Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P K.Sharma

Neurologist, Pune

500 at clinic
Dr. P K.Sharma Neurologist, Pune
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. P K.Sharma
Dr. P K.Sharma is a trusted Neurologist in central Panchgani, Pune. You can consult Dr. P K.Sharma at Rao Nursing Home,Bibvewadi in central Panchgani, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P K.Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#672 5B Ayodhya Complex, Swami Vivekanand Marg, Bibvewadi,Landmark: Opp Canara Bank, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering brain stroke on september 2013 and paralaysed on right side .Treatment(medicine) and exercise.Continued but movement and sansation not proper till date please help me

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
It take time to come to normal. Because brain got affected. Continue the same and physiotherapy daily. It will be help full
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my cousins brother has epilepsy since last 9 years with medicines. How much time he need to continue with medicine. Is it curable epilepsy completely ?Please tell.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Epilepsy is a treatable disorder. Medicines have to be taken for atleast 3 years after the last fit has occurred. If seizures keep on occurring at intervals then medicines need to be changed or added accordingly, and further continued for 3 years. For any further queries on the disorder or treatment options, you may consult online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 40 years old and she has numbness in her both hands near the figures since a day. She has eaten PA12 as a pain reliever. Please suggest something.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My mother is 40 years old and she has numbness in her both hands near the figures since a day. She has eaten PA12 as ...
Do Take Tens Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand and legs are vibrating. Like when I am stretching my hand my fingers are vibrating. Whenever I am holding some object like camera my hand is constantly vibrating.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take tablet folvite 5 mg twice a day for a month and revert back with your findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old, Recently I am facing a problem of n numbness in leg finger s. Pl indicate the reason and remedy.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 54 years
 old, Recently I am facing a problem of n
numbness in leg finger



s.
Pl indicate
 the reason and remedy.
It might be of nerve deficit or if vascular cause hence do consult neuto phydio for laser therapy for 12 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv seizure problem ,i always taken of mazetol tablets I want 2 b mother.in future my baby will b all ri8? Explain me pls in deep. Nd my proper diet Nd everything.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Kochi
You can be a mother- nothing will happen very slight chance of tertaogenicity - deformity of baby. Baby will not have seizures.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 50 yrs is suffering from chronic pain in leg back muscles during sleeping hours, pain in shoulders back of neck sometimes numbness in palm and thai awaking in morning and standing is painful test relating to uric acid, blood sugar, thyroid, anti ccp, hemoglobin are normal and blood pressure are also normal but the above problems are prevailing, please Advice me for her proper treatment.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
It might be of sciatica nerve pain or do rule out any vascular lesions if it is do consult neuro musculoskeletal physiotherapist or neuro physician or orthopaedician asap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cant feel the taste of water as usual from a week. What should I do?

I cant feel the taste of water as usual from a week. What should I do?
You must clean your tongue with tongue cleaner. If you use any mouthwsh having composition chlorhexidine stop that 3- take neurokind more tab od for 7 days after meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm patient of seizure. I always taken ox maxetol 300 medicines. I wanted b mother ,will my baby safe? Nd Brest feeding me pb hoga all pls explain me I need help.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I'm patient of seizure. I always taken ox maxetol 300 medicines. I wanted b mother ,will my baby safe? Nd Brest feedi...
Dear Lybrate user, It is better to avoid the drug if you are considering conception. Consult your physician/ neurophysician whether an alternative drug can be taken for seizure which is comparatively safer. If not, you can go ahead with pregnancy. Intense monitoring and lookout for any congenital malformation will be required..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Common Migraine Triggers You Must Stay Away From

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Neurologist, Faridabad
8 Common Migraine Triggers You Must Stay Away From
8 Common migraine triggers you need to know about

A neurological disease that occurs mostly on one side of the head, migraine is a severe headache that is characterised by a variety of symptoms, ranging from nausea and disturbed vision to sensitivity to light. Since the triggers of a migraine are many, it can be difficult to identify the exact cause of your pulsating headache.

Here are some of the common stimulants associated with migraine:

1. Fasting: Not taking proper meals, insufficient liquid intake and fasting can be a major trigger towards headaches and migraine. It could be associated to lowered blood glucose levels. Skipping meals or fasting must be completely avoided.

2. Sleep: Sleep can also be a trigger factor as well as a preventive factor for migraines. You can suffer from a migraine attack if you sleep too little or too much. Migraine caused by sleep problems usually arises when the brain’s serotonin (a compound that constricts blood vessels) production experiences a fluctuation, and there is a reduction of dopamine (a neurotransmitter that helps in the transmission of signals) levels. While the former neurotransmitter is necessary for regulating your sleep cycle, the latter is vital for helping you to focus. Several studies reveal that developing good sleep habits can bring about a reduction in the intensity as well as number of migraine attacks.

3. Stress: Another common migraine trigger is stress. Emotions like sadness, worry, shock and anxiety can cause migraine attacks as they bring about the release of migraine causing brain chemicals. At the same time, it is also commonly reported that a migraine may occur right after a stressful period, usually during the weekends, and is therefore called a weekend headache.

4. Food: Several studies show that migraines triggered by food occur in 10% of the world population. Many of the food items that cause a migraine attack contain a substance called tyramine or phenylethylamine. This substance can cause the nerve cells of your brain to release a chemical called norepinephrine. The increased quantity of the two (tyramine and norepinephrine) can lead to migraine attacks. These amino acids are present in aged cheese, chocolates, citrus fruits, nuts and soy foods.

5. Caffeine: Too much caffeine consumption can cause you to have a migraine attack. Ideally, you shouldn’t have more than 2 cups of caffeinated drinks (like coffee, tea and cola) a day to prevent yourself from experiencing migraine headaches.

6. Computer screens/ Sunlight: Sitting in front of your computer screen for a long time can trigger a migraine attack. It happens as muscle tension builds up around your head, neck and shoulder areas.To prevent the problem from occurring, you need to take regular breaks, use good lighting, and anti-glare screens.

7. Alcohol: Certain alcohols like red wine, beer, vermouth, and sherry contain substances such as tyramine, phenylethylamine, histamine, sulphites, and flavonoid phenols, all of which have been known to trigger migraine attacks. Red wine is considered to be the worst trigger, and you should avoid it if you suffer from migraine.

8. Exercise: Like sleep, even exercise has been reported to cause as well as prevent migraines. Exercising in a moderate and regular manner is known to prevent the onset of migraine.By doing so, you end up stimulating the release of the body’s natural painkillers, while improving your overall health. On the other hand, by exercising vigorously and without prior planning, your body’s demand for oxygen increases significantly, triggering an attack.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
6230 people found this helpful

I am 24 years male I have nerves weaknesses. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello, take homoeopathic treatment biochemic 5phos tds panchamrut tonic bd for 8 days and reply back. For further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can concern me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left is getting shivering like blinking past from 2 weeks. It blinks after every 10mins is there any solution to this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Eyelids blinking is an involuntary movements and it will stop on its own and check your eye sight for refractive error
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do if a person is suffering from migraine ?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is her age? her exact symptoms? for relief take migrainil tab. 2 times/day. Ask privately for detailed suggestions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about parkinson's disease. I think that I am suffering from some kind of this disease. Is it totally cureable?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist,
Hello parkinson disease is a disorder having rigidity in body, resting tremors, slow movements. It is usually a disease of middle age. Drugs like syndopa (levodopa+carbidopa) can help to control the symptoms. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 7 month I am having numbness and tingling all over body along with muscle and bone pain. I am having excessive and new hair growth all over body except my chine beard and moustache have retarded growth but whole body including eyebrows chest head pubic excessive hair growth. I am having dark colored urine. My bp is 150/100. I am noticing chest and too much belly fat enlargement like pregnant lady from some month. Earlier I used to eat 6 chappati all 3 time but due to abdominal pain from 4 month my chappati reduced to 1 at each time. Still I am gaining weight on abdomen and chest. Whenever I sit on my legs I used to feel tingling and during sleep my leg become numb. I am also having shooting left half head pain from backside and pain on pressing too and from there headache goes to whole head. I am having abdominal pain from middle to lower part. I do not have gastric problem. Sir as I had many blood test for cbc they came normal except tlc reduced .I had 4 ultrasound of abdomen. And 1 plain MRI of upper abdomen.in that came right renal cortical cyst. As I was suspecting of adrenal gland tumour. I had one xray of cervical .it came incomplete segmentation of C1 and C2. Sir my problem is not detecting because doctor do not take my problem as serious as much as I am having. Sir I had my cortisol checked it came 234ng/ml morning. Please help.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 7 month I am having numbness and tingling all over body along w...
Do take balanced diet and hyderated on regular time schedule everyday do regular physical activity and stretching and strengthening exercises and breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient I take daily 6 tab of glynase mf regularly, take green tea, 1/2 hr walking daily then also I get numbness on leg fingers pl. Advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I am a diabetic patient I take daily 6 tab of glynase mf regularly, take green tea, 1/2 hr walking daily then also I ...
Take syzygeum j. Q -10 drops in 25 ml of water three times a day, acid phos q -10 drops in 25 ml of water three times a day, after 2 week reply me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old lady and had undergone knee replacement surgery one year back .Some times gets the. Pain due to cervical spontelasys . Little over weight . I am having issues of numbness in my fingers and legs at times ,especially from sleeping positions .

MBBS
Acupuncturist, Delhi
I am 66 years old lady and had undergone knee replacement surgery one year back .Some times gets the. Pain due to cer...
You appear to suffer from degenerative {premature aging} damage to your spine, as in your knees and peripheral neuropathy - need investigations to establish diagnosis- these problems are chronic and progressive. Conventional medicine does not usually offer any definitive arrest or reversal of such ailments. However, for good results I recommend holistic medicine therapy to you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sudden pain come in left side of head. And early in other parts. It last for few seconds but it pains a lot. And hand and legs shiver. Means I feel they r not in my control. I can't stop them. I drink but not that much.help me

MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Neurologist, Delhi
Consult a neurologist for detailed examination and investigations to be done if medications have not helped. You my need to get your mri head & Mr. Angiography of intracranial/extracranial vessels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed