Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pallavi

Gynaecologist, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pallavi Gynaecologist, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Pallavi
Dr. Pallavi is a renowned Gynaecologist in central Panchgani, Pune. You can meet Dr. Pallavi personally at Kaluskar Maternity Hospital in central Panchgani, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pallavi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kaluskar Maternity Hospital

Kamala Centre, Jangali Maharaj Road,Landmark: Opp. Balgandharva Police Chowky, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pallavi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referred to a going for normal consultation. Even without trying any medication we have been advised to start IVF treatment immediately. I need to understand if that is really the only way or can we take medication and still try naturally. My age is 32.

MBBS/ DGO/MS/DNB/MRCOG (UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referr...
Dear lybrate-user, as you have posted your AMH is 0.4, which suggests that you have low ovarian reserve, which is genetic. Its what you are born with, so there is no medication which can improve this, so trying naturally the chances are as good as nil and yes you shud consult an infertility specialist and go fr IVF immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This my friend and actually she as low hemoglobin and now add to it she got low BP I don't What to do feeling a lot and she is A-. She be coming tried sooner and not eating properly please someone help me.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
This my friend and actually she as low hemoglobin and now add to it she got low BP I don't What to do feeling a lot a...
Helo lybrate-user no need to worry she should have hot coffee twice a day. Start tab haemup gens twice a gay for a mth. She will be abs fine gd wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my fiancee didn't get her chums yet it's going to be almost 3 months now and we have taken a preg test which was negative, please advise as I'm scared that she may be pregnant.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, my fiancee didn't get her chums yet it's going to be almost 3 months now and we have taken a preg test which was ...
Hi If after 3 months pregnancy test is negative than she can't be pregnant. She should get an ultrasound pelvis done to find out reason of missed periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7 months pregnant. Which fruits she must eat? She drinks mosambi juice daily.

MBBS, DNB Obs &Gynae, Diploma in Reproductive Medicine (Germany), Fellowship in Laparoscopy
IVF Specialist, Delhi
My wife is 7 months pregnant. Which fruits she must eat? She drinks mosambi juice daily.
I suggest your wife to take lots of fresh fruits rather then their juices bcoz lots of fibre is required in pregnancy to combat the slowing of metabolism. She can consume any fruit except papaya. As it's seeds are abortifacient. And if you have juices then make sure they are home made and not from any vendor outside. As there are high chances of getting your stomach upset.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I sex with my wife without safety and ejaculate sperm outside the vagina is there any chance of getting her pregnant?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Ejaculation of sperms outside vagina does not cause pregnancy. However in sexual intercourse you can not rule out the possibility of some discharge inside the vagina completely. So to avoid pregnancy it is better to us contraception in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Remedies for Sinusitis

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM, PDCR, MBA
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Ayurvedic Remedies for Sinusitis

Sinusitis refers to an extremely painful condition caused due to the inflammation and swelling of sinuses. A host of causes contribute to sinusitis, chief among them being allergies, air pollution or sometimes infection (learn more About Acute Respiratory Infections). It causes extreme discomfort, throbbing headache, sore throat and a blocked nose. Though different branches of medicines have tried in their own ways of dealing with this problem, ayurveda with its reliance on natural products as remedial measures have emerged as a clear favorite.

Some of the ayurvedic remedies for sinusitis are:

  1. Inhalation of steam with tulsi: The benefits of tulsi are widespread and need little introduction. The ambit of its advantages is expansive, making its presence felt even in treating sinusitis. In case of severe bouts of sinusitis, it is highly recommended that you inhale steam with tulsi almost every day in the week.
  2. Have ginger along with honey: Another way of treating acute pangs of sinusitis is by making a paste of ginger and honey. Make small tablets of this mixture and for most effective results it is advisable that you have it every day.
  3. Avoid certain food: Just how incorporating certain food in the diet help in reducing the pain of sinusitis, eliminating few, often times help you to achieve the same purpose. When you suffer from sinusitis, it is only advisable that you diligently avoid dairy products like milk, yoghurt as well as intoxicants like cigarettes (know about the impacts of smoking on your organs) and alcohol.
  4. Lemon juice and water: In the initial stages of sinusitis, having a daily concoction of lemon juice and water is considered very beneficial. During this phase maintaining a light diet is advisable.
  5. Practice pranayama: The gamut of ayurvedic remedies includes not only the prescription of what to eat and what to avoid but also several exercises that help in expediting the process of recovery. Among them, pranayama with its focus on control and regulation of breath is particularly beneficial in curing sinusitis.
5053 people found this helpful

Hello sir Meri Friend woh hamesa. Sex. Liy. Exiting. Rhti. H. But. Sir masturbate . Karti hai week mein. 4bar. I am worried about it as she is just 25 years old and is it safe for her ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello sir Meri Friend woh  hamesa. Sex. Liy. Exiting. Rhti. H. But. Sir masturbate . Karti hai week mein. 4bar. I am ...
She can do masturbation two times a week, more than this is harmful for future married life. To control masturbation. Consult privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, unmarried ,last week I had safe sex by using condom by my partner and after few hours I stated my periods ,which are missed during last two months, I am totally tensed so much, whether there is a chances of pregnancy? At first day of periods I took ginette 35, what are the consequences please suggest me as early as possible. Thanks.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 23 years old, unmarried ,last week I had safe sex by using condom by my partner and after few hours I stated my ...
Dear user. If you had unprotected intercourse during the period, 5 days prior to the period or 7 days after the first day of period, there is no chance of pregnancy. Don't worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Periods are delayed for the last 6/7 months often upto 2weeks. What should she do.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Periods are delayed for the last 6/7 months often upto 2weeks. What should she do.
If they started delaying now u need to b investigated. get serum prolactin tsh usg on 2nd day of pd
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 Yrs old male, my wife don't get pregnancy after intercourse in ovulation phase also, she excrete the semen after intercourse, What can I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 25 Yrs old male, my wife don't get pregnancy after intercourse in ovulation phase also, she excrete the semen af...
Hello, You may use 2 pillows under her waist after ejaculation and ask her to cross her legs to prevent semen from coming out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 1 month and 20 days since delivery but my wife faces the problem that she attains sudden high fever with sever pain in all bones and body and feels shivering cold. This happens almost after a week or 3-4 days. Doctors are not diagnosing any thing. Please doctors need serious help.

B.H.M.S., M.D. (Homoeopathy)
Homeopath, Surat
Its been 1 month and 20 days since delivery but my wife faces the problem that she attains sudden high fever with sev...
Hello, give her eupatorium perfoliatum 30 (homoeopathic medicine) 5 globules, twice a day for 3 days. She will be alright within 3-4 days. Let me know if you need any other help. How to take homoeopathic medicine? don't touch the globules, put it directly in to the mouth via cap of medicine bottle. Just chew the globules, don't take water with it. You should not eat or drink anything before and after 15 minutes of taking medicines.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I enjoyed my sex life with my boyfriend without precaution and I got period date after a day. Am worrying that i'll get pregnant? Please help me to avoid pregnant.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I enjoyed my sex life with my boyfriend without precaution and I got period date after a day. Am worrying that i'll g...
Getting your periods confirm that you are not pregnant -my suggestion for you for future is that always use protection while having sex as it is the female who is to suffer all the time and accidents can happen anytime and you are inviting such accidents to occur in your life by doing unprotected sex. Till now you are safe but be careful about your future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 21 yrs old and am 74 kgs and my height is 5.6 . I have irregular periods.Please help me to reduce my weight and am having hypothyroidism since 6 months.

Post Graduate Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, in thyroid apart from the medication it is important to follow a personalized diet plan and do activities/exercise as per the body frame. Your diet counselling would involve taking into account your thyroid malfunction and avoiding certain goitrogens from the diet. For personalised diet consultation do get in touch with me privately on lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have conducted my USG check up for abdomen and found bilateral polycystic syndrome of ovary. Suggest me what shall I do?

PHD, MD
Ayurveda, Udupi
If cycle is regular concentrate to maintain current weight. Resrict excessive use of high calorie diet like milk products like curd, butter, ghee, ice crem, sweets etc. Cocco products, jams, ketchup also. Minimum use of underground vegitables like pottato, beet etc. Moderate non veg. Do not use excessive sweet fruits like chikku, mango, banana etc. Review after 3months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend before 2 days. After that I am feeling tired and stomach pain is starting not so severe but there is a pain which is not continuous hate to eat. Is this says am pregnant ?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I had sex with my boyfriend before 2 days. After that I am feeling tired and stomach pain is starting not so severe b...
Uterus got severe punch by the penis. You should understand penis is a shooting gun. You cannot absorb pains while you doing sex. Later on it may show the side effect. Try to avoid hard intercourse and first try with matured elders to make the uterus to get good functioning. Now you should take ayurvedic medicine like satavari and ashokarista. Further medical need you should meet us thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 37 week pregnant women ,i had a pain in my back bone while I am sleeping state and some time I had a pain in my lower abdomen while walking and band on knees and my baby movements so much mature.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor, I am 37 week pregnant women ,i had a pain in my back bone while I am sleeping state and some time I had a ...
Dear lybrate-user, some aches and pains are regular features towards the end of pregnancy. Continue with pre natal exercises to help you deliver normally. If your baby's movements are painful please tell your gynaecologist so she will get certain blood tests done for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old my periods are irregular from stat some time 15 days late and some time perfect time or 2 to 3 months I had a baby girl 1. 5 years old she was born 2. 7 kg. Is this affect my second child.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 25 years old my periods are irregular from stat some time 15 days late and some time perfect time or 2 to 3 mont...
U should get a scan done. Irregular menses might persist for few months after delivery but normalise within 6-8 months. You need a check up with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Am 25 year am married I have a 3 year child & next am pregnant. My problem is mere head mai jhuummi hoti hai like a vibrate 5mints I don't no why please tell me doctor.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello. Am 25 year am married I have a 3 year child & next am pregnant. My problem is mere head mai jhuummi hoti hai l...
Hi Mehnaz, please get hemoglobin and vitamin B12 tested also get your BP checked. It could be due to vitamins deficiency or low hemoglobin
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married before 6 months now a days I didn't get any pregnancy. Daily we are doing sex except period times. After sex that spam will come out in a few minutes. If that come means I am not able to get pregnant. Please tell me.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I got married before 6 months now a days I didn't get any pregnancy. Daily we are doing sex except period times. Afte...
No problem you will get pregnancy not that important days are 14th to 20 days from the day of mc I will also advise you to stay in relaxo position after the act for 15 minutes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I given birth to baby girl 13 days back c section ,I didn't get milk after delivery, my paediatric given me dexlac, nw I am trying to brest feed her she latching fr more then an hour as my milk is low, does my baby get hurt by suckng fr long time for one n half hour ,does it effects on her cheek muscles?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I given birth to baby girl 13 days back c section ,I didn't get milk after delivery, my paediatric given me dexlac, n...
20 minutes of breast feeding from each breast is ok. Don't feed for so long from one breast. But excess feeding does not harm. Take lots of milk, water, jeera, methi .will help milk formation. If your baby is passing adequate urine that means milk is sufficient to the baby. All breast fed babies need milk every 2-3 hrs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed