Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi  - Urologist, Pune

Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi

MBBS, MS - General Surgery

Urologist, Pune

35 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi MBBS, MS - General Surgery Urologist, Pune
35 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi
Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi is a trusted Urologist in Fatima Nagar, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 35 years of journey as a Urologist. He has completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery . You can meet Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi personally at Inamdar Hospital in Fatima Nagar, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 1983
MS - General Surgery - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 1986
Awards and Recognitions
ASIAN ANDROLOGY AWARD IN CHIBA , JAPAN
FELLOWSHIP FOR US $10,000/
9 YEARS BEST RESEARCH PAPER AWARD OF UROLOGICAL SOCIETY OF INDIA
...more
WORLD UROLOGY (SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL UROLOGY )
Professional Memberships
American Urological Association (AUA)
European Urological Association
Society International Urology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi

Inamdar Hospital

KPCT Mall,5th floor, Fatima Nagar.Landmark:Reliance Mall, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Uro Andrology Clinic

#404, Choice Building No C, Dhole Patil Road. Landmark: Above Table Clinic, Opp. Star Mellenium Ruby Hall Clinic, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Ruby Hall Clinic

#40, Sasoon Road, B S Dhole Patil Path near ruby hall clinic, choice apartments c wing 4th floor above mont blanc oppo millenium star building, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Ruby Hall Clinic

ajad nagar,56/58,near suleland temple,next to creuit memorial school,Wanowarie, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Uro Andrology Clinic

#404, Choice Building No C, Dhole Patil Road. Landmark: Above Table Clinic, Opp. Star Mellenium Ruby Hall Clinic, PunePune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Infertility Clinic

Pimpri Colocny, Pimpri, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Dr. Rajendra Shimpi Clinic

Choice Apartment, Building No C, Flat No 404, Dhole Patil Road, Pune Station, Bund Garden. Landmark: Near Rubinan Clinic & Opposite Star Millenium, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Ruby Hall Clinic

#40, Sasoon Road, B S Dhole Patil Path Near Ruby Hall Clinic, Choice Apartments C Wing 4th Floor, Above Mont Blanc Opposite Millenium Star BuildingPune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Ruby Hall Clinic

59/6, Wano, Kedari Nagar Road, Azad Nagar, Landmark : Near Disney Park, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Inamdar Multispeciality Hospital

#15, Landmark : Behind KPCT Mall, PunePune Get Directions
  4.3  (12 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old male last 3 months I badly affected by kidney stones what I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 23 years old male last 3 months I badly affected by kidney stones what I do.
Hello lybrate-user, don't drink hard water. Avoid fruits and vegetables having small seeds. Like gauva, brinjal etc. Improve your diet start cow ghee in milk daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of a kidney stone? What are the symptoms of a kidney stone?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What are the symptoms of a kidney stone? What are the symptoms of a kidney stone?
No symptoms, if the stone is small enough. Sudden, severe pain that gets worse in waves. Feeling sick to the stomach (nausea) and vomiting. Blood in the urine (hematuria), which can occur either with stones that stay in the kidney or with those that travel through the ureters.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 82 years old did not pass urine for about 17 hours. Ultrasound scan showed only about 300-350 ml urine in blader, else the scan was ok. The doctor put urine bag & catheter. The tests lft, renal function, blood sugar, t3, t4, tsh were also ok. Please advice what is the treatment and if any further tests are required. The doctor has put him on urimax one od.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My father who is 82 years old did not pass urine for about 17 hours. Ultrasound scan showed only about 300-350 ml uri...
Dear , it is o>k. That he has indwelling catheter. What is his urine out put in 24 hours? urimax is also right but should be taken at bed time. Also make sure that he is not constipated. Alao let me know when he did not pass urine for 17 hous: at that did he wnt to pass urine and he could not or he did not get an urge to pass urine. At his age he is likely to have prostate enlargement and that may have been agrevated by constipationif he is mobile and not bed ridden the catheter trial can be done after 15 days to see if he is voiding normally or not. Dr. Kiran mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Please suggest me a best anal fissure (break) Cream. The affected area is burning after using toilet. And tell me the precautions? Waiting for your revert.

MBBS, DNB
General Surgeon,
Apply anovate cream in the night time before going to bed sitz bath minimum 3 times a day avoid constipation take plenty of liquids orally you can apply lox 2 ℅ gelly + metrogyl P ointment before going to stools and after stools.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily morning when I go to urinal all the urine comes in yellow colour. So what should I do for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Daily morning when I go to urinal all the urine comes in yellow colour. So what should I do for it?
1. It could be due to cooncentrated urine because of inadequate water intake 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses daily) 3. If it is still yellow, get your blood examined for serum bilirubin and consult physician with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 45 years old female. Its lumen is normally distended & a large calculus of size 21. 4 mm casting acoustic shadow. Its wall is normally thickened (0.48 cm). Ultrasound Murphy's sign is positive. Please Suggest what am I do or if any medicine you may suggest. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Dear sir,
I am 45 years old female. Its lumen is normally distended & a large calculus of size 21. 4 mm casting acous...
Dear lybrate user gall stones have been very easily cured with appropriate constitutional homoeopathic treatment, a classical way of approach will give you permanent cure
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is at ckd stage 4, doctor says she might come to dialysis soon, hence I am exploring options to get it done at home, I find HD very expensive and lots of efforts hence I choose PD. My question is - is it successful? Apart from baxter who provides the device for PD and whobis better. I am not sure but I think I ll go for CAPD i.e. 3 times a day.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Hello.... PD is an excellent option if performed with care......there are a few companies providing bags for capd , baxter is the largest of them though mitra and fresenius also provides.....i would advise you to be mentally prepared and get a CAPD catheter inserted at the right time for timely initiation of PD
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 years old daughter has been recently complaining burning sensation while urinating and now she seems to lost control on her bladder during the night, she bed wets almost every night for 3-4 days.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 4 years old daughter has been recently complaining burning sensation while urinating and now she seems to lost con...
Get her urine checked n report thereafter. She may be suffering from UTI. If urine shows pus cells consult your pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has urine infection. So that she is becoming very thin and weak. What should we do.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
She has urine infection. So that she is becoming very thin and weak. What should we do.
urine infection does not lead to weakness. please have plenty of water and fluids. get urine routine and culture test done. for evaluation of weakness mor detailed evaluation is needed. get blood sugar and thyroid test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Irfan Shaikh

MCh Urology & Transplant Surgeon, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Urolife - Kidney & Stone Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Bhave

MBBS, DNB - General Surgery, Diploma In Urology
Urologist
Usha Nursing Home, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Yogesh Kaje

MCh - Urology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Sahyadri Super Specialty Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Devendu Laxmikant Shah

MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery ), DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist
Ratna Memorial Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment