Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Pramod Jog  - Pediatrician, Pune

Dr. Pramod Jog

MD, DNB (Pediatrics), FIAP

Pediatrician, Pune

33 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pramod Jog MD, DNB (Pediatrics), FIAP Pediatrician, Pune
33 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Pramod Jog
Dr. Pramod Jog is an experienced Pediatrician in Aundh, Pune. He has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 33 years. He has done MD, DNB (Pediatrics), FIAP . You can visit him at Jog Childrens Clinic in Aundh, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pramod Jog on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - B.J. Medical college Pune - 1985
DNB (Pediatrics) - National Board Examination - 1985
FIAP - Indian Academy of Pediatrics - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharashtra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pramod Jog

Jog Childrens Clinic

1st Floor, Sagar Apartment, Parihar Chowk, ITI Road, AundhPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod Jog

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, my 13 month old baby becomes very lean nowadays. What are the main reason for weight loss? How to gain weight. Note:we are frequent telling from Chennai to Bangalore is that also a reason for her poor growth?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doctor, my 13 month old baby becomes very lean nowadays. What are the main reason for weight loss? How to gain wei...
hello, lybrate user, it might be a fact as frequent movement of yours might cause irregularity of feeding to your baby resulting malnutrition to your baby. ensure,her feeding timely to gain weight , please. Tk. care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 2year 8 month old she doing potty 5 times today some lecuide and some good colour is greenish yellow we gave her to eat green banana and dry rice (chere) and medicine gelucil and and antiacid pouch for kids but we are very worried.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Why have you given gelusil and antacid for diarrhoea. Dont use medicines irrationally. Your kid needs proper management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand son is two months old. He is suffering from frequent cold and vomits milk immediately after drinking. He is also having gas problem. What is the remedy.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Two months old child is most likely to be healthy and normal if he is putting on weight, passing urine frequently and is taking feeds.Sneezing,noisy respiration,crying is quite normal during early months of age.If it is associated with cough and/or fever, it could be allergic/infective as suggested by my colleagues.Hope it helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mery bachhe ne birth se 2 din pehle potty karti thi pet mai jiski wajh se use heavy infection ho gaya tha ab wo theek h 16 month ka ho gaya par abhi tak bethh nahi pata. Baki activity sab normal h .1 sal se physiotherapy chal rahi hai. Please batay ki mai kya karu or kahan dikhau?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Mery bachhe ne birth se 2 din pehle potty karti thi pet mai jiski wajh se use heavy infection ho gaya tha ab wo theek...
It warrants the complete review by developmental pediatrician. Keep faith and patience to be rewarded. Keep it up, you will be blessed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1.8 years old. He is suffering from cough from last 5 days. And after 5 days fever is 101. I am giving him grilinctus syrup and crocin syrup. But cough is not control. My baby is whole night coughing and many times vomiting. So please advice me some cough syrup and other medicine name.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
My baby is 1.8 years old. He is suffering from cough from last 5 days. And after 5 days fever is 101. I am giving him...
Start one antibiotic like syp clamp 5 ml 12hourly for 3 days. Alongwith this do his blood test like cbc, peripheral smear and crp. Continue syp crocin and grilinctus. Inform about the reports to paediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from urine infection. Doctor says his right kidney size is small due to infection and they suggest a MCS test to check the urine flow below or above, then please tell me a right way. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My son is suffering from urine infection. Doctor says his right kidney size is small due to infection and they sugges...
Hi, * is he suffering from b. Colin/e. Colin infection. @ homoeo care @ betberis vulg q 10 Dr. + 2 tsfl thrice a day report after, 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir a 5 yrs baby's albumin value is 5+ and not coming to normal for 2yrs will this problem be solved ?

DCH, MBBS (MAMC)
Pediatrician, Delhi
Albumin in urine means kidney is leaking protein.5+ is a high value.you should consult a good pediatric nephrologist for detail investigation and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is suffering from wheezing which is diagnosed today. My daughter is 9 years old and all the vaccines are completely given, she often has cold and cough. Is this wheezing permanently curable in ayurveda and Homeopathic. Please answer me and also suggest some home remedy for the same. Thank you.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
can b easthma with rinitis. Get xray chest, cbcesr, and PFT to confirm. No sure treatment in any pathy. About 50% cildren grow out of this dis. at the age of 15 years
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I take my child MPS urine test. Y is test taking pls tel me. But daughter enlarged adenoids problem so nose complete block. Continue cold and always continue in nose water coming. I take lots of treatment but no solution. Pls help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi sir I take my child MPS urine test. Y is test taking pls tel me. But daughter enlarged adenoids problem so nose co...
the tes is to see if he has The MPS Diseases. The Mucopolysaccharidoses (MPSs) are rare genetic disorders in children and adults. They involve an abnormal storage of mucopolysaccharides, caused by the absence of a specific enzyme. Without the enzyme, the breakdown process of mucopolysaccharides is incomplete. Mucopolysaccharidoses are a group of metabolic disorders caused by the absence or malfunctioning of lysosomal enzymes needed to break down molecules called glycosaminoglycans.he age of onset and severity of Mucopolysaccharidosis type II (MPS II) differ depending on the form. Signs of severe MPS II usually begin between ages two and four. The symptoms of Hunter syndrome (MPS II) are generally not apparent at birth, but usually start to become noticeable after the first year of life.Mucopolysaccharidoses (MPS) and related diseases are genetic lysosomal storage diseases (LSD) caused by the body's inability to produce specific enzymes. Normally, the body uses enzymes to break down and recycle materials in cells.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Son 4.5 years old how to get rid of his bedwetting problem. Please suggest how to stop bed wetting. Is it dangerous if not cured?

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Some children continue to bedwet upto 5years and a few even beyond. It is important to have an evaluation for treatable causes of bedwetting like urinary tract infection, unrecgnised constipation or incomplete evacuation, presence of threadworms etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Colour- Yellow with Reddish streak. Consistency: Semisolid, Odour: Offensive, Mucus (), Reaction: Ph 6.0, Occult Blood: Positive (ve), RBC: 6-8/Hpf, Pus Cells: 2-3/ Hpf, Bacteria flora: Normal, Veg Cells, Starch, Fat globules are Nil. We see some little drops of blood in his stool when he passes stool most of time. Dr. (Pediatrician) advised us to go surgeon for checking the cause of stool. What can we do now? Why there is blood in his stool and what is his problem. My child is normal habitual and his body temperature is also normal. He is only breastfed.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Col...
Common causes: is an infection or ,Cow's milk protein allergy. Infection can be because of bottle feeds due to inadequate sterilization. Also putting hands or cloth in the mouth may cause it. Hence get a stool culture test. Also give only breast feeds for 6 months. CMPA can be because of giving top feeds, even formula. It can also happen due to milk products consumption by mother who is breast feeding. Stopping cows milk in mother and child is the answer. Soya formulas may be used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prevention: Spread of Conjunctivitis

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Prevention: Spread of Conjunctivitis

If you have conjunctivitis, you can help limit its spread to other people by following these steps: Wash your hands often with soap and warm water. Wash them especially well before and after cleaning, or applying eye drops or ointment to, your infected eye. Avoid touching or rubbing your eyes.

My son age is 10 years suffering from cough and close nose from two days any medicine for him? Please advise.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
My son age is 10 years suffering from cough and close nose from two days any medicine for him? Please advise.
If the child is playful, wait for two days. Consult a pediatrician if the child is dull or not improving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I stopped him giving calcium syrup when he was 1 year. He sweats more when he play. So can I start to give him the calcium syrup.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I stopped him giving calcium syrup when he was 1 year. He sweats more when he play. So can I start to give him the ca...
every baby sweats more while playing as long as the bay is having proper food and weight gain nothing to be worried. Calcium syp has no relation with the sweating
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please suggest foods that help in building immunity against cough n cold. My daughter suffers often from cough n cold n tends to lose weight rapidly. Please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Most important is stop bottle if bottle feeding.High protein diet example eggs,milk,daal,basen etc and fruits seasonal example banana,orange apples in winter session.mangoes in summer
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the Causes and Symptoms of ADHD?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
What are the Causes and Symptoms of ADHD?

What is ADHD?

ADHD refers to attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder, which is a brain-related condition found among preschoolers, children, teenagers and in many cases extends well into adulthood. These individuals have significant impairment in academics as well as social situations and interpersonal relations. The child has difficulty sustaining attention, phases of hyper activeness and cannot control his/her impulses which make their day to day life at school and home difficult.

ADHD Symptoms

The symptoms of this disorder among children can be categorized under three headings.

1.Hyperactivity which includes - 

- Fidgets often
- Restlessness
- Inability to stay at one place runs around and tries to climb things
- Trouble playing quietly
- Excessive talking

2. Inattention, which can be divided into symptoms like

- Getting easily distracted
- Tendency to loose things
- Daydreaming
- Facing problems related to organizing things
- Not listening carefully
- Forgetting about daily activities, carelessness

3. Impulsiveness

- Interrupts others as they speak and talks out of turn
- Answers questions without listening to what has been asked
- Not being able to wait for their turn to come

Prevalence :

10-12% of school children before puberty are affected by one or more types of ADHD. ADHD especially hyperactivity is more prevalent in boys than in girls, with the ratio up to 9:1. Inattention and poor concentration are more commonly seen amongst girls. The rate of ADHD in parents and sibling of children with ADHD is 5-10 times higher than in the general population.

ADHD Causes

The probable causes of ADHD among children are,

1. Neurodevelopmental changes - Poorly developed activity of the brain particularly in the areas that control attention and concentration cause ADHD. This causes an imbalance in the neurotransmitters or the chemicals important for brain functioning and development.

2. Genetic Factors - genetic studies show that ADHD is largely hereditary in nature with a heritability of 75% approximately.

'Consult'.

Tip: Gonorrhea is Contagious. But is it Only Sexually Transmitted?

4462 people found this helpful

Hello sir or mam mera four months ka baby boy hai use baar baar stomach re releated problem hoti rhti hai kbhi motion ki kbhi gas uska pet tight ho jaata hai jb wo ek hafte ka tha thi bhi use problem thi us time pr use toilet me infection tha uski mummy ko delivery k baad se piles ki problem ho gyi thi babyboy bhi motion thik se nhi krta thodi thodi quantity me motion krta hai 6 se 7 baar uska weight ki growth to thik hai wo maa kya hee milk pee rha hai jb se uski mummy ki piles ki medicine chli hai jbse hee usko stomach ki problem hui hai.

FIAP(NEONATE), MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello sir or mam mera four months ka baby boy hai use baar baar stomach re releated problem hoti rhti hai kbhi motion...
Piles has no relation with the current problem. Children tend to suffer from stomach ache in the initial months of life. However if there are no other symptoms, child is taking orally well and there is weight gain, nothing to worry about. Otherwise consult a pediatrician. Warm Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I give banana , chiccoo, pear, mango , dates fruits to my six month old baby . Is there any fruit among these which should be avoided?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Can I give banana , chiccoo, pear, mango , dates fruits to my six month old baby . Is there any fruit among these whi...
Ideally child should entirely breast fed for the 1st 6 months. However if mothers milk is insufficient and cow's milk or formula feeds is started then. You can try small portion of ripe and mashed banana, chikoo, mango. Pears should be cooked and mashed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(65 ratings)

Dr. Kalpesh Patil

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician
DR. KP's Cherubs Child Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Farzana Shakeel Shaikh

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(106 ratings)

Dr. Swati Atish Pagare

MD-Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Dr Swati Pagare's Child Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment