Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nikhil Sonai

Gynaecologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Nikhil Sonai Gynaecologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nikhil Sonai
Dr. Nikhil Sonai is a trusted Gynaecologist in Lonavala, Pune. You can meet Dr. Nikhil Sonai personally at Akshay Medical Foundation in Lonavala, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nikhil Sonai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Akshay Medical Foundation

#204, G Ward, M.G. Road, Lonavla, Landmark: Behin d Neelkamal Theatre, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nikhil Sonai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I has unprotected sex but I had already taken 4 I pills in 5 months due to some issues in my relationship and from this month my skin doctor gave me Acutret 20 I take it twice a week in morning and evening as prescribed. Will it prevent pregnancy? And if not what emergency contraceptive should I take? Unwanted 72 or I pill? Please reply doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Your tabs are for acne problem. Those who are planning pregnancy should not take. For possible pregnancy it is one of those you have mentioned. However, please understand that these pills are for only emergency. It is not regular family planning method. For regular family planning there are many methods you can choose depending on your needs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/ Madam, When I tested my wife urine the result was weekly pregnant. Even after 8 weeks scanning report was showing 5 weeks pregnant YOLK SAC WAS SEEN BUT NO CORPUS FOUND. Spotting was started after 7 weeks. Doctor suggesting for abortion. I want to know the reason why this is happened. Kindly answer.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Dear Sir/ Madam, When I tested my wife urine the result was weekly pregnant. Even after 8 weeks scanning report was s...
Hello, It is difficult to comment as no investigations can be performed on the foetus. If there is no foetal pole development even at 8 weeks then its an anembryonic pregnancy which should be terminated as its a failed pregnancy. its natural selection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Douching - Why is it Bad for You?

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Douching - Why is it Bad for You?

Douching is a process wherein the vagina is washed with water or other fluid based substances. Douches are available in your local pharmacy or drug stores. They usually contain water, baking soda, iodine or vinegar.

Is it required?

Doctors have generally recommended against this practice. The primary reason for this is that it creates bacterial imbalance in the vagina. For clearer understanding, there are both types of bacteria; harmful and good, present in the vagina in a certain balance.

Douching can upset this balance. It causes the harmful bacteria to thrive and multiply and impairs the functioning of the good bacteria.

Due to this imbalance, one may become prone to various infections in the vagina, yeast infections being the most common of them all. The harmful bacteria may also spread to the reproductive tract and cause infections.

Studies conducted to prove the efficacy of douching have shown that neither do they clean the vagina nor do they prevent infections. To give a detailed idea of what douching can do to the vagina, here are its disadvantages:

  1. Pelvic inflammatory diseases: Douching increases the risks of PID’s. This disease causes infection in the ovaries and the uterus.

  2. Vaginal infections: As douching upsets the balance of bacteria in the vagina, it also creates conditions that allows harmful bacteria to develop

  3. Complications in your pregnancy: Douching has been proven to decrease the chance of getting pregnant. It is known to increase the chance of an ectopic pregnancy, wherein the embryo is not implanted inside the uterus.

  4. Cancer of the cervix: Douching has also been linked to an increased risk of cervical cancer.

The verdict

If you think that douching can get rid an infection, then you need to reconsider. Consult a doctor so that you get proper treatment. Do not resort to douching as the risks outweigh the minimal benefits it offers.

5 people found this helpful

Hello sir/madam I have irregular periods it's already 45 days from my last period I have taken regestrone tabs for 3 days daily 2 tabs . After that it's 5th day after completing regestrone I did not get my period what I should I do now please suggest me as I have pooja at my home on 10th of this month I am worried about my periods.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
Hello sir/madam I have irregular periods it's already 45 days from my last period I have taken regestrone tabs for 3 ...
Hello, pulsatilla nigricans 200 homoeopathic medicine. Dose: 15 morning 15 at night can help you. Dose in half cup luke warm water. Do yoga and meditation will help you avoid fast food, fried food and highly fatty food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. From one month I am suffering from unusual periods sometimes it makes too much problem. Searching on net I found that masturbating can help to control it. But for the time I do I am ok but as soon I miss the same problem occurs. Suggest some cure or medicine. Is it a normal condition or any serious problem. Was masturbation right way to control? should I continue I or not?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 19 years old. From one month I am suffering from unusual periods sometimes it makes too much problem. Searching ...
Stsome pain, cramping, and discomfort during menstrual periods are normal, some 4-5 days irregularity is also normal. However, excessive pain is a hindrance in day today working, the tolerance of pain is also depends on body and mind nature. If interested in treatment, inform. Op masturbation, it is harmful in healthy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife having blocked fallopian tubes. 2times Ivf done with no result. Please guide us . wife age is 37yrs.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The success rate of IVF is 30-50%. So, it may fail, especially at 37 years. So, after detailed work up, you may consider ovum donation with IVF
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from menstrual problem since 2010, according to diagnosis there is increase in testosterone (80.4). i also took lot of treatment from various gynecologist but there is no minor relief to me .

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from menstrual problem since 2010, according to diagnosis there is increase in testosterone (80.4). i ...
Dear lybrate user since every effect has a cause in the same way behind hormonal imbalance also there are several reasons so palliative, suppressive treatment can not cure you it needs a constitutional treatment for permanent cure also eat more vegetables and fruits and exercise daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl. I have pcod due to which my body and face both are fully covered with thick and coarse hairs (mainly called hirsutism). Is there any way to cure hirsutism permanently? Any medicine any treatment. Anything? Please help me out.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I am 18 years old girl. I have pcod due to which my body and face both are fully covered with thick and coarse hairs ...
Due to pcod hormonal imbalance which results in pimples, mood swings, irregular periods, excessive facial hair growth, chance for infertility, weight gain etc. Through homoeopathic medicines we can treat pcod very effectively without any side effects preventing surgery. Try following steps for 3 months to treat pcod naturally. Diet. Please avoid chicken and oily foods. Eat rich of vegetables and fruits and drink plenty of water. Exercise daily about 45 mins. If then not feeling better, take homoeopathic medicines which can give good results without any side effects within short period of time.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. After 6 months of pregnancy of my wife baby was suffering from low fluids and miscarriage happens, after all tests Dr. said she is normal, now when can we conceive and which is the best time and how long to wait. Please.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dr. After 6 months of pregnancy of my wife baby was suffering from low fluids and miscarriage happens, after all test...
Generally atleast six months ago should be there to get back to good physical and Uterine health, apart from that you may do regular physical activity and take good healthy balanced diet, if you are able to conceive by this ,then make sure you take advice immediately to maintain a good healthy pregnancy by going for regular antinatal checkups and taking health and neutritional suppliments. For any further information or assistance you may get back to us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I Am 22. Female I Had Unprotected Sex With My Long Term Partner. But He Just Inserted Once That Too Not Full Inside My Vagina. And After Masturbation .He Ejected Outside. Is There Any Chance Of Me Getting Pregnant. My Periods Starts From 17th Aug - 22st Aug Last For 5 Days. Please Help It Was My First Time. I Am Sacred.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi, I Am 22. Female I Had Unprotected Sex With My Long Term Partner. But He Just Inserted Once That Too Not Full Insi...
No you will not get pregnant if he ejaculated outside. But if you are unsure about ejaculation you should take emergency contraceptive pill that is i-pill.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old female suffering from thyroid and irregular periods from 2 years or more my weight is increased to 130 kgs and in very proportionate body shape what should I do to get in shape reduce weight and get rid of thyroid problems permanently? I am also facing body pain, breathing problem and more because of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 24 year old female suffering from thyroid and irregular periods from 2 years or more my weight is increased to 1...
Hello, it's good to reduce weight at right time as many problems including irregular menses are directly related to overweight! read the following guidelines and implement them in your routine: management: 1: drink plenty of water (at least 2-3 l/d) or other calorie-free beverages. 2: be choosy about nighttime snacks. 3: enjoy your favorite foods. 4: have 6 meals per day - 3 main courses and 3 snack meals (snack meals should be healthy). 5: do regular exercises daily (start with light and later may be little vigorous). Exercise decreases the stress hormone in your body, burns calories and also increases the blood circulation. 6: eat seasonal fruits. Fruit helps to satisfy your sweet tooth thanks to its natural sugars, while fresh vegetables help you fill up more quickly. Fruits and vegetables contain fiber to help you feel full quickly. 7: eat more whole grains and cut simple carbs. Whole wheat bread, oatmeal, whole wheat pasta, sweet potato, and brown rice are all excellent sources of energy and sources of nutrition. 8: choose lean proteins instead of fatty ones. 9: cut the salt from your diet. Eating more sodium causes your body to retain water, which can cause you to feel bloated and gain more weight. 10: don't skip meals. When you skip meals, your body stops breaking down fat and starts breaking down muscle tissue. Muscle tissue burns more calories at rest than other tissues, so you're actually working against your goals 11: eat at home. Going out to eat makes it too easy to cheat. Food sold at restaurants is commonly much higher in fat, sodium, and other weight-loss killers. 12: give yourself a treat now and then. If you're attending a party or going out for a special occasion, allow yourself an indulgence. Just make sure that these indulgences don't become daily habits. Medication for obesity: start taking schwabe's phytolacca berry tablets/ thrice daily 1/2 an hr before the meals for 1 month. Thereafter revert me back for further guidance. All the best!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Menstrual tip

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Una
All women and girls must have heard someone suggesting them NOT TO take fried and sour and cold eatables and drinks a couple of days before and during their periods, as this can make their periods painful. But , the healthcare tip that I am giving here is to AVOID even BATHING AND WASHING with Cold water. Just a few days before and espescially DURING periods, the womwn and girls should use warm water , even for kneading dough with wheat flour , even during summers,because there happens to be a slight rise in the body temp. During those days and it has to be maintained. When women use COLD water during those days, the body mechanism gets imbalanced and this results in painful menstruation.
66 people found this helpful

I am 40 years old man married just now. I want to do anal sex without condom with my wife. What precautions I should take? Explain me in details.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Actually anal sex is an unnatural way of activity and it can hurt your wife and will create problems when she defecates and can also cause piles or fissures and so avoid the type of sexual activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Mere wife ke per pe sujan rahetahe per dukhte he age 45 time period irregular .Please help

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Please get her urine routine and hemoglobin done to understand exact cause of the selling and start calcium supplements as well.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 month pregnant and mostly feel that I am too sad and not happy. I have anxiety also. I want to deliver my baby healthy and happy. please suggest what to do.

MD Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ghaziabad
I am 7 month pregnant and mostly feel that I am too sad and not happy. I have anxiety also. I want to deliver my baby...
Dear lybrate user pregnancy creates a lot of demand on a mother physically and mentally. Also its a stage of a lot of changes. Your body is changing and so is your capacity to work. Its normal to feel a little anxious about yourself and your little one. If however you feel persistently sad or have anxiety please consult a psychiatrist as pregnancy does make you vulnerable to mental disorders like depression. But its treatable with counselling or medications. Hope your concerns are addressed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married woman. I had my last periods on 4th april. It lasted for about 6 days. My husband came for leave on 11th april. We had planned for a baby. I had the hope of getting pregnant. But since last two days I had cough and from today morning I noticed a brown spotting. I do not have any pain. What can be the cause of this spotting? What am I supposed to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a married woman. I had my last periods on 4th april. It lasted for about 6 days. My husband came for leave on 11...
Detailed medical history, clinical examination and old reports plus new if required can decide what to advise so meet Gynecologist. Pregnancy can occur only one day of cycle that is ovulation day so unprotected sex around that day only important. As only one day in month nature should be given 12-24 trials before you need any active management by Gynecologist or infertility specialist. This also means that you should be together for 12-24 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend 4 times in a single day then after sex within in a half hour I gave her unwanted 72 .her periods started on 18/03/17 and we had sex on 1/04/17. Is she will pregnant. Help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend 4 times in a single day then after sex within in a half hour I gave her unwa...
Since she had taken I Pill there is no risk of pregnancy. However do a pregnancy test 10 days after the missed period and consult for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old woman. My question is having salt more sometimes with chili powder is bad for health.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I  am a 26 year old woman. My question is having salt more sometimes with chili powder is bad for health.
Anything is excess of what the body requires is not good. Try to take more of natural foods like fruits nuts etc and good amount of water to help reduce the salt craving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed