Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nilesh Patil

Endocrinologist, Pune

500 at clinic
Dr. Nilesh Patil Endocrinologist, Pune
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nilesh Patil
Dr. Nilesh Patil is a trusted Endocrinologist in Fatima Nagar, Pune. You can meet Dr. Nilesh Patil personally at Inamdar Multispeciality Hospital in Fatima Nagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nilesh Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

15,KPCT Mall, Fatima Nagar,Pune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am thyroid patient . I am suffering Back pain I am 34 my weight is 83 hight 5.3.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am thyroid patient . I am suffering Back pain I am 34 my weight is 83 hight 5.3.
Reduce weight and tk physiotherapy treatment best option for reduce back pain. And do exercise and walk for reduce weight.
2 people found this helpful

Thyroid profile is like this T3 is 119 T4 is 6.68 TSH is 7.57 what is the problem in above test results

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello Your TSh is on higher side, which suggest subclinical hypothyroidsm, please get your FT4 level as whether you require any treatment or not will depend on the same Also are you having any abnormality related to lipids, heart, diabetes etc? As further management will be dependent on all these factors Thanks Dr Joozer Rangwala
1 person found this helpful

How to cure the diabetes.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How to cure the diabetes.
Hello , hope you are doing good, pls follow the doctor prescribed medicine. Which controls the diabetics and will not allow you increase. But along with medication, you need to concentrate on food also. Make sure you food must have high protein, fiber and omega-3 nutrition. For a diabetics, its good to have more protein rather than carbohydrates, which converts into glucose and may have a chance to increase the diabetes. What we suggest is the nutrigemoic protein, who certified, with 9 essential amino acids. This will help you cure your diabetics. But you will definitely have a result, if you can use protein with vitamins and minerals, fiber and omega-3 supplements,
1 person found this helpful

I am having t2 diabetes and high blood pressure and cholesterol I want to grow my body muscles as I am only 27 years old.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am having t2 diabetes and high blood pressure and cholesterol I want to grow my body muscles as I am only 27 years ...
First ensure that your sugar and bp are under control. Your bmi is 24 and you can do body strengthen ing exercises but before that consult your physician as you have blood pressure also as heavy exercises are not good for some patients of blood pressure.
2 people found this helpful

Dear Dr. I am 63 years old diabetic, last 2 months onwards my legs (muscles) are paining severely give me any medicine (tablets)

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Dear Dr. I am 63 years old diabetic, last 2 months onwards my legs (muscles) are paining severely give me any medicin...
Dear satyanarayan well, all diabetics need regular check ups of feet and legs the cause of leg pain needs to be evaluated and imaging done to confirm that diagnosis. Then your doctor can give prescription accordingly. Self medications are always discouraged more so in diabetics.

I am 28 years old male. And my uric acid LEvel 7.8 Its dangerous? If it dangerous then pLs tell me control Procedures.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
your uric acid level is high...due it uric acid deposits in joints and cause of joints pain. High uric acid level can be caused when human body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys do not eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications , Drinking too much alcohol, Genetics disorder , hypothyroidism , Immune-suppressing drugs, Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity, psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Do test KFT every 6 months to monitor levels of it. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints .

How to reduce diabetes?

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to reduce diabetes?
Regular exercise and strict diet control are the keys to diabetes control get a diet chart from a dietician and don't skip exercise even for a single day, it can be a brisk walk.
14 people found this helpful

What causes hasimoto's thirotidis and what is the best method for treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
dear shashank, Hashimotos Thyroiditis and subsequent Hypothyroidism is a common endocrine disorder . This is an auto immune condition. This means that your body's immune system attacks your own thyroid cells and might eventually destroy the cells. There are many causes which can precipitate this attack like a viral attack, trauma, post partum period, +ve family history, selenium deficiency etc. The treatment of hypothyroidism is thyroid hormone replacement The treatment of Hashimoto's disease without hypothyroidism is only symptomatic. Once your TSH goes above 5 miu/ ml we need to start on treatment please revert back with your thyroid profile
1 person found this helpful

My wife is 57 years old her clinical symptoms were fatigue, feeling sad, tiredness, morning headache. I am retired male nurse come medical lab tech (naval hosp. Retired) got her thyroid and lipid profile. All were normal, but tsh was 13.02 hence she was advise thyronorm 25 mcg daily. After 3 months repeated test report is 0.14 where as t3 and t4 remains unchaged (t3 104.6, t4 10.00 should we reduce the dose or we can continue with same dose. Said doctor is not available. Please advise thanks & regards.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 57 years old her clinical symptoms were fatigue, feeling sad, tiredness, morning headache. I am retired ma...
The tsh values are low because she is taking thyronorm 25 mcg, daily, and this is quite a low dose, when tsh is low t3 & t4 will be normal. Thyronorm is also t4 only. So please do not think of reducing the dosage. This has to continue. Only thing is keep checking tsh levels once 3 - 4 months.
1 person found this helpful

Which is the best medicine for Diabetes. And tell me the name of strong pain killer tablet.

DFM, FID, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Which is the best medicine for Diabetes. And tell me the name of strong pain killer tablet.
These medications help lower blood glucose by assisting the body with breaking down starchy foods and table sugar. For the best results, they’re taken before meals. Options include: Acarbose (Precose) Miglitol (Glyset) Biguanides & Morphine is the strongest.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 61 years my diabetes is on border line can I eat a piece of gur or jaggery after lunch or dinner.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 61 years my diabetes is on border line can I eat a piece of gur or jaggery after lunch or dinner.
Mr. Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned the actual blood sugar levels -fasting and pp and hba1c%. Because it is difficult to understand what exactly is" border line diabetes" still eating gur or sugar after lunch or dinner means increasing blood sugar level. Gur is absolutely same as sugar. Both are from sugar cane. Both contain glucose+ fructose. I really do not see the need for eating it after lunch or dinner. Thanks for the question.
1 person found this helpful

Hi. I am female aged 40 years diabetic since 12 yrs. Recently my sugar levels are high and cholesterol levels are slightly higher. Can you suggest some medicines for both.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am female aged 40 years diabetic since 12 yrs. Recently my sugar levels are high and cholesterol levels are sli...
Hello Ms. lybrate-user Can you just provide some details that what is your sugar level - random, fasting & PP. One thing I want to tell you that diabetes is only a lifestyle hazard, you can treat your diabetes by just following a well structured diet. Any medicines will never cure your diabetes. Infact we have plenty of examples who have cured their diabetes by just following a good diet plan and too in a very short period of time. So I would suggest you to treat your diabetic condition with diet only instead of medicines. Hope you got your answer. If you have any query then you can text me anytime. Best Of Luck.
1 person found this helpful

I am 47 years old and I have been having pain in the region of adam's apple for last three months. I have hypothyroidism and am on 75 mcg of tablet for last 8 years. Kindly guide as to what could be the problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 47 years old and I have been having pain in the region of adam's apple for last three months.  I have hypothyroi...
nasal spray....otrivin 2 puffs into each nostril bd.. tab. thyronorm 75mcg bbf. do checkup thyroid in 3-6 months. cao.zevit od

My mother is suffering from diabetes since last 24 years. I am having burning sensation in my feet. Please provide some medical help for the same.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is suffering from diabetes since last 24 years. I am having burning sensation in my feet. Please provide so...
Thx for the query. This is due to diabetic neuropathy. Treatment includes keeping blood sugar levels in the normal range. Proper diet control. Have diabetic diet. Take tan mecobal-od daily for neuropathy. Get your vit b12, vit d, sr tsh and iron profile done. Monitor your sugar level by hb1ac every three monthly. Hope this helps you.
3 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, can you pls tell me, if I am taking thyronorm 25 every day. What is the right way to take thyronorm 25? I mean empty stomach and with a full glass of water or can be taken with little water for better results? please tell me sir.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi , the amount of water will not have an impact on the end result' although as perhaps recommended by your doctor, best to have the thyroid medication first thing in the morning on an empty stomach. Work on your lifestyle--eat healthy meals, workout consistently and plug problematic behaviors. Doing this will ensure that your medication strength doesn't have to be increased. In fact, with the assistance and aid of your physician, you could even lower it if you manage to successfully increase your body's thyroid hormone function. Hope this helps. .
2 people found this helpful

Hi My weight is more than 100 kg I am trying much to lose it is there any thyroid problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi
My weight is more than 100 kg
I am trying much to lose it is there any thyroid problem.
Please follow the below recommendation for your condition: it is important for you to find the right kind of weight reduction method to get back into shape and never fall prey to diet pills and weight loss supplement advertisements that you come across on television channels and the internet. If you are able to combine a proper and healthy diet with an exercise regime, then this could be your passport to the fastest way to lose weight and that too naturally. The first and foremost thing that you should remember is that you should not skip meals or eat at irregular times in any weight loss plan. If you ever thought that skipping a meal or two an eating a hearty meal only once a day is never going to help in reducing your weight. Also, make sure that you set realistic weight loss target goals before beginning a weight loss program and try to achieve the set target. Always bear in mind that you can only stretch your body to a certain limit with rigorous exercise routines (30-45 minutes treadmill) and a well-balanced and healthy diet plan. For more tips do consult me privately on this.

I am diabetic patient from last three years and taking medicines regularly. From last 20days I have stopped to take medicine more as I have controlled my BS Level and checking my BS level weekly and it is having within the range. Please advice should I take medicine or stop them.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic patient from last three years and taking medicines regularly.
From last 20days I have stopped to take m...
Dear lybrate-user diabetes is not cureable but can be easily controlled. Diet management and exercise are corner stones if treatment followed by oral drugs and insulin alone or in combination with oral drugs. You have. Mentioned the dtugs and dose being taken. If you have reduced your weight by diet and exercise and the dose being taken was very small only in that case you can reduce or stop medicines under physicians supervision. Ideally you should never stop medicines unless adviced. In few days your sugar will rise and consult your physician.

I am a type 1 diabetic. I have hypothyroidism and celiac disease as well. For past one week I am facing a continuous headache and jaw pain. My blood sugars are not controlled as well despite increasing the insulin dosage. What could be the reason?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a type 1 diabetic. I have hypothyroidism and celiac disease as well. For past one week I am facing a continuous ...
You may have insulin resistance and diet may not be proper. Please send your fbs, 2 hr ppbs and hba1c to me privately to personally guide you.

I am having a doubt of diabetes as my urination has increased a lot. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Simply get the urine for sugar but it could be renal glycosuria too. Blood sugar test will determine.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed