Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya

MBBS

Cardiologist, Pune

0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Priya MBBS Cardiologist, Pune
0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Priya
Dr. Priya is a trusted Cardiologist in Vighanharta Sai Hospital, Pune. Doctor has completed MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Vighanharta Sai Hospital And Laboratory in Vighanharta Sai Hospital, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C/O Vighanharta SAI Hospital Laboratory, Sukh Samruddhi Nagar, Alandi Road, Dighi,Landmark:Parande Nagar, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

C/O Vighanharta SAI Hospital Laboratory, Sukh Samruddhi Nagar, Alandi Road, Dighi,Landmark:Parande Nagar.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to remove cholesterol in our human body ?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine,
Eat lots of garlic . If u cant have it get it homeopathically Allium Sativum Q 5-7 drops thrice a day. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Varinder Singh Chandhok" below to consult privately with the doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have planted pacemaker. So my query is, can pacemaker give small electric shock inside cause I use to feel inside sometime and get exhausted for few seconds.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, I have planted pacemaker. So my query is, can pacemaker give small electric shock inside cause I use to feel insi...
No pacemaker will not give shock if you mean and it only gives impulses for the heart to beat properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes and hypertension what type of exercises I have to do and frequency of exercises for one month.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I have diabetes and hypertension what type of exercises I have to do and frequency of exercises for one month.
Walk, go to the gym, yoga is good. Ellipticals are fine. Muscle strengthening exercises. Swimming, and running. Not advisable to lift weights.
223 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 yr old male. Past 1 month feeling pain in different body parts especially around chest area and upper back. What medical procedure to follow to diagnose the exact reason. I am non smoker and tee totaler.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am a 35 yr old male. Past 1 month feeling pain in different body parts especially around chest area and upper back....
More medical history would be needed for an exact diagnosis like when does the pain occur, how long does it stay etc. Please get the following eliminated. Spondylitis. Also get your bp measured and ecg done. If body ache is in bony areas get your calcium and vit d (oh3) assayed and a bone density done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

how to control Blood pressure ?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
If borderline raise, try lifestyle changes. Reduce salt intake avoid packaged food as it is rich in sodium regular walk reduce weight destress yourself no alcohol or smoking if needed start medicine under medical supervision.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high blood pressure since from 2008. I am taking Nicardia cd retard 30 and Repace 50 tablet (1 each) every day. At present my BP remains within the limit 130/80. Kindly suggest me the options to control my BP.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from high blood pressure since from 2008. I am taking Nicardia cd retard 30 and Repace 50 tablet (1 ea...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.....
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using reclimet tab twice a day with meals. I check my blood glucose regularly. It is ranging from 150 to 170 before breakfast and before dinner. Please suggest me right medicine. I walk 40 minutes minimum every morning and evening and take low carb, high protein diet timely.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am using reclimet tab twice a day with meals. I check my blood glucose regularly. It is ranging from 150 to 170 bef...
You should follow this diet chart to control & treat the diabetes. * in morning, drink 1-2 glass of luke warm water empty stomach & walk for 15 minutes to detoxy the body. In breakfast, take 2 chapatis of gram flour (besan) with a bowl of cooked vegetables (green leafy vegetables only) * in lunch take 2 chapattis of wheat flour with a bowl of cereals (dal) with a bowl of curd. * in evening, take a bowl of salads or a fruit like apple / orange / pear/ melon. * in night, take a bowl of boiled soyabeans with raw vegetables like tomatos/ cucumber/ onion. After dinner avoid taking milk & walk for atleast 15 minutes after dinner. * avoid food items like rice, potatos, banana, chiku, sweets, candy& chocolate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control cholesterol other than diet control n exercising. I have it since 1992. N regular medication is there. Isn't there is any one time solution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
How to control cholesterol other than diet control n exercising. I have it since 1992. N regular medication is there....
To reduce cholesterol in body : * Avoid Butter , Ghee & cream in your diet . * Eat five leaves of Kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day . * Avoid non veg( chicken, fish) food because it contain high fat content. * Do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes . Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly.Do morning and evening walk daily . * Do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * Add Kali mirch( black pepper ) in your breakfast . * Drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily . * Take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs .Do not take stress . *Take one tablet of GUGGALU of HIMALAYA company once a day. You can consult me privately for more medicine treatment & doubts.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 36 years old male and my triglycerides is 484 and cholesterol is 250 but I am totally fit no any side effect please advice what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a lady with BP since 13 years I am 40. Have been diagnosed ckd creatinine 2.06 last what to eat is a problem please suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a lady with BP since 13 years I am 40. Have been diagnosed ckd creatinine 2.06 last what to eat is a problem ple...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, My Total cholesterol is 219, HDL. 53, Triglycerides 119, LDL. 150mg/dl. Non-Hdl cholesterol 166.2. Do I need medication for this?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Doctor, My Total cholesterol is 219, HDL. 53, Triglycerides 119, LDL. 150mg/dl. Non-Hdl cholesterol 166.2. Do I need ...
If you are not diabetic or hypertensive then diet, exercise and weight control are sufficient for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very big problems with gas Also heart attack dr, give me a medicine with priced.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I am very big problems with gas
Also heart attack dr, give me a medicine with priced.
Dear lybrate-user! it sound wonder by saying heart attack. The gas problem may be due to improper diet. 1. Avoid coffee and tea after waking from bed, take any fruit instead of it. 2. Eat every three hours in little quantity 3. Avoid spicy and too much fatty food after 7.30 pm, try to finish your dinner by 7-7.30 pm 4. Do walking for 30 minutes every day 5. Sleep 2 hrs after dinner 6. Drink warm water every time with your food thank you
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have right side chest pain since 2days. Wat z d reason. Is it any serious problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir
I have right side chest pain since 2days. Wat z d reason. Is it any serious problem?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician/me for Further Management
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently my chest bones have started makes popping sound whenever I stretch my body. Is it normal. And how to improve bones density and strength. My age is 26 and weight is 66.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Recently my chest bones have started makes popping sound whenever I stretch my body. Is it normal.
And how to improve...
Get a Serum 25 Hydroxy, Vitamin D test done. If it shows deficiency or insufficiency, you will have to take Vitamin D tablets and oral Calcium supplements which will improve your bone density and strength.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per lipid My total cholesterol is 231 hdl 45 and ldl 166 kindly suggest medicine and dosage to reduce ldl.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
As per lipid My total cholesterol is 231 hdl 45 and ldl 166 kindly suggest medicine and dosage to reduce ldl.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Alliun Sativa Q ( 10 drops in half cup of water) thrice a day for a week and update. Avoid fried food Drink lot of water
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control frozen shoulder, m diabetic patient and heart patient, Please l advise the therapy needs to be followed.

Fellowship in Interventional Pain management , Diploma in Anesthesia, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
How to control frozen shoulder, m diabetic patient and heart patient, Please l advise the therapy needs to be followed.
However I do agree with opinion of said neurosurgeon but most of time in shoulder pain cases the chronic ligaments injuries lead to made restricted movement all because of pain. And patient try to avoid movement leads to so called frozen shoulder. In such cases after getting mri confirmation we can go with ortho biological treatment with prp/stem cell/along with rf ablation. Made your life more fruitfully instead of getting unwanted physiotherapy exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old. I am using BP tablet since last 2 years. First I used telma am h40 now I m using cresar 40. My bp is about 130 90. Should I continue this tablet. I have no any problem. Kindly suggest. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 46 years old. I am using BP tablet since last 2 years. First I used telma am h40 now I m using cresar 40. My bp ...
If you are using your tablets since two years..you cant leave your medicines suddenly..you should come on ayurvedic treatment...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What was the immediate action should be taken to a sudden heart attacked patient?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What was the immediate action should be taken to a sudden heart attacked patient?
take 3-5 deep breath, keep tab sarbitrate under tongue, try to transport to hospital as early as possible. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed