Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajiv Arora

Orthopedist, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajiv Arora Orthopedist, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajiv Arora
Dr. Rajiv Arora is a renowned Orthopedist in Kothrud, Pune. He is currently practising at Deoyani Multispeciality Hospital in Kothrud, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Arora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Deoyani Multispeciality Hospital

Lane No 4, Dahanukar Colony, Kothrud, Landmark: Near Circle, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Arora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes since last 15 years and it is largely controlled but time and again it goes beyond the regulated limits. I am experiencing pain in my feet and maybe because of neuropathy, and there is also a sense of numbness. Lately is is seen that the third toe on my right leg has curved downward. Can you suggest treatment for the above and who should be consulted. Thanks/regards

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
If your glycated hemoglobin is within fair control, then you need not bother about occasional rises in the sugar levels. Neuropathic pains are treated symptomatically. They are expected to happen after so many years. Do not worry about your toe. I think it is only age-related changes in the joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old I have pain in my neck and solders from last 5 years some time my pain is high and unbearable.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 34 years old I have pain in my neck and solders from last 5 years some time my pain is high and unbearable.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your blood checked for CBC and get an xray done to rule out any arthritis and take physiotherapy treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a back pain during my workout in gym. Last week. It pains hard what to do to cure it quickly.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I got a back pain during my workout in gym. Last week. It pains hard what to do to cure it quickly.
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got an accident two weeks back, how to heal my wound and scratch marks fast. How to remove scare marks in my face fast?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I got an accident two weeks back, how to heal my wound and scratch marks fast. How to remove scare marks in my face f...
DEAR LYBRATE USER...A) apply paste of fresh lemon juice and garlic on scar,two times in a day...B) take 30 ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning and at night before sleep….C) take 2-2 tablets of chandraprabha vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals...D) take 2 tablet of vasantkusumakar rasa early in the morning on empty stomach with triphala juice…...Do all these things for 15 days ..it gives you good result..consult to me for further suggestions..THANKS
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 56 yrs old and I hav a spondylitis from last 7 yrs. All doctors are saying that I need operation but I dont want, so can I send you my MRI report?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Yes, if you want, you can share your reports with me for coming to the right conclusion and thus help you as per the condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 47 years old and has problem in her ankle of right leg. She feels often fatigue too in her knees.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi I can understand your problem. *take rest *increase fluid intake *gently stretch or massage your leg muscle. * apply heat to tight muscles or cold to tender muscles. * there are various treatment options in physiotherapy which depends on your health and severity of your symptoms. Kindly reply for private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had back pain since last two years. I used medicines but of no use .It is severe when I lift any weights. Suggest me some measures to control it.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I had back pain since last two years. I used medicines but of no use .It is severe when I lift any weights. Suggest m...
avoid lifting weight and toward bending do hot fermentation and rest do spine stretching and extension exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Undergone general anesthesia for surgery and spinal anesthesia fr appendicitis, I faced breathing problems two tyms for 30 min n lyk fits, nw I am pregnant nw I hav to undergone anesthesia I am worried n scared abt anesthesia, wats wrng wit my body wt anesthesia?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Surat
Reaction to anaesthetic drug may be the cause. But there is no way to confirm before hand. It is natural that you are scared of anaesthesia, once you have faced problems. Now that you are pregnant, it is not always necessary to undergo lscs (caeserian) delivery. If you can undergo normal delivery, there is no need for any anaesthesia. You must inform your treating doctor about the episode. If at all you require anaesthesia, your anaesthetist will take extra preventive steps. But there is no way to predict and prevent such events before occurence. Only when some specific cause is known it can be prevented. But if you may not require anaesthesia, i. E. If you undergo normal delivery than there is no worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having severe back pain .our doctor suggested that to take biopsy and bone marrow by that result they said that he have multiple myeloma so what is the best treatment for that.

Fellowship in Interventional Pain management , Diploma in Anesthesia, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
He is having severe back pain .our doctor suggested that to take biopsy and bone marrow by that result they said that...
Madam for said problem, you are advised to get in regular touch with oncologist as an expert. Otherwise no one has right to say about unwanted opinion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very much of back pain, I had stones in my kidneys, how can I get relief from this back pain?

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I have very much of back pain, I had stones in my kidneys, how can I get relief from this back pain?
Hi lybrate-user, please get an ultrasound of abdomen. If the stones are large or causing obstruction (hydronephrosis), they can cause back pain. Then it will need treatment based on size and location. However, small 3 to 5 mm stones and non-obstructing stones usually do not cause back pain. In that case, you have to get evaluated and treated for other causes of back pain. The current options for kidney stones include medical therapy for small stones (< 5 mm), lithotripsy or flexible ureteroscopy with laser for medium sized stones and pcnl (percutaneous nephrolithotomy) for large stones. Wish you good health.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old suffering from cervical dystonia since one year. However my neck is almost fine now. I have problem in right arm and shoulder. The shoulder is elevated and arm can't be put at rest unless I put it on my back. I am undergoing homeopathic treatment and haven't taken any botox injections. Please suggest ps: kindly don't take it as cervical it's cervical dystonia or spasmodic torticollis.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am so short, I want to growth height, and muscles are paining from last 10 days.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am so short, I want to growth height, and muscles are paining from last 10 days.
Hello , generally growing height up to 21 years of age, after complete of 21 years all long bones are fused, thats why growing height not possible- for growing height in elder age take more protein food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lots of pains in my shoulders and tendons pls help me if there is any medicine for the same.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have lots of pains in my shoulders and tendons pls help me if there is any medicine for the same.
Tk muscle relaxant medicine after relief and physiotherapy treatment. Avoid computer work and lifting weights. Avoid strain full activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heel pain so much when I wake up. And after per sitting. Now both legs heel paining. What I do.

Bachelor in Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
I have heel pain so much when I wake up. And after per sitting. Now both legs heel paining. What I do.
Hi there It can be because of plantar fascitis. Plantar fascia is the flat band of tissue (ligament) that connects your heel bone to your toes. It supports the arch of your foot. If you strain your plantar fascia, it gets weak, swollen, and irritated (inflamed). You can go for physiotherapy treatment for it. At home you can do certain things to get relief like contrast bath can be done for your heels. You can do stretching exercise of plantar fascia and use silicone heel pads or shoe insoles. Hope this will help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda and Gout

MD.(AM), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Ayurveda and Gout

Gout is a type of arthritis, which can affect your joints, though usually, it causes maximum harm to your big toe. Symptoms that you are having a bout of gout include having a stiffness and swelling of the joint in question. The pain is very sudden and also causes a burning sensation. Gout is basically a recurrent type of inflammatory arthritis. However, the pain associated with gout can be remedied by Ayurveda.

Here are some of the best Ayurvedic remedies which can be used:

  1. Panchatikta Ghrita Guggulu: Panchatikta Ghrita Guggulu is the most common and most widely recommended treatment for gout. However, it needs to be taken on an empty stomach. It is also worth note that it works best when teaspoons of it are taken two times a day with warm milk.
  2. Kaishore Guggulu: Kaishore guggulu is a type of medicine, which should be accompanying Panchatikta Ghrita Guggulu. It Is usually administered after some initial relief is felt from Panchatikta Ghrita Guggulu. Its best to consume this medicine in tablet form thrice a day.
  3. Shallaki: This Ayurvedic remedy is great for decreasing the pain in the joints affected. It also decreases the swelling in those joints, which have been affected by the bout of gout. Shallaki is also crucial in making sure that cartilage forms and that the blood supply to the joint which is affected by gout is still stable.
  4. Ashwagandha: Ashwagandha is medically known as Withania Somnifera. In the West, Ashwagandha is popularly known as Winter Cherry. Also, it has a lot of therapeutic properties, which include reducing joint pains and also inflammation of muscles. This herb can also work wonders on your blood circulation.
  5. Pinda Taila: This is a type of oil which needs to be applied externally. Pinda Taila is a very rare class of medicines which treats gout externally. Pinda Taila or Guduchyadi Taila is administered by rubbing it on the body part affected.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized ayurveda and ask a free question.

3146 people found this helpful

My back is aching very badly, I went to play football after 2 weeks, did a bit of warm up, after this its starting to ache very badly, kindly help. Thanks.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
My back is aching very badly, I went to play football after 2 weeks, did a bit of warm up, after this its starting to...
It may be muscle spasm. Take rest for couple of days. Use firm bed. Do not bend forward. Use hot bags. If pain still persists, you will need some medicines and physiotherapy modalities to relieve pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thighs muscle pain when I exercise in gym thats why when I walk my thighs pain increased so can you suggest medicine for this problem.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I am suffering from thighs muscle pain when I exercise in gym thats why when I walk my thighs pain increased so can y...
Your thigh muscles are getting strained due to overexertion. Follow these tips; 1. Be gradual in your exercise. Gradually increase your workout intensity. Give at least one day break in your exercise regimen. 2. Do leg muscle stretches before gym and apply cold pack after exercises. 3. Take adequate liquids during and after gym. 4. Take well balanced nutritious diet rich in Calcium and vitamin D. 5. Take analgesics like Paracetamol or Ibuprofen for 2 days to get relief. If problem persists consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I am having backache from the last 2 yrs. I had consulted with doctors and they said that its not major but still I do habe these pains frim lower back to shouldera blade. Please advice.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 23 years old and I am having backache from the last 2 yrs. I had consulted with doctors and they said that its n...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicene for chronic knee joints pain of a lady of 64 years, other than joint replacement operation?

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Chennai
Dear, You can try viscosupplementation injections (Synvisc or Hyalone) to alleviate your symptoms if you are not looking for surgery. However all these provide temporary relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed