Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prachi Chikane

Homeopath, Pune

Dr. Prachi Chikane Homeopath, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Prachi Chikane
Dr. Prachi Chikane is an experienced Homeopath in Nigdi, Pune. She is currently practising at Vaishnavi Clinic in Nigdi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prachi Chikane on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vaishnavi Clinic

#48, B G Corner Office, 2nd Floor, Nigdi. Landmark: Near Nigdi Bus Stop, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prachi Chikane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the meaning in higher LDH serum in LFT value is 396 it should be 122-146 what to do?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
What is the meaning in higher LDH serum in LFT value is 396 it should be 122-146 what to do?
It means bad cholesterol in your body is higher and it may causes heart blockages, atherosclerosis so you need panchakarma treatment so Consult personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor mere wife ko acchanak chakra aa jata hai Kavi bhi aa jata doctor ko dikhaya but no fayda.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Dear doctor mere wife ko acchanak chakra aa jata hai Kavi bhi aa jata doctor ko dikhaya but no fayda.
Hello, The fainting episode can be because of hypoglycaemia, dehydration or even hypotension . please get her evaluated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 40 years old. She recently took a sugar test. In that she got reading 124 before eating. After one hour of food taking she got a reading of 127. Is she has sugar.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mother is 40 years old. She recently took a sugar test. In that she got reading 124 before eating. After one hour ...
Fasting should be less than 100 and 2 hours after food should be less than 140.Fasting More than 126 and 2 hours after meal more than 200 is diabetes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop the hair fall? It's not frequent. Sometimes it happens. Suggest me some good hair oils and shampoo.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
How to stop the hair fall? It's not frequent. Sometimes it happens. Suggest me some good hair oils and shampoo.
Deep condition every alternate week. Use a deep conditioner that contains protein at least twice a month to strengthen hair. Hot oil treatment with olive oil to intensely moisten the hair follicles is also very effective to stop hair fall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has a severe pain in her knees , consulted with manu doctors but no relief is there. She is not able to walk properly. What to do.

Fellowship in Interventional Pain management , Diploma in Anesthesia, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
My mother has a severe pain in her knees , consulted with manu doctors but no relief is there.
She is not able to wal...
In india commonly doctor's as well as patients first thinks for pain killer. But without exactly known a reason. Its sheer negligence on our part. Call any specialist who can helps her with ortho biological treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has severe head ache sometimes and some times she does not get sleep what should we do to over cum this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My mom has severe head ache sometimes and some times she does not get sleep what should we do to over cum this problem?
Hello, She may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: She can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loose weight which sport should I choose. When I go to stairs I have problems to breath. My heart beats irregularly lately. What should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I want to loose weight which sport should I choose. When I go to stairs I have problems to breath. My heart beats irr...
1. Controlling your diet and exercising regularly is the key to losing weight. Taking the following could also help in accelerating the weight loss process: taking pranacharya medohar rasayan (1-1) twice a day; taking medohar guggul (2-2) twice a day; pranacharya slim capsule (1-1) twice a day. 2. It is advisable to avoid junk, fried, fermented or oily food. You should also avoid the intake of alcohol, sugar, dairy products. 3. You should increase the intake of oats and cereals. You should incorporate a walk of at least 45 minutes in your daily regime and prayanama every morning. It is advised not to sleep immediately after taking a meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My age is 27 yrs. I born with two testicles but in the age of 10 it remain with only one testicle. Right now I have only one left side testicle. I am bit concerned about my future life that would I able to produce child or it will be a problem in future. I also have consulted a doctor before as per him there will be no problem to have babies in future. But I want to double check for my satisfaction. Please help me.

Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi My age is 27 yrs. I born with two testicles but in the age of 10 it remain with only one testicle. Right now I hav...
No problem dear we know pople born with one testicals have happy married lifre with kids, so just enjoy have healthy food with lots of raw vegetables and fruits with desi cow milk of indian breed A2 and desi cow ghee of indian cow, and enjoy life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother age 43 years. He is suffering from cold and cough since 2 months so many allopathy medicines are used but no result. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My brother age 43 years. He is suffering from cold and cough since 2 months so many allopathy medicines are used but ...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your brothers problem could be due to allergy, chronic rhinitis, sinusitis, nasal problem like polyp, DNS or low immunity - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust, pets, perfume, so rays - do steam inhalation three times a day - avoid all cold fluids have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk or soup - get x-ray PNS & chest to know the exact cause & consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face has lot of pimples. I drink around 1-2 litres water everyday but that doesn't work either. Kindly suggest what to do in such case.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
My face has lot of pimples. I drink around 1-2 litres water everyday but that doesn't work either. Kindly suggest wha...
You have to understand that pimples & pimples marks are basically infections in your skin pores (glands) in which sweat is forming. If you want complete cure of pimples you have to be infection free, as skin have very little blood supply, so take time to remove infections. For further assistance you can concern me privately. please upload its photo.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Arthritis - How Accupuncture is Beneficial in Treating it

Bachelor in TCM, Diploma in Acupuncture, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Acupuncturist, Mumbai
Arthritis - How Accupuncture is Beneficial in Treating it

Arthritis is among the most common ailments that afflict a large section of the population, especially comprising the age groups of beyond 40 years. Acute joint pains, difficulties in movement and weakened bones are among the most common symptoms of arthritis. Given that it is a condition that has permeated modern life so deeply and that it has also caused a lot of unwanted hindrance to your normal activities, arthritis is one of the feared illnesses of our times. It is true that a fair amount of research has been dedicated towards finding a viable cure for arthritis and many have in fact proven to be effective, but most of these drugs come with their own baggage of side effects. Thus, many of us seek a more natural and lasting healing option that not only soothes the pain but restores our health from within.

Over the recent years, acupuncture has gained a lot of steam as an effective and comprehensive therapy for a wide range of diseases. Among the others, joint ailments and arthritis are prominent diseases that have been comprehensively minimized by benefits reaped out of acupuncture.

Acupuncture believes that the health boosting energy flows through your body through strategic pressure points and by stimulating spasms and afflicted muscles through insertion of tiny needles into the skin, pain can be adequately diminished. Acupuncture also ebbs the harmful side effects that anti-inflammatory drugs and painkillers cause.

Some of the obvious benefits of acupuncture could be enlisted as follows

  1. Alternative to Surgeries: On several occasions, on account of the failure of the usual drug therapy, you may opt for joint replacement surgeries which again usher in its own set of distresses. Acupuncture on the contrary, cures the pain by relying on your innate defense mechanisms and facilitates a natural remedy to arthritis.

  2. Enhances the effectiveness of the usual drugs: For those enduring chronic arthritis pains, acupuncture brings substantial relief, but the treatment is long drawn. In such cases, one may choose to not discontinue the drugs and use acupuncture as a complementary therapy. Even in such cases, acupuncture is extremely helpful. It offsets the harmful effects that the drugs have on your body and boosts their impacts on the diseased parts of your body. This method has proven to be a reliable recipe for complete recovery.
5112 people found this helpful

My wife is often not interested in having sex. What to do to have her involve in sex.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My wife is often not interested in having sex. What to do to have her involve in sex.
Hi The fact that 43% of all women struggle with some form of female sexual dysfunction—whether it's caused by medications, pre-existing conditions, or Hypoactive Sexual DesireDisorder (HSDD), the clinical name for a chronic lack of interest insex that causes personal or relationship distress. Homoepathic treatment increase libido without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir good afternoon I have some problem my I want your help please help me. Sir my pennis is small and every time a water gel il come frm my pennis wat is the problem sir please say some medicines name and tips to increase the size.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir good afternoon I have some problem my I want your help please help me. Sir my pennis is small and every time a wa...
You have small size penis and water type gel comes every time from penis. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take plenty of water to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Do kegel and jalqing exercises daily. For better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment to increase penis size, consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have hairfall and dandruff is more how can I get reduced which shampoo is better?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, I have hairfall and dandruff is more how can I get reduced which shampoo is better?
Take thuja 200, 5 drops morning empty stomach, once in a week, use arnica anti dandruff shampoo, revert me after 2 weeks.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation very badly. My face swelled in the morning time ,may be due to this problem. It becomes two to three days of flush out. please suggest me something. Thanks.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bikaner
I have constipation very badly. My face swelled in the morning time ,may be due to this problem. It becomes two to th...
eat cucumber and green salads increase water intake pegicol sachet 1 sachet in glass of water and three times a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having 155/80 BP n I want to control it within a week. So how can I control it to normal pls suggest it's because if I don't control I may loose my job. Pls help.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I'm having 155/80 BP n I want to control it within a week. So how can I control it to normal pls suggest it's because...
Banana is a good fruit for controlling bp so to add 2 banana daily in your diet or in your life style and cut down salt, pickles, chutney, table salt, sauces, meayonees, papad, artificial juice or spices also. If you follow this and control on them so you can rid off from your bp problem with in a days ok and be happy always.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from pimples on my face for 2 months. I did't use any creams still now. What should I do now?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have been suffering from pimples on my face for 2 months. I did't use any creams still now. What should I do now?
These are the methods to treat fastly pimples: • Imbalance in hormone level causes excessive sebum production and causes acne. So do not take stress and do exercise daily such as running, jogging and long breathing exercises. • Do YOGASANA daily. Especially do SINHASANA & SARVANGASANA daily. • Use oil free face wash and drink 7 -8 glass of water daily. • Do not touch your pimple because your finger transfer bacteria to it and make it worse. If you touch it then clean your face with water. • Take cucumber and papaya pulp. Mix it well and add 1 tablespoon Turmeric. Make a paste and apply it on face and leave it for 15 minutes. • Steam your face to open the pores, which in turn clear the skin. Steam your face for a couple of minutes. • Take 2 teaspoon of RAKTASHODAK SYRUP of BAIDYANATH company once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am almost 17 years and I am too skinny and short heighten please tell me how to gain height and muscles.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am almost 17 years and I am too skinny and short heighten please tell me how to gain height and muscles.
For increasing your height I will suggest you to do skipping daily as per your capacity for next six months and follow up with finding
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I'm 25 year old female, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, I'm currently on thyronorm tab 25mg, I even have excessive hair on my side burns and chin area. Please help!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir, I'm 25 year old female, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, I'm currently on thyronorm tab 25mg, I even h...
Hypothyroidism is a condition needing treatment for life, so please continue taking the tablets. You will have to check the tsh levels periodically to see if there is a need for change of dosage of thyroxine. As regards the excess hair on the side burns, may not be connected to hypothyroidism, it may be due to excessive testosterone levels too. You may try to remove those hair with some physical measures too. Proper control of hypothyroidism may also be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and I am having head ache and mild fever since 2 days what should I do for removing it please tell fast. As my papers are also going to start.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 17 years old and I am having head ache and mild fever since 2 days what should I do for removing it please tell ...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed