Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pooja Padmanaban

HBNI- Breast Oncology Fellowship, MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery )

General Physician, Pune

10 Years Experience  ·  500 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pooja Padmanaban HBNI- Breast Oncology Fellowship, MBBS, DNB ( General Sur... General Physician, Pune
10 Years Experience  ·  500 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Pooja Padmanaban
Dr. Pooja Padmanaban is one of the best General Physicians in Kharadi, Pune. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 10 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor studied and completed HBNI- Breast Oncology Fellowship, MBBS, DNB ( General Surgery ) . You can visit him/her at Columbia Asia Hospital in Kharadi, Pune. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pooja Padmanaban on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
HBNI- Breast Oncology Fellowship - Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai - 2015
MBBS - D Y Patil Medical College, Pimpri, Pune - 2007
DNB ( General Surgery ) - P D Hinduja National Hospital and MRC, Mahim, Mumbai - 2011
Professional Memberships
Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
European Society of Medical Oncologist

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Columbia Asia Hospital

#2A, 22 , Near Nyati Empire, Old Kharadi Mundhwa Road, Shree Datta Colony, Sainath Nagar, Vadgoan Sheri.Pune Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Prime Surgical Centre

Beck House, Off Damle Path, Law College Road, Pune, Maharashtra 411004, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pooja Padmanaban

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I improve my digestive system? I am generally suffered from acidity. How can I control acidity?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
How can I improve my digestive system?
I am generally suffered from acidity.
How can I control acidity?
* take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take black dry grapes 20 25 after meal 1 hour * take hot water * quantity is much important, assume 4 part of your appetite & take food only 3 part of it * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * keep excersice. * do not take dinner to late. * focus on you digestion power * constipation must avoided I need more details of your for medicine. But still start amlpitt mishran syrup of dhootpapeshwar pharmacy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 din se Mai nausea with vomiting, loose motion and mere toilet se 1-2 drop blood release ho raha hai. Is this a sign of pregnancy or not? I am only 19 years old. Please reply.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
3 din se Mai nausea with vomiting, loose motion and mere toilet se 1-2 drop blood release ho raha hai. Is this a sign...
Hi lybrate-user. It can be signs of pregnancy. But you may need to confirm it by proper tests. Initially you may test for Urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years male, having stomach disorder believe in nature cure or ayurvedic treatment based in chennai, lot of gas problem and erratic bowl movement can some body help me please.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
I am 64 years male, having stomach disorder believe in nature cure or ayurvedic treatment based in chennai, lot of ga...
Hi Mr. Ashok, You must be suffering with indigestion or gastitis / Irritable bowel syndrome. Homeopathic remedies are very natural and can cure you without any side effects. If needed any help , treatment consult me privately through Lybrate so that I can talk to you and give a correct prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii to all doctors. My friend is suffering with a problem. He had Masturbation habit. Since one year. One year back he done daily. But now he was doing once for three days r once for a week. But now he was releasing sperm very very quickly. Why he was releasing it quickly. Does he had any problem. And also getting sexual tension. If he start doing Masturbation r start massaging penis he can not control without releasing sperm. Give me the best suggestions ans best medicine for him. He was going to married with in one year. Did he suffer any problem if he married. His age is 22-23.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hii to all doctors. My friend is suffering with a problem. He had Masturbation habit.
Since one year.
One year back h...
Masturbation is a natural sexual practice. Myths about masturbation are something that has been around for centuries, being handed down from one generation to another. These myths have made a lot people, especially the younger generation, imagine that there is a problem where none existed. Here a few such myths The truth is that acne and pimples are caused by oily skin and have nothing to do with masturbation. Masturbation is a lifelong sexual activity. According to surveys regularly show 70 to 95 percent of adult men and women masturbate. And while this may slow down as we age, many of us continue masturbating into our golden years. One survey of 800 adults over 60 years age found that that 46% of them masturbated, another found that 20% of seniors masturbated once a week or more. Masturbation isn't just for the young, nor is it an immature form of sexual behaviour. The act of masturbation is as natural as making love, and, just like sexual intercourse it does not have any adverse effects on your health. Things like it causes acne, impotence, dark circles around the eyes etc are just unfounded assumptions and are not correct. Is regular sexual intercourse bad for you? Then how can masturbation be bad for you as it only mimics the sexual act. One can masturbate up to a couple of times a day with no ill effects. You just need to be aware about the difference between excessive masturbation and compulsive masturbation. The latter can lead to a few problems, if you fell that you masturbate compulsively, and then it is a good idea to contact a sexual health expert. Most people who are in a relationship indulge in masturbation. The need to masturbate has got nothing to do with a person's relationship status. Again the unfounded social attitude about this act only makes people indulge in it privately and without their partner's knowledge. Masturbation trains us to think that sexual desire is something that should be satisfied immediately, and it reinforces the idea that sex is about selfish instant gratification. While love is all about giving and sacrificing one's desires for the needs of another person, masturbation is all about training us to do whatever we want to feel good. Masturbation slowly but surely destroys our ability to give and receive love. It's just a way to release sexual tension While a man who frequently masturbates may find that he has a lower volume of semen per ejaculation, he won't run out, and he won't become infertile. His testicles begin producing and storing sperm during puberty and this sperm production continues throughout much of his adult life. Its a myth that satisfying yourself sexually will diminish your performance in bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IAm suffering with constipation. I used kayam churna and also triphala churna. But still the same problem. Please help. What foods to be avoided.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
IAm suffering with constipation. I used kayam churna and also triphala churna. But still the same problem. Please hel...
One way to keep things moving is by getting enough fiber in your diet, which makes stool bulkier and softer so it's easier to pass. Gradually increase the amount of fiber in your diet until you're getting at least 20 to 35 grams of fiber daily. Good fiber sources include: bran and other whole grains found in cereals, breads, and brown rice vegetables such as brussels sprouts, carrots, and asparagus fresh fruits, or dried fruits such as raisins, apricots, and prunes beans while you're having an issue with constipation, limit foods that are high in fat and low in fiber, like cheese and other dairy products, processed foods, and meat. They can make constipation worse. And on the subject of diet, water is important for preventing constipation, too. Try to drink at least 8 glasses of water a day. Also, exercise regularly. Moving your body will keep your bowels moving, too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD-Physician, Dip. Endocrinology, Dip. Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Jabalpur
The ten most important things you need to know about Vitamin D, with AITD or not:

Vitamin D is not really a vitamin. Vitamin D is a fat-soluble steroid hormone precursor that you get primarily from either sun exposure or supplementation. A very small amount comes from a few foods we eat.
Vitamin D has been known for its contribution to the maintenance of normal levels of calcium and phosphorus in the bloodstream. Current research has discovered that vitamin D levels can also impact a wide range of health issues, such as:
Cancer (Breast, Ovarian, Colon, Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma, Kidney, Endometrial, Prostate)
Type 1 Diabetes
Fractures/Osteoporosis
Pregnancy Complications
Multiple Sclerosis
Cardiovascular disease
High Blood Pressure
Asthma
The vitamin D that you take into your body is changed by your liver into a substance called 25(OH)D. Vitamin D (25 (OH)D) is usually measured on a scale of 30 – 100 ng/ml. Below 30 is commonly considered deficient.
To determine whether you need to supplement vitamin D, you should test your vitamin D level by doing the 25-hydroxy D lab test, which measures 25(OH)D. The Vitamin D Council recommends testing every 3-6 months when you’re trying different regimens to figure out how much vitamin D you need to maintain your optimal level.
The optimal level of vitamin D is a matter for debate. The Vitamin D Council suggests that “a level of 50 ng/ml is the ideal level to aim for, with a range of 40 – 80 ng/ml.” And there used to be mention that ideal is 60 – 80.

The Vitamin D Council recommends taking vitamin D3 rather than vitamin D2. Vitamin D3 is the type of vitamin D naturally produced by your body in response to sun exposure, while vitamin D2 is not. In the United States, most over-the-counter vitamin D supplements are D3. Other than that, it doesn’t matter what form of vitamin D you take, whether it’s in a capsule, tablet or liquid. For most people, vitamin D is easily absorbed in the body and you don’t need to worry about what time of day you take it or whether you take it with meals.
Vitamin D is fat-soluble, which means your body has a hard time getting rid of it if you take too much. The Vitam
26 people found this helpful

My basophil absolute count is .01 (normal range .02 to .1) and Total RBC count is 4.1 (normal range 4.5 to 5.5) RED cell distribution -SD is 51.3 (normal range 39 to 46) Whereas 25 OH Vitamin D value is 9.03 And Vitamin B12 value 150 (normal range 211 to 911 pg/ml) If you can prescribe some medicine to cure above condition.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My basophil absolute count is .01 (normal range .02 to .1) and Total RBC count is 4.1 (normal range 4.5 to 5.5)
RED c...
The reference range of the total 25 (OH) D level is 20-100 ng/mL. It means you have to take Vit D supplements and other reports are fairly in normal range and slight differences you see are not significant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling and itching start to happen in my feet during the winter season what should I do to get rid of it. please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Swelling and itching start to happen in my feet during the winter season what should I do to get rid of it. please su...
Firstly avoid doing hot fomentation if you r doing. Keep wearing cotton socks. Take agari. 30/tds /7days revert for follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering fr9m dry cough to the last two wiks and 8 have chest pain whenever cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do warm salt water gargles three times a day - do steam inhalation twice a day - avoid spicy, sour & all cold fluids & refrigerated foods, have more of warm fluids tea, coffee milk & soup - mix 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk & have it twice a day - take tablet levocetrizine, 10 mg, 1 tablet daily in the evening - take syrup Benadryl, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - avoid dust, smoke & sprays - have 7-8, glasses of water for proper hydration - do absolute eosinophilic count, x- ray chest to rule out any other problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42years old male. I have impotence and premature ejaculation while intercourse in bed. What should I do? I have no sugar & blood pressure.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Impotence and premature ejaculation at this age signal insufficient hormones. We need ayurvedic tablets to restore the balance of hormones. Kindly let me know your height and weight so as to arrive at perfect prescription.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He suffering from congestion, cold and cough. He is 2 months old, from birth time he is snoring and having sound breathing.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
He suffering from congestion, cold and cough. He is 2 months old, from birth time he is snoring and having sound brea...
As baby is 2 month old, coughing since birth with snoring, need examination of chest, nose and throat to find out any cause. Avoid cold exposure and get examined by a child spe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old unmarried guy. I am suffering from phimosis. Will this affect my sexual intercourse with my partner. Is this normal for guys. Some saying I should undergo circumcision. I cannot explain this problem to my parents to undergo any operation. Please give me a good feedback.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 29 year old unmarried guy. I am suffering from phimosis. Will this affect my sexual intercourse with my partner....
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases You can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years. Old I got skin problems every time like scabies, allergies. Please inform something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Dear patient, please explain what kind of skin allergy you have, give symptoms because we prescribe medicine according to your symptoms. Homoeopathy gives permanent relief in most of the skin diseases. Now you can take Blood purifier R 60, 15 drops with warm water twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male. I have the problem of piles. Its been more than 2 years. Is there a cream or a way to cure it without surgery?

DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Noida
If I have tried various medicines than surgery is the only option. But try tab. Sitcom twice daily, sitz bath 4 times, avoid constipation before surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not much thick. Its size is 5 inches. After erection it is nt much tight. The condition is like important. please help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis is not much thick. Its size is 5 inches. After erection it is nt much tight. The condition is like important...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Please do not worry about the size and thickness of your penis. Average penis length is 4 inches and you have 5 inches. Average Thickness is 1.5 inches. I am sure your penis also is more than that. These sort of thinking pattern will be more anxiety provoking which could cause obsession and depression to you. I suggest sex education to you. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have meal. After sometime I wash hand with water. I am feeling like heaviness on finger while I wash hand with water. There is no sign on skin of finger.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have  meal.  After sometime I wash hand with water.  I am feeling  like  heaviness on finger   while I wash hand wi...
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many sleep night. But I sleep after 3 of clk in night and wake at 11 of clock .what is my problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have many sleep night.
But I sleep after 3 of clk in night and wake at 11 of clock .what is my problem.
You need to sleep early to get up early. 1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea,chocolate, cola,and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep..[Use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, TVs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shalini my sister has been suffering with acute asthma for past almost 3 years. She has been prescribed various cortisone medicines. As soon she goes off the medicines her condition worsens and those coretsones have serious side effects. Please help.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hello your sister suffering from asthma since 3 years. But you are in use of steroids. Steroids have side effects. To check asthma you should go natural ayurveda treatment which will bring a great success in her life. Take indigenous herbal medicine which would provide immune booster as well as cure of asthma.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed