Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nitin Deokar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Pune

13 Years Experience
Dr. Nitin Deokar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Pune
13 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nitin Deokar
Dr. Nitin Deokar is a popular Ayurveda in Ganesh Nagar, Pune. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He is a Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can visit him at Prakriti Ayurveda Clinic & Panchakarma Upchar Kendra in Ganesh Nagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nitin Deokar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Ganga Ayurveda Medical College - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground Floor Chaitanya Market Swagat Colony, Famous Chowk Ganesh Nagar, Main Road, New SangaviPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years old n have cut marks on my wrist. I was told that they would heal with time but nothing happened and now they have turned worse. Please suggest me a natural remedy to remove them before my marriage.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 21 years old n have cut marks on my wrist. I was told that they would heal with time but nothing happened and no...
Dear lybrate cut marks on your wrist may be due to old wounds. Actually once the scarring occurs, the marks remain for lifetime. Recently one cream is introduced for scar marks - opexa cream (ajanta pharmaceuticals) you can apply it twice daily for 10 days & let me know what happens in 10 days after that I can suggest you some more remedies.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My mom is diabetic patient her age is 59. She is using tables when we consult to doctor they said blood count is low so you should take injection for this and they wrote renocel 4000 I you injection and we are giving that injection weekly 2 times but. Skin getting rashes like red red doubts so kindly help me in this matter. Waiting for your reply.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hello doctor. My mom is diabetic patient her age is 59. She is using tables when we consult to doctor they said blood...
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 year old guy but hairs are growing on my facial part after shaving. Any suggestiins to remove those unwanted hair.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Homoeo treatment take calc phos 200 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days buy german medicine available in homoeo med shop mixed fruit juice daily 2 times report me after 7 days for next medicine
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a 25 years male n losing my hairs for 4 to 5 years now. I look much aged then I m because of hair loss my father also have baldness. I've tried lot of things but all in vain Dr. has suggested me not to use any oil on head n I m also struggling from dandruff please suggest something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I m a 25 years male n losing my hairs for 4 to 5 years now. I look much aged then I m because of hair loss my father ...
Homeopathy is one field of alternative medicines that is highly effective in promoting hair regrowth and reducing or curing baldness in the process.It is a stream of medicine that is ancient wherein the doses are prepared by natural and sometimes herbal and mineral sources. Alcoholic extracts and tinctures are also liberally used in the preparation of these doses. People with a penchant for having thick dense hair or if they are suffering from baldness can turn to homeopathy for relief. many medicines that are known to promote the hair growth are silicea,Kali carb,lyco,Nat mur,phos,kali sulp..consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fill totally fed up. I am suffering from fever and cough and cold. I fill uneasy.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I fill totally fed up. I am suffering from fever and cough and cold. I fill uneasy.
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment.-Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.-Complications like infections of ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. -Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My colour is very black nobody like me I feel so bad for myself please give me any advice. How could be white?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My colour is very black nobody like me I feel so bad for myself please give me any advice. How could be white?
There is in ayurveda mention pinda swed. It is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner. 1. Boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2. Apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night. By doing above thing you will get good result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning. I have a small question that my urine is yellowish from last few days. I had a problem of uric acid last year and I think now a days its goes high. Recently my gynaecologist diagnosed a STD of my wife. What I do please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Good morning. I have a small question that my urine is yellowish from last few days. I had a problem of uric acid las...
I am not able to understand what problem you are suffering with right now. Yellow color of urine is not a disease, have more water it will be taken care of . For STD of your wife get the treatment done, by then use protection, better ask the treating doctor also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is high. What can I do.?

PGDD, RD
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My weight is high. What can I do.?
Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will at least help you with initial fat loss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Have moderate amount of ghee in your daily diet to avoid dryness of skin !
You found this helpful

How to weight loss I am suffering large weight very unsatisfied about my weight how to loss my weight please tel me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
How to weight loss I am suffering large weight very unsatisfied about my weight how to loss my weight please tel me.
Go for brisk walk 45 minute daily. Take 3 cup green tea daily (jasmine flavour). Have diet rich in fruits vegetable salads & multigrain aata roti avoid rice, deserts, and fried stuffed. Drink 2-3 liters water in a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have deep acne scars on my face please help me I can not effort for any treatments.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have deep acne scars on my face please help me I can not effort for any treatments.
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am a female. I have problem of backache from 2 months. Can you suggest me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 20 years old and I am a female. I have problem of backache from 2 months. Can you suggest me what to do?
Most commonly, diagnoses of acute painful spinal conditions are nonspecific, such as neck or back strain, although injuries may affect any of several pain-sensitive structures, which include the disk, facet joints, spinal musculature, and ligamentous support. The origin of chronic back pain is often assumed to be degenerative conditions of the spine; however, controlled studies have indicated that any correlation between clinical symptoms and radiological signs of degeneration is minimal or nonexistent. Inflammatory arthropathy, metabolic bone conditions, and fibromyalgia are cited in others as the cause of chronic spine-related pain conditions. Homoeopathy offers quick, safe and permanent cure for any such conditions, you have to give your detailed case history to select correct medicine for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I ve been keeping glucose level at normal for the last 3 months. Is there any need going for diabetic profile test.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Sir, I ve been keeping glucose level at normal for the last 3 months. Is there any need going for diabetic profile test.
If you are diabetic and on diet & exercise treatment or in addition oral drugs or insulin you are required to test fasting &pp atlest once in 3 months if your control is good as in your case. Also get hba1c atleast 2-3 times a year for monitoring. Every year one should check for various organ complcions such as kidney eyes heart nerves blood vessels etc
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and joint pain from more then 55 days. Severel test are done. Alot of antibiotis and painkiller I have taken but there is not permanent relief. From where and what treatment should I take ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have fever and joint pain from more then 55 days. Severel test are done. Alot of antibiotis and painkiller I have t...
You can try homeopathic medicine rhus tox 200c 3 times a day for 3 days stop medicine if you get relief in 1 day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has got burn scar on her leg as hot soup fell on it 3 yrs. Before. Now she is 6 yrs old. Please suggest me how to get cure the scar.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My daughter has got  burn scar on her leg as hot soup fell on it 3 yrs. Before. Now she is 6 yrs old. Please suggest ...
Fenugreek seeds help in getting rid of burn scars • Soak the fenugreek seeds in water overnight and grind it into a fine paste. • Now apply this mixture gently on to the burn marks and leave it on. • Once the paste has dried completely, you can wash it off with water. • Apply this paste regularly to remove the scars. • Cold water with turmeric also has antiseptic properties which work well on burnt skin. • Homoeopathic medicine • Homoeopathic cream • ANTIMARKS CREAM ( BIOVALLEY) Apply twice daily in circular fashion • THIOSINAMINUM 3X ( LORDS) Chew 1 tab 3 times daily • Report after 60 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 46 years old and suffering from severe fever along with that he is also diabetic and due to fever platelets are decreasing please suggest me some sort of highly effective remedy for him. Please reply as soon as possible.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
My father is 46 years old and suffering from severe fever along with that he is also diabetic and due to fever platel...
Give goats milk twice a day Kiwi fruit daily Giloy papita Coconut water Papita leaves juice 6 Munakka twice a day daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old suffering from kidney stones operated 2 times till now by lithotripsy, Again stones developed in kidney. What should I do now.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 24 years old suffering from kidney stones operated 2 times till now by lithotripsy, Again stones developed in ki...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dental Tips

Post-Graduate Certificate in Endodontics
Dentist, Cuttack
Dental Tips

You can exercise for healthier gums as well. Gently bite down so as to make sure that your teeth make a clinking sound when they meet. Repeat this 30 to 40 times continuously. This exercise will stimulate the flow of blood and will keep your gums healthy.

You found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Adesh Karwa

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ayurveda Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Chinchwad, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pune Chinchwad, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinay W. Patil Patil

MD -Medicine
Ayurveda
Charak Online Clinic - Dr. Vinay W. Patil, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Erande

Master of Ayurvedic Dietetics, Diploma in Emergency Medical Services, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Dr Erande's Vedsuman Ayurvedic Panchakarma & Infertility Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Swapnil Dharmadhikari

MD
Ayurveda
Dharmadhikari Ayurveda Clinic & Research center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment