Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Parag P Jain

General Physician, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. Parag P Jain General Physician, Pune
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Parag P Jain
Dr. Parag P Jain is a popular General Physician in central Panchgani, Pune. You can consult Dr. Parag P Jain at Shree Clinic & Hospital in central Panchgani, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Parag P Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Clinic & Hospital

Shop No 21, White House Society, Airport Road. Landmark: Near Neeta Park, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parag P Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir /madam I have problem in legs pain everyday I don't use salt in curd rice so what's problem how to reduce please advice me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir /madam I have problem in legs pain everyday I don't use salt in curd rice so what's problem how to reduce please ...
Take a warm bath, and then gently stretch your muscles. If you have pain in the lower part of your leg, try pointing and straightening your toes when sitting or standing. If you have pain in the upper part of your leg, try to bend over and touch your toes. You can do this while sitting on the ground or standing up.Also take multivitamins and check blood for anemia and thyroid as well
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy. I am need feel well and having pain in my stomach I do not know why. Having a feeling of vomiting and slightly a headache too. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 20 years old boy. I am need feel well and having pain in my stomach I do not know why. Having a feeling of vomit...
You can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas or it may be muscular pain Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food we may need to start medications after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55yrs old, since long time I had terrible headache, and bleeding nose usually in the morning. Please help me.

Visiting Physicians Programme, Fellowship in Sinus Surgery (Austria), Micro Esr Surgery, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
U may have high blood pressure check with physician. Use sepgard gel to apply in the nose for bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left side of the head pain .if the pain start I can't concentrate anywhere. It's been two times the pain started . It will be a great help ,if you can advise with some prescription. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
My left side of the head pain .if the pain start I can't concentrate anywhere. It's been two times the pain started ....
For relief of headache you can take over the counter available painkillers like paracetamol or ibuprofen. If you have repeated episodes of headache you should get treatment according to cause. Headache at young age can be due to 1. Tension headache: pain is band like constriction at forehead. Simple analgesics like paracetamol will help. 2. Migraine: episodes of severe headache, generally one sided and associated with nausea or vomiting, photophobia / phonophobia. Migraine treatment requires lifestyle modifications and painkillers. 3. Headache can be due to refractive error (vision defect). Simple vision check and wearing spectacles accordingly can help. 4. Sinusitis: headache with nasal discharge, fever and throat pain. Consult an ent specialist in such cases. Other causes of headache can be cluster headache, tumour, meningitis, cervical spine diseases, and many more. For relief you can take simple analgesics like paracetamol. Consult a doctor if headache worsens or persists or develop neurological problems like seizures, loss of consciousness or weakness of hands or legs. Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and Sgpt are also elevated and are in range of 70. Please suggest what I should do.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and S...
Hi lybrate-user, Sun exposure in the morning for half an hour daily. Uprise D3-1 weekly for 10 weeks. Bio D3 plus- 1 once daily for 2 months. Tab Thyroid (25)- 1 once daily before breakfast to continue.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 20 year guy and I had a bad habit of masterburation and I cant stop it. Dont know why its so. Its sort of totally uncontrolable one. And I think my healt is degrading accordingly whats should I do for this? so I could leave this or stay away from this?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am an 20 year guy and I had a bad habit of masterburation and I cant stop it. Dont know why its so. Its sort of tot...
So there have to be some negatives, right? masturbation itself is harmless and there are no proven long-term physical issues with moderate masturbation habits. However, we can all experience some side effects, whether they are short-term, long-term or related to chronic masturbation habits. 1. Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. For treatment medicenes consult privately any queries inform me.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years suffering from bleeding while going for latrine/toilet. Some inner part also comes out which I have to press by my fingers every time. Feeling very tired giddiness eyesight problem and very weakness. Kindly help me.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello , what you are suffering from is known as rectal prolapse. The bleeding might be because of it. Surgery would be the best option for your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of fever caused by the dengue mosquitoes and its effects comes in view.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What is symptoms of fever caused by the dengue mosquitoes and its effects comes in view.
fever general body pains weakness fatigue chills diarrhoea weight loss decreased activity loss of appetite redness of eyes sleeplessness and more...........
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not feel that satisfied while having sex as a partner should. Neither do I feel excited do not get turned on easily. Is there anything that can be done. So that I enjoy my sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I do not feel that satisfied while having sex as a partner should. Neither do I feel excited do not get turned on eas...
How you develop your interest is up to you only these are feelings which come to you naturally when you meet the right partner in your life nobody can force it in you
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm quantity is very less (4 to 5 drops) wat should I do to improve. Can you suggest me plz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My sperm quantity is very less (4 to 5 drops) wat should I do to improve. Can you suggest me plz.
Hi. Don't worry homoepathic treatment increase sperm quantity and quality. You can buy low sperm count pAckage offered by me at affordable price it includes medicine and consultation. No side effects..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 27 ,married .I m suffering with pcod ,irregular menstrual cycle and unwanted hair on my chin .Please suggest me the treatment .Also I want to plan for kids.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am aged 27 ,married .I m suffering with pcod ,irregular menstrual cycle and unwanted hair on my chin .Please sugges...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance and .there is production of excess Testosterone. Diet rich in Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment Precaution 1.Eat vegetable,fruits, nuts, bean, whole grain food 2. Avoid saturated food like meat, cheese, fried food 3.Go for regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors My mom has some problems. Like paining in her body like in joints every part of body joints and she get tired very fast even can't walk too much. She has thyroid problem taking 25 number tablets is there any serious problem for pains in body are it's just side effect of thyroid sometimes her half body pain we are really confused about this problem even can't sleep in night . Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctors
My mom has some problems.
Like paining in her body like in joints every part of body joints and she get...
Hello, the problem of joint pains could be due to uncontrolled hypothyroidism. She is on treatment with 25 mcg thyroxine, that may not be adequate. Please get a tsh level test done and report the same. When hypothyroidism is in good control tsh should be between 3 to 4 mu/l. In that case most of the symptoms go away. So please do that test, and come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 17 year old male and I frequently have headache. What should I do to cure it.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello I'm 17 year old male and I frequently have headache. What should I do to cure it.
Hello, take honey with 1/4 spoon cinnamon powder daily for three days. Drink grapes, lemon, carrot, spinach home made juice 1/2 times mix equal quantities of sandal paste and coriander powder in little water. Apply to affected area stay healthy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25years old female, I constantly feel there is cough stuck in my nasal tract or you can say back of my throat, which never comes out of mouth or nose it only goes down the throat while gulping warm water, I have taken an x ray chest there is no cough congestion. What should I do to clear it?

MBBS
General Physician,
You are having acute pharyngitis with bronchitis. Which may be allergic in nature dobwarm saline gargle regularly. Have steam inhalation daily for few days. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. It will be alright.
1 person found this helpful

Broccoli Health Benefits

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Broccoli Health Benefits

Broccoli is known to be hearty and tasty vegetable which is rich in dozens of nutrients. It is said to pack the most nutritional punch of any vegetable.

Here are some of the benefits of broccoli:

1.Cancer prevention: Broccoli shares these cancer fighting, immune boosting properties with other cruciferous vegetables such as cauliflower, Brussels sprouts and cabbage.

2. Cholesterol reduction: Like many whole foods, broccoli is packed with soluble fiber that draws cholesterol out of your body.

3. Reducing allergic reaction and inflammation: Research has shown the ability of kaempferol to lessen the impact of allergy-related substances on our body. Broccoli even has significant amounts of omega 3 fatty acids, which are well know as an anti-inflammatory.

4. Powerful antioxidant: Of all the cruciferous vegetables, broccoli stands out as the most concentrated source of vitamin C, plus the flavonoids necessary for vitamin C to recycle effectively. Also concentrated in broccoli are the carotenoids lutein, zeaxanthin and beta-carotene, other powerful antioxidants.

5. Bone health: Broccoli contains high levels of both calcium and vitamin K, both of which are important for bone health and prevention of osteoporosis.

6. Heart health: The anti-inflammatory properties of sulforaphane, one of the isothiocyanates (ITCs) in broccoli, may be able to prevent (or even reverse) some of the damage to blood vessel linings that can be caused by inflammation due to chronic blood sugar problems.

7. Diet aid: Broccoli is a good carb and is high in fiber, which aids in digestion, prevents constipation, maintains low blood sugar, and curbs overeating.

8. High in Indole-3-carbinol, a compound that helps reduce estrogen levels, broccoli is a great libido booster in men (although it can have the opposite effect in women). Brussel sprouts are also a great source of Indole-3-carbinol.
9.Eat healthy for a healthier bedroom experience. According to Spanish research published in Fertility and Sterility, upping your intake of folates found in broccoli can increase semen production, which leads to stronger orgasms and improved fertility.

Furthermore, a cup of broccoli has as much protein as a cup of rice or corn with half the calories.

43 people found this helpful

How can we get rid of constipation without any medical treatment. Or for routine life? Help!

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
How can we get rid of constipation without any medical treatment. Or for routine life? Help!
Take plenty of vegetables and fruits and hot water with honey two times a day. Do regular exercise and walking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Manage Difficulties with Sexual Performance?

MBBS, Structure of Intellect learning Specialist
Psychiatrist, Delhi
How to Manage Difficulties with Sexual Performance?

Sexuality for both males and females is a complicated and often much misunderstood phenomena.

For males, research seems to indicate that premature ejaculation (PE) as well as erectile dysfunction (ED) are major causes of worry. Here is a common question that is frequently asked:

Are PE and ED serious conditions?

Interpreting these 'symptoms' is best done judiciously. ED is often a situational and perhaps a 'matching' issue. To put simply, this means that the male partner is anxious-about himself or about the desirability, correctness, environment or the reasons behind the anticipated event. Does this make the condition serious? That is best assessed by BOTH partners! PE is similar in the context described previously.

However, sometimes especially ED can be due to medications being consumed or due to some physical aberration like diabetes or hypertension. There are several medical and surgical conditions which might lead to ED and these always need to be adequately investigated and ruled out or treated. So in the approach to ED, keeping both 'situational' and medical/surgical factors in mind is always prudent, both for the sufferer as well as the physician.

5 people found this helpful

There is blood in my motoins frequently. Thought I take many precautions I can't get rid of it. Is there any solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You may be suffering from rectal haemorrhoids. Avoid spicy and fatty food, take lots of fibers in your diet and drink lots of water. Take isabgol husk 3tsp with warm milk twice a day. Visit a surgeon immediately to find out if you need a surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 yrs old lady very much fit and fine. I want to conceive because I dont have child. My problem is my spouse cannot release sperm in quantity. It is very low. What is the way to increase sperm count and I can conceive.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Pregnancy is still possible, especially with modern treatment. I think, you should not waste time, just consult doctor with your husband and find out the cause of the problem. Then solution would be easier. All the best.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,I gets early discharge while having sex. Please suggest remedies to have long time sex.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Ahmedabad
Hi ,I gets early discharge while having sex. Please suggest remedies to have long time sex.
Hi Premature Ejaculation is a very common condition which has various causes including stress medical condition lack of adequate foreplay low testosterone level So you should consult psychiatrist sexologist to find it out. Start and Stop technique, hold technique may help you in controlling Ejaculation. Sometimes drugs like depoxetin or clomipramine may help. But it should be taken only after consultant advice.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed