Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. R.K. Chopra

Pulmonologist, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.K. Chopra Pulmonologist, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. R.K. Chopra
Dr. R.K. Chopra is a renowned Pulmonologist in Sangamvadi, Pune. He is currently practising at Dr. R.K. Chopra@Ruby Hall Clinic in Sangamvadi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.K. Chopra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pulmonologists from across India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R.K. Chopra

Ruby Hall Clinic

#40, Sasoon Road, B S Dhole Patil Path Near Ruby Hall Clinic, Choice Apartments C Wing 4th Floor, Above Mont Blanc Opposite Millenium Star BuildingPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.K. Chopra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have white patches on tonsils and it's paining I also have fever ,swallow problem, I took azithromycin, coz I thought iit could be streptococcus infection. Please advise.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have white patches on tonsils and it's paining
I also have fever ,swallow problem,
I took azithromycin, coz I thoug...
Tonsillitis: For tonsillitis, Antibiotics added to it anti allegic and Analgesics and Antiseptic gargle helps, If you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever, cold,dry cough. The temperature I had today is 99. 1F. I get very severe dry cough. Whenever I cough it leads to severe giddiness. To that extent the dry cough is so severe. No running nose. Feeling tired. What would be the solution for my problem?

Homeopath, Pune
Ventorant cough syrup or koflet by himalaya b helpful in dry cough take steam twice daily it will reduce all by itself without putting vicks or any product in it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One month baby girl complain of cough and cold nasal condition running nose and eyes are completely close like conjunctivitis please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
One month baby girl complain of cough and cold nasal condition running nose and eyes are completely close like conjun...
Instill saline nasal drops in each nostrils 3-4 times in a day. Clean eyes and use antibiotic eye drops every 2-3 hours in both eyes and eye ointment at bed time. Since baby is 1 month old and are prone to become serious in a short time, it is advisable to consult pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and my chest pain whenever I cough hard. Please tell me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from dry cough and my chest pain whenever I cough hard. Please tell me what to do.
Hello, take Senega pentarken , 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha CC , 2 tabs twice daily . Alpha COff , 2 tsp ,with hot water,thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough since last 3 weeks. sneezing and water fall from nose. I took antibiotics and cough syrup. It does not work .please help.

DTCD (TDD), C-HIV
Pulmonologist, Pune
Do steam inhalations and gargles it appears to an allergic condition to me do chest xray and meet chest physicisn.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic cough for last 2 years although I had medical test but it's of no use what can I do?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remdy- 1-Drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. 2-Salted hot water gargling also helps. Treatment- 1-Take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. 2-Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. .Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from cough; Diet-stay away from cold drinks and milk when having cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old and I have dry cough and throat pain and can't talk otherwise continue khasna.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
How long. If more than 15 days then needs inv. Can try azee 500mg 1 tab/before breakfast for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from last 2 months however I take proper treatment but I change one after one as I didn't get D result so can you tell me what should I do azithromycin azithromycin and many syrups but didn't get well.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
It seems you have tried many allo drugs, if you want to try ayurveda see the difference. Take tab trishun 2 tab three times daily for 5 days with warm water empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have intermittent cough for last two years. Its not regular cough. It does not last long. May be just once or twice in a day. But it is there. It's not gone. It's in my chest. I am a smoker and alcohol drinker. I also want to get rid of smoking and alcohol.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have intermittent cough for last two years. Its not regular cough. It does not last long. May be just once or twice...
Hello lybrate-user ji the problem of your cough originating from the chest is mainly related to your habit of smoking the condition in medical language is called as smokers lungs and it is sometimes troublesome and to producing such symptoms and discomfort it is very easy to say that you would like to leave the habit of smoking and alcohol but it needs lot of courage and commitment with self control. There would be many occasions which will tempt you for the alcohol or smoking to have but it is very important that you stay away with this with strong will power and there is no as such a proven therapy better than your own willpower and self control which will take you away from this habit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My 50 years old wife is suffering from PULMONARY EMBOLISM Disease since last three years and continue the Blood smoothness medicine but in Recent check up her INR is 1.35 and the Doctor has increased the Dose acitrom 3mg. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Blood's ability to clot is measured by the time it takes to begin to clot ... called the prothrombin time. Because that varies with for example, humidity, when they test your blood, they compare it against a standard and produce a number called the INR (International Normalized Ratio) If say normal blood takes 10 secs to begin to clot, and your blood takes 14 seconds, then the INR is 14/10 = 1.4 if it takes 20 secs, then the INR is 2.0. So normal blood must have an INR of 1.0 (1/1) So, the higher the INR number, the longer it takes your blood to clot (which in thinness language means your blood is thinner).now you will under stand clearly. continue acitrom 3 mg. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(70 ratings)

Dr. Rk Chopra Pune

MD - Medicine, MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist
Ruby Hall Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(83 ratings)

Dr. Milind M Kulkarni

DTCD (TDD), C-HIV
Pulmonologist
Kulkarni Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anand N Yannawar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma In HIV, DNB - Respiratory Diseases, V P Chest Delhi
Pulmonologist
Shwaas Chest Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment