Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P G Diwate

Neurologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. P G Diwate Neurologist, Pune
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. P G Diwate
Dr. P G Diwate is an experienced Neurologist in Rasta peth, Pune. He is currently associated with KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P G Diwate on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Assalamualaikum! Sir I am suffering from migraine since last 2 month kindly advice me thank uoy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.Check your BP 4. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to loud noise, bright light since it precipitates migraine attack 5. Go for regular exercise 6. practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist

I am 45yrs old male since last 5/6 months I am feeling numbness on my right arm' s three finger. It d' nt pain but feel uncomfortable. What is this? I don' t understand please suggest me.

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
You could be having compression of a nerve (most likely median nerve) around the wrist. Please get an ncv done of your right arm find out whether your nerves are functioning properly. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

I am diagnosed with Epilepsy and its been 3 years that I am on medication. I am taking Epilex Chrono (600 mg) in morning and same at night with 100 mg of Lamictal. Though my EEG report is normal now so just wanted to know how long treatment will take and I have to take medicines.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
I am diagnosed with Epilepsy and its been 3 years that I am on medication. I am taking Epilex Chrono (600 mg) in morn...
In case of epilepsy since you are on meds for 3 years, if the seizures are completely controlled and eeg is normal, a trial of gradual taper of medicines can be given. But always taper medicines after consulting your neurologist. And there is always a chance of recurrence so that risk has to be borne in mind.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from migraine what can I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful

What is the ayurvedic treatment for migraine?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Visit panchkarma center and go for shirodhara therapy...Practice meditation n yoga daily.. Add some fresh rose petals in a cup of boiling water. Keep it aside till it is lukewarm. Add ½ teaspoonful of sugar to it and have this twice a day..

I am suffering from migraine from last three years. Please suggest what should I do.

Ask Free Question
Hi, take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.

Is there any permanent solution for migraine headache?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
U need to check the cause of migrain also correct the cause you can apply dalchini paste on head take proper sleep avoid tension.

Jab may rat me sota hu to jab mai so kar jagta to mera hath ya pair jhan jhane lagta hai.Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
that is because of sleeping posture youshoul lie flat and use hard bed due to wrong posture there by presing nervevand arteries and nerves thereby causing the sensation correct the posture you will feel OK

My son is 10 years old on 05/03/2015. He was admit in hospital and the mri of brain shows mild subcortical white matter atrophy in bilateral occipital and parietal lobes seqelase to hypoxia insult at birth and the doctor give the medicine tegrtal 200 and take two time in the day. Please advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I think tab tegretal was started because your child had focal convulsions which has to be continued until the child is free from convulsions at least for a period of 2 years. It he has any other problem has to be taken care of.

I want to know about paralysis treatment i am from baroda gujarat 37 yr old i had paralysed since last 4 year my left hand wrist joint and finger movemnent not working same problem in left leg also if you have any medicine foe that please suggest me

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Have you had any Cerebral Stroke before that. 4 years is long time you have elapsed. Neurologist's advice and physiotherapy is the choice. Baroda has got good neurologists there. Consult one. Don't loose heart. Your mental strength is also a factor. Have strong wish to overcome the obstacle.
1 person found this helpful

My wife has been sufferring from migraine pain since last ten years. The pain occurs sometimes once in a weak and sometime more and less then that. Is there any treatment available so that at least the frequency of occurrance of the pain can be reduced.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have asked a very good question. Bcoz a lot of people specially female are suffering from migraine and people generally do not know what to do. I am sure your wife might be taking some pain killers following the attack but taking these medicines will not reduce the frequency of the attack. There are certain medications like amytrptalline, propranolol, flunnarizine any many like these which can reduce the frequency. I suggest you to visit a nearby physician so that one can examine your wife properly first then they can prescribe these medications. But thet have to be taken for a longer duration for about 3 months or so daily. I personally feel that your wife's headache frequency will reduce. Even I can also start this treatment but first it needs a thorough examination. Thanks for asking.
2 people found this helpful

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.

Which part of our is physical not normal the the physical handicapped certificate is made?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Few things in observation which is normal for the human body but is absent in the handicapped person like- eyes, ears, nostrils, lips, any part of upper limbs, any part of lower limbs and government gives the handicapped certificate after verification.
1 person found this helpful

I was always plumpy girl since childhood. After started taking medicine of epilepsy and thyroid, I put on lot of weight in my adolescent period. Since then I had tried many ways to reduce and from 90 kg I got down to 80 till my marriage within 1.5 years. After getting married, I put on 15 kgs n now I am 95. Now please guide me how to reduce despite having my hectic working schedule and no time to workout. These conditions are affecting me physically and mentally also. I get tired soon nd feel sad many times. Earlier through disciplined diet and massages and herbal life powder I reduced. After leaving all this I gained again. Now I am regretting since than. But now I need motivation and will power to come back to 80 kgs again. Please guide me. I want to plan my family next year. Thyroid doctor has advised me to reduce minimum 5 kgs. I feel fed up sometimes, crying also. This is all because of my weighty issues. please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
1. Controlling your diet and exercising regularly is the key to losing weight. Taking the following could also help in accelerating the weight loss process: taking pranacharya medohar rasayan (1-1) twice a day; taking medohar guggul (2-2) twice a day; pranacharya slim capsule (1-1) twice a day. 2. It is advisable to avoid junk, fried, fermented or oily food. You should also avoid the intake of alcohol, sugar, dairy products. 3. You should increase the intake of oats and cereals. You should incorporate a walk of at least 45 minutes in your daily regime and prayanama every morning. It is advised not to sleep immediately after taking a meal.
1 person found this helpful

Sir my question is about brain tumor. Can you tell me about how stage r there in the Brain tumor And which treatment we take in initial stage.

DNB (Neurosurgery)
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
Sir my question is about brain tumor. Can you tell me about how stage r there in the Brain tumor
And which treatment ...
There are 4 stages usually. Depending on the type if brain tumour. In initial stage complete surgical excision is good enough. No added treatment may he required.
1 person found this helpful

Dear doctor, I am suffering migrane which is the most and effective treatment this disease?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination

Polio Vaccination - Why is it so Important?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Polio is a virus that has the potential to infect any parts of the body including, but not limited to nerves and muscles. Primarily there are 3 types of polio namely, non-paralytic, spinal paralytic and bulbar. This disease shows minimal to no symptoms in more than 90 percent of the cases. 5 percent of the cases can show symptoms such as nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, sore throat and abdominal pain. Polio is a communicable disease and can cause massive damage if a proper dosage is not taken. It can spread through air, physical contact with an infected person, coughs etc.

Polio can cause paralysis: Polio has a far-reaching permanent effect on the body. It can cause paralysis on any of the limbs leading to permanent disability. This severely alters a child s life. The far-reaching consequences of the virus can only be negated through vaccination.
Weak muscle: Polio can result in weak muscles, respiratory problems and loss of reflex. If the breathing muscle collapses, it can result in the death of a person. Any of the above-mentioned symptoms can lead to weak body development altering the fate of a child.
It can spread fast and quick: Polio spreads very fast through the air, physical contact, saliva and water. It not only affects a single life but put millions at risk of the disease. A 1916 outbreak of the disease killed 6000 people in the United States and left several thousands of people disabled.
It reduces the risk of infection: 3 dosages Polio vaccination under the age of 6 can save a baby from getting polio in future. The body successfully creates polio antibodies from the vaccines and gets enough ammunition to fight it if the virus attacks it in future.
Social responsibility: Massive amount of awareness campaigns have been run by countries all over the world to permanently eradicate polio from the face of the earth. As per the latest reports, only 3 countries are reported to have babies affected with polio; Afghanistan, Pakistan and Congo. It is, therefore, a social responsibility to take part in the mission of removing polio from the face of the earth once and for all.
Save future generation: Although polio is not known to be a disease which passes through heredity, there still lies a chance for the future generation to get this disease. In order to negate that from happening, it makes sense to get the vaccines on time.
Give your kid a head start: Every kid deserves to have an equal amount of privileges like others. One small mistake on part of the parents can heavily cost a child s future. In order to make sure your kids grow up with any apprehension of polio, it is very important to treat them with polio vaccines.
Polio Vaccination - Why is it so Important?
3549 people found this helpful

I'm suffering from migraine, half head headache on the left side , please gv me some home remedies.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from migraine, half head headache on the left side , please gv me some home remedies.
You should eat on time and sleep for 7-8 hours daily. Avoid stress. If there are frequent headaches, then, preventive medications may be needed.
1 person found this helpful

I am 69 years old male. I am feeling problem of numbness in my fingers since last 7-8 years in the night, when I awake. In the beginning it started with tips of 2 fingers. Later on with the time it increased to full fingers of right hand. Now it also started in left hand also. Numbness occurs in all the fingers. It becomes normal, if I open.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 69 years old male. I am feeling problem of numbness in my fingers since last 7-8 years in the night, when I awak...
Hi. Avoid high fatty foods. Avoid spicy and oily foods. Avoid more alcohol and smoking. Avoid stress. You can take tab. Neurozan once a day after meal for 30 days. Checkup vitamin b12, vitamin d3, uric acid, lipid profile, and reply with reports.
2 people found this helpful

I have been really stressed over my personal issues for last one year, and yes it's true that I think too much, and rely on internet stuff and medical books, I smoke ciggetes a lot, I have history of ,jaundice I had many years ago I have asthma, I regularly use salbutamol puffs, and last year I started having twitching in my skin, and irritable bowel problems but they went with time, but after the weed incident I really feel bothered ,i was doing fine before that, my problems increased after reading ,my body shakes at night, also I am very much scared of being sick.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have been really stressed over my personal issues for last one year, and yes it's true that I think too much, and r...
Anxiety and worries can do anything to your health. Be practical why and what your thinking of? If there is any problem in your life then there is way to get out of it. Try to find that way rather than thinking negative thing. Negativity is the main cause of any problem. Soo start think positive. Take deep breath for 10-15 min. Walk regularly in the morning. Do whatever you like the best. Listen soft instrumental song. Call your old friend. Just go away from the routine daily life. Meditation is very much needed. Contact me through Lybrate. I will tell you what to do.
View All Feed