Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rachana Rawat

Gynaecologist, Pune

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rachana Rawat Gynaecologist, Pune
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rachana Rawat
Dr. Rachana Rawat is a renowned Gynaecologist in Satara Road, Pune. She is currently practising at Ranka Hospital in Satara Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rachana Rawat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rachana Rawat

Ranka Hospital

Plot No 157/ 5, Off Pune Satara Road, Mukund Nagar. Landmark: Opposite Cpwd Office & Near Swargate Near Panchmi Hotel, PunePune Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rachana Rawat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I had unprotected sex about 9 days ago after my period had ended 3 days before. Now I am experiencing cramps and tender breasts. Could this be an early sign of pregnancy? Or could I be ovulating or experiencing early pms before my next period in two weeks? I usually get pms early. Please help me! Thanks!

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training In USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi.
I had unprotected sex about 9 days ago after my period had ended 3 days before.
Now I am experiencing cramps and ...
Hi For guiding you I want to know what were the dates of last period, unprotected sex. Had you taken any drug.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years married female. Got married 19 April I am suffering from abdomen pain. From last two months .I had done my ultrasound urine culture urine routine n uriflowmetry also all are normal n I am having back pain a lot. Wat should I do I have taken so many painkillers also? Is that pcos?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 24 years married female. Got married 19 April I am suffering from abdomen pain. From last two months .I had done...
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: Take Mag Phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the LUMBAR SPINE. Heat and Ice Packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month after getting intimate she took a contraceptive name unwanted 72 and she had menz but this month she is not having periods she had 2 tests and the result was negative wot shall she do ? Will she go for a lab test?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Certificate In Food And Nutrition (CFN).
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Last month after getting intimate she took a contraceptive name unwanted 72 and she had menz but this month she is no...
Hello lybrate-user, if urine test came negative then no need of any other tests for the time being. Please wait.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mom was diagnosed with breast cancer at the age of 59. In 2012. She had mastectomy for her left breast. Her tumor size was 2*2*1.5. 15 lymph nodes were dissected. They were free of tumor. Her deep resection plane is also free of tumor. Her er n PR were positive n her was neg. She did not receive any radiation n chemo. Instead she was asked to have letrozole for 5 yrs. I want to know her prognosis.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
As per your reports she was pt1n0, hormone receptor positive, her 2 negative disease. In this selected class of patients, we avoid radiation and chemotherapy. And give hormonal treatment only. Having excellent prognosis. To justify role of chemotherapy in this group, we now have a test called oncotype dx (was not available in 2012). But overall your mom in a curative stage. We recommend three monthly follow ups for two years and then six monthly for next three years (total five years). Then yearly life long.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 6 weeks 4 days pregnant hai. Use pregnancy mein White discharge ho raha hai vo bhi bhut kam hai. Bhut hi kam Is every thing ok?

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
My wife 6 weeks 4 days pregnant hai.
Use pregnancy mein
White discharge ho raha hai vo bhi bhut kam hai.
Bhut hi kam
...
Little bit increase in vaginal discharge during pregnancy is normal, I thing there should be nothing to worry. If it is excessive, get her checked from some gynaec.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi egg grow medicines tell me periods problem now not there taking ayurvedic medicines 3 months over so please tell me Height 5.3 Weight 62 kg Age 24.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi egg grow medicines tell me periods problem now not there taking ayurvedic medicines 3 months over so please tell m...
Hello, please ask your query clearly. You are likely be suffering from PCOS and this needs hormonal treatment with low dose oc pills, with weight loss regimen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 25 years old and am 12 weeks pregnant. Since yesterday am having gastric problem and I had disogel but it's not relieving. Doctor can you please suggest what will be best for gastric problem in pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Am 25 years old and am 12 weeks pregnant. Since yesterday am having gastric problem and I had disogel but it's not re...
This is common in pregnancy. Don't worry. It will resolve by its own with time. Now, you can take antacids, avoid sleeping immediately after a meal. Take medicines only after consulting doctors as all medicines are not safe in pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 21 years old. Her knee bones are very weak. She complains of knee pain often and in winters and her periods, it grow worse. Often her bones produce cracking sounds, as if her bones are breaking and it worsens her pain for 5-6 minutes. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My daughter is 21 years old. Her knee bones are very weak. She complains of knee pain often and in winters and her pe...
She has to take homoeopathic medicines. 1. Rhus tox - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. 2. Calcarea fluor - 6x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one week. Keep a 10 to 15 minutes gap in between these medicines. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I took ipill twice in a week. One week later I got bleed for 4 days. I had my sex on 2nd and 8th day after the period end. I had I pill within 24 hrs and one week later I got bleed. When will my period come now? Is there any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi
I took ipill twice in a week. One week later I got bleed for 4 days. I had my sex on 2nd and 8th day after the per...
Hello, Your bleed was your menses and next menses shall be a month or a week later post that. Pregnancy is unlikely as you had withdrawal bleed and endometrium was shed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(73 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Kale

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma In Endopelvic Surgery, FICS
Gynaecologist
Ashakiran Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(119 ratings)

Dr. Nitin Sangamnerkar

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Colony Nursing Home, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(375 ratings)

Dr. Kuldeep R Wagh

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist
Blossoms Women Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(175 ratings)

Dr. Usha Subrahmanyam

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Usha Subramaniam's Gynaecology & Infertility Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(183 ratings)

Dr. Neelima Deshpande

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Health Point Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Alka Ranade

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Shashwat Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment