Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prasad Shah

MBBS

Cardiologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prasad Shah MBBS Cardiologist, Pune
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prasad Shah
Dr. Prasad Shah is an experienced Cardiologist in Magarpatta, Pune. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Prasad Shah personally at Noble Hospital in Magarpatta, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prasad Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -
Awards and Recognitions
BEST OUT-GOING STUDENT AWARD IN M.D
SUJOY B. ROY AWARD
D.M. in Cardiology (Delhi University, India) Topper to the University
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Fellowship of the European Society of Cardiology (FESC)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prasad Shah

Noble Hospital

#153, Magarpatta City Road, Hadapsar. Landmark: Next To Magarpatta Bus Stop, PunePune Get Directions
...more

Giriraj Hospital & Intensive Care Unit

Indapur Road, Baramati. Landmark: Near Baramati Bus Stand, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Giriraj Hospital & Intensive Care Unit

Indapur Road, Baramati. Landmark: Near Baramati Bus Stand.Pune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Noble Hospital

153, Magarpatta City Road Landmark : Next To Magarpatta Bus StopPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prasad Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

High BP patient instead of taking Telma H 80 mg once in day can they take telma H 40 mg twice a day.

MD - General Medicine, FACC, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bokaro
High BP patient instead of taking Telma H 80 mg once in day can they take telma H 40 mg twice a day.
What's Kalyani's current Blood Pressure? If it's high she may take like that if she is unable to procure Telma H 80 (Telmesartan 80 mg + Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg) Taking Telma H 40 (Telmesartan 40 mg + Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg) twice a day would mean she would be taking additional HCTZ 12.5 mg. To remain at the same doses, it would be preferable to take Telma H 40 in the morning and Telma 40 (not - H) at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 35 years male. My weight is 85 kg. My BP is 135/85. I don't want to take medicine. Please advise some lifestyle modifications I should make.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
Hello, I am 35 years male. My weight is 85 kg. My BP is 135/85. I don't want to take medicine. Please advise some lif...
Weight is not correct So do some special yoga for this consult for yoga chart and follow our diet chart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any perfect medicine for high blood pressure when no any medical available in nearest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
CRAETEGUS Q (Homeo) 8-10 drops in little water twice a day , KALI IOD 12X (BIOCHEMIC) 4 pills 4 times a day. Click "Consult Dr. Varinder Singh Chandhok" below to consult privately with the doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old, I have no bp and sugar, artries blocked and vascular surgery was done at right thy and he kept a valve. After three months it was got infection. Then with our friends reference I taken one more doctcr appintement, he immidatly removed that valve and now my health is ok. Iam using ecosprin 150, gabatin, trental400, pletoz 100. I am somking due to some mental pressures. Any problem raises to me, gave a advice if I stop taking medicines. Other suggest better medicine.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
It is not clear from your question if the blockage was in the arteries or veins. And what kind of valve was put in. Smoking is very dangerous for this type of problems. So immediately give up smoking. As for as medicines are concerned one can comment only after knowing the details of the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Hello, take Senega pentarken , 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha CC , 2 tabs twice daily . Alpha COff , 2 tsp ,with hot water,thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a high pressure patient diagnosed in my col days. But dint take medicines then. Can you suggest me what food are vulnerable for my life. And what's things I should avoid immediately that may cause poison to my health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD(Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Guwahati
I am a high pressure patient diagnosed in my col days. But dint take medicines then. Can you suggest me what food are...
Dear lybrate-user, 1.the most important thing is to restrict salt. Do not take excess salt. Take as much is necessary to make your food palatable. 2. Second, is avoid excess oil, fat (saturated fat) etc. That may cause atherosclerosis and may further put pressure on your heart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I saw the food.in that time I feel my chest is tightly and through out the air very hardly. Why its happening.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I saw the food.in that time I feel my chest is tightly and through out the air very hardly. Why its happening.
It can be due to oesophagitis and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 36 year old. I have prediabetes from last 6 years but I control with diet, exercise but recently have an accident my ankle fracture and injury is major just one month back surgery level post lunch 198 .I diagnosis lipid profile HDL is 125 mg/dl is it very high? How to control LDL HDL is 38.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi, I am 36 year old. I have prediabetes from last 6 years but I control with diet, exercise but recently have an acc...
Check HbA1c HDLis good cholesterol (35-80 mg/dl) LDL is bad cholesterol (86-130 mg/dl) though it is high do not worry it done not require any treatment eat healthy drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Lower Blood Pressure?

Ms. Counselling & Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
How To Lower Blood Pressure?

Watermelon juice - Regular consumption will help blood vessels to dilate and has also been shown to counteract endothelial dysfunction and reduce blood pressure.

2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sinkar

DNB (Cardiology), DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Sinkar Cardiac Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ajit Jejurkar

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Cardiologist
AIMS Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment