Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Nilesh Unecha

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DCH, Fellowship In Nicu

Pediatrician, Pune

11 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nilesh Unecha MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DCH, F... Pediatrician, Pune
11 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nilesh Unecha
Dr. Nilesh Unecha is one of the best Pediatricians in Swargate, Pune. He has over 11 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He studied and completed MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DCH, Fellowship In Nicu . You can visit him at Alliance Munot Hospital in Swargate, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nilesh Unecha on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Pediatricians online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Government Medical College Latur - 2008
DCH - KEMH Hospital - 2011
Fellowship In Nicu - KEMH Hospital - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nilesh Unecha

Alliance Munot Hospital

Swargate Chowk, Ekbote Colony, Dadawadi, SwargatePune Get Directions
  4.4  (44 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nilesh Unecha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter 2.8 years age often complaints about stomachache; more often before passing stool. What can be the reason and what is the remedy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Repeated stomachache is common in that age. If the stools are well formed, no blood & mucus in the stools, urinary symptoms you can ignore it. Give noworm suspension 10ml at bedtime & repeat after 15 days. If much concerned get ultrasound scanning done.
1 person found this helpful

Breast Pain During Feeding - What Causes It?

Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Breast Pain During Feeding - What Causes It?

After carrying the baby for nine months and delivering it, the next big step for the mother is to learn to breastfeed. For a woman who has had her first delivery, this could be a thing that can scare her and put her at discomfort. In addition, some mothers can also experience physical pain, which is even more worrisome.

In the initial stages of breastfeeding, it is normal to have pain as the baby and the mother have not yet identified the correct method i.e. the mother in terms of holding the baby, while the baby in terms of latch correctly to get milk. However, in most cases, the mother detaches and repositions the baby. This often helps in relieving the pain and after some repetition of this exercise, both the mother and the baby would know the correct position.

Let down reflex, also called milk ejection reflex, is set off by hormone oxitocin which is released whenever your baby feeds, it stimulates muscle cells in your breast to squeeze milk and may cause pain. Oral thrush, which is a yeast infection, in baby's mouth, can cause sore nipples and pain. The baby’s oral features like a short mouth, short tongue, small chin, high palate, etc., can lead to improper suction and cause pain. However, this pain from suctioning will disappear within a couple of days. Another cause for breast pain could be engorgement. When the breasts are engorged, due to feeding after a long break, there is too much milk, which can cause pain as soon as the baby latches on. Pressing out some milk before the baby latches on can help reduce the pain. lmproper size of bra, too tight or too loose, can be a cause of breast pain. 

 

Nipple pain, when exposed to cold weather, is another condition. This occurs due to constricted blood vessels and is known as Raynaud’s phenomenon. If required, pain medication can be taken, but this type of pain usually subsides.

Allergies such as poison ivy and eczema can also lead to nipple soreness. Even topical issues like use of creams, soaps and deodorants can cause soreness. These require no intervention and minute changes would usually suffice. It is important to remember that any medication taken can reach the baby during the breastfeeding and unless absolutely essential, it is best to avoid any medication for the mother. If a baby is being fed well after the 6th month of life, teething begins and this can be a cause for pain during breastfeeding.

Treatment:

In most cases, proper breastfeeding techniques usually take care of the issue. However, if there are other issues, for instance, the child’s oral features, they may require correction as they not only need to be addressed because of this problem, but also otherwise.

Using warm moist compresses is useful in soothing the pain. Empty the breast properly after feeding the baby. Try to avoid chemicals like Linolin, hydrogel, as far as possible, if applied to cracked nipples, clean it properly before feeding the baby. Applying freshly squeezed milk from the breast is another wonderful option, given its antibacterial properties. The warmth of wet tea bags may also give a soothing effect. Remember to avoid chemicals like lanolin or hydrogel, as this pain is a temporary issue and usually disappears over a period of time. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4354 people found this helpful

In my collage there was a test of thasemia. In that report I got result as trait. And I need information on this diseases.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
In my collage there was a test of thasemia.
In that report I got result as trait.
And I need information on this dise...
People who have thalassemia trait (also called thalassemia minor) carry the genetic trait for thalassemia but do not usually experience any health problems except perhaps a mild anemia. A person may have either alpha thalassemia trait or beta thalassemia trait, depending upon which form of beta protein is lacking. If you have thalassemia trait, your physician may prescribe iron supplements because your red blood cells are smaller than is typical. Unless you also have iron deficiency in addition to thalassemia, this is not needed and should be avoided. Occasionally, a person with thalassemia may experience some physical ailments that s/he believes is related to thalassemia. In such cases, physicians should look carefully for other causes of these ailments, as there are no significant health-related issues associated with thalassemia trait. Trying to address these issues by “treating” thalassemia trait may prevent the doctor from addressing whatever the actual underlying cause of the issues may be. The most important reason for discovering if you carry the thalassemia trait is this: If two people who each carry the same form of thalassemia trait have a child, there is a 25% chance that this child will be born with a severe form of thalassemia.
5 people found this helpful

My baby is 6 years old. Today she vomit all the things which she took. If he drink water that is also vomit. Which medicine can prevent this?

MBBS, MD, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Indore
Give her medicine Ars alb 30, and chelidonium 30, 4-4- pills, thrice a day and report thereafter for further treatment. Give her light diet like khichdi or dalia, and ORS 3-4 times a day And revert back for further treatment.

My child is 7 and 1/2 yrs and has been detected with celica desires how much r the chances of getting it cute and wht future to take care of? is it the wheat has to be completed stopped? or if consumed by mistakenly as she's a child how far it wil harm her?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
There is no permanent treatment for coeliac disease. Best way is to avoid wheet and wheet containing food items as chemical substance called gliadin present in those items is responsible for the problem.

HI, My one year old son is prescribed an epilex syrup (sodium valproate. The reason is convulsion when having fever. Is this the right prescription?

BHMS Bachelor of Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery
Homeopath, Delhi
HI, My one year old son is prescribed an epilex syrup (sodium valproate. The reason is convulsion when having fever. ...
Yes it is right syrup for him bt taking this syrup is only a temporary treatment and if you want to treat it completely then take homoeopathic treatment for the same. For further details consult me online.

I have a 2.5 yrs child boy. He still unable to talk properly where as his age children talk so much. Does he need consultation if so which field doctor?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have a 2.5 yrs child boy. He still unable to talk properly where as his age children talk so much. Does he need con...
I suggest you put him in a play group and see the difference over the next 3 months. I have seen plenty of children significantly improving in verbal communication on interaction with other kids.
2 people found this helpful

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful

I have 1.5 months baby who is suffering from fever from last night. We measures at morning 4.00 AM is 101f. We given paracef at 9.00 PM last night and 4.00 AM today. Now temp is 100f .Kindly advice and is it safe for light wet clothes using his body andf head for temp. Decreasing?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have 1.5 months baby who is suffering from fever from last night. We measures at morning 4.00 AM is 101f. We given ...
Hello Kishor... Paracef is just an antipyretic.and not the cure for fever.. Better consult and take proper treatment. It is very dangerous to give self medication..

I have 2 month old breast fed plus formula fed baby who is urinating 25 times per day sometimes in which 10 to 12 are fully soaked and others are partially soaked im worried about uti r dm but no signs and symptoms of same pls clarify me thank you sir,madam in anticipation.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have 2 month old breast fed plus formula fed baby who is urinating 25 times per day sometimes in which 10 to 12 are...
If the baby is feeding well and gaining weight, developmentally normal, then theres nit much to worry. But if you are worried about any of the above, please contact your pediatrician. They can do assessment on the baby. They can get babys urine analysis done if they think necessary. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(68 ratings)

Dr. Kalpesh Patil

M. Ch (Pediatric Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of The National Academy) (General Surgery), DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician
DR. KP's Cherubs Child Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment