Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pradeep Kumar Makhan

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Makhan MBBS General Physician, Pune
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pradeep Kumar Makhan
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Makhan is one of the best General Physicians in sangvi, Pune. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Dr. Makan Surgical Maternity & Accident Hospital in sangvi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pradeep Kumar Makhan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Makan Surgical Maternity & Accident Hospital

Ganga Nagar,Sangavi. Landmark: Near PWD Colony, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Dr. Makan Surgical Maternity & Accident Hospital

Ganga Nagar, Old Sangavi. Landmark : Near PWD Colony.Pune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradeep Kumar Makhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering from fever badly for 3 nights but at day I feel great so would you suggest some better tips or ideas if you have please?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm suffering from fever badly for 3 nights but at day I feel great so would you suggest some better tips or ideas if...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor5. Consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gas trouble problem. The symptoms are, if anything I eat, I feel a gas trouble and I feel in uncomfortable to my stomach. And not interested to eat other foods.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have a gas trouble problem. The symptoms are, if anything I eat, I feel a gas trouble and I feel in uncomfortable t...
Hello frnd don't eat fatty n outside food n not eat up to full stomach. Eat little quantity of food at one time keep walking n abdominal exercises regularly take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 200 Lycopodium 200 it will help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gases, acidity,no hunger, dry mouth, hiccups, upper back pain, left shoulder pain, weakness, heavy head, sometime feeling fear.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Gases, acidity,no hunger, dry mouth, hiccups, upper back pain, left shoulder pain, weakness, heavy head, sometime fee...
tak lyco 30 2tims a dayforwk carbo veg 30 once dy for 5 days nux vom 12c 4tims d for wk ars alb 12c as abov sulph mother tincture inform me progress Rhus tox 200 once a day for 4days Rita 200 as above Sympht 200 as above Hyper200 once day for 5days Bell3 c liquid 4tims day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri age 35 hi maine bachpan se lagbhag roj hast maithun kiya hi jiske karan mujhe har tarah ki kamjori rahti hi jaise gastric joint pain sex me kamjori tanav khul kar na ana ling ka murjhaya sa rahna tanav chinta sab se me bahut pareshan rahta hu mujhe dawai bataye va meri samasya ka samadhan bataye pls help.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (UWS, Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Sir meri age 35 hi maine bachpan se lagbhag roj hast maithun kiya hi jiske karan mujhe har tarah ki kamjori rahti hi ...
It is somewhat complex presentation. Consultation in person may be needed. For now eat good diet with green leafy vegetables. If you take non veg, eat fish once a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father gone laminectomy 2 months ago. He also having depression due to his neuro illness. His full leg jerk sometimes in a week or some times after 2 days. When he give attention to movement of leg, that movement increases. And if I make his mind divert from it, like in serious talking, that movement decreases or gradually stops. Like this somewhere connected to mind. I don't know what it is. But it irritates dad. Please help, which doctor to see, neuro or psychiatrist. What it can be?

MBBS
General Physician, Coimbatore
My father gone laminectomy 2 months ago.
He also having depression due to his neuro illness.
His full leg jerk someti...
Dear lybrate-user, you engage your dad with some work. Go for a vacation. Spend time with your dad by sharing his work expeience. From your dad view he want to express something. This is the treatment for him. You did not mention whether your father is diabetic or not. Give Walnut one or two pieces daily, along with the medication feel free to update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am suffering from ulcerative colitis since november 2004, I take medicine mesacol od 1.2 gm, azothiprine, becasol-z and shelcal, my problem is still ok please suggest how can i totally heal my problem.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Take merc. Sol30 twice day for 7 days. Inform me for further rx. Also you can read my health tips on Colitis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ate spicy food yesterday. Consequently, I am suffering from a severe stomach ache and mild loose motions since morning. What should I eat to soothe the pain?

PGDCC (Cardiology ), CCEBDM (Diabetes), CCGDM (Gestational Diabetes), CCMTD (Thyroid), MBBS
Cardiologist, Udaipur
I ate spicy food yesterday. Consequently, I am suffering from a severe stomach ache and mild loose motions since morn...
Take plenty of salads, eat light today like khichdi or dalia. Take lemon water with sugar and salt. Also you can take tab rabonik plus 20mg (rabeprazole), it will help.
39 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am 49 years of age and undergone hysterectomy in2005 and my husband is 67 years of age my sexual life is not so active from last 1 year and I have osteoarthritis as well. So is it that ke I may not live for long. My husband is not interested in sex is it due to age? Any advice?

Master Of Surgery, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Agra
As I am 49 years of age and undergone hysterectomy in2005 and my husband is 67 years of age my sexual life is not so ...
Hysterectomy and age does not have any correlation. Yes there may be some osteoporosis. Do start its treatment and you will get better. Regarding sex life, why your husband is not interested is not clear, that may be because he may have some myth about hysterectomy, do clarify all those doubts and if still feels something that you may need help of some councilor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old. I'm suffering from sinusitis from last 4 years. What should I do now?

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
Hi If you are  having a sinus  problems for so long we have to rule out Allergic  Rhinitis and sinusitis. Get a CT PNS done. Or if you have one  done share the CT. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems. Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic sinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed. Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. If polyps ate present and medical management doesn't cure Endoscopic surgery may be needed Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 37 yrs male with high estradiol (52pg/ml) and have been prescribed anastrozole 0.5 mg twice a week. Have erectile dysfunction. Have been on it for 1.5 week with no noticeable effect on my ed. How much time should I wait to get desired results.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 37 yrs male with high estradiol (52pg/ml) and have been prescribed anastrozole 0.5 mg twice a week. Have erect...
Hi. Erectile dysfunction, often referred to as ED, is characterized by a persistent and recurring inability to achieve or maintain an erection sufficient for sexual intercourse. Psychological (like stress and anxiety, poor communication with your partner, unrealistic sexual expectations, negative feelings about non performance, depression), physical and lifestyle (smoking, alcohol and sometimes illicit drugs and medical conditions like diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid conditions, poor circulation, low testosterone) or neurologic disorders (such as multiple sclerosis or Parkinson's disease) issues can all cause ED, as can trauma to nerves and arteries (for example, from prostate surgery). The incidence of erectile dysfunction increases with age, but young men can also experience it. So, will have to find out the exact cause in your case. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin B 12 content is 248. Is it low level. Is it required to take injection for this. If so what is the frequency of taking injection.

BSC (Home), cerificate course in child care, diploma course in hospital administaration, master in food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
My vitamin B 12 content is 248. Is it low level. Is it required to take injection for this. If so what is the frequen...
Your b12 level is low first you consult your physician for required injection or not if you are a vegetarian take a milk and milk products anjeer sprouted in a exercise do a kapalbharati yoga.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old male, married since 2 yrs. Recently I have had torn my frenulum of penis during intercourse about 4 weeks back during which bleeding was severe with pain and subsided. Again 2 days back I had the similar Tear in which bleeding and soreness are less. Kindly advice further managements!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 31 years old male, married since 2 yrs. Recently I have had torn my frenulum of penis during intercourse about 4...
Hi, take homoeopathic medicines - arnica 200/ 2 times a day daily for few days and apply calendula ointment over the area. If there is no improvement, do consult a specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I cannot eat chicken and non veg food when I eat food contain non veg. After two days I am suffering from itching over whole body. Now I'm taking montair lc medicines Should I have any way to get rid of itching?

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Dear sir, I cannot eat chicken and non veg food when I eat food contain non veg. After two days I am suffering from i...
You should avoid outside non veg. The problem may b due to spices and cheap oils used. You just have coconut oil massage for few days. You may add few drops of Peppermint (60%) oil along with it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've fallen down from a ramp and got left leg ankle twisted towards left. 20 days over now. Not taken any medical treatment except crapband now pain subsides and some time inflates what do I do now.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I have seen your question today itself and now it is further 12 days since you asked it, so do you still have any issues with your ankle? soft tissue injuries take around 3-4 weeks to heal well if adequate management is done from initial stages. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The place of gland penis red like patch without any irritation and pain but a white colour layer is forming over the patch and when I am pushing my profuse to the back it make me pain at circumstances it was happening form two weeks.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
The place of gland penis red like patch without any irritation and pain but a white colour layer is forming over the ...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Please do not panic or worry. The whitish substance is called smegma. Smegma is a combination of shed skin cells, skin oils, urine, sperm cells and moisture. It occurs in both male and female genital organs. In females, it collects around the clitoris and in males, smegma can collect under the foreskin. There is no evidence that smegma causes penile cancer, but its presence over a long period of time may irritate and inflame the penis, which may increase the risk of cancer. It may also make it harder to see very early cancers. Clean the area beneath your foreskin daily twice after pulling your foreskin back. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from neck and back ache whenever she do some hard work. what to do? Please help me.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
My mother is suffering from neck and back ache whenever she do some hard work. what to do? Please help me.
Dear hello, she might be having cervical and lumbosacral spondylosis +- osteoporosis. Get her x-rays of the neck and back done along with serum vit. D3 and vit. B12 and cbc in a good lab. Meanwhile. She must use a hard mattress, soft and thin pillow and medicate her with some pain killers for a week or so. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I slept in daytime and afterwards I am having severe headache I have taken saridon also but no relief please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I slept in daytime and afterwards I am having severe headache I have taken saridon also but no relief please suggest.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years boy. yesterday I wake up whole night to study. Now I have too much headache. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 17 years boy. yesterday I wake up whole night to study. Now I have too much headache. Please help me.
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night to remain healthy. Avoid late night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir how I increase my sex time I enter my penis nd discharge my calm its very short time so how I increase sex time. How is average penis size my penis is smal.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir how I increase my sex time I enter my penis nd discharge my calm its very short time so how I increase sex time. ...
Hi, # you are preoccupied before going to sexual coitus. # generate electricity from within to win the battle do not get depressed. # take support and co-operation of your partner on the occasion. # take, almond, walnuts, apple, carrot, milk. Eggs regularly. # go for meditation to monitor your will- power homoeo -care* @ acid phos 200--5 drops dly @ damiana q --10 drops with 2 tsfl of water thrice a day @ onosmodium 30--5 drops thrice a day.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed