Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P. S Burute

Pediatrician, Pune

300 at clinic
Dr. P. S Burute Pediatrician, Pune
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. P. S Burute
Dr. P. S Burute is a trusted Pediatrician in Pimpri, Pune. You can visit him at Burute Clinic in Pimpri, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. P. S Burute on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Opposite Pimpri Railway Station Near Pimpri Colony Post Office, Pimpri Colony-Pimpri ChinchwadPune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. S Burute

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 8 years old. He looks slim and small. What are the foods to be given to him to increase his height and weight.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
It' s difficult to opine on your perception, in absence of info about actual weight and height. Give him healthy home food, fruits, vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 years old. He is very thin (weak) and not healthy and also his height is not very satisfactory as per his age. Kindly help me.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Encourage him to eat healthy food rather then junk food and packaged foo. Give him frequent meal along with nuts, fruits, milk in between two meal. Take him to the park to do hanging exercise and other playful activities. Give him homeopathic alfa- alfa tonic one spoon before meal two times daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is 11 months old. Till now he doesn't crawl, no teeth, very low hair growth. His vit d (25-oh)-total is 15.3ng/ml. Please help.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Kindly specify the birth weight and gestation at which the baby was born. Was he hospitalised at the time of birth and any other event which happened during birth. Yes you should supplement vit d either oral / or iv.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control for new born baby while cry more at night. They drink Iot of lactogen milk frequently.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
How to control for new born baby while cry more at night. They drink Iot of lactogen milk frequently.
Hi, babies do cry even they have wet cloths, and hungry also but mostly they only cry for feeding, try to feed and take them in lap they will stopcrying.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 2.5 months. And I observe that his lower body part height is very less. I am Afraid that if it can be a serious problem in future. Please suggest whether this is normal condition or anything else.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son age is 2.5 months. And I observe that his lower body part height is very less. I am Afraid that if it can be a...
The leg-to-body (LTB) ratio often is used to assess nutritional health and development, especially in children. It can be his body ratio and for details he needs to be checked up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sisters daughter is not going for bathroom since 4 days she is 45 days old plzz help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Sir my sisters daughter is not going for bathroom since 4 days she is 45 days old plzz help.
Look for her hydration. If she is well hydrated, put your hand at her lower middle abdomen if you feel it tense, it means urine is retained in bladder. Even otherwise too, consult pediatrician immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doc We are planning to go somewhere by train. Journey will be overnight. I am worried about my 1.5 years baby because he used to drink milk 2-3 times in night and there is no milk available on the way. What should I do? In what ways I can prevent milk?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
1.5 year baby need not necessarily drink milk and other foods can be given or milk powder and boiled water in flask can be carried with you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 12 years old. He is suffering from bed wetting problem.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician,
Your child is suffering from nocturnal enuresis. Restrict fluid intake atleast 2 hrs before sleep. Medical treatment is required for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small brother age 1year he is having fever for last 3 months when medicine given fever goes out. But again come after 3or4 hours when fever goes out the baby becomes normal what are the reason. What should I do

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
It is very important that the baby be seen by a good physician immediately. Fever is an important sign of illness and should never be ignored. The baby might need some blood tests too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pitta from last two days and breastfed my baby (8 month old). Can I take avil in this. Is there any side effect while breastfeeding.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
You can continue breast feeding with semi solid foods at frequent intervals. You do not require any medicine at the moment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is 2 months. Now a days sometimes he goes to deep sleep and don't take feeding for more than 5 hours. Is it normal? What should we do to give him regular feeding like once in 3 hrs types.

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi, my son is 2 months. Now a days sometimes he goes to deep sleep and don't take feeding for more than 5 hours. Is i...
You can wake him up at set interval to feed or if baby sleeps comfortable then can wait 4-5 hours and feed once they get up and would be more comfortable if they sleep after a good feed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is just 20 days old, every night he use to cry a lot and not able to digest mother milk properly, he's throwing milk many times and his stomach creates sound also and he is not at all comfortable just keep on crying. Kindly suggest as fast as possible. As he won't able to drink mothers milk properly which can effect his growing health.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son is just 20 days old, every night he use to cry a lot and not able to digest mother milk properly, he's throwin...
He amve infantile colic ( abdominal Pain ) from gas and you need to burp well after each feed and give only breast milk . Colic aid drops also can be used
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 years old daughter is getting white marks on her neck and chest, earlier they were not that big but now they are growing, I consulted a local doctor he gave son antifungal medicine and vitamin tonic please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
The most likely possibility is pitryasis versicolor. It would be better if you attach an image so that I can help you out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 5 months old baby, she is on teething n now she is facing problems like frequent motions which is now green in color n 100 fever. What shud I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have 5 months old baby, she is on teething n now she is facing problems like frequent motions which is now green in...
Homoeopathic meedicine CHAMOMILLA 30 ( Dr REckeweg)Drink 1 drop in 1 spoon fresh water 3 time daily for 2-3 days. IMPROVEX Drops ( WELLMAN LAB) Drink 5 drops twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS - Orthodontics
Dentist, Mumbai
Importance of vitamin D
11 people found this helpful

My wife born a baby on 18 oct. By seizerion. But she does not feed due to lack of milk. If milk is flow then baby does not grip nipple. Nipple is slip from her mouth. Plzzz suggest what can do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My wife born a baby on 18 oct. By seizerion. But she does not feed due to lack of milk. If milk is flow then baby doe...
If the nipple does not latch on to the baby's mouth the nipple may be retracted and sipple shield can be kept and feed the baby. Milk will form in due course and lactare capsules help increase milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My Daughter having Tonsils & Every month 1 or 2 day blood bleeding 5 to 10 drops in left nose, first time blood bleed at age 2, we consult doctor, dr. said operation have to done, but she is very young you come back after 3 years. now she is 7 years old, please suggest me what will be done. Thank you

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
this is very good question since many of parents have same problem please send details of your doctors note including pathological test if any,so i can guide you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 16 months. What can I do for my baby to grow healthy. Bcoz she eat only cerelac?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 16 months. What can I do for my baby to grow healthy. Bcoz she eat only cerelac?
I am sure very 1st time baby would have not demanded cerelac. Do not thrust cerelac on her. Leave her free to choose his diet made in home. She is now 16 months old and able to select or demand what ever she likes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(62 ratings)

Dr. Kalpesh Patil

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician
DR. KP's Cherubs Child Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Farzana Shakeel Shaikh

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment