Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rakesh K Singh

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Pune

21 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Rakesh K Singh MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Pune
21 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rakesh K Singh
Dr. Rakesh K Singh is one of the best Gynaecologists in Keshav Nagar, Pune. He has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 21 years. He is a MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology. You can visit him at Gaur Clinic in Keshav Nagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rakesh K Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Government Medical College, Pune - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mandari Road, Keshav Nagar, GundavaPune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi my cousin is trying to pregnant her wife but its not he tested both of. But not health related problem their. Kindly suggest us right path.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, if there is a concern of infertility here then he should first get a sperm analysis done for himself and if the counts are normal then his wife can be evaluated with series of tests and imaging studies to rule out any organic or mechanical causes. It is suggested that you consult me in private and in detail, hence I would be able to guide you better. Regards.

I am 28 year old I am married my wife has pregnant since 4 months but she used eat papaya every day some body said it harmful to the baby Is this true please suggest me also my wife has heart patients.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 28 year old I am married my wife has pregnant since 4 months but she used eat papaya every day some body said it...
Papaya seeds have tendency to bring menses. So eating it during pregnancy can cause sudden miscarriage. So usually, it is told to avoid papaya as well as pineapples during pregnancy.

Follow a Healthy Diet Always - For a Healthy Life

Phd - Complementary & Alternative Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
A healthy diet is one which will improve not just your physical health, but your mental health as well. It is essentially concerned with healthy nutrients and essential amino acids, fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. A healthy diet can be obtained by consuming the correct proportion of vegetarian and non-vegetarian foods.

The following section focuses upon how to have healthy and controlled diet in and out of home for yourself and your family!
1. Tips for your family

Have the food as slowly as possible.
Have small quantities of food at one time.
2. At home

Eat on small plates to control having extra quantities of food.
While doing the monthly shopping of groceries, buy the food in small containers to make yourself aware of how much you are consuming.
Try to have meat, poultry and seafood with herbs and spices instead of sauces or gravies.
3. Outside home

While having food at restaurant, have lighter version of the food. Foods rich in gravies and spices can adversely affect your health.
Experience mindfully the experience of tasting the delicious food. This is good both for your physical as well as mental health.
Avoid having desserts immediately after food if possible.
Try to have healthier foods like fresh fruits, sorbets, whole grains and other lighter versions of your choice of foods. Carefully notice the amount of food you are consuming no matter whatever you eat!
Try to start your meal with broth-based soup or green salad. Order a healthier version of the food first and foremost in order to avoid being influenced by the choices of others who are having the meal with you.
4. Tips solely focused on and for your family

Be a role model for your child by showing how to have smaller and required portions of the food, especially those with high calories.
Teach them by offering healthy foods and letting them to choose the amount they want to eat.
Encourage them to have plain water when thirsty.
Follow a Healthy Diet Always - For a Healthy Life

My husband is having low sperm count can ivf help me in conceiving? If yes what would be the cost.

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), (MRCOG), MD obs and gynaecology, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My husband is having low sperm count can ivf help me in conceiving? If yes what would be the cost.
Yes it will help by doing ICSI. What is the count and motility and how many are normal forms. You can also go for IUI after double density preparation.

Hello Dr. I am suffering from rubella. Mera ek baby h bt 2-3 baar miscarriage ho chuka h .mjhe conceive krne k liye kya krna chahiye. Iska treatment h?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. I am suffering from rubella. Mera ek baby h bt 2-3 baar miscarriage ho chuka h .mjhe conceive krne k liye k...
Hello- Agar apko rubella hua hai to ye future mai apki pregnancy ko abort kar sakta hai. Rubello ko puri tarah se apke system se bahar nikalne k liye apko ayurrvedic immuno booster medicines start karni hongi, isse apke sharir se rubella toxins bahar ho jaenge sath he apke uterus ki implantation power badh jaegi jisse ki miscarriage nahi hoga.

Hi I have a question regarding intercourse. I am planning to have a baby but during intercourse I have delayed ejaculation due to which it does not go directly inside vagina but gets left out at the edge only. Pls help.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I have a question regarding intercourse. I am planning to have a baby but during intercourse I have delayed ejacul...
For delayed ejaculation there is no medicinal treatment available. You practice it to ejaculate inside vagina. It may take time but it will resulting positively. Wish you good health.

My wife 10 weeks pregnant Roj daily subah anaar ka juice or dry fruits than khana And than sham k time again apple and banana and than night me khana or fir milk Kuch is tarah routine he diet ka Roj daily apple or banana khane se baby agar healthy hua to normal delivery me problem to nahi ayegi To yeh sab chije khana chahiye ya nahi.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife 10 weeks pregnant
Roj daily subah anaar ka juice or dry fruits than khana
And than sham k time again apple an...
Taking dry fruit n fruit vil not lead to increase weight of baby. In pregnancy lady should take seven meal a day. Baby become heavy weight if lady not exercising regularly. Over eating or taking junk food like pizza burger mithai etc.

Hello I am 25 year old. Meri shadi ke do sal hogye. Pichle 5 month se mai bachche ke liye soch rhi hun. Lekint mai pregent nhi ho rhi.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello I am  25 year old. Meri shadi ke do sal hogye. Pichle 5 month se mai bachche ke liye soch rhi hun. Lekint mai p...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.

My wife had done 3 times operations because of multiple fibroid in uterus but no children's (married 3 years done). Doctors says repeated operations please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My wife had done 3 times operations because of multiple fibroid in uterus but no children's (married 3 years done). D...
Repeated operations within uterus lead to adhesions like a web ,it is called Asherman syndrome .Try IVF if there is no success despite so many operations. Adhesions can be removed by minor surgery.

I had sex with my girlfriend before 7 days. And I have doubt that she has become pregnant because her period is not coming which comes every month near the date 10 day of the every month. So what I have to do because I don't want that she become pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
First confirm if she is pregnant by doing a serum beta hcg test. If it's positive, her pregnancy can be terminated.

My aunt is pregnant she also has diabetes. What to do now?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My aunt is pregnant she also has diabetes. What to do now?
in pregnancy diabetes is managed with insulin as it doesnot harm fetus...get in touch with nearest endocrinologist/diabetologist with hba1c reports fasting and pp sugar reports to adjust the dosage of insulin

Hi i am 23 years old and female, i got married 4 months before i am not conceived now how to get conceive? please consult me.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi i am 23 years old and female, i got married 4 months before i am not conceived now how to get conceive? please con...
Go for sex during the fertile period that starts from 10th day to 18 th day from the start of bleeding.

My period started April 30 amd ended on may 4 or 5. I had unprotected sex on 14 and 22 of May. It was just 2-3 strokes and he did not orgasm inside and cleaned his penis while putting it in. What are the chances of me getting pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My period started April 30 amd ended on may 4 or 5. I had unprotected sex on 14 and 22 of May. It was just 2-3 stroke...
you definitely have a chance of conceiving so it is advisable to use a contraceptive from next time onwaards

My mother's brother wife delivery date is 24/5/2016 but she has no pain till now as their are only 5 days left for completion of 9 month. And she has no pain. Is this a serious problem. And tell me at after how many days do I can do sex after pregnancy?

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.D Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My mother's brother wife delivery date is 24/5/2016 but she has no pain till now as their are only 5 days left for co...
When is it safe to have sex after having a baby? Your wife may be physically able to have sex as soon as 2 weeks after delivery if she had only a small tear or none at all, but most women wait at least 4 to 6 weeks, or until they get the fitness from their health care provider. It all depends on the type of delivery your wife had, how difficult it was, how many stitches she needed, and any complications of pregnancy. There might be a big difference between when a woman is physically able to have sex versus when she feel emotionally ready, and actually want to have sex. The postpartum period is a time of huge changes in her body, her hormones, her lifestyle, her sense of self and her relationship. Lack of sleep, the constant demands of the newborn, her changing body image, and any anxieties about motherhood can have a negative impact on her sexual desire. The right time for you to resume intimacy is, therefore, a very individual decision. Some couples get back to their previous level of sexual activity with few problems, but for most couples this requires some time, adjustment and communication. Even if sex is the last thing on your mind, it is important to nurture the bond with your partner in non-sexual ways to maintain your relationship as a couple, not just as parents. Regarding yet not having pain...you please consult with gynaecologist...Thanks.

Effective Ways to Ease Heavy Bleeding During Periods

MBBS, MD, DNB, MNAMS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Heavy bleeding during menses.... What should you know?

Heavy or prolonged bleeding during menses is medically known as 'menorrhagia'. It is more common as you approach menopause but can occur at any age. The bleeding has to be severe enough to interfere with your daily activities.

The cause could be hormonal, pregnancy complications, bleeding disorder or a structural lesion like a fibroid, polyp, endometriosis or adenomyosis.

In advanced age cancer of the uterus or cervix has to be ruled out.

Symptoms of heavy periods

- soaking a pad or tampon every 2-3 hrs or less in a day

- passage large blood clots during menstruation

- your period lasts more than seven days

- you become anemic due to excessive blood loss

How to manage excessive bleeding

1. Maintain a record of the no of days and pattern of heavy bleeding.

2. Increase your intake of fluids and salt

You should increase your intake of fluids and especially salty fluids during heavy menstruation. You can have vegetable juices like tomato juice as well as salty broths during such times. This will help you especially when your blood volume goes down (which is characterized by dizziness or pounding of heart) when you get up after lying down. Your body would need more than four to six cups on such a day.

3. Increase the intake of iron

Increase your iron intake through natural sources like green vegetables, egg yolks, red meat, liver and dried fruits like raisins and prunes. You can also start an iron tablet once a day for faster recovery from anemia

4. Visit your gynecologist

A good history, few blood tests, and a simple ultrasound generally leads to the diagnosis. Sometimes a biopsy is required to rule out cancer. Multiple new drugs have been added in the last few years which have avoided the need for surgery

An early diagnosis ends up with better results. Hence, it is important to act early

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.

Related Tip: 7 causes of heavy menstrual bleeding women need to know about
Effective Ways to Ease Heavy Bleeding During Periods

I am a 25 ys lady having problem of missed period from 3 month did all test scanning and thyroid blood test all are normal. Use mesparte table for 6 days but no use. One doctor suggest to take progesterone for 5 days twice will it effect my future pregnancy or have any problem to my health im tensed please suggest me what to do for regular period. Without period I can not be present anymore.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 25 ys lady having problem of missed period from 3 month did all test scanning and thyroid blood test all are n...
No problem to take progesterone, but I think you take medroxy progesterone 20 mg three times a day for 3 days. Bleeding my occurred after 5 - 6 days after end of coarse.

My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result T3 - 1.41 T4- 8.81 T. S. H- 0.53 She is taking tyrox 100 mg We got married just four months before. Now we want a child. So is there any problem for her in getting pregnancy at this time. Is there any problem in 100 mg? Can it cause abortion? Medicine was prescribed by a doctor. She is losing her hair also. Please help.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result
T3 - 1.41
T4- 8.81
T. S. H- 0.53
She is taking tyrox 100 mg
We got ...
Hello, her tsh level which is 0.53 milli units/l is with in the recommended level (by american thyroid assocn), for conception. Before conception it is better to have tsh between 0.1 to 2 milli units and even during first trimester. Later 2nd trimeste it should be 0.3 to 3 mill uits and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So my suggestion is you can go ahead and try for pregnancy. Hair fall is usually the last thing to get corrected once hypothyroidism comes in control. There is no need to reduce the dose of thyroxine 100 mcg now. May be post delivery you can look at that. Thanks for the question.

I have pcod. How to overcome that and medications and proper guidance for weight loss. Please advise.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take following medicine:- chest nut. 1m / 5 drops in little water twice a week for one month. Revert back after one month feedback.

I am 21 less70kgs I had intercourse with my bf had Ipill later. I have not got my periods past 4 months I checked but I am not pregnant. Doctor prescribed me Provera. But it was of no use. How do I get my regularity back. Help me Thanks.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 less70kgs
I had intercourse with my bf had Ipill later. I have not got my periods past 4 months I checked but...
Before four months wore your menses regular? 70 kg weight is more which is having relation with hormonal imbalance if you have underwent any investigation than upload it if not go for tsh for thyroid and ultrasound. Mean while start with syrup m2 tone two tsf thrice daily. This type of symptoms which you r telling is seen in pcod problem.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors