Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pradhir Waichal

General Physician, Pune

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pradhir Waichal General Physician, Pune
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Pradhir Waichal
Dr. Pradhir Waichal is a renowned General Physician in Chinchwad, Pune. You can meet Dr. Pradhir Waichal personally at Gajanan Clinic in Chinchwad, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pradhir Waichal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gajanan Clinic

Walhekarwadi Road, Gurudwara, Near Akurdi Railway Station, Chinchwad,Landmark:Near United Bank ATM, PunePune Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradhir Waichal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hii I am on treatment of PCOS from last two month, in this month my MC came on 10/7/17 on the 6th day of my MC because of unprotected relation with my husband I was taken ECP (i-pill) now again on 24/7/17 my Mc came .is this because of ECP'S reaction or because of PCOS?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hii I am on treatment of PCOS from last two month, in this month my MC came on 10/7/17 on the 6th day of my MC becaus...
Ipills reaction, there was no need to have taken an ipill as you are already on OCPs .oral contraceptive pills given for treating PCOs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms- Sour burps Foul gas Upper abdominal pain Above mentioned 3 symptoms occurs at frequent intervals, say every 3-5 minutes. No problem in passing stools, I am still regular. But symptoms makes me worry, please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms-
Sour burps
Foul gas
Upper abdominal pain
Above mentioned 3 symptoms occurs at frequent intervals, say every...
It could be due to GERD (gastro oesophageal reflux disease. Do upper GI endoscopy after consulting Gastro enterologist and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of food are rich source of vitamin c and vitamin b12 and what should be done in case of deficiency of these vitamins what should I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Vitamin c citrus fruits amla guavas kiwi broccoli spinach mango tomato vitamin b12 mainly non vegetarian food- meat, liver, fish, eggs milk and milk products cheese.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The skin of my penis is removed during d sex and from dat tym sperm is not coming this thing is happening since last 5 days not even d feeling of sperm coming out is coming what to do plzz suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
The skin of my penis is removed during d sex and from dat tym sperm is not coming this thing is happening since last ...
Hello, Lybrate user, Since, you are injured being unable to enjoy sexual intercorse, properly, it might so, happen. Tk, ,Homoeo medicine:@ Arnica mont 200-6 pills thrice. Tk, plenty of water. Report wkly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and cold since last week but now it not properly cure. Suggest me the tips.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. take honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle . take steam . it will be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting head aches recently. Sometimes one sided (both sides) sometimes full head. Whom should I visit? An eye specialist? Please clarify.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am getting head aches recently. Sometimes one sided  (both sides) sometimes full head. Whom should I visit?  An eye...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous sneezing since two months but every after two days. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe itching in the testicle area, as soon as underwear is removed at night or having bath. No rashes that I can see. Otherwise nothing throughtout the day.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Severe itching in the testicle area, as soon as underwear is removed at night or having bath. No rashes that I can se...
Homoeopathic treatment sulphur 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator. No need to further take this medicine. I will let you know what to do with this medicine afterwards. Ointment topi sulphur (wilmar schwabe india) apply locally twice daily report after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular constipation problem, what should I do? Also because of constipation I m suffering from white hairs. Please suggest any remedy.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a regular constipation problem, what should I do?
Also because of constipation I m suffering from white hairs....
Hi, you should consume 4/5 glass of water daily, it will keep your bowel. Moving, take a walk in the morning for an hr. Take spinach, pumpkin, apple regularly. Take 1 glass of milk at bed time. Homoeo-care: nux vom 200--5 drops at bed time daily for 7 days. Chelidonium q--10 drops with 2 tsfl of water, thrice/day. Report after 15 days, take care,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Transplant - 5 Things You Should Know!

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Durgapur
Kidney Transplant - 5 Things You Should Know!

A kidney transplant is a surgical procedure that patients of kidney disease go through in order to replace a non functioning kidney with a live one that is healthy and functions well. Other methods to treat this disease also include dialysis, which basically is an artificial way of doing what our kidneys are designed to do. When dialysis does not work, many doctors recommend a kidney transplant. A replacement or donated kidney can come from a living donor or a non-living donor. This new kidney will mostly work towards keeping the blood clean, which is a function that stops when the old and diseased kidneys fail.

So, here's a list of five essential facts that you need to keep in mind if you are looking at a kidney transplant:

  1. Donors: While there are living and non-living donors, the doctor will have to ensure that your donor is someone who has no medical history of complications, kidney disease or any other medical condition like diabetes or hypertension. Also, the donor would have to have two proper functioning kidneys. Further, one of the most important factors is the blood group. The blood group of the donor and the patient must match for the transplant to be possible.
  2. Procedure: During the surgery, the patient will be under general anesthesia. The surgeon will make an incision in the lower abdomen area and the blood vessels of the new kidney will be connected surgically with the vein and iliac artery of the patient. Thereafter, any excess fluid will be drained before wrapping up the surgery.
  3. Rejection: The patient's body may also reject the kidney. The immune system of the patient may mistake the new kidney as an attacking body and its natural defenses may work against it, which will lead to complications. For this, doctors usually prescribe immunosuppressant medicines that will help in preventing such an eventuality.
  4. Longevity: While a living donor's kidney may last longer, a non-living donor's kidney will not enjoy such a long life. In such cases, a second transplant can be conducted.
  5. Diet: After the transplant, the patient will be required to go through a number of measures like coughing to show that the lungs are clear, as well as administration of fluids and some amount of examination and dialysis. Also, the patient will have to have a special diet that includes raw fruits and vegetables, and plenty of non-fat dairy ingredients.

A kidney transplant is a major operation that can change your lifestyle in the long run. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3233 people found this helpful

Sir, I am a diabetic for the last 13 years. I have seen use of honey for various traditional medicines to improve health, like reducing weight and lot many others. Can I use honey with other ingredients like ginger, garlic, tulsi, turmeric etc to treat various common ailments and home treatments, being a diabetic.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Sir, I am a diabetic for the last 13 years. I have seen use of honey for various traditional medicines to improve hea...
Honey usually not allowed in diabetes but if you are well controlled, in negligible amount can be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 35 year is suffering in migraine problem since last 25 years. At headache time she felt one side headache and continue vomiting she is in trouble please suggest something.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Seek prompt medical attention if nausea and vomiting are accompanied by other warning signs, such as: chest pain severe abdominal pain or cramping blurred vision fainting confusion cold, clammy, pale skin high fever and stiff neck fecal material or fecal odor in the vomit I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in nausea. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I suffer from solid stools in toilet. It pains too much. please suggest a solution for this.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sometimes I suffer from solid stools in toilet. It pains too much. please suggest a solution for this.
Dear lybrate-user ji your problem telling perhaps you r not taking adequate dietary fibres required for your gut cleaning culminating in straing of stool. Start taking green leafy vegetables. Spinach. Grams like black grams, green grams, and chhole. If problem persists then you can take 15 ml of syp duphalac after dinner every night. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can loss of vitamins and minerals increase foam in urine. I did sugar, urine and blood test everything is normal except deficiency of D and B12. Pls advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Can loss of vitamins and minerals increase foam in urine.
I did sugar, urine and blood test everything is normal exce...
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 -6 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He started masturbating since he was 7 years and masturbated 10 years but now he avoid masturbating since 1 year but he gets night fall and his pennis slightly bended towards left side his sperm count is low and very fast sperm comes just in 10 sec what he can do does he can enjoy sexual life in feature please advice thank you!

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
He started masturbating since he was 7 years and masturbated 10 years but now he avoid masturbating since 1 year but ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. A NIGHT FALL / NOCTURNAL EMISSION / WET DREAM or involuntary leakage is an involuntary ejaculation of semen that occurs during sleep or along with urine while urination. Studies show that approximately 83% of men experience a nocturnal emission or leakage at some point in their lives. There is nothing wrong with a person if he or she experiences a nocturnal orgasm or nocturnal emission or leakage, as they are normal and healthy experiences. If you have experienced a wet dream, you should not feel ashamed. I suggest counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, am vishal I am suffering from sweat from my palms and feet don't know why it is happening since 1 year and what is the reason behind I have not taken any of the medication for it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee.junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been suffering from last 3 days with suprapubic pain which is diffuse & abdominal pain which is relieved after defecation & burning sensation during urination. She is having pain attacks in abdomen & going to defecate. No vomiting, diarrhoea,blood in stool or urine is present. PLS PRESCRIBE SOME DRUGS NAME TO RELIEVE HER SITUATION ?(She has history of hysterectomy 11 years back)

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
My mother has been suffering from last 3 days with suprapubic pain which is diffuse & abdominal pain which is relieve...
Pain at the time defecation & burning urination is mostly due to colitis constipation Kidney stone may be another cause Avoid constipation causing food products Drink hot water sip by sip If pain persists consult nearest dr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.41 out of 1.2 normal and the rest of the parameter are in normal range my na k blood urea my pvr my ultrasound reports were normal recently I was diagnose with the treatment of neurologist last month in nanded distinct maharashtra now I am using sobisis forte, cardivas cr, comd3 fem I do not have deibetise but bp patent for last 16 years my age is 57 male.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
S. creatinine is borderline, My advice is to Repeat S.creatinine by good lab like Religare/ Lalpath tell me your Latest BP reading And Blood sugar value Consult Me again with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis bend downwards whn erected Is that a problem? What is the cure of the problems? Please help.

Sexologist Clinic
Sexologist, Faridabad
My penis bend downwards whn erected
Is that a problem?
What is the cure of the problems?
Please help.
Take Cocount oil n slowly slowly penis masaj. U can take Protein diet, Fruit Juice and salad and take warm water n antivirs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed