Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Patil

MBBS

Pediatrician, Pune

0 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Patil MBBS Pediatrician, Pune
0 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Patil
Dr. Patil is a trusted Pediatrician in Sinhagad, Pune. Doctor has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Patil personally at Thube Nursing Home in Sinhagad, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Thube Nursing Home

Atharva Heights, Sinhgad Road, Khadakwasala,Landmark: Near Yashwant Vidyalaya, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Vighanharta Sai Hospital And Laboratory

C/O Vighanharta SAI Hospital Laboratory, Sukh Samruddhi Nagar, Alandi Road, Dighi,Landmark:Parande Nagar.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi 4 days back had a boy baby, but baby is in icu problem is lungs is abnormal. So doctor is telling need to do surgery. We very fear 4 days baby how the operations nothing will happen know please tell.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Hi 4 days back had a boy baby, but baby is in  icu problem is lungs is abnormal. So doctor is telling need to do surg...
Have faith in your treating doctor. No one will perform surgery in a 4 days baby if not a must for baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old mother with two month old daughter. I am breastfeeding my daughter. But it seems milk is not enough for my little one. So I am giving her lactogen 1 once in a day in spoon. As she is not taking bottle feeding. Whenever I try to feed in bottle, she vomits. Please tell me the reason for refusal of bottle nipple by my baby? And please suggest any other idea?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 26 year old mother with two month old daughter. I am breastfeeding my daughter. But it seems milk is not enough ...
It is unhealthy to give bottle and bottle and nipple will cause a lot of health issues and only breast milk at his age is advised. If you give formulas, give only in spoon from a cup or sipper. Checking the weight gain every month is the best way to know if the milk supply is enough
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She gave birth to baby child on 3 oct. Delivery was normal and baby also. But she is not having lactation. Milk is not coming. So what to do? This may be dangerous. We also know mother's milk is very important for baby. But unfortunately. It is not. So we are providing powder lactogen milk to baby. Will it be good for baby.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Sir, kindly avoid giving baby lactogen kind of things. Only breast milk has to be given. There is no subtitute of breast milk thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having body pain specially on hands n legs n cervical bone pains. I used to take pain killer n it goes.. But I wanna know wt could be the diagnosis. As I was born on seven month. N my mom says it's bcz of it my bones are not strong. N since one month M having white colour discharge from vagina.. Is it bcz of my bones. Kindly suggest me something. Wt should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
M having body pain specially on hands n legs n cervical bone pains. I used to take pain killer n it goes.. But I wann...
WHite discharge is not from bones !!!!!! andis common in women and your pain is not due to you were born in 7 th month and all these are ignorance . You have migratory polyarthralgia and need to check up or ask personally
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My baby is 2 months & 4 days old. My in laws forbid to take the baby out due to some old traditions which is according to me is there blind faith. I want to know if its ok to take my child to a nearby part for a stroll or a mall for a movie?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi, My baby is 2 months & 4 days old. My in laws forbid to take the baby out due to some old traditions which is acco...
Whatever your in laws thinking that is not blind faith. To keep baby away from out side exposure is to prevent infection and further proper rear of baby is also needed. Govt has also increased 3 more months maternity leave for same purpose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby s 15 days old and he s feeling mre difficulty 2 pass motion n toilet he s often crying .can I give him sugar water? Else please suggest me something. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my baby s 15 days old and he s feeling mre difficulty 2 pass motion n toilet he s often crying .can I give him sug...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If the milk intake is inadequate, infant may not pass much stools. Now a days other than breast milk nothing is to be given in first few months. It is better to consult your pediatrician. But do not give sugar water for now. Breast milk is the only nutrition for the baby. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son (4th month baby boy) having less hair so please tell hair growth tips n daily usage of baby shampoo (like Himalaya, johnson etc.) safe for babies?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son (4th month baby boy) having less hair so please tell hair growth tips n daily usage of baby shampoo (like Hima...
Hair growth is natural. No medicine or oil effective unless scalp is infected. U may use any baby shampoo cautiously.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child age 9 years not eating food. he is not at all feeling hungry. what to give doctor.?

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Not eating food without physical illness. Is to be tackeled in a different manner. Take inputs from child for food. Find out stresser from him in school and home.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My new born baby is not drink her mother's milk? Please consult me that how can milk drink?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My new born baby is not drink her mother's milk? Please consult me that how can milk drink?
Put to the breast whenever baby cries. Don't put any fixed timings for feeding. Follow demand feeding. See to it mother is getting sufficient milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 years old and she has flat foot problem what should I do can you please suggest me

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of flatfoot, so it can be idiopathic or it can be secondary to an underlying issue like bony coalition etc. First step is to get x rays done and rule out an underlying bony issue. If it is not then we need footwear modification, intensive physical therapy and monitoring on whether there is any issue or not. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married and I had a 1 month old baby. I want to ask my baby is vomiting after feeding the syrups given by child specialist. Request please guide the cause and precaution to avoid.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I am married and I had a 1 month old baby.
I want to ask my baby is vomiting after feeding the syrups given by child ...
If a child vomits within 30 minutes of giving any medication it has to be repeated. Try to give in small amounts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 11 year old, and doing swimming daily around 2 hours, he feel tiredness but he doesn't eat well. What should I give him to stay active and healthy. He always left behind in his age group even smaller than him.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Give him well nourished protein rich well cooked in oil home prepared diet, fruits, vegetables, nut and milk or its products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has got high fever suddenly with shivering. She is 7.7 years. She was fine till yesterday afternoon. Last evening became little lethargic and by night feverish. Is it because of sudden onset of cold weather? Or anything else?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, yes this may be because of change of weather .Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfalfa malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old and I am suffering last month cold and cough so what I should do?

MD - Pulmonary Medicine, DNB, DAA, MNAMS
Pulmonologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 47 year old and I am suffering last month cold and cough so what I should do?
Cover mouth and nose during outside travels and outdoor activities. Also keep healthy lifestyle wash hands and face regularly. Brush and gargle twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is aged 12 years but he is very slim and short in comparison to his age group friends. He also throw out a lot of saliva from mouth while sleeping. Suggest some homeopathic treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dribbling saliva frommouth is called drooling and Medically it is termed as sialorrhea (excessive saliva production) which is generally seen in infants while teething and sometimes in children with muscular problems and behavorial and neurological conditions like cerebral palsy. There are different glands that contribute to the production of saliva. And the amount of saliva your body produces while you’re asleep is quite less than while you’re awake. Normally You don’t drool when you’re awake because you swallow up the saliva. But when you’re sleeping you’re relaxed and so are your facial muscles. Hence, whatever saliva the glands produce gets accumulated in your mouth, which then leaks out of the mouth because you don’t swallow it. If you drool while sleeping, you must have noticed that saliva leaks out mostly when you sleep on your sides and rarely when you sleep on your back. That’s because, when you sleep on your back, saliva settles at the back of your throat and eventually drains down. There are certain problems that could be associated with drooling and these are----------- 1. Allergies: Allergic rhinitis and certain food allergies cause over-production of saliva resulting in drooling. 2. Acidity --- Acid reflux episodes cause the gastric acid to stimulate the esophagus, as a result the esophagosalivary reflex gets excited leading to excessive saliva production. 3. Sinus infection: Upper respiratory tract infections are usually associated with breathing and swallowing problems, which cause drooling due to accumulation of saliva. Also, when your nasal passage is blocked due to flu, you tend breathe with your mouth, which causes the excess saliva to flow out while sleeping. 4. Tonsillitis: Tonsillitis is the inflammation of glands called tonsils present at the back of your throat. Due to inflammation and swelling the passage becomes narrow, thereby obstructing the drainage of accumulated saliva down the throat. 5. Sleep terrors: Drooling is a known symptom seen in people suffering from sleep terrors. Sleep terrors can be manifested in adults as a result of psychopathological reason. They often occur when a person in under severe emotional stress or may be triggered by certain drugs like sedatives, alcohol or even sleep deprivation. Sometimes, drooling is also seen in people suffering from other sleep-related disorders like sleep walking (somnambulism) and somniloquy (sleep talking). 6. Drugs and chemicals: If you’re on certain medications or if you’re taking drugs then drooling may be an everyday thing for you. Some antidepressants and medications like morphine, pilocarpine (treats dry mouth) cause increased saliva production. Although treatment can be done according to any underlying problem but if it is due to excessive salivary glandss secretions the start taking this medicine for 15 day and consult thereafter. MERC sol 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drop direct on tongue today night and after this forget about this medicine for 15 days. PL 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Ask homoeopathic pharmacist to prepare this medicine 2 drahm in 30 number globules and start taking this medicine 4 tabss 3 time daily for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 6years old. His weight is 23 KGS. And height is 4ft. But is very thin as if he is very weak. Wants to lie down always I have to force him to eat 3 meals and fruits. But with lots and lots of pressure. He has adenoids. He is been treated for the same. Please help.

MBBS, MD-Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
His wt is appropriate for his age. If he is cpmplaining of weakness get him examined if he is having some defficieny eg-iron, thyroid, vit d.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old I had a Pilonidal cyst on my back with redness and lot of pain. Not able to sit and walk. Can you please suggest tablets and any remedies?

MBBS
General Physician,
A pilonidal cyst occurs at the bottom (coccyx) and can become infected and filledvwith pus. Pilnofa pk abscesses look like a pimpleatbthe bottom of the tailbone justbabove the crack of the buttock. The initial treatment for an infected pilonidal cyst is usually a procedure that can be perform ed in doctors office. Like antibiotics may require surgical incision.
1 person found this helpful

Do I wash my nipples, when I use nip Care cream before breast feeding? Pls answer soon.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, Yes you should. Any moisturising cream contains harmful chemical ingredients which are only for external use and can cause health hazards specially in case of new born if ingested in excess.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed