Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Priyanka Bhelonde  - Diabetologist, pune

Dr. Priyanka Bhelonde

90 (69 ratings)
MBBS

Diabetologist, pune

3 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Priyanka Bhelonde 90% (69 ratings) MBBS Diabetologist, pune
3 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Priyanka Bhelonde
Dr. Priyanka Bhelonde is an experienced Diabetologist in Wakad, Pune. She has over 3 years of experience as a Diabetologist. She is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Priyanka Bhelonde personally at Metroplus Clinics in Wakad, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priyanka Bhelonde on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Diabetologists in India. You will find Diabetologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all Diabetologists online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maharashtra University Of Health Science - 2015

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Priyanka Bhelonde

Metroplus Clinics

koyte wasti ,punawale ,Pune 411033pune Get Directions
  4.5  (69 ratings)
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priyanka Bhelonde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 4 reviews "Very helpful" 7 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review "Practical" 2 reviews "Helped me impr..." 1 review "Professional" 2 reviews "Sensible" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Prompt" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hello, I am suffering from hypertension since last 6 Six years. Now I have blood check up and found that my fasting sugar is 118 and BP is 188. Am I now diabetic patient or not? If yes, please advise good diet.

MBBS
Diabetologist, Pune
Hello, I am suffering from hypertension since last 6 Six years. Now I have blood check up and found that my fasting s...
You Have to check HBa1c and also continued your medication for next 3 month then again check sugar. Then reduced dose for diabetic drug.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take thyroid medicine regularly 37.5 mg and after 45 minutes I have my breakfast. Then after 3-4 hrs I take coffee in a small cup only once. My thyroid levels have increased to 4.90 so the reason behind it is Coffee.

MBBS
Diabetologist, Pune
We can't say that its a coffee. some others dietary products are also involved and HB good kind of exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 Years old Male. Diabetic for 65 years. Bubbles in the morning urine. Albumin present in urine (++)

MBBS
Diabetologist, Pune
I am 65 Years old Male. Diabetic for 65 years. Bubbles in the morning urine. Albumin present in urine (++)
Its very common. It is due to your kidney affecting with diabetes no need to worry .do Kidney function test hba1c USG abdomens n pelvis. Even urine culture sensitivity and microalbunuria.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does diabetes leads to pain is shoulders and arm. If not cured how can it harm my health.

MBBS
Diabetologist, Pune
Does diabetes leads to pain is shoulders and arm. If not cured how can it harm my health.
Yess. Diabetes is self limiting disease. Almost every organ. And cell affect by diabetes so its better to remember control diabetes do exercise yoga diet .and best medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mother is suffering diabetes her fasting sugar is 195 nd Hba1c is 8.7 .is this too risk of high sugar her uric acid is 6.44 nd sgpt is 88 nd sgot 65 nd gamma gt is 59. Pls advise treatment nd what food she can take. Her age is above 60.

MBBS
Diabetologist, Pune
Hi mother is suffering diabetes her fasting sugar is 195 nd Hba1c is 8.7 .is this too risk of high sugar her uric aci...
Every parameters is hight just control sugar by yoga diet and medication. Diet should b like low glycemic index start taking amla lauki jamun cabbage dodaka..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got hbc1 test done 8.8 Percent hbcl and 206 is average sugar control what does it means? And latest sugar test status is fasting-121, pp-156.

MBBS
Diabetologist, Pune
I have got hbc1 test done 8.8 Percent hbcl and 206 is average sugar control what does it means? And latest sugar test...
Continue with the same your doing now for better and reduction of hba1c report. No need to worry once it is less than 7 for your age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ravindra Chhajed

MBBS, FCPS - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine (I)
Diabetologist
Harsh Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment