Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi  - Urologist, Pune

Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi

MBBS, MS - General Surgery

Urologist, Pune

35 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi MBBS, MS - General Surgery Urologist, Pune
35 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi
Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi is a trusted Urologist in Fatima Nagar, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 35 years of journey as a Urologist. He has completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery . You can meet Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi personally at Inamdar Hospital in Fatima Nagar, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 1983
MS - General Surgery - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 1986
Awards and Recognitions
ASIAN ANDROLOGY AWARD IN CHIBA , JAPAN
WORLD UROLOGY (SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL UROLOGY )
FELLOWSHIP FOR US $10,000/
...more
9 YEARS BEST RESEARCH PAPER AWARD OF UROLOGICAL SOCIETY OF INDIA
Professional Memberships
American Urological Association (AUA)
European Urological Association
Society International Urology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi

Inamdar Hospital

KPCT Mall,5th floor, Fatima Nagar.Landmark:Reliance Mall, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Uro Andrology Clinic

#404, Choice Building No C, Dhole Patil Road. Landmark: Above Table Clinic, Opp. Star Mellenium Ruby Hall Clinic, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Ruby Hall Clinic

#40, Sasoon Road, B S Dhole Patil Path near ruby hall clinic, choice apartments c wing 4th floor above mont blanc oppo millenium star building, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Ruby Hall Clinic

ajad nagar,56/58,near suleland temple,next to creuit memorial school,Wanowarie, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Uro Andrology Clinic

#404, Choice Building No C, Dhole Patil Road. Landmark: Above Table Clinic, Opp. Star Mellenium Ruby Hall Clinic, PunePune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Infertility Clinic

Pimpri Colocny, Pimpri, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Dr. Rajendra Shimpi Clinic

Choice Apartment, Building No C, Flat No 404, Dhole Patil Road, Pune Station, Bund Garden. Landmark: Near Rubinan Clinic & Opposite Star Millenium, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Ruby Hall Clinic

#40, Sasoon Road, B S Dhole Patil Path Near Ruby Hall Clinic, Choice Apartments C Wing 4th Floor, Above Mont Blanc Opposite Millenium Star BuildingPune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Ruby Hall Clinic

59/6, Wano, Kedari Nagar Road, Azad Nagar, Landmark : Near Disney Park, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Inamdar Multispeciality Hospital

#15, Landmark : Behind KPCT Mall, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajendra K Shimpi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sister age is 26 yers. Stones in kidneys in boot 2 sides. I have treatment in last 3 months. Bu t the stones has not remove. The doctors refer medicines is Neaphina syrup and Neaphina Tablets. Manufacture by Anikem laboratory s Ltd. (Neeri Tablets). But no any results. Avoid all food habits. I am a middle class person s going check up corporate Hospital s. Please tell me best result medicines solved .remove stones.

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kaithal
My sister age is 26 yers. Stones in kidneys in boot 2 sides. I have treatment in last 3 months. Bu t the stones has n...
HI Kidney stones are nothing but mineral salt deposits which are filtered by the kidney and removed from the body through urine; due to dehydration, the deposited minerals don’t get dissolved and leads to crystallization. This grows large causing obstruction in urine flow through the ureter leading to sharp and severe pain in urinary tract. If kidney stones are not treating it can lead to kidney failure. If you think medicine not working then shock wave lithotripsy can be used to break up a stone .for any further help you can contact me private through librate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad - 71 years - he had ptca done in 1997 and was also diagnosed with diabetes. Till aug 2014 it was all working well with minimal drugs - diabetes under control through diet etc and cholesterol levels quite normal. However, last year in aug-14, he had high fever and got unconscious (10-15 minutes)/fallen down on the way to bathroom and fractured his leg. He does not remember what happened. Got admitted and was administered with antibiotics (novosafe). Meanwhile got catheter inserted as he was not able to pass urine and/or move because of fractured leg. Got released from hospital after 6-7 days but soon after two days again got high fever again and fell unconscious again. Gave bit of sugar and took to hospital - he felt much better by the time he reached to hospital and wsa hospitalized. Doctors suspected uti and diagnosed hypoglycemia. After that he had high fever 2 times and novosafe, piptaz courses for 6-7 days each time worked. Doctor suggested urine culture this jan 2015 and" susceptible to colistin" was found. We got 10 day course of colistin followed by 1 month course of niftas. He did not get high fever of 4-5 days after that. However got fever 5-6 times -- 100-101 degree - for a day or two with normal antibiotics gets over. Each time normal urine test showed few puss cells and couple of times off late not even those. Urine test was quite normal. We observed that high fever occurred after some physical exertion earlier 3-4 times but later 5-6 times after colistin course no such co-relation and got urine test done and puss cells were found very low/none. Usg and uriflowmetry was done in may-15 and not found any issues except that prostate slightly enlarged (which was noticed even in usg in aug 14) and for which doctor advised not to do any procedure except have tamdura (1 at bed time for 2 months) and take nurokind (1 every day for two months). Urologist does not think its recurrent uti case at least anymore. Diabetologist does not think its due to diabetes. Heart specialist also thinks nothing wrong there as lipid profile and color doppler showed normal. However, fever has been repeating every 15-20 days though puss cells are not found now. Every time he gets bit unconscious (5-10 minutes) - starts with some fever. Heavy eys. Getting unconscious. Expert suggested to consult now neuro-physician and cardiologist after usg and carotid doppler tests. Also, another expert doctor suggested it may be yers of diabetes causing the same. However, he suggested urine culture with sensitivity analysis including test for suspected fungiurea and atypical mycobacterial uti to rule out its uti. Not sure what to do (tried to keep it as brief and can give more details).

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My dad - 71 years - he had ptca done in 1997 and was also diagnosed with diabetes. Till aug 2014 it was all working w...
Dear please give reports of cbc, esr, and usg (kub) with post-void film and also that of uroflow. Please post pictures as well. One more possibility is t. B. As t. B. Is very common in diabetic patients specially with irregular and recurrent fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of urine track infection? Is it a curable disease or incurable?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
What are the causes of urine  track  infection? Is it a curable disease or incurable?
Dear it is curable for sure. There are so many causes which predispose you to uti like diabetes, bladder outfloow obstruction, stone some congenital deformities in urinary tract, debilitating diseases like t. B, aids, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I know that I am suffering lower abdomen pain or muscle pain in the area which joins leg from stomach is it due to sex that I had done 4 days ago or due to stone ? seriously I am not sure that its a muscle pain or something else like urinary path pain ? So please help . But I have 4,7 mm stone I am sure regarding that .

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Can I know that I am suffering lower abdomen pain or muscle pain in the area which joins leg from stomach is it due t...
stone pain will be excruciating n intolerable pain and would be in lower abdomen area n along waist both sides which will be radiating backwards...Ur pain luks more cz of physical activity that u had..shd go in a day or two...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 20 years, my serum creatinine oscillate between 1.3 to 1.6.other all KFT r normal. Please let me know if I can take levocetirizine 5 mg, fluconazole 150 mg and ecosprin 75 mg as advised by skin Dr. To take. I am afraid that these drugs may increase my serum creatinine level.

MCh(Minimally Invasive & Robotic Surgery), MS - Surgical, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
Since last 20 years, my serum creatinine oscillate between 1.3 to 1.6.other all KFT r normal. Please let me know if I...
At your age, serum creatinine level of 1.5 is quite expected and normal. So you need not be worried the medicines as advised, you can have.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my right side of kidney for 2-3 days. But it's not that much high a little bit only for sometime. Do I have got stone in my kidney?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am having pain in my right side of kidney for 2-3 days. But it's not that much high a little bit only for sometime....
1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have under gone for lateral internal sphincterotomy for fissure in ano last 2 months ago still now feeling as before the LIS. Feeling discomfort, itching, bowel moments, pain, burning sensation. Medications are; Hifenac, cremaffin syrup, Glevo 500 mg Please help me.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi seems non healing issue. Requires detail examination for precise judgement. Till you consult another expert surgeon continue regularly Sitz bath, high fiber diet and add tablet Combiflam 3 times a day after meals along with other medicines. Wishing you fine recovery from the same dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SIR I M 25 Yrs . I have problem of excess nightfall from last 3 yrs. Duration of nightfall is 7-8 times in month. But now a days while urinating I found white fluid like semen also coming. I want some homeopathic or ayurvedic medicines recommendation .

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
SIR I M 25 Yrs . I have problem of excess nightfall from last 3 yrs. Duration of nightfall is 7-8 times in month. But...
Nightfall is the uncontrolled ejaculation of semen during sleep. This is generally caused by sexual arousal and orgasm from dreams. Night Fall Side Effect 1. Fatigue 2. Back pain 3. Hair loss 4. Weak erection 5. Premature ejaculation 6. Testicular pain 7. Cramp in pelvic cavity . Excessive masturbation may have been the cause of your problems to begin with. Reducing your frequency of sex and masturbation from now on will help to prevent early ejaculation and seminal leakages from reoccurring. If the discharges take place before twenty years’ of age and that too at very short intervals, it indicates that the sexual system has gone out of order. Homeopathy may prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission. Advise = Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. If you want better result consult privately.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prostate/ BPH / Cancer Prostate

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Chennai
Prostate/ BPH / Cancer Prostate

Don't shy away from urinary complains: It can be treated. Enlarged prostate in elderly.

We live in a country of excess where size often matters most. Supersize, grand, max, king size - but is bigger always better? Certainly not when it comes to male health and an enlarged prostate.

Enlarged prostate what we medically call as bph (benign prostatic hyperplasia) is a disease of old age, starts presenting usually after 50 years of age. It is non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate which is a walnut sized gland seen in men located beneath the bladder forming a channel through which stored urine in bladder can flow into the urethra. As we grow the prostate also enlarges in size (usually after 50 yrs). This enlarged prostate squeezes or partially blocks the surrounding urethra the tube that carries the urine from the bladder out of the body. This can lead to bothersome urinary symptoms that may include a weak stream, trouble starting and stopping, the frequent feel to urinate, inability to hold back the urine when desire comes, leaking or dribbling, and the sense that the bladder isn't empty after urination.
Complete emptying of the bladder may not occur due to obstruction in the flow of urine and as such can make an individual more susceptible to urinary tract infections, bladder stone formation, and if obstruction is prolonged and severe can lead to kidney function impairment.

The symptoms of bph will often bring patients to their doctor, although the enlarged prostate can also be diagnosed during a routine digital rectal examination (internal examination) or ultrasonography. Other common tests used to diagnose bph include a urinalysis (to check for infection or other causes of bph-like symptoms); a urine flow study, which uses a device that measure the speed of the stream; a ultrasound, which measures the size of the prostate gland and evaluate the kidney along with psa (blood test) to rule out cancer.

It is seen that most men feel uncomfortable talking about prostate, since the glands play an important role in sex and urination. Many older men live in this situation believing that it is age related. While it is indeed age related but it could be due to enlarged prostate for which there is relief available through treatment.
Age is the primary cause for enlargement of the gland. A clinical examination, uroflow and sonography helps to determine the severity of the problem. Regular medication helps to solve the problem and can prevent dreaded complications and only patient with bothersome symptoms or with some complication related to prostate needs surgery.

Elderly men should not feel shy to share their urinary problems as prostate enlargement is a common part of ageing alike grey hair or wrinkles. Visit the doctor and regain confidence and lead healthy life again. And remember, earlier you address this, better your chances of relief without surgery.

4 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Irfan Shaikh

MCh Urology & Transplant Surgeon, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Urolife - Kidney & Stone Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashish Bhave

MBBS, DNB - General Surgery, Diploma In Urology
Urologist
Usha Nursing Home, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Yogesh Kaje

MCh - Urology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Sahyadri Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Devendu Laxmikant Shah

MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery ), DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist
Ratna Memorial Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment