Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash Pawar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Pune

19 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Prakash Pawar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Pune
19 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prakash Pawar
Dr. Prakash Pawar is an experienced Ayurveda in Shukrawar peth, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 19 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can consult Dr. Prakash Pawar at Dr. Pawar Ayurvedic Clinic in Shukrawar peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prakash Pawar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Sivaji University - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Pawar Ayurvedic Clinic

Bajirao Rd, Shukrawar Peth, Landmark:-Nr BSNL Telephone ExchangePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash Pawar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My % transferrin saturation is 11.72%.what kind of effect in my body. & my creatinine- serum is 1.14 mg/dl.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My % transferrin saturation is 11.72%.what kind of effect in my body. & my creatinine- serum is 1.14 mg/dl.
Normal reference ranges are: Serum iron: 60–170 μg/dL (10–30 μmol/L) Total iron-binding capacity: 240–450 μg/dL. Transferrin saturation: 15–50% (males), 12–45% (females) Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females YOu have only minimal increase and is not serious
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using jojoba oil to grow beard How long does it take to grow it Very thin hairs here and there is on my cheeks Does it help me to grow a thick beard and how long does it take.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am using jojoba oil to grow beard How long does it take to grow it
Very thin hairs here and there is on my cheeks D...
Make a mixture of argan oil, jojoba oil, sesame oil and olive oil and massage your beard and moustache daily to grow and maintain black and smooth hair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor last two days im not feel well. Im suffering from headache also. AND I Feel like vomiting. I do not know what to do so please help me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello Doctor last two days im not feel well. Im suffering from headache also. AND I Feel like vomiting. I do not know...
Dear user, summers can play a havoc on your health. You might be suffering from dehydration or you have been eating food doesn't suit you in this season. When you wake up in the morning have 3 glasses of normal water and eat an apple. Have plain breakfast like oat and daliya. Whole day keep on drinking different water based fruits like water melon, aam panna, lemon jeera water. Keep yourself indoors most of the time and relax for some days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having backache since a year now. Lumber region is affected the most. Pain mostly aggravates when sitting period is prolonged. It covers the whole lumber region and does not radiate. Relieves by itself.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am having backache since a year now. Lumber region is affected the most. Pain mostly aggravates when sitting period...
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. Life-style correction 1) correct your sitting posture. 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily. 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extension,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my penis is not well. This is not long and strong .I fill my wife not setisfied by me because I do not give her sexual time.I am worried to my merried life what I do ?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
Genitalia size doesnot affect sexual pleasure so get read of this mentality,however you can take Homoeopathic Gincoba biloba mother tincture 30 drops twice a day to improve the genitalia circulation and Sulphur 200 one dose every Fifth day at morning .Report for progress after 15 days as well.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is daily watching TV, computer, mobile, he never stop watching Internet it is from 4 months. It is very horrible.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
All forms of media be it tv, mobile smart phones, video games, movies, internet are forms of visual communications and stimulation. These keep the brain stimulated all the time and provide ready to receive information. The brain after a time starts getting tolerant and needs more of the same for getting same pleasure. It becomes a sort of dependence. If this is creating a problems in functioning and relationships it should definitely be treated under a trained therapist or psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from the skin problem in my face like a pimples so please solution me how to treat.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Am suffering from the skin problem in my face like a pimples so please solution me how to treat.
PIMPLE Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy with the right medications for pimples can also help a lot. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightener derived from mushroom extract), arbutin (also called bearberry extract), and vitamin C (ascorbic acid) are great alternative ingredients to lighten scars left by acne. Don't use vitamin E on scars. You may have heard that applying vitamin E to a scar will help it heal faster. But according to a study , applying the nutrient directly onto a scar can actually hinder its healing,if you want medicine than , i will prescibe , like daily apply night microbenz cream daytime use ahaglo facewash
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am 22 years old. and I want to know how to lose weight very fast because I want to look slimmer and beautiful.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will help you with initial fat loss.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from an ankle sprain for the past few years. It was caused when my ankle hit the ground on impact. I at times have difficulty to walk on rugged surfaces which in turn causes more pain. How di I cure this ankle sprain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from an ankle sprain for the past few years. It was caused when my ankle hit the ground on impact. I a...
Homoepathic treatment mag phos 6x 4pills 3 times calc fluor 6x 4pills 3 times ledum pal 30 4pills 3 times muscuheal oil twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor, I am obese, and 22 year old female, I had my last menstrual period from 11 march-14 march. Since then. I missed my period, on 10 today doc prescribed me to a medicine which reduce stress, but I can't follow it. On 29 April I go to another hospital and they prescribed me methridoxyprogestrone acetate and my upt is negative .it take the medicine for 4-5 days. On 10 may I got my period up to 5 days. I can't go for blood test and ultrasound due to my busy schedule. I seen hair growth too on my face. Now, 13 June and I didn't get my period. I adopt healthy lifestyle, I reduced 2 kg of weight, I drink double tanned milk once morning and then in night. Today I go to same doctor who prescribe me with stress reduction medicine, she prescribed me with primolut n.and not advising for blood test and ultrasound now. Please help doc. What can I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Respected doctor,
I am obese, and 22 year old female,
I had my last menstrual period from 11 march-14 march.
Since th...
You are 22, have a height of 5.4 feet and weight is 83.....this weight is in too much excess for your height. Unless you reduce weight, your menses wont regularise. so make it a point to come down to the best normal weight for your height of about 55 kg. Taking ultrasound and doing blood tests like thyroid tests hormone tests can be done to rule out some of the problems like thyroid dysfunction and ovarian uterine problems. Once you get menses, do visit the gynecologist to take medicines for making menses regular. BUT if you are OKay with irregular, or delayed menses, there is NOTHING to worry and you may not take medicines also. Meanwhile concentrate on your weight loss and get a diet charted by a dietitian and go to GYM to do cardiovascular exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' m 33 male, i' ve been having pain only on the right side on the back, at the base of the spine, could it be slip disk as it is not present on the left side?

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to slip disc or low vitamin d levels. Even if u have slip disc it not very severe as the pain is not going down the leg. Get your vitamin d levels done (blood test) fasting and do spinal extension exercises (physiotherapist can teach you) 20 mins 3 times a day. Revert back with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the age till height increases (for boys)? And it is possible to increasing height 5.5 ft to 5.9 ft easily?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What is the age till height increases (for boys)? And it is possible to increasing height 5.5 ft to 5.9 ft easily?
Generally, one's height is determined by the genes they inherit from the parents. 1. There is also no quick fix for the same. While, taking proper nutrition and increasing the intake of calcium rich foods can help in height growth. 2. Regular exercises, stretching regimes and maintaining the right posture can help as well. It is advisable to walk as tall as you possible as correct posture promote height growth. You can also take ashwagandha powder (2-2 tsp) twice a day and lakshadi guggul (1-1 tabs) twice a day with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have baby molar tooth in lower left jaw which got root canal n m facing pain now n right side also m having pain. Is it possible bcos of this baby tooth oly m having pain in full lower jaw. I wanna get ortho treatment (braces) also within 2 3 days. N if I remove this baby tooth. Should I go for bridge or implant. N will it affect my ortho treatment. N what will be the cost

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Chennai
Orthodontic treatment is never possible in so short span of time, and if your milk tooth is giving you pain, it has to be extracted, and if space is needed, you don't have to undergo implantation procedure, it has to be decided after careful analysis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 20 I have suffering from premature Grey hairs. One of my friend suggest me VEGETAL BIO HAIR COLOR. Is it good to use? How can I use this? And please give your opinion and different methods which help to get my black hairs back?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Im 20 I have suffering from premature Grey hairs. One of my friend suggest me VEGETAL BIO HAIR COLOR. Is it good to u...
Dont use any kind of colors on your hair as it will cause permaanent damage to your hairs.Dont go by the name.Myself iss a homoeopath and my advise iss to start homoopathic treatment forr grey hairs as these medicines are very effective in your age groups for treatment of premaature grey hairs along with diet changes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 10 years old. She is suffering from Celiac disease (detected when she was 5). Doctors said that there is no as such treatment for this & he advised her to strictly avoid wheat, barley etc for the lifetime. But as a child she is quite stubborn.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Only treatment of celiac disease in strictly avoid foods that contain gluten (including wheat, rye, barley, and oats). Dropping gluten from your diet usually improves the condition within a few days and eventually ends the symptoms of the disease. In most cases, the villi are healed within six months. There are many gluten free diet available, you have to train child for this, you can take help of dietitian.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood glucose level in random is 240. Should I go for diabetic screening if so what type of tests are required to confirm diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My blood glucose level in random is 240. Should I go for diabetic screening if so what type of tests are required to ...
Hi Your Random blood sugar is high. You have to get HbA1C test. This is a three month average blood sugar test and helps in confirming diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos. My periods are postponing but showing negative pregnancy results. What is the solution and how could I get pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have pcos. My periods are postponing but showing negative pregnancy results. What is the solution and how could I g...
Hi lybrate-user. 1st you reduce your weight as this alone will improve your chances of pregnancy by 50 percent. Otherwise consult your gynaecologist for options of ovulation induction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Heart

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery
Cardiologist, Thane
Healthy Heart

To keep your heart healthy you need to change your lifestyle of hurry and worry. Keep your schedule planned, avoid confrontation, healthy diet, mild exercise.

1 person found this helpful

I have swelling and pain in knee after more than one year after knee replacement.

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I have swelling and pain in knee after more than one year after knee replacement.
Hi, you need to be clinically examined, and get fresh xrays and blood tests done,/ it can just be a soft tissue inflammation or an infection, so visit a doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If there is a hypertension with high cholesterol level then what is the best drug we can take.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
If there is a hypertension with high cholesterol level then what is the best drug we can take.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(3797 ratings)

Dr. Omkar Shahapurkar

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Siddhi Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Swapnil Dharmadhikari

MD
Ayurveda
Dharmadhikari Ayurveda Clinic & Research center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Dholepatil, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Dholepatil, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(1366 ratings)

Dr. Gajanan Manamwar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shree Vishwasanskruti Ayurved Chikitsalaya, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(72 ratings)

Dr. Vinay W.

MD -Internal Medicine
Ayurveda
Charak Online Clinic - Dr. Vinay W. Patil, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment