor and vitality. Ashwagandha are highly helpful to increase sex power, stamina and energy in men. It enhances blood supply and oxygen supply to the reproductive organs through dilating blood vessels in the penile region. For treatment consult privetly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Creatinine serum 0.86,higher than normal please tell home remedy food vegetables to normal. Please tell good foods and care.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Creatinine serum 0.86,higher than normal please tell home remedy food vegetables to normal. Please tell good foods an...
Your creatinine serum is 0.86 means it's not higher but it's normal value. Normal value of creatinine serum for female: 0.5 to 1.1 mg/dL Foods to eat :- Vegetables such as cucumber or bitter gourd Foods rich in vitamin C Fresh and organic fruit and vegetable juices and smoothies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know how to cope up the knee pain so that I can run for long distances.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I would like to know how to cope up the knee pain so that I can run for long distances.
FOr knee pain the best treatment course would be to undergo janu vasti at a panchakarma centre near u. after undergoing janu vasti, u shall be completely treated. if need the doc might prescribe you some ayurvedic medicines depending on your body type. Till then you can have drumstick soup daily. Also boil 2 pieces of garlic in 1 cup milk & 1 cup water. When 1 cup remains, strain & drink daily after adding 1 tsf cow ghee. If u want guidance on ayurvedic medicines, then you can consult me privately, with knee x ray image.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old and I am suffering from constipation and acidity? please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 63 years old and I am suffering from constipation and acidity? please suggest.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods, junk foods, oily meal, drink plenty of water. Take digestive meal. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. Tests for constipation. Stool c/s, examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An x-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are black spots on sides of my nose. What should I do to remove those black spots. please tell me the suggestions.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
There are black spots on sides of my nose. What should I do to remove those black spots. please tell me the suggestions.
Homoeopathic treatment aucare complexion drops (wolfe dietri) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Whitening cream (biovalley) apply in circular fashion in morning and at night whitening soap (biovalley) wash face with this face wash before applying whitening cream suncare cream (bakson) apply 30 minutes before going outside and again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap papaya pack (bakson) daily apply on face directly in evening when you think you r not going outside now and wash face after it is dry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old man drink and gutkha addict 15 years I want leave all this habits.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am so glad that your intention is to quit both of these habits. Both of them are orally ingested habits of alcohol and gutkha and so quitting can be a little difficult but can be done at one time. Since you have probably tried and found it extremely difficult I suggest you do one of the following: It sounds like you are in an advanced stage of alcoholism and gutkha use and need admission to a rehabilitation center to ideally help deal with this problem. There are no guarantees about stopping one?s addiction. But that does not mean we should not keep at it, over and over again until we succeed. Now it is difficult to give up all by yourself because you have become addicted to alcohol and gutkha and there is so much to do. Under such circumstances it is best that you admit yourself into a de-addiction center and stay there for at least 6 months and after that you can attend counseling with a professional. There are medicines that help with the drinking just to ease the initial craving and to act as an antabuse i.e. you will have a serious reaction, if you consume even a small quantity of alcohol or alcohol based substances. It has to be carefully monitored to see that you do not only consume the medication but you are also avoiding alcohol. Ultimately, it is your will power and the support that you receive from the medical fraternity and your close and dear ones. You must also learn to substitute and deal with the oral need, a rigid value system, the script issue, and of course take a look at all the genetic factors to plan a strategy not to get into what is called ?cross addictions? i.e. another form of addiction that may appear alright but is in fact as bad as the primary addiction. The center or hospital and the counselor will advise and guide you on several measures and precautions you will need to take to stay with your resolve. Even after the rehabilitation you must attend AA meetings and continue this support for a long time. The family will also need to attend some sessions and go for Al-anon meetings for their co-dependency issues. You cannot be treated in isolation because the family has gotten used to your drinking in particular and have made some unhealthy adaptations to somehow cope. Your children will also have to attend meetings to work out their issues because of the father?s habit. In fact, they are all suffering from the Adult Children of Alcoholics Syndrome (ACOAs), which in effect means that they are genetically predisposed to alcoholism or can have cross addiction problems, and that they will have similar traits of the abusing alcoholic but in a milder form. There are special support groups for them all over the world. Should they touch or indulge in alcohol or any addictive substances or behaviors, they could also become full-fledged addicts themselves. Make a serious plan with whoever else?s support you can get and act on it fast. If you are not cooperative, there are some centers that will come and pick you up, after you are completely drunk, and admit you by force. This will however, require the wife and family?s consent. Do not delay for any reason and stop fooling around with half decisions. This must be your last and final attempt and make it a successful one.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 15 year old boy and I weigh only 35 kg. I take a healthy diet still weigh less than what I should weigh. How can I increase my weight and become healthy?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am a 15 year old boy and I weigh only 35 kg. I take a healthy diet still weigh less than what I should weigh. How c...
Peanut butter is a yummy spread for toast and bread. If you’re trying to gain weight, feel free to go for this high-calorie and nutritious food. Apply it on your whole wheat bread for breakfast and see how your weight increases within a short period of time.  Besides, you can spread a spoonful of peanut butter on fruits or vegetables like banana, apple slices, fresh berries, wheat germ or applesauce.  Alternatively, a peanut butter sandwich is also a good choice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Meri mummy ne 4 din phle Park jana shuru kiya Jo ki bhot kam chla krti thi Vo shyad 3 din 3 km chli Unke pairo m sujan ho gye Or aaj rat se tez bukhar bhi h Help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
Sir
Meri mummy  ne 4 din phle
Park jana shuru kiya
Jo ki bhot kam chla krti thi
Vo shyad 3 din 3 km chli
Unke pairo m...
firstly regulate fever... ...for some days not to go in park... give 4 raisins with out seeds twice a day daily Take 3 litres water per day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ivf pregnancy, 18th week, twins. Doctor advice me enoxion injection 20 mg twice a day from 2 mnth till end. Does it help to increase the weight and growth of foods as doctor said because I am suffering from both high bp and gestational sugar. My babies are only 200 gms each till now what other help me to increase their weight. please suggest me for special care of babies so that if they, as doc said must be gone through preborn surgery, then their weight done not suffer them.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Ivf pregnancy, 18th week, twins. Doctor advice me enoxion injection 20 mg twice a day from 2 mnth till end. Does it h...
Your gynaec is right u need to be given Enoxaparin inj as u have high BP n GDM. 200 gms at 18 weeks is normal even for singletons pregnancies. You should eat good healthy food, rest in left lateral position as the blood supply is better to the uterus that way.u mst hv ur Iron and calcium tablets twice a day. Calcium is beneficial evn in high BP. Mama Protinex powder can be taken in milk 2 tsp. Baby wt increases rapidly in last 2 months. Since u r having twins good tht u r aware tht they can be a lil underweight n taking necessary steps. Do not over exert, no lifting heavy wts,no travel on bumpy road avoid sexual intercourse preferably
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I apply pure honey on face which I got recently from the trees of my home from honey bees.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Can I apply pure honey on face which I got recently from the trees of my home from honey bees.
Hello, yes you can apply this honey on your as it is pure without impurities and it has a very good moisturiser for skin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed