Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prashant Kothari

General Physician, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. Prashant Kothari General Physician, Pune
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Prashant Kothari
Dr. Prashant Kothari is a trusted General Physician in Nagar Road, Pune. You can consult Dr. Prashant Kothari at Om Shree Swami Samarth Hospital in Nagar Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prashant Kothari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#60, Bijli Nagar Road,Chinchwad,Pavana Nagar. Landmark: Opp. Chaitany Hall, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prashant Kothari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I can't walk barefoot whenever I walk barefoot I feel giddy. Tell me the best treatment of this so can I walk barefoot.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The nerves in the feet are getting stimulated causing the giddiness and you walk with a flat chappal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan

I am 19 years old and I have problem that I am very allergenic to dust and cold. Little bit of dust cause sneezing and flu and it also cause haemmorage in my nose and my nose bleed.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I am 19 years old and I have problem that I am very allergenic to dust and cold. Little bit of dust cause sneezing an...
The easiest way is to consciously avoid dusty areas. A more practical way is to come to a schedule of anti-allergic medication to control the allergies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

People living in cold places are/not advised to in take plenty of water, suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
It's true to some extent because there is less evaporation from the body but then it's not that you don't drink water at all you should have at least 2to 3 litres of water in cold climate also as it's very important for body's physiological functions
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 22 years old. Am having pain in my teeth. I guess it's wisdom teeth which is now coming. Today I also had fever due to pain. Suggest me medicines. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello. I am    22 years old. Am having pain in my teeth. I guess it's wisdom teeth which is now coming. Today I also ...
Hello, rinse your mouth with hot saline water, twice. Tk, homoeo medicine: @ silicia 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ heclalava 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Tk, easily digestible diet tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel tinges in the heart and below it and also sometimes I feel that my heart is beating against my chest. Please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I feel tinges in the heart and below it and also sometimes I feel that my heart is beating against my chest. Please h...
Hi, you r over wt by by 15 kg. Try to reduce your weight, this is one of the reasons of heart palpitation. It's may b due to gastric disorder, too. You should consult a cardiologist to assess d exact cause of palpitation. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Go for meditation to nourish your cells & tissues. Take, easily digestible, simple, non- irritant diet on time. Homoeo medicine: @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking why protein, omega 3, multivitamins for bodybuilding. So I want to ask that there are any harm or side effects of taking these or not? Ty.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am taking why protein, omega 3, multivitamins for bodybuilding. So I want to ask that there are any harm or side ef...
Do not depend on artificial supplements. Drink cow's milk three times in a week, about two hours after dinner strictly for at least six months to get required vitamins, proteins which is present in the cow's milk in most easily absorbable way for your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old. I've all the symptoms of getting diabetes like sweating having weight loss, will be getting hungry every 2 or 3 hours face skin problem itching near pubic areas. and if I've got a diabetes, Is there a cure for it or else I've to take medicines life long.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I am 30 year old. I've all the symptoms of getting diabetes like sweating having weight loss, will be getting hungry ...
You should get yourself tested for diabetes. This includes a simple test of fasting blood glucose and a pp blood glucose (ie 1&1/2 to 2 hours after meal). If you do have diabetes, it is better to take medicines than develop complications. The dosage of medicines can be reduced with good healthy lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a friend who is 22 yrs age but has brain developed of 10 years age. He is physically sound but has no social understanding and doesn't have quest for study. The patient has been taken to AIIMS and other special hospital as well but with no good. Please suggest where the should the patient be taken considering age. Thanks for the help.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do consult neuro physician and neuro psychiatrist and do give him vocational counselling classes if deemed to be best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from 5 days. And I could not sleep at night. I have been very high fever. Can you help me on my fever?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from 5 days. And I could not sleep at night. I have been very high fever. Can you help me on my fever?
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cracking fore skin of penis after intercourse. It become dry. I used/ applied moisturizers for a week regularly it partially relieve but again happened. I am married and one woman man. please advice some treatment to relief pain and cracks.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Cracking fore skin of penis after intercourse. It become dry. I used/ applied moisturizers for a week regularly it pa...
Consult a skin specialist. If there is tightness of skin then get circumcision surgery by a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the basic treatment of fever and what should we done and which medicine take.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
What is the basic treatment of fever and what should we done and which medicine take.
Hi Ravi, Tab Paracetamol(500)- 1 tab if fever equal or more than 100°F. Cold sponging. Plenty of fluid
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student and my final exam was coming but I am during fever pls give me thats solv.

MBBS
General Physician, Muzaffarpur
I am a student and my final exam was coming but I am during fever pls give me thats solv.
You need analgesics, anti pyretics and antibiotics which I can prescribe you after having a proper history. Measure the temperature regularly. If your fever is high, do cold sponging. Avoid cold exposure. Take rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from regular midnight headache problems. Need to kNow the best medicine for the same.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I'm suffering from regular midnight headache problems. Need to kNow the best medicine for the same.
1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine level is 1.4 and blood urea is 35 sugar fasting 95 pop is 130 there is no symptom. How to lower the creative. Only frequent urination in night time 2to3times. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please reduce your weight wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily do light exercise daily avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid outside food totally avoid rice avoid extra salts continue your current medicine take cap ayurslim by himalaya 2 2 after food cap punarnava by himalaya 2 2 cap gokhshur by himalaya 2 2 check your sr creatinine and blood urea after 30 days of above points.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain In stomach since One week n Even motion are not normal Feeling hungry also Please suggest some medicine Took ranitin but no affect.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have pain In stomach since One week n Even motion are not normal
Feeling hungry also
Please suggest some medicine
T...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Is consuming of ashwagandha can cause any side effects in future. I have pain in my testis. While searching in net it comes to know epididymal hyper tension or blue ball problem is there any natural remedies for that.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir. Is consuming of ashwagandha can cause any side effects in future. I have pain in my testis. While searching in n...
The following thing if you adapt it will be helpful natural home remedy using watermelon seeds and cuscus powder: 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks this will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What do sperm donors have to do? How do they donate sperm. How can I become a sperm donor. And which doctors look for sperm donors to whom I can donate my sperm?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What do sperm donors have to do? How do they donate sperm. How can I become a sperm donor. And which doctors look for...
Approach a semen bank for necessary advice. You can search the net for the address near to your locality.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I do sex three to four tym in a weak. Nd some tym its not possible due to my work. So I wanted to know that its a normal sex as usual or I have some deficiency? please know me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir/madam I do sex three to four tym in a weak. Nd some tym its not possible due to my work. So I wanted to know that...
Your problem is stress linked due to work.You dont have any deficiency.Just have control on your mind and try to put away work tensions /stress in office only.Everything will be normal in few days.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed