Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Neurgaonkar Purushottam Satyavinayak  - Gynaecologist, PUNE

Dr. Neurgaonkar Purushottam Satyavinayak

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, PUNE

26 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Neurgaonkar Purushottam Satyavinayak MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, PUNE
26 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.,My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve t......more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.,My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and well being of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Neurgaonkar Purushottam Satyavinayak
Dr. Neurgaonkar Purushottam Satyavinayak is one of the best Gynaecologists in Deccan, Pune. He has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 25 years. He studied and completed MBBS, DGO. You can consult Dr. Neurgaonkar Purushottam Satyavinayak at SRUJAN INNOVATIVE GYNEC CARE CLINIC in Deccan, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Neurgaonkar Purushottam Satyavinayak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in PUNE. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - B J Medical College, Pune - 1992
DGO - B J Medical College, Pune - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Neurgaonkar Purushottam Satyavinayak

SRUJAN INNOVATIVE GYNEC CARE CLINIC

B 1 Vyankatesh Apartment, 894 Deccan gymkhanaPUNE Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neurgaonkar Purushottam Satyavinayak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M suffering from pcos from last 1 year. Doing regular exercise n also diet is also very much controlled mostly vegetables and fish I eat. But weight is not reducing which I was advised by the doctor. At present taking medicine Rediva ma and d gain. How can I reduce my weight.

MD Ayurveda,MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
M suffering from pcos from last 1 year. Doing regular exercise n also diet is also very much controlled mostly vegeta...
Hallo madam. You have a hormone imbalance in you, your weight gain is due to it. 1st you have to do a general ayurvedic detoxification. Then you can start planned diet and 1 hr walk. Only this will help you to reduce weight and pcos. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 21 year old and I am going to ibiza in about 2 weeks! I want to delay my period because it coincides with the day I leave. please let me know what medicine I should take and what dosage. I am not on any other pill or contraceptive! Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm a 21 year old and I am going to ibiza in about 2 weeks! I want to delay my period because it coincides with the d...
Your period's dates are required to guide you and these medicines can not be prescribed on this platform please contact on lybrate website in private question to get your advise and post your previous two cycles dates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is pregnant of 2 months but she don't child at the moment what she will do to abort the child please help its very urgent doctor. Please doctor.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Dear lybrate-user There are different measures by which child is abort. Some are surgical procedures while other with medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to conceive but m not able to conceive from last 6 month. I have a regular period but this month on 4 june I just got spotting. I want to know whether am pregnant or not. Is it possible to have spotting in early pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am trying to conceive but m not able to conceive from last 6 month. I have a regular period but this month on 4 jun...
Hi lybrate-user, you are right spotting can be their in early pregnancy due to implantation bleeding. Please get a urine pregnancy test for confirmation. Wish you all the best!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the main symptoms of barren in ladies? I want to know about that. Because I'm suffering from this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Kolkata
What are the main symptoms of barren in ladies?
I want to know about that. Because I'm suffering from this problem.
Abnormal periods. Bleeding is heavier or lighter than usual. Irregular periods. The number of days in between each period varies each month. No periods. You have never had a period, or periods suddenly stop. Painful periods. Back pain, pelvic pain, and cramping may happen
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25. My serum prolactin level is 30.47. I am not pregnant. It seems like the normal range is upto 24. How can I reduce my prolactin level? How does it affect my chances to conceive?

BAMS (Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery), CGO
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am 25. My serum prolactin level is 30.47. I am not pregnant. It seems like the normal range is upto 24. How can I r...
Dear Lybrate user, It seems that there is an increase in level of prolactin in your case. It may be one of the reason which affects pregnancy. This variation is due to change in functioning of the pituitary gland secretion. However, it needs to assertion that is there any other issue/problems involved in it which is preventing to get pregnant. For which further screening may be required. To bring serum prolactin levels to the normal, you need to some special natural measures in addition to hormonal treatment. Once you attain normal range of prolactin and other hormones, there is more chances to get conceive. You may consult us for further advice in the said matter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 weeks pregnant. I had torch test and her rubella-IgG is 3.07 and cytomegalovirus virus is (cmv igG) 5.11. I had two times abortion previously. Doctor said that this time also I may get aborted. I injected susten injection for every 15 days. Please doctor Kindly help me. I will search in google all doctors are said that it good result. No need to worry. But why our doctor is told like that. Please doctors help me what is the truth. I really feel tension. Please help me.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 7 weeks pregnant. I had torch test and her rubella-IgG is 3.07 and cytomegalovirus virus is (cmv igG) 5.11. I ha...
Hi, as for as the reports given by you, I don't find anything worrying. Because in any infection screening, ig g positive means infection in the past and ig m if increased represents current infection. And merely the presence of these factories does not mean that you will abort. If there are two previous abortions there is likelihood of increased chances for abortion this time compared to the incidence of abortion first time. Your doctor must have meant this. It does not mean that you will have abortion this time also. Ok. Please be relaxed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pituitary Surgery: What You Need To Know?

MBBS , MCh (Neursurgery), MCh
Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad
Pituitary Surgery: What You Need To Know?

Endocrine complications

DI and anterior pituitary insufficiency were the most frequent complications reported in the national survey. With the least experienced surgeons, one of five transsphenoidal operations resulted in both of these complications. In contrast, the incidence of these complications was lower in the hands of the most experienced surgeons.

Figure 11Postoperative anterior pituitary insufficiency has been reported in the literature as being rare (72). Various series cite an incidence ranging from less than 1 to 10% (63, 97,101), with one series reporting an incidence of 27% (82). Postoperative anterior pituitary insufficiency was also reported to occur more frequently after removal of larger tumors and in patients whose anterior pituitary functions were impaired pre-operatively (63).The residual normal anterior pituitary tissue can be identified in the preoperative, T1-weighted, infused magnetic resonance imaging scans as a thin layer of enhanced tissue draping around the tumor,mostly over the upper pole of the tumor (Fig. 11). Every effort should be made to preserve this attenuated, residual, normal anterior pituitary tissue, because it can prove sufficient to maintain or even improve anterior pituitary functions in the postoperative period (64).

Temporary post-transsphenoidal surgery DI has been reported to occur in 10 to 60% of cases (26, 68, 82). Permanent DI, however,seems to be relatively rare, with the reported incidence ranging in most large series from 0.5 to 15% (8, 26, 44, 52, 61, 68, 71,97,101). DI after removal of microadenomas usually occurs as a consequence of stalk manipulations. Vertically oriented vessels on the pale-reddish stalk are helpful landmarks for recognizing the stalk. In pituitary macroadenomas, the stalk and the posterior lobe are often not seen because they can be displaced in any direction, flattened, and covered by a fibrous layer. The latter finding explains the relatively low incidence of permanent postoperative DI in patients undergoing removal of pituitary macroadenomas.

In addition, the postoperative course can be complicated by inappropriate secretion of the antidiuretic hormone, which occurs usually on the 6th or 7th postoperative day and thus frequently after the patient has been released from the hospital (5,15,19,95, 97). One of the explanations for this phenomenon is presumed necrosis of a portion of the posterior lobe because of surgical trauma, resulting in a sudden release of the antidiuretic hormone.

5 people found this helpful

My husband doesn't like using condoms. Is it safe to have sex without condoms when i'm on pills? Are there any chances of STDs?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology, Certified Diabetic Educator, Diploma in Nutrition & Health Education (DNHE), Certificate in food Nutrition (CFN), Bachelor of Education, Bachelor of Arts (Physical Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Its ok to not use condoms but make sure if you are not willing to be pregnant than your husband should make sure that he doesn't ejects inside the vagina, secondly which pills you are using there are various kinds of pills like abortion pills, pre birth control pills, vaginal pills etc. Whatever pills you use always remember they are not healthy for your body and you are going against the nature and against the natural forces of your body. The old age method is- if your husband has still ejected inside your vagina immediately go and urinate sitting in indian style while urination and never in western pots, ask your husband to be extra careful and remind him about the harm of these pills, enjoy your sex life but not in stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens sir if prolactin levels increases in our body. Is it effects fertility, remaining all are normal.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator, Translational Nutrigenomics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What happens sir if prolactin levels increases in our body. Is it effects fertility, remaining all are normal.
Hello, Your medical history says you have PCOS.With PCOS,High prolactin levels are often associated with fertility issues.You can consult me online for highly personalized diet to alleviate symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(108 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Kale

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma In Endopelvic Surgery, FICS
Gynaecologist
Ashakiran Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mukta Rayate

MBBS, Diploma in Endoscopy, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Rayate Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Neelima Deshpande

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Health Point Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(886 ratings)

Dr. Usha Subrahmanyam

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Usha Subramaniam's Gynaecology & Infertility Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Manisha Munemane

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma In Advanced Gynecological Endoscopy
Gynaecologist
Surya Mother & Child Super Speciality Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anil Chittake

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist
Embrio IVF Centre, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment