Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ojaswini Valsangkar

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

10 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Ojaswini Valsangkar MBBS General Physician, Pune
10 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ojaswini Valsangkar
Dr. Ojaswini Valsangkar is an experienced General Physician in Pashan, Pune. She has helped numerous patients in her 10 years of experience as a General Physician. She is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Ojaswini Valsangkar personally at Shree Clinics in Pashan, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ojaswini Valsangkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Clinics

No. 6, Business Square, Baner Pashan Link Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ojaswini Valsangkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I use castor oil instead of coconut oil for my phimosis treatment? I had this tight foreskin but due to application of oil and exercise I can pull it back completely in flaccid state. But what if I start using castor oil! Any advantages? Please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, Yes it's a good solution. Castor oil is much more thick and viscous thn coconut oil so it will moisturize your fore skin better. Secondly castor oil has some aphrodisiacs properties which coconut oil doesn't. Don't forget to wash the oil in the morning with warm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic indigestion and gas problem since long and do not feel hungry in the morning, my liver function test result is fatty liver. I am taking medicine rablet-D in the morning and unienjime tablet after every meal. But no improvement. Request to advice some medicine this which get relief from symptom. Thank You.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Follow advises given below: 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Meditation Consult for further Management, meditation can be started after complete evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I have a headache. Whenever it happens then I feel hard pain my head. So can you please suggest me the best treatment of this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, headaches are caused due to sinusitis which may not be noticed as you must not be knowing its symptoms. Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my name is jeet Singh and I need help regarding my sexual problem actually when I go closure to my gf the transparent liquid come out from penis then I feel weak and penis also weak or loose some transparent liquid after when I go to bathroom I going to marry in March please suggest me. What about the royal gold capsules and other herbal or ayurvedic medicines.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. Please don't be alarmed or panic. The transparent liquid you talk about is called precum. Precum is part of sexual process and comes when you are sexually excited. Precum is generated to provide lubrication to the penis head while it enters the vagina. Therefore, precum is good. Nothing is unhealthy about it. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered with high fever and also feel chest pain. What should I do to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Take adequate rest - take plenty of fluids 2-3 litres, no cold water & other cold drinks - take tab Paracetamol, 1tab three times day - take steam inhalation 2-3 times in a day -eat healthy & balanced diet including more of fruits & vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having an infection in my penis in which my penis is got reddish on top area, itching is also there when I pulls the upper skin and skin is also flaying. Please help me m very tensed. I can consult online and will pay the charges as well. Please do reply and help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. PENILE PAIN or infection could be due to Infections or inflammation of the bladder or prostate can also result in penile pain. ... Trauma, persistent erection (priapism), cancers, and Peyronie's disease (the development of scar tissue within the penis) are other causes. Sickle cell anemia may cause priapism due to blockages of small blood vessels in the penis. I suggest you to consult a doctor for physical investigation. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my hb1 ac between 5.7 to 6.1 my life is full of family problems all time I am in under stress and my mom is diabetic last 12 years and my father is diagnosed from last 3 year have any short time medicine which I use to recover my blood sugar at below 90. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
HbA1C >6.4 is diabetic...and between 5.8-6.3 is prediabetic....nothing to worry on this part..prediabetes can be simply managed with only lifestyle changes...At ur present HbA1C no medication is required....follow the remedies below..: Include whole grains in the diet, such as wheat bread/pasta and brown rice. Cheese and yogurt prepared with skimmed (nonfat) milk may be taken. Use garlic, onion, bitter gourd, spinach, raw banana, and black plum. Make a flour mixture of 1 part barley, 1 part black chickpeas, and 4 parts whole-wheat flour and use this to form pancakes and bread. Avoid sweet, sour, and salty foods, potatoes, sweet potatoes, colocasia (taro), yams, fresh grains and pulses (legumes), whole yogurt (high in fat), and heavy, oily and spicy foods. Avoid sweet fruits like pineapple, grapes, mangoes, etc. Start doing some light exercise, such as brisk walking. Build up to a brisk walk of 30-40 minutes in the morning and again in the evening. Avoid sleeping during daytime
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Holiday plates piled high with gravy, mashed potatoes, and pie are not exactly good for you. How can you minimize the negative health impact of a fatty meal ?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, in first place you need to restrict on such meals. Nothing can be done to minimize the food already eaten, but you need to watch your plate wisely rest of the few days. Try and detox by having soups and liquids for a day or two. Kindly consult privately for a detailed diet for weight loss thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing always stomach related problem. I had not take much food but my weight is continuously increasing. And gastric problem also. Please do suggest me any medicine or suggestion.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi , due to irregular intake of food, weight increases, and gastric also increases. First start taking food properly and treat your gastric problem, 10 mins before having food take cucumber and tomatoes this will neutralise the ph in stomach you will be able to have food for more details pls consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood tests done yesterday showed the following. Fasting 103mgms/dl, postprandial 88mgms/dl, hba1c 5.6%. Should I start treatment?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
No. I assume you have not taken any medications for diabetes. As per your present lab reports, you are not a diabetic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of aids? How can we prevent this? And what are the precautions?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user, general symptoms of aids is fever which is coming repeatedly, weight loss, whatever medicines you use will not work, having sex with unknown persons who has aids, blood transfusion if donor has aids, usage of blades in barber shops, saliva or fluids related to blood can transmit aids using condom can save up to 80%.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Fistula in Ano since 3 years. I operated 2 times but now it is recurrent. Please suggest.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Causes of recurrence can be a complex fistula, tubercular etiology or malignancy. Consult a surgeon and rule out these possibilities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having very bad cough since 3 weeks now and bcoz of that I am having wheezing and breathing problem also. I went to doc he gave me sinarest. But it did not work .very much fed up can you pls suggest some good medicine.

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
There are a number of lung conditions that can cause breathing difficulty. All of these require immediate medical attention. Asthma is an inflammation and narrowing of the airways that can cause shortness of breath, wheezing, chest tightness, and coughing. Pneumonia is lung inflammation caused by infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my mouth there are three small poxes just inside the lips I feels pain when I take food or water. Suggest me thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks and apply zytee ointment over it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine. It occurs very frequently. I have tried every thing. Nothing works. Please help!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Take altoneurone tablet of sanjeevani pharma if you do not get this use mahavaatvidhvansa 2-2-2 pathyaadi vati 2-2-2 shirahshoolvajradi ras 2-2-2 sutasgekhar ras 2-2-2 all medicines for three months. Follow healthy diet. Do regular yoga and exercise. Do praanaayaam anulom vilom suryanamaskar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandma 75 year old female. She has dry cough in last 7 mnth. What should she do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then do reply back for medications. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary tips taking into account patient preferences.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from Bell's Palsy since september 2015 (approx 8 months). After prolonged treatment I feel like the left portion of my face is still little unconscious. I want my face just like it was before. Please help me!

Master in Physiotherapy (MPT), Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), CMT-Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
You need to do facial exs as much as you can. You can do blowing, whistling, facial massage, froning, smiling movement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stone in liver and sometime pain in my abdominal out of labour for 2-3 days after that I use medicine and fine for 3-4 month. What I should operation or use medicine for stone.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
If you are getting repeated pains and if the size of your stone has not decreased despite using the medications, then it is best you go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sex wid me my gf I have a problem with premature ejaculation and after that my penis didn't erect easily. Please suggested me what can I do to stop this premature ejaculation.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
After you cum first time ask your partner to stimulate it by hand or mouth it take a few mins to raise again you will last longer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my problem is skin allergies I used alot of medicines but no use pls solve my problem.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
skin allergy treatment includes avoiding the allergans to which his skin is sensitive too. Some skin rashes And allergy need specific treatment. Antiallergic tablet will help for itching. Hope this helps u. If required, consult with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed