Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya Daundkar Patil

BAMS

Ayurveda, Pune

10 Years Experience
Dr. Priya Daundkar Patil BAMS Ayurveda, Pune
10 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Priya Daundkar Patil
Dr. Priya Daundkar Patil is a renowned Ayurveda in Nagar Road, Pune. She has had many happy patients in her 10 years of journey as a Ayurveda. She studied and completed BAMS . You can consult Dr. Priya Daundkar Patil at Shree Ayurved Clinic and Panchakarma Center in Nagar Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priya Daundkar Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Pune University - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1st Floor, Garje Market, Bhaji Market , Nagar Road, Chandan Nagar. Landmark: Opp Chandan Nagar BRT Bus Stop. Pune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priya Daundkar Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 unmarried. I am getting periods only for 2 days. Does it create some issues? Please give some advice .I am so worried.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 23 unmarried. I am getting periods only for 2 days. Does it create some issues? Please give some advice .I am so...
Hello, if your menses have been regular and even though lasting for 2 days only with no further complaints then there is no need to worry, its normal for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hve acne on my face. I hv used many medicines bt it does not work. So pls can tell me how can I remove dis?

PhD in Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I hve acne on my face. I hv used many medicines bt it does not work. So pls can tell me how can I remove dis?
Lybrate-user pimples take time to go so don't bother pimples just follow following things 1 early wake up 2 chew 5 neem empty stomach. 3 change life style 4 do yoga pranam 5 eat less fat 6 detoxing your body 7 wash 3 times face definitely help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to got out free from pimple or to remove the pimple give the right answer plz.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
How to got out free from pimple or to remove the pimple give the right answer plz.
* Don't scratch or pinch your pimples. This will cause more damage---causes scars, pores and black spots. * Avoid fried and oily foods. * Prefer fruits and green vegetables. * When you apply any cream, sun screen and the like, clean your face at the earliest, so that there will be no adverse action of the chemicals on the delicate skin of face. *Your skin ‘breaths’ through its pores which are not to be closed for long. Blocking pores by creams may cause more pimples. HOMOEOPATHIC medicines are taken internally. Hence, NO DIRECT CONTACT with your delicate and sensitive skin, thereby no problem of skin allergy. Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problems without causing adverse effects. To start with, take Pulsatilla 200—once daily in the morning and give feedback after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I have missed my period suggest any tablets which will help me in getting my periods.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 21 years old I have missed my period suggest any tablets which will help me in getting my periods.?
Irregular or delayed periods, this health condition is medically termed as oligomenorrhea. It is one of the most common problems that a number of women suffer from. Pain or twinges in the breast and heaviness in the lower abdomen, bouts of nausea, lethargic feel round the clock are some of the main problems women face as a result of irregular menstruation. There can be a number of reasons that may cause periods delayed. However, the specific reason of irregular periods differs from one woman to the other. Home treatments for irregular periods. Aloe vera aloe vera pulp or juice may also help getting frequent menstrual cycles. Following this tip on regular basis can help you get you positive results for sure. Aloe vera regulates the hormones responsible for menstruation and helps in getting regular menstrual flow. Just pluck some aloe vera leaves from your garden and extract the gel from it. Mix the gel with 1 tbsp of honey. Consume this daily before having a breakfast. Continue this for at least three months for best results. Avoid this home remedy during your periods. Sugarcane juice drinking sugarcane juice before a week or two of your current menstruation cycle will also assist you in getting your periods regularly. This is a very simple and most commonly used remedy for irregular periods. Banyan tree roots take the roots of a banyan tree. Make sure they are fresh. Boil it in a cup of water for about 10 minutes. Add 2-3 tbsp of cow? s milk to this decoction and have it at bedtime daily. This potion can also help you regularize your menstrual cycle to a great extent. Any queries inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I continuously have back ache and head ache for past 2 years. consulting many Doctors the only reply I get is its because of not getting rest. What is the reason and solution.?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I continuously have back ache and head ache for past 2 years. consulting many Doctors the only reply I get is its bec...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25. I have a gastric problem since 2 or 3 years. I tried so many home remedies as well consult doctors. Is there a permanent cure for it. Please help.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I am 25. I have a gastric problem since 2 or 3 years. I tried so many home remedies as well consult doctors. Is there...
Try to take salad and fruits at night instead of regular food. Avoid all bakery products and fried items. Including biscuits. Avoid pickles try cyrad once a day on an empty stomach for 30 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m over weight. N dont have enough time to do exercise. How to lose weight immediately in some month. I m really confused?

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), MSc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I m over weight. N dont have enough time to do exercise. How to lose weight immediately in some month. I m really con...
Igh protein and low carbohydrate diet will be useful. Take 6-7 small meals rather than 3 big meals. Avoid sweets, fried foods, fast foods like pizzas, burgers, fried mixtures, cookies, maida biscuits etc. Have a high fibre diet like whole grain/multigrain chapatis/brown/multigrain bread, green leafy vegetables, whole pulses, full fruits (instead of fruit juices. In vegetables avoid potato, yam, colocassia, in fruits avoid mango, banana, cheeku, avocado (butter fruit)
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue and I have red eyes and suffering from fiver and what should I do.

MBBS, FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE
General Physician, Pune
What is the symptoms of dengue and I have red eyes and suffering from fiver and what should I do.
Dengue symptoms-fever severe body ache especially retrobulbar pain and rash best way do dengue antigen test which blood test it will confirm whether yu have dengue or not/
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam. I am so thin and underweight. I am too disappointed with my health. Please give me a solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir/madam. I am so thin and underweight. I am too disappointed with my health. Please give me a solution.
Underweight is a term describing a person whose body weight is considered too low to be healthy. The definition usually refers to people with a body mass index (BMI) of under 18.5 a weight 15% to 20% below that normal for their age and height group. Low weight may be due to improper diet, reduced assimilation from intestine, illness, metabolism, genetics etc. Thus first we have to rule out any such condition, with this have a healthy diet with more proteins (legumes, eggs, fish, lean meat, vegetables and fruits, drink plenty of water and go for regular exercise. A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will definitely help you a lot.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old male. I have Dressler’s syndrome from last 6 months. Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 32 yrs old male. I have Dressler’s syndrome from last 6 months. Please help me.
It is post pericarditis or post myocardial infaction syndrome likey due to auto immune disorder. Symptomatic treatment for pain ibuprofen, colchicine, paracetamol etc given. Rest accoding your difficulty treatment will be given.
2 people found this helpful

What should we in fever, if we are not taking any medicine as combiflam, paracetamol etc.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
What should we in fever, if we are not taking any medicine as combiflam, paracetamol etc.
You should avoid such medicine. Take giloy satv 1 gm tds wuth tulsi, kali mirch boiled water for few days. Chirayta powder (it's bitter) 1/2 tsp tds for a week will cure all type of fevers.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am regularly checking my blood sugar level for last two months. Fasting sugar level remains between 110 to 130 whereas PP level remains at 140 to 170 level. Whether I am a diabetic patient or not. If I am a diabetic patient, what medicines is recommended to control the sugar level.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am regularly checking my blood sugar level for last two months. Fasting sugar level remains between 110 to 130 wher...
Yes, you are a diabetic. Kindly follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes and revert after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 4/5 days I am experiencing slight itchiness, burning around my eyes. Slight stinging and irritation in the eyes too. Skin of eyelids feels rough and dry at few spots. How do I treat this? What is it? Worried.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Vadodara
Last 4/5 days I am experiencing slight itchiness, burning around my eyes. Slight stinging and irritation in the eyes ...
It can be a form of allergy.Try using a good moisturiser 2-3 times a day.If not relieved you may start a private consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teeth is very pale and I drink fluoride water 7-8 years and current I brushed everyday but no improvement in my teeth also want treatment for whitish any damage someone says that it may gape in your teeth. Thats right or not.

BDS
Dentist, Rewari
My teeth is very pale and I drink fluoride water 7-8 years and current I brushed everyday but no improvement in my te...
Treatment for flourosed teeth depends on severity of flourosis. You may need bleaching or laminates or crowns. Come for checkup, consultation and treatment,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 11mm kidney stone in my right side what should I do please consult me that I do operation or it is clear by Ayurvedic medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have 11mm kidney stone in my right side what should I do please consult me that I do operation or it is clear by Ay...
Dear it can be removed by ayurvedic medicines.... Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old nd hve my cholesterol 252 is it normal for mee nd if it is not how can I reduce it.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
I am 20 years old nd hve my cholesterol 252 is it normal for mee nd if it is not how can I reduce it.
No its not normal. Your overall cholesterol level is 252. Please check lipid profile. So you can know whether triglycerides is above the normal or ldl. To reduce cholesterol levels, you need to involve in both medications and yoga. When dealing with medications, considering your age I suggest traditional nature healing method -ayurveda nd naturopathy. Hearing your cholesterol levels of 252 at this age, exercise must be done daily for 30 minutes. You need to burn up atleast 800 cal of energy with intake of 1500 cal intake. So if your intake is more then burning up should be done wisely. Follow a regular diet too. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from psoriasis in the body & head. For the last 10 years and also have taken Ayurveda medicine. No result, it is increasing. Suggest for remedy and also food restriction.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Start with homeopathic medicine 1. Adel # 12 - 20 drops thrice daily and contact for further proper follow up and complete treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have severe pain in her back and a low stomach ache. She didn't did any hard physical work. It started suddenly. She is suffering from the pain for the whole day. What can be the cause?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My wife have severe pain in her back and a low stomach ache. She didn't did any hard physical work. It started sudden...
The following thing if you adapt it will be helpful 1. Soak 60 g of wheat in water overnight 2. Add 2 tsp coriander powder in the morning 3. Add 2 tsp cuscus powder 4. Blend this into a paste 5. Take 250 ml of milk in bowl 6. Add the mixture to the milk 7. Boil for 20 min 8. Eat this lukewarm Causes: • Old age • Lifting heavy weights • Back injury • Improper sitting posture • Slipped disk This remedy will be helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad suffering from Acute Gout. But it's 2 months he suffering from this Acute Gout. Please help my dad out.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hello lybrate-user gout is such a disease that occurs due to rise in of uric acid blood. Maintain a balanced diet avoiding spicy and oil. Take nsaid drug of ayurveda. Within 3months continue of medicine your dad will be fully cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Gurudatta Ananad Amin

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Madhavbaug Clinic - Vishrantwadi, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Prasad M. Deshpande

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Madhavbaug Clinic - Vishrantwadi, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Shekhar Benade

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dr.Benade's Normolife clinic , 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(121 ratings)

Dr. Samarth Kotasthane

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Shri Vishwagandh Ayurved & Panchkarma Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Dholepatil, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Dholepatil, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment