Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Paras Doshi

General Physician, Pune

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Paras Doshi General Physician, Pune
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Paras Doshi
Dr. Paras Doshi is a popular General Physician in Dhankawadi, Pune. He is currently practising at Paras Nursing Home in Dhankawadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Paras Doshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Paras Doshi

Paras Nursing Home

#1, Gulabnagar, Dhankawadi, PunePune Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Paras Doshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have right renal calculus about 5-6 mm in my right kidney. I took Ciprofloxacin for 7 days and nitrofurantoin twice for 5 days already. What medicine I should take? All other blood and urine test are ok. Creatine is 0.8.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I have right renal calculus about 5-6 mm in my right kidney. I took Ciprofloxacin for 7 days and nitrofurantoin twice...
These are small stones keep drinking plenty of fluid daily around 4-5litres and take syp k-cit 15 ml thrice daily in a glass of water for, 2-3 months.

I have a problem since 1 year I'm addicted to porn movies and desire of sex. I'm very depressed please help me.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a problem since 1 year I'm addicted to porn movies and desire of sex. I'm very depressed please help me.
More you see porn movies more you dwell on sexual thoughts and drives resulting into frequent masturbations. Now if you want tocome out of this, be occupied in good company, good reading, sports activity &work hard to develope your carreer, be positive &confidant. Discontinue porn movies& bad companions, initially you may find difficult but be firm to overcome it,
1 person found this helpful

gas trouble. More than 2 times going to motions. And sight problem both eyes 4.25/4.5.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
gas trouble. More than 2 times going to motions. And sight problem both eyes 4.25/4.5.
tak lyco 30 2tims a dayforwk carbo veg 30 once dy for 5 days nux vom 12c 4tims d for wk ars alb 12c as abov sulph mother tincture inform me progress

Hi. Previously I asked about my problem of planter fictitious. For this I met a ayurvedic Dr. He told me that I hav a problem of blood heat. He gave me a list of food vegetables which are comes in cold nature. But with this he took my blood from my feet veins approximately a full of mid size katori. I dnt understand this .after that I feel very pain in my feet. He prescribed me fr 15 days medicine. Aftr 15 days he will repeat the process. please suggest me what should I do. Is this a right way to procure planter fictitious?

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
No single treatment works best for everyone with plantar fasciitis. But there are many things you can try to help your foot get better: Give your feet a rest. Cut back on activities that make your foot hurt. Try not to walk or run on hard surfaces. To reduce pain and swelling, try putting ice on your heel. Or take an over-the-counter pain reliever like ibuprofen (such as Advil or Motrin) or naproxen (such as Aleve). Do toe stretches camera. Gif, calf stretches camera. Gif and towel stretches camera. Gif several times a day, especially when you first get up in the morning. (For towel stretches, you pull on both ends of a rolled towel that you place under the ball of your foot.) Get a new pair of shoes. Pick shoes with good arch support and a cushioned sole. Or try heel cups or shoe inserts (orthotics camera. Gif). Use them in both shoes, even if only one foot hurts. If these treatments do not help, your doctor may recommend splints that you wear at night, shots of medicine (such as a steroid) in your heel, or other treatments. You probably will not need surgery. Doctors only suggest it for people who still have pain after trying other treatments for 6 to 12 months. How long will it take for the pain to go away? Plantar fasciitis most often occurs because of injuries that have happened over time. With treatment, you will have less pain within a few weeks. But it may take time for the pain to go away completely. It may take a few months to a year. Stay with your treatment. If you don't, you may have constant pain when you stand or walk. The sooner you start treatment, the sooner your feet will stop hurting.
1 person found this helpful

My wife aged 47 years was suffering from Diabetes since last 4 years and taking regular medicine of allopathic Gemer 2 tab in morning & Glysiphase SR 500 in the morning. Recent blood test shows fasting 192 & Hb1c 9.1,urea and creatinine within normal range. Please advise how it can be controlled effectively Thanks Santanu Mukhopadhyay.

MBBS, MD( GEN.MED) , FID( DIAB)
Diabetologist, Kottayam
My wife aged 47 years was suffering from Diabetes since last 4 years and taking regular medicine of allopathic Gemer ...
Hai. sugar values are not under control. have to keep fasting blood sugar less than 130 and HbA1C test less than 7.for that you have to improve your exercise and diet control first .There is need of titrating the dose of your Oral hypoglycemic agent like gemer 2.repeat the fasting blood sugar after 2 weeks along with post prandial sugar. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful

My fasting blood glucose is 129 so pls tell me how mangoes my normal glucose level?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
My fasting blood glucose is 129
so pls tell me how mangoes my normal glucose level?
This is just the beginning of the disease. Need not to worry much. Decrease your weight. Regular exercise for one hour aday is recommended. Take 500 Cal's less diet per day. AF 3 months get checked of blood sugar.

Male Impotence / Severe Erectile Dysfunction - Causes And Symptoms

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Male Impotence / Severe Erectile Dysfunction - Causes And Symptoms

A normal healthy love life is as important as having a healthy body and mind. However, many men tend to have problems in maintaining a healthy love life due to the problem of impotence. A man is diagnosed as impotent when fails to get erection despite arousal or maintaining it during sexual intercourse.

Physical and mental impact If the failure to get erection / erectile dysfunction becomes a regular phenomenon, it can severely affect the person’s relationship status, not to mention his self-esteem. Sometimes, impotence might be an indication of a serious underlying condition.

Symptoms you might be suffering from male impotence if:

  1. You are experiencing recurrent and significant trouble in order to get and subsequently maintain an erection.
  2. You are suffering from a low sex drive for a long amount of time.
  3. A combination of the both.

Solution

Either way, a consultation with the doctor might help to cure male impotence through a prescribed dosage of medications. In extreme cases, the doctor might prescribe an artificial replacement of testosterone within the body or even a surgery in order to normalize things.  If male impotence occurs due to psychological factors, sessions of counseling might help to improve the condition. If diagnosed and treated efficiently, male impotence is an easily curable condition.

Causes 

Causes of male impotence or erectile dysfunction might occur due to numerous physical or psychological factors. Some of the known causes of erectile dysfunction are as follows:

  1. Underlying health issues: If you are suffering from major health disorders you may suffer from erectile dysfunction. Some of these could be

  2. Medication and treatments: Erectile dysfunction might occur due to side effects of certain medications such as chemotherapy and blood pressure medications.
  3. Excessive alcohol consumption, tobacco usage or drug abuseThese elements put many harmful elements within your body and may result in prostate cancer or surgery within the pelvic area. If anyone has recently undergone surgery to treat prostate cancer or other problems of the pelvic area, it may cause impotence as well.
  4. Psychological trauma: Since the brain is one of the most important agents responsible for erections, any form of psychological trauma, anxiety or stress might trigger a dysfunction in the process as well. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.
6428 people found this helpful

Hi doctor I'm 23 yes old from past 2 days I am facing dizziness all time feeling like fainting specially n morning along with vomiting feeling. But not vomit. Sometimes pain while pressing deeply in lower right hand side abdomen pain you can say just near to naval area. Is there anything to worry doctor?

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi doctor I'm 23 yes old from past 2 days I am facing dizziness all time feeling like fainting specially n morning al...
Its only Hyperacidity which causing giddiness and all your problems. So take plenty of water in a day take atleast 2.5 - 3 litres. Take two glasses of water first thing in the morning before taking any thing including tea/coffee. Avoid taking tea/coffee on empty stomach, take it after taking some solid food. In the evening also take along with buiscuit or some such solids. Avoid spices/ chillies/mirchi/masala etc. Avoid outside food and avoid junk food. If you are constipated get treated for the same. If you are stressed out, try to relax by meditation/yoga etc. Take timely meals. Do not leave stomach empty for long, ideally it should be small frequent meals. Night food should not be taken full stomach. Leave atleast 1/4 to 1/3 stomach empty. Do not skip breakfast and take breakfast full stomach. Have morning walk so that the intestines will move. For immediate relief you can take tablet Pan 40 mg two times a day before food. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful

My father consumes pan masala for 20 years. I am worried about his health. Can you suggest me the way to stop the habit?

BNYS
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Mumbai
My father consumes pan masala for 20 years. I am worried about his health. Can you suggest me the way to stop the habit?
There are various organisations who conduct sessions for such people you need to take him over there. As 20 years is long span and if I am Not wrong his health is already affected.

Hello. I Got a swelling in lingual frenum area. Feeling difficulty while having food. But no pain at all. Morning time I do not feel swelling but later I star feeling the same. It subsides for few days and again after few days it reappears. Kindly suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello. I Got a swelling in lingual frenum area. Feeling difficulty while having food. But no pain at all. Morning tim...
Most of medical challanges need doctor to listen to detailed medical history in form of questions and answers, examination of patient and sometimes reports so meet concerned specialist doctor.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(60 ratings)

Alliance Munot Hospital

General Physician
Alliance Munot Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Shivram Bhonagiri

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Medipoint Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K G Agrawal

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine
General Physician
Asha Medi Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Salma Siddiqui

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB - General Medicine, Fellowship In Critical Care
General Physician
Pinnacle Health Care Clinic & Diagnostics, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment