Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nilesh Dagade

Endocrinologist, Pune

150 at clinic
Dr. Nilesh Dagade Endocrinologist, Pune
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Nilesh Dagade
Dr. Nilesh Dagade is one of the best Endocrinologists in Pawna Nagar, Pune. He is currently associated with Minerva Hospital in Pawna Nagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nilesh Dagade on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot 74 Pawna Nagar, Chinchwad, Landmark: Near Chafekar Chowk Next To Jain School, PunePune Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have thyroid. Can you tell me how to reduce it. What food to eat and what to do instead of medicine.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya ,nugget, chunk,tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres .Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips,pickles, sauces as they contain  large amount of sodium .Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. Hope this helps
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Metformin to be taken after or with meals and voglibose(ppg) to be taken before meals. How to match the two in a combination drug i. E when to take the combined ppg-met 0. 3 drug, before or after?

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician,
The best way to take is with meals. That is take tablet I between meals, voglibose works better during meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of diabetes for avery long time I am on oral med as follow. Trigulin LD 2 forte 1 B D VGS 0.3. 1B D ZETA 100 mg 1 tablet daily Bio- D 3 Max. 1 cap daily Global. XT one tab daily UnistAr 20/150 daily I am frequently having UTI , suggest treatment to avoid frequent UTI problem.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Check if your prostate is enlarged. Treat it.Get urine culture done n take antibiotics for 1 month followed berrycran caps.For six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my wife is having hypothyroid. She is having problem of hair fall. Which is quite high. Please suggest the remedy. Regards.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir my wife is having hypothyroid. She is having problem of hair fall. Which is quite high. Please suggest the ...
use hair oil minxidil for hair fall. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. Since last month I experience symptoms like weakness, feeling tired, weight loss. I did a blood sugar test and found to be diabetic. Now taking humalog mix - 25 16 units each bbf and bd. Want some advice how to control it and to stop insulin. because I heard taking insulin regularly is bad for health rather than taking tablet. My mom and dad are diabetic.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear most important is to control your blood sugar levels. Insulin is medicine and not recreational drug that you get addicted to it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fasting sugar level of 136. Pp is 250 and hba1c 8.1. What am I to do. I am a rice eater as basic food.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Your age? as your hba1 c is 8 tells that sugar is not at all in control. Stop rice potato. Take only jowar roti. We have best herbal medicine for you. Consult if possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of sugar. Actually I am feeling so weakness. Wherever I goes. And also symptoms of AIDS.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the symptoms of sugar.
Actually I am feeling so weakness. Wherever I goes. And also symptoms of AIDS.
) Symptoms of Diabetes 1. Excessive Thirst 2. Frequency of urination especially in night 3. Excessive Hunger 4. Fatigue 5. Blurring Of Vision, irritability, tingling and numbness in hand/feet, fatigue 6. Recurrent boil/fungal infection, Sores or cuts that won’t heal Symptoms of AIDS 1. Rapid weight loss 2. Recurrent fever or profuse night sweat 3. Extreme unexplained Tiredness 4. Prolonged swelling of the lymph nodes in Armpit, Neck and Groin 5. Uncontrolled Diarrhoea lasting for more than a week 6. Sores of Mouth, Anus and Genitalia 7. Red, brown, pink or purplish rashes under skin, inside of mouth, nose, eye lid 8. Recurrent infection, pneumonial 9. Memory loss, depression and other neurological disorder.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 years old male. I just got my blood test done. In which my uric acid is 8.2.sgpt is 41. cholesterol is 213. Triglyceride is 177. Vldl is 35.4. I do not hv any major health issue except wind formation. and now little pain in joints. I used to have alcohol and non veg almost 4 5 times a week. What change should be done in my diet. I am doing any physical activity also.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 33 years old male. I just got my blood test done. In which my uric acid is 8.2.sgpt is 41. cholesterol is 21...
Hello, looking at your height and weight your bmi is 27.03 kgs / m2 (normal <23 kgs/m2), which means you are over weight. Your ideal body weight. To get bmi 23 kgs, weight should be down to 71 kgs. This will help in becoming more healthy as well as in controlling all the lipids. Uric acid 8.2 mg is high, that could be the reason for joint pain. To reduce uric acid you will have avoid red meat, organ meat, certain fishes like herring, sardines, salmon, haddock, scallops and mushrooms, mussels. Also avoid alcohol and sweetened aerated drinks. Overall caloric intake also should be matching the ideal body weight (71 x 25 cals = 1775 cals. Plus a daily exercise of over 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of food is good for diabetic in hot summer days ?

MBBS
General Physician,
You take a lot of fluids, fruits, vegetables, dal, nuts, depending upon sugar level and level of activity
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to maintain diabetes?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
You have to maintain blood sugar levels at near normal. Fasting up to 100 mg & after food around 140 mg per 100 ml of blood. This has to done by proper medications, strict diet, weight control and regular exercise. There are no short cuts.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year male,have hyperacidity,and bowel moment is freaquent at least 3-4 times a day.Sufferring with hyperthyroid,taking thyrox .75 mcg,esomeprazole 20 mg daily.Diet is normal. No fatty food i am taking,only home made simple food i take but growing weight .I am 74 kg with 5 feet 7 inces hight which is high about 10 kg. Please suggest.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
See that your hypothyroidism is controlled. Other wise it is case of irritable bowel syndrome. Consult gastroentrologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

12 days ago, I discovered my sugar was 127/248 fasting and random. Doctor put me on medication metformin 500 mg. Is it possible to reverse the condition and stop medication?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
12 days ago, I discovered my sugar was 127/248 fasting and random. Doctor put me on medication metformin 500 mg. Is i...
Once established then diabetes is difficult to reverse. Yes but weight loss, proper diet and regular exercise can help to control blood sugars in initial period without medication. Life style modification is very important.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 55 years old. Last 2 year she facing acute pain in his legs and waist. Particularly when she was sitting for a while and suddenly she want to go somewhere and she facing terrible pain. She taking Gemcal Ds3 everyday. What type of food and medicine should help him?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My mom is 55 years old. Last 2 year she facing acute pain in his legs and waist. Particularly when she was sitting fo...
get your following teat done and review with reports Random blood sugar BP CBC Vitamin D and B12 Serum Calcium Consult me with report
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56+ years old Suffering with diabetic. Fasting sugar 185 and after 265. Every day 1 km. And also suffering with knee pains. What can I do

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query. You have to take care of your diabetes as per your general physician/diabetologist advice. As far as your knee pain is concerned, it can be due to some degeneration setting in the joint which we call as arthritis. I need to know duration of pain and what are aggravating factors? how much distance can you walk and what is the analgesic requirement to carry out activities of daily routine? what medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My diabetics fasting-124, after food-174. But how can control it, please suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
My diabetics fasting-124, after food-174. But how can control it, please suggestion.
Dear Lybrate User, *Practice of yoga, meditation, breathing exercise will active the organs and mind, relief stress. *Do regular exercise. *Avoid soft drinks, sugar related and maida foods. *Avoid junk foods. *Replace rice with wheat related foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thanks I am 65 male and suffering from type 2 diabetes and gulose is fasting 140 and pp is 170 what diet should I take ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Looking at your condition your doctor has rightly put you on a sulfonurea (glimer). A proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. My guess is you would be around 7.2-7.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of your food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior your lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of your breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have diabetes what is the right food for me.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Hi In diabetes the key is to have small frequent meals,and have high fiber foods in every meal to help your sugar levels normal, avoid fruit juices absolutely Kindly get in touch through private consult to know in detail Thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sugar hba1c is 6.7. Lipid profile a little high. What treatment has to be done. I have severe ankle pain due to which I am not able to exercise. My weight is 82 and height is 5.2. I will hypothyroid too. Take 100 mg thyronorm. I take glyciphage 1000 mg januvia 50 rosovatsin 10 mg and lozar 25 mg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sug...
lybrate-user, You have a BMI of 33.06 kgs/M2, suggesting grade 1 obesity. This itself can be a main cause for increased lipids. High uric acid also needs to be corrected to help reduce ankle pain. Further, if hypothyroidism is not in control (TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L), then efforts to reduce weight do not succeed. Your HbA1c% shows a good blood glucose control. But if you reduce weight dyslipidemia and diabetes control will be much better and even joint pain will be reduced. For reducing uric acid avoid sea foods like certain fishes, mushrooms, mussels and red meat, sweetened aerated drinks, alcohol. Eggs and dairy products are good. If you have any specific questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i m 49 year old lady my weight is 93kg my height is 5"5 feet. i m suffering from thyroid as my tsh is going low but after taking medicine for 3 months now it is 2.48 .now a days i m suffering from kidney stone pain but i m gaining weight .tell me how to control my weight. thanks manju

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hi, your weight too much . avoid fast food , junk food and carbonated drink. drink lot of water and salad . check your cholestrol and thyroid. try these tips and for better result use our medicine and see result with in 15 days for order and other details. call us at 09034358529 or visit us at www.malhotraayurveda.com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed