Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Dhake

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Pune

12 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Dhake MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology Urologist, Pune
12 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rajesh Dhake
Dr. Rajesh Dhake is one of the best Urologists in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. Doctor has over 12 years of experience as a Urologist. Doctor is a MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology . You can meet Dr. Rajesh Dhake personally at Maxcare Hospital in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Dhake and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - LTMMC Sion Mumbai - 2005
MS - General Surgery - B J Medical College, Ahmedabad - 2011
MCh - Urology - B J Medical College, Ahmedabad - 2016

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maxcare Hospital

Seeta Plaza, BRT Road Landmark : Opposite Swaraj GardenPune Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Dhake

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband is 55 years now and having high BP recently his creatine shows 1.3 complaints back pain n severe leg pain if he stand r walk more is there any other tests required to know the kidney function or any bone related problems.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My husband is 55 years now and having high BP recently his creatine shows 1.3 complaints back pain n severe leg pain ...
Hello, Lybrate user, Back pain, leg pain is not the symptom of kidney disorder rather postural defect, his creatinine level is normal. It might be due to difficiency of calcium, Vit 'D' too. He should follow all the anti diabetic instruction to avoid other complication, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? What are symptoms of malfunctioning of prostrate gland?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? 

What are symptoms of malfunctioning ...
For checking prostate functioning- PSA (prostate specific antigen) level, Urine analysis, Prostatic massage fluid examination, Urodynamic testing, cystoscopy, ultrasound and biopsy are done. Symptoms of prostate problem are :- 1. Urinary retention?the inability to empty the bladder completely 2. Urinary frequency?urination eight or more times a day 3. Urinary urgency?the inability to delay urination 4. Urinary incontinence?the accidental loss of urine 5. Nocturia?frequent urination at night 6. Trouble beginning a urine stream 7. Weak or interrupted urine stream 8. Blockage of urine 9. Pain after ejaculation or during urination etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is a patient of chronic Renal failure for 8 yrs. She is on dialysis 2 to 3 times a week. She is just 35. Lately she has lost weight noticeably .Her dry weight is around 42 kg which used to be no less than 48 earlier. How can we help her gain weight.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My wife is a patient of chronic Renal failure for 8 yrs. She is on dialysis 2 to 3 times a week. She is just 35. Late...
If you want to gain weight, then I would recommend you a easy diet plan, Do some exercise also, it will help you to gain weight. No needs to take any supplement. Diet Plan: 1. MORNING: banana shake (2 bananas and 1 glass of milk) sprouts Brown Bread with 2 eggs Or paneer stuffed paratha 2. LUNCH: 1 soup bowl of dal 1 small size bowl of green veg 1 small plate of rice 3 to 4 phulka paneer 100 to 150 gm in day time 3. LATE AFTERNOON: 1 fruit and coffee with 4 cookies 4. DINNER: 1 soup bowl of dal 1 small size of bowl green veg 3 to 4 phulka paneer 100 to 150 gm 5. LATE NIGHT: 1 glass of milk improves your water intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Earlier I was drunk 4 cup of green tea in a day but I found urinary issues generated it was urgency and frequency to of urine. Please advise how many cup are good for health.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Earlier I was drunk 4 cup of green tea in a day but I found urinary issues generated it was urgency and frequency to ...
One cup of Green tea should be taken over half an hour sip by sip and can repeat after twelve hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. I had problem with fistula. My was lots of pus discharge in anal area from external path. After that I did operation and my external path is closed and my pus discharge also stop. But 5 to 4 days I feelvmy anal area little bit wet again. Is fistula back again. Is there possibility cancer there. I am worried about it. Please help.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
If it is fistula in ano then it is the surgical condition it can not be cured with medicine and it has to be done as early as possible, it may not cause any cancer if it is being done in very early stage,
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1-mere anus me dard hota hai leken bleeding nahi hoti hai 2-mere dono kidney me stone hai 8 mm aur 10 mm.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
1-mere anus me dard hota hai leken bleeding nahi hoti hai 2-mere dono kidney me stone hai 8 mm aur 10 mm.
It could be chronic anal fissure problem. Avoid junk and spicy food. Eat more salad n fruits. Your renal stones needs treatment. I need your detailed usg report. Drink lot of liquids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Top 10 Foods To Cleanse Colon

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
It is known that colon cleansing helps to improve the overall health as well as wellness levels of the body. It may even reduce the risk for colon cancer. The main benefits of colon cleansing are mentioned below.

Improving the digestive system – When the colon is cleansed, it pushes out the undigested waste from the system and improves digestion.
Helps in prevention of constipation – Constipation is chronic and can cause a sluggish response in digestion which in turn leaves the wastes in the system for a longer time.
Increase of energy – When toxins are released from the body one feels rejuvenated as energy is refocused from forcing wastes through the intestines and from other parts of the body.
Increasing the absorption of vitamins and nutrients – When the colon is detoxified, it allows the essential nutrients to be filtered into the bloodstream.
Improving concentration – When one has ineffective vitamin absorption and a poor diet they are often distracted and lose their concentration.
Kick-starts weight loss – With the help of colon cleansing weight loss is aided greatly and one can lose upto 20 pounds in a month.
Colon cancer risks are decreased – Most of the toxins we eat, breathe in or drink are absorbed and processed by the gastrointestinal system including the liver. They need to be forced out from the colon and the liver as quickly as possible or the body system is affected.
Fertility increase – When one increases their fiber intake and healthy food diet, colon cleansing is done more regularly and that helps to rid the body of unwanted toxins and chemicals which can affect the health of the sperm and the egg.
PH balance is maintained – Food that block out the colon is acid forming and that throws the pH levels out of balance.
Improving the feeling of well being – When the colon is rid of toxins and wastes that in turn leads to strength, a feeling of lightness and a general feel good factor.
Colon cleansing is important for the system as well as for the skin. When the impurities are removed from the body it enhances the beauty of the outer skin. When the colon does not function properly, one may suffer from different digestive problems and ailments. Food that consists of fiber and are soluble will aid in digestion and to fight constipation. The colon cleansing food items need to be added to one’s diet.

Top ten foods that help to cleanse the colon are:
1. Lemon
Citrus fruits like lemon are good for cleansing the system. A glass of lemon juice every morning will help to detoxify and cleanse the system.

2. Spinach
Consuming green leafy vegetables like spinach will help to clean the colon and protect the digestive tract from different ailments.

3. Broccoli Sprouts
These are known to be beneficial for cleansing the liver and aiding in digestion along with cleansing the colon.

4. Fruit Juices
One needs to make fruit juices a part of their daily diet as it helps in cleansing the colon with their rich content of fiber, enzyme and cleansing salts.



5. Garlic
This spice is not only heart healthy but this pungent ingredient in most dishes is beneficial for cleansing the colon.

6. Fish
Unlike animal meat, fish meat is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and other essential oils that help to cleanse the system and improve digestion.

7. Avocado
This beneficial fruit is rich in omega-3 fatty acid and oils that help to lubricate the walls of the intestines. That in turn prevents the toxins from sticking to the walls and they get flushed out.

8. Whole Grains
Whole grain food items like bread, pasta and flour are rich in fiber, low in calories and cholesterol. They enable colon cleaning and aid in better digestion.

Lentils and kidney beans are known to aid digestion and cleanse the colon for which they need to be made part of one’s diet.

10. Green Tea
If you wish to detox your liver as well as lose weight, you need to consume green tea.

I am 37 years old, I have had kidney stone 6 mm since 5 years back, right now I don't have any issues, only frequent urination occurring sometimes and I have low body weight only 42 kgs. I am worried about my health. Kindly suitable suggest. thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 37 years old, I have had kidney stone 6 mm since 5 years back, right now I don't have any issues, only frequent ...
take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal fissure please tell me best medicine and advice my age 44 weight 89 kg.

DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Avoid maida (white bread, bun pizza,) eat green vegetables, drink plenty of water. If it is painful, apply lidocaine 2% jelly inside your anus for 2 inches inside twice daily, sit in lukewarm waterbath twice daily for 10 mins, try using isabgol powder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old I have an urine infection for 2 years. Doctor prescribed medicine but it actually not work. Infection somewhat cured but again occur. What should I do. Please reply.

MBBS, House Surgeon- Urology
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 22 year old I have an urine infection for 2 years. Doctor prescribed medicine but it actually not work. Infectio...
It may be due to inappropiate antibiotic coverage. Do urine routine examination and culture sensitivity. Culture sensitivity will determine the appropriate antibiotic sensitivity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid is 5 months old. Till now he has been given breast milk. We have started formula feed (nestle nan pro 1) one week back. From that time onwards my kid is passing urine in pale yellow and motion in dark green colour. Is this a serious issue?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My kid is 5 months old. Till now he has been given breast milk. We have started formula feed (nestle nan pro 1) one w...
It seems that he is not digesting the formula feed and stop it for a week and stools and urine colour will come back to normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a lady of 67 years and having swollen feet for past 4 days. Earlier because of sleepiness in the night I took sleeping pills for two consecutive days. Because of this I could not urinate in the night, which I generally do. Please suggest best way to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a lady of 67 years and having swollen feet for past 4 days. Earlier because of sleepiness in the night I took sl...
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings and after consulting your doctor take if necessary tablet frusemide
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.
The creatinine value is in nornal range. If you feel that you have pain related to the kidneys, you should get examined and get an ultrasound done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year old suffering from kidney failure. I'm on dialysis from 2 years. Now I am decided to kidney transplant.please suggest on this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
dear if its stage 4 kidney failure ,then yes u have to go for renal transplant as soon as possible..as regretfully,there is no alternative for that..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urinary Infection - Causes And Treatment!

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Urinary Infection - Causes And Treatment!

Urinary tract infection is a widespread disorder that most of the human beings face, especially in later stages of their lives. Women who are sexually active are more prone for this infection.

The symptoms that are identified with urinary tract infection are frequent urination, pain and burning sensation at the time of passing urine. In certain cases, women even experience leaking of urine while sleeping. It is advised not to take this condition casually as it can lead to further complications. Medications need to be taken to reduce the discomfort and treat the infection. 

Causes and predisposing factors of Urinary Infection: 

  1. Urinary tract infection is mostly caused by bacteria. 
  2. Sexual intercourse, pregnancydiabetes and stones in urinary tract predispose to or aggravate urinary tract infection. 
  3. Chances of urinary tract infection are more if a person has sex with many partners. 
  4. In postmenopausal women, incidence of urinary tract infection is more due to depletion of certain hormones. 
  5. Women should not hold back the urge for urinating frequently, as it makes one prone to infection. 

Management of Urinary Tract Infection: 

There are simple and helpful home remedies that can supplement management of urinary tract infection: The latter alone are not enough. You have to consult Doctor for proper treatment of this condition. Certain supportive measures that one can take in cases of urinary tract infection are as follows: 

  1. It is very necessary to drink enough water, as it would help flush the bacteria from the bladder that cause the infection. It is advisable to drink at least 80 ounces of water on a daily basis. 
  2. Spicy foods and bladder irritants like caffeine, carbonated drinks and artificial sweeteners should preferably be cut off from the diet.
  3. Include healthy foods in your diet that are high on fibre and helpful in digestive health of your body. 
  4. It is advisable to adopt healthier habits and quit smoking. One should wear loose clothing and make use of personal hygiene products that are free from any fragrance. 
  5. At times, there is burning, pressure, and pain around pubic area in cases of urinary tract infection. Applying a heating pad helps soothe the area. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.
2809 people found this helpful

I am suffering from kidney stones. This time 8 stones, 4 in each kidney. They have reoccurred for 2nd time. What is the reason for reassurance? Size one 6 mm, four 4 mm, and three 3 mm.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCH- Urology
Urologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from kidney stones. This time 8 stones, 4 in each kidney. They have reoccurred for 2nd time. What is t...
Some persons are prone to stone formation. There might be some metabolic abnormalities like hyperuricemia, hypercalciuria etc. However high fluid intake, reduced animal protein intake, reduced salt intake and increased citrus fruit intake may help to prevent recurrence of stones.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
High fat diet, prostate cancer prone
############################
Diets high in saturated fat increase the risk of prostate cancer. As per a report from University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center in Houston published in the International Journal of Cancer:
Men who consume high saturated animal fat diet are two times more likely to experience disease progression after prostate cancer surgery than men with lower saturated fat intake.
There is also shorter "disease–free" survival time among obese men who eat high saturated fat diet compared with non–obese men consuming diets low in saturated fat.
Men with a high saturated fat intake had the shortest survival time free of prostate cancer (19 months)
Non–obese men with low fat intake survived the longest time free of the disease (46 months).
Non–obese men with high intake and obese men with low intake had "disease–free" survival of 29 and 42 months, respectively.
Take home messages
High saturated fat diet has been linked to cancer of the prostate
Reducing saturated fat in the diet after prostate cancer surgery can help reduce cancer progression.
Cancer prostate has the same risk factors as that of heart blockages and both are linked to high saturated fat intake.
With an increase in number of heart patients, a corresponding increase in prostate cancer patients is also seen in the society.
4 people found this helpful

Now a days I am having frequently urination problem so I want to know that is there any problem. Thanking you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Now a days I am having frequently urination problem so I want to know that is there any problem.
Thanking you.
Problem in urination may be due to infection in urine or kidney. Drink plenty of water. Take syp. Alkasol 10 ml with in 1 glass of water thrice a day for 6 days. Avoid spicy and oily foods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed